Wandsworth Broadband

Wandsworth
Wandsworth residents have run speed tests on 21 providers. This number is 272.34% above the United Kingdom average of 5.64 providers. ISPs available in Wandsworth include BT, Virgin Media, and Sky Broadband. The most common provider in Wandsworth is BT, with a maximum recorded speed of 761.91 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 33.12—70.41 Mbps. Wandsworth's fastest provider is G.Network, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 940.91 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Wandsworth is 36.28 Mbps, which is 63.50% above the The United Kingdom national average of 22.19 Mbps, and 30.97% above the average of 27.7 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Wandsworth are typically faster than Mitcham, but slower than Kensington. Nearby cities include Hammersmith with speeds 18.5—67.38 Mbps, Kensington with speeds 37.45—110.87 Mbps, and Mitcham with speeds 24.86—101.42 Mbps.

Providers

  • Hyperoptic in Wandsworth
    93.79—281.92
    937.46
    108.48
  • G.Network in Wandsworth
    74.06—238.82
    940.91
    95.17
  • Community Fibre in Wandsworth
    43.9—192.77
    936.93
    55.44
  • Structured Communications in Wandsworth
    71.94—73.79
    233.69
    72.34
  • Virgin Media in Wandsworth
    32.96—111.87
    547.43
    51.65
  • BT in Wandsworth
    33.12—70.41
    761.91
    45.71
  • Glide in Wandsworth
    26.44—51.87
    360.61
    45.2
  • EE in Wandsworth
    17—63.65
    289.15
    26.73
  • Sky Broadband in Wandsworth
    10.66—53.99
    350.77
    14.95
  • Vodafone in Wandsworth
    17.01—39.91
    502.41
    22.35
  • Spitfire in Wandsworth
    8.65—50.36
    838.89
    13.56
  • Zen Internet in Wandsworth
    16.4—34.71
    576.44
    17.85
  • Andrews & Arnold in Wandsworth
    13.77—35.31
    70.68
    18.38
  • Plusnet in Wandsworth
    12.41—36.8
    74.57
    18.26
  • TalkTalk in Wandsworth
    6.92—36.01
    84.9
    9.83
  • FastNet in Wandsworth
    7.1—33.12
    205.5
    11.37
  • Cerberus Networks in Wandsworth
    4.42—37.03
    69.89
    15.76
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    11.5—15.32
    33.95
    13.88
  • KCOM in Wandsworth
    4.77—22.4
    57.41
    14.22
  • O2 Broadband
    4.31—10.72
    16.02
    4.35
  • Post Office Broadband in Wandsworth
    3.28—12.39
    70.58
    5.14

Internet in Wandsworth

8th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

3rd

Best speed range city in London

940.91 Mbps

Wandsworth's fastest speed

25.02—74.5 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Wandsworth residents

Wandsworth Competitive Speed Map

How Wandsworth Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
Wandsworth940.91 Mbps25.02—74.5 Mbps36.28 Mbps-
London940.68 Mbps18.6—71.88 Mbps29.65 MbpsSlower
Birmingham931.57 Mbps14.8—65.5 Mbps23.02 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps11.5—47.72 Mbps16.49 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps13.88—59.62 Mbps20.88 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps12.22—43.1 Mbps17.76 MbpsSlower
Bristol898.98 Mbps14.34—64.29 Mbps21.37 MbpsSlower
Glasgow795.31 Mbps7.36—34.82 Mbps10.26 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps14.61—60.91 Mbps21.12 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps12.84—67.78 Mbps20.05 MbpsSlower

Wandsworth Over Time



How Wandsworth Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
1Camden847.72 Mbps38.12—93.63 Mbps54.25 MbpsFaster
2Kensington939.25 Mbps37.45—110.87 Mbps52.79 MbpsFaster
3Wandsworth940.91 Mbps25.02—74.5 Mbps36.28 Mbps-
4Mitcham942.16 Mbps24.86—101.42 Mbps35.46 MbpsSlower
5Richmond808.02 Mbps25.03—89.42 Mbps34.49 MbpsSlower

Wandsworth Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Wandsworth test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Wandsworth ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Wandsworth resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Wandsworth's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 46.39% were fast, 27.98% slow, and 25.62% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media31 May 2020 22:42:57214 mins162.56 Mbps161.08 Mbps
Sky Broadband31 May 2020 22:17:58212 mins5.24 Mbps2.9 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media31 May 2020 21:48:22227 mins0.05 Mbps0.11 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone31 May 2020 22:07:01247 secs29.48 Mbps31.78 Mbps
Virgin Media31 May 2020 21:48:18233 secs13.59 Mbps26 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband31 May 2020 21:39:59224 secs26.99 Mbps53.85 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media31 May 2020 21:37:04227 secs4.69 Mbps210.12 MbpsImproved
Plusnet31 May 2020 21:17:18512 mins33.47 Mbps35.2 Mbps
Vodafone31 May 2020 21:02:58414 mins37.66 Mbps41.3 Mbps
Vodafone31 May 2020 20:43:07620 mins6.89 Mbps0.81 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic31 May 2020 20:55:0926 mins5.85 Mbps26.92 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic31 May 2020 20:53:0048 mins1.97 Mbps16.2 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media31 May 2020 20:55:40242 secs131.11 Mbps6.28 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media31 May 2020 20:55:10229 secs26.23 Mbps36.27 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband31 May 2020 20:48:23239 secs18.13 Mbps5.57 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband31 May 2020 20:44:1442 mins17.08 Mbps3.71 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT31 May 2020 20:39:10338 secs38.82 Mbps10.37 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband31 May 2020 20:34:55257 secs13.68 Mbps19.35 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media31 May 2020 20:21:5422 mins38.6 Mbps14.84 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband31 May 2020 20:20:45273 secs2 Mbps2.42 MbpsNeeds help, very slow

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Wandsworth

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic937.46 Mbps93.79—281.92 Mbps
2G.Network940.91 Mbps74.06—238.82 Mbps
3Community Fibre936.93 Mbps43.9—192.77 Mbps
4Virgin Media547.43 Mbps32.96—111.87 Mbps
5Structured Communications233.69 Mbps71.94—73.79 Mbps
6Glide360.61 Mbps26.44—51.87 Mbps
7BT761.91 Mbps33.12—70.41 Mbps
8EE289.15 Mbps17—63.65 Mbps
9Spitfire838.89 Mbps8.65—50.36 Mbps
10Sky Broadband350.77 Mbps10.66—53.99 Mbps
11Vodafone502.41 Mbps17.01—39.91 Mbps
12Andrews & Arnold70.68 Mbps13.77—35.31 Mbps
13Zen Internet576.44 Mbps16.4—34.71 Mbps
14Cerberus Networks69.89 Mbps4.42—37.03 Mbps
15Plusnet74.57 Mbps12.41—36.8 Mbps
16FastNet205.5 Mbps7.1—33.12 Mbps
17TalkTalk84.9 Mbps6.92—36.01 Mbps
18KCOM57.41 Mbps4.77—22.4 Mbps
19Independent Fibre Networks33.95 Mbps11.5—15.32 Mbps
20Post Office Broadband70.58 Mbps3.28—12.39 Mbps
21O2 Broadband16.02 Mbps4.31—10.72 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Wandsworth

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Battersea31.031.32%20.53%18.58%61.76%4.71%
Clapham Junction32.030.61%2.85%31.91%64.88%6.49%
Furzedown33.026.14%8.11%33.73%53.73%5.00%
Nine Elms31.031.32%20.53%18.58%61.76%4.71%
Putney33.035.76%7.60%24.68%64.27%5.94%
Roehampton29.022.11%41.48%15.59%56.82%4.41%
Southfields33.027.65%9.95%33.75%60.39%5.78%
Tooting30.037.10%12.06%22.77%61.37%3.93%
Wandsworth Common34.022.79%5.10%37.53%53.45%7.17%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Wandsworth

Wandsworth has 21 ISPs tested by its 326,474 residents.
G.Network is the fastest provider in Wandsworth with 940.91 Mbps, and an average speed range of 74.06—238.82 Mbps.
The best provider in Wandsworth in Hyperoptic, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 93.79 to 281.92 Mbps.
Users in Wandsworth see an average internet speed of 25.02 up to 286 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 940.91 Mbps.
BT is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 761.91 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 547.43 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 350.77 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Wandsworth is BT.

Last updated: 31 May 2020