Broadband Statistics for Sandwell, Sandwell
Broadband Providers15
Fastest Speed931.88 Mbps
Average Speed31.48 Mbps
Fastest ProviderVodafone

Sandwell Broadband Options

Sandwell
Sandwell residents have run speed tests on 15 broadband providers. This number is 153.81% above the United Kingdom average of 5.91 internet service providers. ISPs available in Sandwell include Sky Broadband, Virgin Media, and BT. The most common broadband provider in Sandwell is Sky Broadband, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 149.26 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 16.06—50.47 Mbps. Sandwell's fastest provider is Vodafone, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 931.88 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Sandwell is 31.48 Mbps, which is 8.73% below the The United Kingdom national average of 34.49 Mbps, and 0% below the average of 31.48 Mbps in Sandwell.

Broadband Providers

  • iDNET in Sandwell
    92.62 — 284.72 Mbps
    390.57 Mbps
    227.63 Mbps
  • Virgin Media in Sandwell
    43.71 — 192.99 Mbps
    893.44 Mbps
    67.86 Mbps
  • CIX in Sandwell
    80.25 — 92.16 Mbps
    504 Mbps
    80.79 Mbps
  • KCOM in Sandwell
    55.26 — 73.07 Mbps
    73.19 Mbps
    69.05 Mbps
  • BT in Sandwell
    33.87 — 67.42 Mbps
    911.32 Mbps
    43.73 Mbps
  • Internet Central
    25.96 — 52.65 Mbps
    845.76 Mbps
    31.47 Mbps
  • TalkTalk in Sandwell
    23.8 — 43.6 Mbps
    234.82 Mbps
    31.04 Mbps
  • EE in Sandwell
    20.9 — 48.67 Mbps
    902.42 Mbps
    27.11 Mbps
  • Zen Internet in Sandwell
    15.98 — 51.42 Mbps
    595.54 Mbps
    21.4 Mbps
  • Sky Broadband in Sandwell
    16.06 — 50.47 Mbps
    149.26 Mbps
    22.97 Mbps
  • Vodafone in Sandwell
    18.95 — 44.46 Mbps
    931.88 Mbps
    25.54 Mbps
  • Plusnet in Sandwell
    10.49 — 35.77 Mbps
    74.61 Mbps
    14.78 Mbps
  • Post Office Broadband in Sandwell
    7.14 — 27.5 Mbps
    74.68 Mbps
    9.8 Mbps
  • O2 Broadband
    6.04 — 16.46 Mbps
    45.66 Mbps
    9.58 Mbps
  • The Phone Coop in Sandwell
    5.8 — 12.12 Mbps
    73.06 Mbps
    9.05 Mbps

Broadband in Sandwell

122nd

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

1st

Best speed range city in Sandwell

931.88 Mbps

Sandwell's fastest speed

22.66—69.82 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Sandwell residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Sandwell Broadband Speed Map

Sandwell Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeSandwellUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps27.59%28.67%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps28.33%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps21.23%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps7.51%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps13.64%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps1.71%2.33%

How Sandwell Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
London5284.34 Mbps32.77—93.14 Mbps45.34 MbpsFaster
Birmingham936.73 Mbps24.81—87.95 Mbps34.17 MbpsFaster
Bristol941.78 Mbps25.48—104.21 Mbps35.53 MbpsFaster
Leicester917.75 Mbps21.58—87.44 Mbps31.78 MbpsFaster
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps23.61—106.06 Mbps35.78 MbpsFaster
Sandwell931.88 Mbps22.66—69.82 Mbps31.48 Mbps-
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps18.37—73.84 Mbps27.17 MbpsSlower
Nottingham917.03 Mbps20.95—61.01 Mbps27.46 MbpsSlower
Sheffield926.71 Mbps18.93—59.81 Mbps26.64 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps13.22—62.01 Mbps20.46 MbpsSlower

Sandwell Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Sandwell Compares for Internet Speed in Sandwell

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
1Sandwell931.88 Mbps22.66—69.82 Mbps31.48 Mbps-

Sandwell Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Sandwell testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Sandwell ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Sandwell resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Sandwell's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 40.9% were fast, 26% slow, and 33.1% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media08 May 2021 21:42:5138 mins403.86 Mbps27.24 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband08 May 2021 20:27:4022 mins1.87 Mbps2.12 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband08 May 2021 19:46:42347 secs9.74 Mbps19.95 MbpsImproved
Vodafone08 May 2021 19:35:21218 secs63.13 Mbps62.55 Mbps
Virgin Media08 May 2021 18:24:261446 mins542.78 Mbps31.04 MbpsNeeds help
EE08 May 2021 18:59:3327 mins4.92 Mbps5 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband08 May 2021 18:27:09534 mins23.97 Mbps31.77 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband08 May 2021 18:52:4123 mins52.61 Mbps49.54 Mbps
Sky Broadband08 May 2021 18:28:49253 secs48.15 Mbps49.26 Mbps
Sky Broadband08 May 2021 18:22:48260 secs65.64 Mbps69.15 Mbps
Sky Broadband08 May 2021 18:09:5022 secs17.37 Mbps18.58 Mbps
Virgin Media08 May 2021 18:07:50235 secs10.85 Mbps9.73 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media08 May 2021 18:04:02296 secs17.11 Mbps69.99 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband08 May 2021 17:28:45276 secs0.4 Mbps0.2 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband08 May 2021 16:53:4326 mins54.59 Mbps51.66 Mbps
Sky Broadband08 May 2021 16:54:47218 secs51.74 Mbps51.04 Mbps
Virgin Media08 May 2021 16:43:1442 mins1.98 Mbps10.43 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband08 May 2021 16:26:26311 mins0.38 Mbps1.83 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk08 May 2021 15:28:47552 mins13.52 Mbps10.49 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband08 May 2021 16:17:48249 secs58.84 Mbps56.12 Mbps

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Sandwell

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1iDNET390.57 Mbps92.62—284.72 Mbps
2CIX504 Mbps80.25—92.16 Mbps
3Virgin Media893.44 Mbps43.71—192.99 Mbps
4Internet Central845.76 Mbps25.96—52.65 Mbps
5KCOM73.19 Mbps55.26—73.07 Mbps
6BT911.32 Mbps33.87—67.42 Mbps
7Zen Internet595.54 Mbps15.98—51.42 Mbps
8EE902.42 Mbps20.9—48.67 Mbps
9TalkTalk234.82 Mbps23.8—43.6 Mbps
10Sky Broadband149.26 Mbps16.06—50.47 Mbps
11Vodafone931.88 Mbps18.95—44.46 Mbps
12Plusnet74.61 Mbps10.49—35.77 Mbps
13Post Office Broadband74.68 Mbps7.14—27.5 Mbps
14The Phone Coop73.06 Mbps5.8—12.12 Mbps
15O2 Broadband45.66 Mbps6.04—16.46 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Sandwell

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Cradley Heath38.012.54%24.82%29.73%14.26%2.81%
Great Barr38.09.66%12.89%38.00%16.99%2.81%
Smethwick29.019.63%25.44%20.73%31.22%1.91%
Tipton35.011.91%25.24%31.16%14.99%2.05%
Wednesbury39.08.38%23.42%29.08%16.06%1.94%
West Bromwich36.014.66%22.42%20.72%23.34%2.27%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Sandwell

How many broadband providers in Sandwell are there?
Sandwell has 15 ISPs tested by its 327,378 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Sandwell?
Vodafone is the fastest broadband provider in Sandwell with 931.88 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 18.95—44.46 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Sandwell?
The best internet provider in Sandwell in iDNET, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 92.62 to 284.72 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Sandwell?
Users in Sandwell see an average internet speed of 22.66 up to 790 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 931.88 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Sandwell?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Sandwell, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 149.26 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Sandwell?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Sandwell, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 893.44 Mbps.
Is BT available in Sandwell?
Broadband service from BT is available in Sandwell, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 911.32 Mbps.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Sandwell?
The broadband provider with the most users in Sandwell is Sky Broadband.

Last updated: 08 May 2021