Sandwell Broadband Options

Sandwell
Sandwell residents have run speed tests on 13 providers. This number is 119.59% above the United Kingdom average of 5.92 providers. ISPs available in Sandwell include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and TalkTalk. The most common provider in Sandwell is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 849.18 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 36.23—114.81 Mbps. Sandwell's fastest provider is also Virgin Media, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 849.18 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Sandwell is 24.07 Mbps, which is 5.98% below the The United Kingdom national average of 25.6 Mbps, and 0% below the average of 24.07 Mbps in Sandwell.

Providers

  • Virgin Media in Sandwell
    36.23—114.81
    849.18
    52.96
  • KCOM in Sandwell
    39.67—69.05
    73.14
    43.31
  • BT in Sandwell
    27.7—59.68
    485.86
    35.47
  • Zen Internet in Sandwell
    3.6—69.02
    178.99
    50.96
  • Vodafone in Sandwell
    17.1—37.53
    74.4
    22.69
  • Internet Central
    17.1—37.05
    675.69
    21.13
  • EE in Sandwell
    15.44—37.89
    305.12
    20.91
  • TalkTalk in Sandwell
    13.07—36.64
    145.28
    18.95
  • Plusnet in Sandwell
    11.63—33.32
    73.92
    15.81
  • Sky Broadband in Sandwell
    10.3—34.64
    147.98
    14.03
  • The Phone Coop in Sandwell
    6.92—28.94
    73.08
    9.02
  • O2 Broadband
    6.76—16.56
    66.86
    9.31
  • Post Office Broadband in Sandwell
    5.82—18.38
    72.8
    7.71

Internet in Sandwell

287th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

1st

Best speed range city in Sandwell

849.18 Mbps

Sandwell's fastest speed

16.45—62.47 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Sandwell residents

Sandwell Competitive Speed Map

How Sandwell Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London3385.49 Mbps21.76—73.54 Mbps32.88 MbpsFaster
Birmingham931.57 Mbps16.5—70.31 Mbps25.76 MbpsFaster
Bristol902.73 Mbps16.49—72.98 Mbps24.9 MbpsFaster
Leicester910.64 Mbps16.48—70.13 Mbps24.49 MbpsFaster
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps15.29—86.48 Mbps25.05 MbpsFaster
Sandwell849.18 Mbps16.45—62.47 Mbps24.07 Mbps-
Liverpool912.85 Mbps13.01—54.91 Mbps19.02 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps15.04—62.4 Mbps22.61 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps13.62—47.23 Mbps19.44 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps8.28—40.63 Mbps11.85 MbpsSlower

Sandwell Over Time



How Sandwell Compares for Internet Speed in Sandwell

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
1Sandwell849.18 Mbps16.45—62.47 Mbps24.07 Mbps-

Sandwell Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Sandwell test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Sandwell ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Sandwell resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Sandwell's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 47.07% were fast, 20.47% slow, and 32.46% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Vodafone18 Sep 2020 23:10:57233 secs1.3 Mbps1.06 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband18 Sep 2020 21:05:57797 mins8.33 Mbps9.08 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband18 Sep 2020 20:27:49374 secs43.14 Mbps44.13 Mbps
Virgin Media18 Sep 2020 20:27:26291 secs43.29 Mbps64.59 MbpsImproved
BT18 Sep 2020 19:36:283235 mins41.73 Mbps47.12 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband18 Sep 2020 18:25:28682 mins8.6 Mbps9.02 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT18 Sep 2020 18:45:4522 mins18.75 Mbps23.98 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband18 Sep 2020 15:53:22682 mins9.54 Mbps9.02 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband18 Sep 2020 17:07:15250 secs20.82 Mbps16.71 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media18 Sep 2020 13:43:17532 mins8.17 Mbps18.09 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband18 Sep 2020 12:39:58555 mins7.54 Mbps8.19 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband18 Sep 2020 10:06:09684 mins16 Mbps6.32 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT18 Sep 2020 09:32:13355 secs33.7 Mbps45.44 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media18 Sep 2020 09:20:1038 mins72.64 Mbps212.19 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband18 Sep 2020 08:31:27225 mins50.94 Mbps52.85 Mbps
Sky Broadband18 Sep 2020 07:35:09681 mins14.5 Mbps14.74 Mbps
BT18 Sep 2020 06:00:3624 mins25.75 Mbps35.03 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband18 Sep 2020 02:28:5314190 mins14.31 Mbps14.94 Mbps
Sky Broadband18 Sep 2020 00:39:38315 mins14.7 Mbps7.79 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband17 Sep 2020 22:00:5211122 mins10.8 Mbps14.6 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Sandwell

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Virgin Media849.18 Mbps36.23—114.81 Mbps
2Internet Central675.69 Mbps17.1—37.05 Mbps
3KCOM73.14 Mbps39.67—69.05 Mbps
4Zen Internet178.99 Mbps3.6—69.02 Mbps
5BT485.86 Mbps27.7—59.68 Mbps
6EE305.12 Mbps15.44—37.89 Mbps
7Vodafone74.4 Mbps17.1—37.53 Mbps
8TalkTalk145.28 Mbps13.07—36.64 Mbps
9Plusnet73.92 Mbps11.63—33.32 Mbps
10Sky Broadband147.98 Mbps10.3—34.64 Mbps
11The Phone Coop73.08 Mbps6.92—28.94 Mbps
12O2 Broadband66.86 Mbps6.76—16.56 Mbps
13Post Office Broadband72.8 Mbps5.82—18.38 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Sandwell

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Cradley Heath38.012.54%24.82%29.73%14.26%2.81%
Great Barr38.09.66%12.89%38.00%16.99%2.81%
Smethwick29.019.63%25.44%20.73%31.22%1.91%
Tipton35.011.91%25.24%31.16%14.99%2.05%
Wednesbury39.08.38%23.42%29.08%16.06%1.94%
West Bromwich36.014.66%22.42%20.72%23.34%2.27%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Sandwell

Sandwell has 13 ISPs tested by its 327,378 residents.
Virgin Media is the fastest provider in Sandwell with 849.18 Mbps, and an average speed range of 36.23—114.81 Mbps.
The best provider in Sandwell in Virgin Media, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 36.23 to 114.81 Mbps.
Users in Sandwell see an average internet speed of 16.45 up to 674 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 849.18 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Sandwell, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 849.18 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Sandwell, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 147.98 Mbps.
TalkTalk is available in Sandwell, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 145.28 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Sandwell is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 18 Sep 2020