Wandsworth Broadband

Wandsworth
Wandsworth residents have run speed tests on 25 providers. This number is 317.36% above the United Kingdom average of 5.99 providers. ISPs available in Wandsworth include BT, Virgin Media, and Sky Broadband. The most common provider in Wandsworth is BT, with a maximum recorded speed of 882.6 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 40.29—72.71 Mbps. Wandsworth's fastest provider is G.Network, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 940.91 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Wandsworth is 39.91 Mbps, which is 34.33% above the The United Kingdom national average of 29.71 Mbps, and 13.80% above the average of 35.07 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Wandsworth are typically faster than Hammersmith, but slower than Islington. Nearby cities include Hammersmith with speeds 29.01—88.02 Mbps, Kensington with speeds 48.41—165.55 Mbps, and Mitcham with speeds 33.33—110.38 Mbps.

Providers

  • Hyperoptic in Wandsworth
    93.78—304.36
    931.74
    108.54
  • G.Network in Wandsworth
    54.4—158.04
    940.91
    72.06
  • Gigaclear in Wandsworth
    83.66—93.74
    100.87
    83.66
  • Community Fibre in Wandsworth
    44.8—147.06
    936.93
    63.53
  • Structured Communications in Wandsworth
    72.61—73.72
    233.69
    73.23
  • iDNET in Wandsworth
    28.38—135.74
    145
    76.84
  • Virgin Media in Wandsworth
    38.5—114.3
    682.45
    61.44
  • CIX in Wandsworth
    49.82—85.05
    122.63
    60.8
  • EE in Wandsworth
    31.28—91.9
    301.63
    36.66
  • BT in Wandsworth
    40.29—72.71
    882.6
    50.77
  • Glide in Wandsworth
    33.23—55.43
    786.31
    45.2
  • Vodafone in Wandsworth
    22.38—50.94
    732.51
    28.86
  • FastNet in Wandsworth
    18.83—52.86
    90.83
    22.23
  • Sky Broadband in Wandsworth
    13.01—58.02
    376.65
    18.98
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    11.16—60.01
    115.36
    15.32
  • Spitfire in Wandsworth
    12.17—50.05
    727.4
    17.36
  • Zen Internet in Wandsworth
    18.84—36.45
    824.33
    22.91
  • Plusnet in Wandsworth
    13.93—37.02
    74.47
    20.32
  • KCOM in Wandsworth
    12.19—32.9
    73.64
    15.73
  • TalkTalk in Wandsworth
    8.17—36.33
    235
    12.22
  • Andrews & Arnold in Wandsworth
    1.2—33.25
    328.83
    3.6
  • O2 Broadband
    2.34—27.17
    60.89
    2.36
  • Post Office Broadband in Wandsworth
    4.91—18.3
    70.58
    6.53
  • Cerberus Networks in Wandsworth
    0.2—16.89
    63.23
    12.52
  • Gradwell in Wandsworth
    0—1.18
    9.82
    1.18

Internet in Wandsworth

15th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

9th

Best speed range city in London

940.91 Mbps

Wandsworth's fastest speed

30.72—93.29 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Wandsworth residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Wandsworth Competitive Speed Map

How Wandsworth Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
Wandsworth940.91 Mbps30.72—93.29 Mbps39.91 Mbps-
London5284.34 Mbps26.92—83.33 Mbps37.1 MbpsSlower
Birmingham934.25 Mbps18.76—75.71 Mbps29.11 MbpsSlower
Liverpool859.49 Mbps14.66—64.4 Mbps21.85 MbpsSlower
Nottingham893.46 Mbps16.28—65.39 Mbps24.53 MbpsSlower
Sheffield926.7 Mbps15.51—53.31 Mbps21.98 MbpsSlower
Bristol910.76 Mbps19.56—92.17 Mbps29.02 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps9.52—48.83 Mbps13.83 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps18.43—74.35 Mbps27.58 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps18.03—95.28 Mbps30.01 MbpsSlower

Wandsworth Over Time



How Wandsworth Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
7Hounslow908.97 Mbps30.14—100.86 Mbps40.8 MbpsFaster
8Islington945.1 Mbps27.26—110.1 Mbps40.02 MbpsFaster
9Wandsworth940.91 Mbps30.72—93.29 Mbps39.91 Mbps-
10Hammersmith937.14 Mbps29.01—88.02 Mbps39.37 MbpsSlower
11London5284.34 Mbps26.92—83.33 Mbps37.1 MbpsSlower

Wandsworth Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Wandsworth test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Wandsworth ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Wandsworth resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Wandsworth's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 45.95% were fast, 27.53% slow, and 26.52% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 22:12:52960 mins13.75 Mbps19.46 MbpsImproved
Vodafone19 Jan 2021 22:40:49222 mins54.95 Mbps46.79 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 21:27:2937 mins22.76 Mbps205.14 MbpsImproved
BT19 Jan 2021 21:14:14320 mins51.13 Mbps71.98 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband19 Jan 2021 21:26:5823 mins32.12 Mbps30.85 Mbps
BT19 Jan 2021 21:14:13389 secs27.14 Mbps32.51 MbpsImproved
BT19 Jan 2021 20:36:18330 mins44.31 Mbps63.99 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband19 Jan 2021 21:06:00246 secs11.88 Mbps13.34 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic19 Jan 2021 20:57:2726 mins1.08 Mbps32.08 MbpsImproved
Community Fibre19 Jan 2021 20:53:2829 mins205.68 Mbps222.08 Mbps
Community Fibre19 Jan 2021 20:52:393101 secs36.88 Mbps45.56 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic19 Jan 2021 20:52:22227 secs19.31 Mbps26.68 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 20:34:5323 mins19.48 Mbps18.66 Mbps
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 19:34:201055 mins13.7 Mbps13.03 Mbps
Sky Broadband19 Jan 2021 20:27:48230 secs56.55 Mbps63.27 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 20:24:16224 secs2.41 Mbps22.02 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband19 Jan 2021 20:23:46223 secs30.67 Mbps29.28 Mbps
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 20:13:12230 secs79.14 Mbps66.21 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband19 Jan 2021 20:10:29217 secs8.53 Mbps17.87 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 19:52:42217 mins106.24 Mbps103.57 Mbps

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Wandsworth

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic931.74 Mbps93.78—304.36 Mbps
2G.Network940.91 Mbps54.4—158.04 Mbps
3Community Fibre936.93 Mbps44.8—147.06 Mbps
4iDNET145 Mbps28.38—135.74 Mbps
5Gigaclear100.87 Mbps83.66—93.74 Mbps
6Virgin Media682.45 Mbps38.5—114.3 Mbps
7Glide786.31 Mbps33.23—55.43 Mbps
8Structured Communications233.69 Mbps72.61—73.72 Mbps
9CIX122.63 Mbps49.82—85.05 Mbps
10BT882.6 Mbps40.29—72.71 Mbps
11EE301.63 Mbps31.28—91.9 Mbps
12Vodafone732.51 Mbps22.38—50.94 Mbps
13Spitfire727.4 Mbps12.17—50.05 Mbps
14Independent Fibre Networks115.36 Mbps11.16—60.01 Mbps
15FastNet90.83 Mbps18.83—52.86 Mbps
16Andrews & Arnold328.83 Mbps1.2—33.25 Mbps
17Sky Broadband376.65 Mbps13.01—58.02 Mbps
18Zen Internet824.33 Mbps18.84—36.45 Mbps
19Plusnet74.47 Mbps13.93—37.02 Mbps
20KCOM73.64 Mbps12.19—32.9 Mbps
21TalkTalk235 Mbps8.17—36.33 Mbps
22O2 Broadband60.89 Mbps2.34—27.17 Mbps
23Cerberus Networks63.23 Mbps0.2—16.89 Mbps
24Post Office Broadband70.58 Mbps4.91—18.3 Mbps
25Gradwell9.82 Mbps0—1.18 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Wandsworth

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Battersea31.031.32%20.53%18.58%61.76%4.71%
Clapham Junction32.030.61%2.85%31.91%64.88%6.49%
Furzedown33.026.14%8.11%33.73%53.73%5.00%
Nine Elms31.031.32%20.53%18.58%61.76%4.71%
Putney33.035.76%7.60%24.68%64.27%5.94%
Roehampton29.022.11%41.48%15.59%56.82%4.41%
Southfields33.027.65%9.95%33.75%60.39%5.78%
Tooting30.037.10%12.06%22.77%61.37%3.93%
Wandsworth Common34.022.79%5.10%37.53%53.45%7.17%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Wandsworth

Wandsworth has 25 ISPs tested by its 326,474 residents.
G.Network is the fastest provider in Wandsworth with 940.91 Mbps, and an average speed range of 54.4—158.04 Mbps.
The best provider in Wandsworth in Hyperoptic, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 93.78 to 304.36 Mbps.
Users in Wandsworth see an average internet speed of 30.72 up to 335 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 940.91 Mbps.
BT is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 882.6 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 682.45 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 376.65 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Wandsworth is BT.

Last updated: 19 Jan 2021