Sandwell Broadband Options

Sandwell
Sandwell residents have run speed tests on 14 providers. This number is 143.48% above the United Kingdom average of 5.75 providers. ISPs available in Sandwell include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and TalkTalk. The most common provider in Sandwell is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 849.18 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 33.59—109.55 Mbps. Sandwell's fastest provider is also Virgin Media, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 849.18 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Sandwell is 22.09 Mbps, which is 4.33% below the The United Kingdom national average of 23.09 Mbps, and 0% below the average of 22.09 Mbps in Sandwell.

Providers

  • KCOM in Sandwell
    55.26—73.07
    73.14
    55.26
  • Virgin Media in Sandwell
    33.59—109.55
    849.18
    49.2
  • Internet Central
    18.76—83.32
    675.69
    24.33
  • BT in Sandwell
    24.09—54.44
    322.59
    31.71
  • The Phone Coop in Sandwell
    13.36—58.61
    73.08
    21.01
  • Vodafone in Sandwell
    16.78—37.78
    74.4
    22.11
  • EE in Sandwell
    14.67—36.92
    176.78
    20.29
  • Zen Internet in Sandwell
    2.26—55.02
    72.86
    21.1
  • Plusnet in Sandwell
    12.15—34.48
    73.92
    16.8
  • TalkTalk in Sandwell
    10.98—34.98
    145.28
    16.04
  • Sky Broadband in Sandwell
    9.08—32.68
    147.98
    12.87
  • Andrews & Arnold in Sandwell
    8.08—20.57
    43.44
    12.79
  • O2 Broadband
    8.93—17.12
    66.86
    9.54
  • Post Office Broadband in Sandwell
    6.11—18.6
    72.8
    8.03

Internet in Sandwell

228th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

1st

Best speed range city in Sandwell

849.18 Mbps

Sandwell's fastest speed

15.17—58.23 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Sandwell residents

Sandwell Competitive Speed Map

How Sandwell Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London943.62 Mbps19.09—72.15 Mbps30.25 MbpsFaster
Birmingham931.57 Mbps15.33—67.29 Mbps23.85 MbpsFaster
Bristol902.73 Mbps14.93—67.55 Mbps22.43 MbpsFaster
Sandwell849.18 Mbps15.17—58.23 Mbps22.09 Mbps-
Liverpool912.85 Mbps11.83—49.83 Mbps17.08 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps14.09—60.5 Mbps21.24 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps12.52—44.51 Mbps18.26 MbpsSlower
Glasgow795.31 Mbps7.6—35.98 Mbps10.79 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps14.99—63.57 Mbps21.82 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps13.38—71.77 Mbps21.07 MbpsSlower

Sandwell Over Time



How Sandwell Compares for Internet Speed in Sandwell

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
1Sandwell849.18 Mbps15.17—58.23 Mbps22.09 Mbps-

Sandwell Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Sandwell test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Sandwell ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Sandwell resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Sandwell's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 41.18% were fast, 25.61% slow, and 33.21% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Vodafone01 Jul 2020 00:57:29673 mins8.89 Mbps15.11 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk01 Jul 2020 01:35:3243 mins43.36 Mbps38.6 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media01 Jul 2020 00:59:5979 mins136.01 Mbps202.01 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband30 Jun 2020 01:29:21684 mins15.18 Mbps14.73 Mbps
Sky Broadband30 Jun 2020 00:07:27347 mins15.75 Mbps14.95 Mbps
Virgin Media30 Jun 2020 00:36:5522 mins33.28 Mbps19.7 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media30 Jun 2020 00:00:47627 mins16.29 Mbps237.73 MbpsImproved
Vodafone29 Jun 2020 02:22:434114 secs11.45 Mbps13.74 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media28 Jun 2020 01:43:0732 mins229.91 Mbps14.56 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media28 Jun 2020 00:18:3924 mins16.82 Mbps9.65 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
EE28 Jun 2020 00:06:4728 mins18.24 Mbps20.16 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media27 Jun 2020 01:30:074105 secs7.58 Mbps7.74 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media26 Jun 2020 23:24:0637 mins8.82 Mbps14.02 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband26 Jun 2020 22:47:38427 mins10.03 Mbps8.42 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media26 Jun 2020 23:04:27232 secs195.56 Mbps475.25 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband26 Jun 2020 22:26:57227 secs40.33 Mbps45.5 MbpsImproved
Plusnet26 Jun 2020 21:28:221750 mins20.52 Mbps59.65 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband26 Jun 2020 22:17:30347 secs14.74 Mbps15.05 Mbps
Virgin Media26 Jun 2020 21:51:5238 mins44.28 Mbps53.12 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband26 Jun 2020 21:56:10391 secs2.35 Mbps2.36 MbpsNeeds help, very slow

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Sandwell

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Virgin Media849.18 Mbps33.59—109.55 Mbps
2Internet Central675.69 Mbps18.76—83.32 Mbps
3KCOM73.14 Mbps55.26—73.07 Mbps
4BT322.59 Mbps24.09—54.44 Mbps
5Zen Internet72.86 Mbps2.26—55.02 Mbps
6The Phone Coop73.08 Mbps13.36—58.61 Mbps
7Vodafone74.4 Mbps16.78—37.78 Mbps
8EE176.78 Mbps14.67—36.92 Mbps
9Plusnet73.92 Mbps12.15—34.48 Mbps
10Andrews & Arnold43.44 Mbps8.08—20.57 Mbps
11TalkTalk145.28 Mbps10.98—34.98 Mbps
12Sky Broadband147.98 Mbps9.08—32.68 Mbps
13O2 Broadband66.86 Mbps8.93—17.12 Mbps
14Post Office Broadband72.8 Mbps6.11—18.6 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Sandwell

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Cradley Heath38.012.54%24.82%29.73%14.26%2.81%
Great Barr38.09.66%12.89%38.00%16.99%2.81%
Smethwick29.019.63%25.44%20.73%31.22%1.91%
Tipton35.011.91%25.24%31.16%14.99%2.05%
Wednesbury39.08.38%23.42%29.08%16.06%1.94%
West Bromwich36.014.66%22.42%20.72%23.34%2.27%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Sandwell

Sandwell has 14 ISPs tested by its 327,378 residents.
Virgin Media is the fastest provider in Sandwell with 849.18 Mbps, and an average speed range of 33.59—109.55 Mbps.
The best provider in Sandwell in KCOM, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 55.26 to 73.07 Mbps.
Users in Sandwell see an average internet speed of 15.17 up to 687 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 849.18 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Sandwell, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 849.18 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Sandwell, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 147.98 Mbps.
TalkTalk is available in Sandwell, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 145.28 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Sandwell is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 01 Jul 2020