Broadband Statistics for Wandsworth, London
Broadband Providers28
Fastest Speed948.92 Mbps
Average Speed41.88 Mbps
Fastest ProviderBT

Wandsworth Broadband

Wandsworth
Wandsworth residents have run speed tests on 28 broadband providers. This number is 371.38% above the United Kingdom average of 5.94 internet service providers. ISPs available in Wandsworth include BT, Sky Broadband, and Virgin Media. The most common broadband provider in Wandsworth is BT, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 948.92 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 40.46—72.93 Mbps. Wandsworth's fastest provider is also BT, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 948.92 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Wandsworth is 41.88 Mbps, which is 21.29% above the The United Kingdom national average of 34.53 Mbps, and 1.06% above the average of 41.44 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Wandsworth are typically faster than Ealing, but slower than Hillingdon. Nearby cities include Hammersmith with speeds 36.07—103.81 Mbps, Kensington with speeds 50.27—169.42 Mbps, and Mitcham with speeds 37.03—110.76 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Hyperoptic in Wandsworth
    93.78 — 284.09 Mbps
    930.75 Mbps
    108.45 Mbps
  • Gigaclear in Wandsworth
    83.66 — 93.74 Mbps
    100.87 Mbps
    83.66 Mbps
  • Community Fibre in Wandsworth
    52.41 — 152.34 Mbps
    942.92 Mbps
    80.23 Mbps
  • G.Network in Wandsworth
    43.84 — 156.85 Mbps
    942.42 Mbps
    61.7 Mbps
  • Virgin Media in Wandsworth
    46.96 — 148.44 Mbps
    939.19 Mbps
    74.01 Mbps
  • Structured Communications in Wandsworth
    72.55 — 73.71 Mbps
    290.13 Mbps
    73.2 Mbps
  • iDNET in Wandsworth
    31.52 — 108.58 Mbps
    914.94 Mbps
    36.92 Mbps
  • Glide in Wandsworth
    40.28 — 77.31 Mbps
    786.31 Mbps
    45.51 Mbps
  • BT in Wandsworth
    40.46 — 72.93 Mbps
    948.92 Mbps
    50.03 Mbps
  • EE in Wandsworth
    33.91 — 73.1 Mbps
    419.43 Mbps
    36.97 Mbps
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    23.42 — 92.61 Mbps
    282.21 Mbps
    36.25 Mbps
  • CIX in Wandsworth
    31.25 — 71.4 Mbps
    307.66 Mbps
    35.88 Mbps
  • Vodafone in Wandsworth
    26.46 — 59.09 Mbps
    936.71 Mbps
    32.2 Mbps
  • Sky Broadband in Wandsworth
    17.23 — 58.71 Mbps
    376.65 Mbps
    26.88 Mbps
  • Spitfire in Wandsworth
    18.7 — 50.05 Mbps
    727.4 Mbps
    22.09 Mbps
  • Zen Internet in Wandsworth
    20.68 — 36.71 Mbps
    920.14 Mbps
    23.38 Mbps
  • FastNet in Wandsworth
    15.42 — 41.11 Mbps
    55.01 Mbps
    20.23 Mbps
  • The Phone Coop in Wandsworth
    13.67 — 43 Mbps
    74.12 Mbps
    15.11 Mbps
  • Plusnet in Wandsworth
    15.92 — 37.07 Mbps
    74.8 Mbps
    22.69 Mbps
  • TalkTalk in Wandsworth
    12.09 — 41.05 Mbps
    235 Mbps
    17.93 Mbps
  • KCOM in Wandsworth
    15.73 — 28.03 Mbps
    73.64 Mbps
    18.48 Mbps
  • Cerberus Networks in Wandsworth
    12.52 — 31.63 Mbps
    36.41 Mbps
    16.42 Mbps
  • CloudScape Connect in Wandsworth
    12.04 — 29.72 Mbps
    72.64 Mbps
    23.98 Mbps
  • Post Office Broadband in Wandsworth
    5.15 — 29.38 Mbps
    69.18 Mbps
    8.58 Mbps
  • Andrews & Arnold in Wandsworth
    1.2 — 35.07 Mbps
    328.83 Mbps
    3.61 Mbps
  • O2 Broadband
    2.34 — 27.17 Mbps
    60.89 Mbps
    2.36 Mbps
  • Aquiss in Wandsworth
    0 — 30.03 Mbps
    31.28 Mbps
    30.03 Mbps
  • Gradwell in Wandsworth
    0 — 1.18 Mbps
    9.82 Mbps
    1.18 Mbps

Broadband in Wandsworth

18th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

14th

Best speed range city in London

948.92 Mbps

Wandsworth's fastest speed

32.41—92.52 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Wandsworth residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Wandsworth Broadband Speed Map

Wandsworth Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeWandsworthLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps20.44%28.50%28.67%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps20.92%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps21.60%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps14.02%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps18.73%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps4.29%3.02%2.33%

How Wandsworth Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
London5284.34 Mbps32.65—93.17 Mbps45.24 MbpsFaster
Wandsworth948.92 Mbps32.41—92.52 Mbps41.88 Mbps-
Birmingham936.73 Mbps25.04—87.49 Mbps34.27 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps18.47—73.92 Mbps27.32 MbpsSlower
Nottingham917.03 Mbps21.44—56.76 Mbps26.99 MbpsSlower
Sheffield926.71 Mbps19.12—59.94 Mbps26.91 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps25.5—104.07 Mbps35.54 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps13.38—62.25 Mbps20.74 MbpsSlower
Leicester917.75 Mbps21.61—87.72 Mbps31.81 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps23.76—105.98 Mbps35.84 MbpsSlower

Wandsworth Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Wandsworth Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
12London5284.34 Mbps32.65—93.17 Mbps45.24 MbpsFaster
13Hillingdon945.28 Mbps32.16—98.22 Mbps43.09 MbpsFaster
14Wandsworth948.92 Mbps32.41—92.52 Mbps41.88 Mbps-
15Ealing1062.66 Mbps30.23—108.75 Mbps41.08 MbpsSlower
16Bexley937.39 Mbps31.08—105.12 Mbps41.04 MbpsSlower

Wandsworth Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Wandsworth testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Wandsworth ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Wandsworth resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Wandsworth's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 43.5% were fast, 25.96% slow, and 30.54% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Community Fibre16 May 2021 20:46:50346 mins183.95 Mbps23.06 MbpsNeeds help
Hyperoptic16 May 2021 20:53:46235 secs8.89 Mbps35.81 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic16 May 2021 20:38:53212 mins38.12 Mbps52.25 MbpsImproved
Vodafone16 May 2021 20:49:49356 secs64.2 Mbps63.17 Mbps
Community Fibre16 May 2021 20:49:43231 secs87.46 Mbps76.31 MbpsNeeds help
BT16 May 2021 20:19:0033 mins6.1 Mbps0.53 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic16 May 2021 19:55:1024 mins371.42 Mbps302.56 MbpsNeeds help
Plusnet16 May 2021 19:50:2422 mins17.97 Mbps19.56 Mbps
Community Fibre16 May 2021 19:43:36248 secs94.55 Mbps73.29 MbpsNeeds help
Plusnet16 May 2021 19:42:122112 secs4.94 Mbps2.53 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Community Fibre16 May 2021 19:29:02210 mins0.18 Mbps0.01 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media16 May 2021 19:25:594111 secs11.03 Mbps38.1 MbpsImproved
BT16 May 2021 19:25:27296 secs52.09 Mbps50.66 Mbps
BT16 May 2021 19:18:44253 secs216.87 Mbps124.64 MbpsNeeds help
Plusnet16 May 2021 19:14:00230 secs8.37 Mbps11.07 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic16 May 2021 18:08:10360 mins3.05 Mbps21.42 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic16 May 2021 19:00:06220 secs50.25 Mbps65.91 MbpsImproved
BT16 May 2021 18:47:08212 mins71.15 Mbps70.11 Mbps
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 18:51:3734 mins71.03 Mbps67.72 Mbps
Vodafone16 May 2021 18:45:18232 secs4.32 Mbps24.54 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Wandsworth

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic930.75 Mbps93.78—284.09 Mbps
2Community Fibre942.92 Mbps52.41—152.34 Mbps
3G.Network942.42 Mbps43.84—156.85 Mbps
4Virgin Media939.19 Mbps46.96—148.44 Mbps
5Gigaclear100.87 Mbps83.66—93.74 Mbps
6Glide786.31 Mbps40.28—77.31 Mbps
7iDNET914.94 Mbps31.52—108.58 Mbps
8Structured Communications290.13 Mbps72.55—73.71 Mbps
9CIX307.66 Mbps31.25—71.4 Mbps
10BT948.92 Mbps40.46—72.93 Mbps
11Independent Fibre Networks282.21 Mbps23.42—92.61 Mbps
12EE419.43 Mbps33.91—73.1 Mbps
13Vodafone936.71 Mbps26.46—59.09 Mbps
14Andrews & Arnold328.83 Mbps1.2—35.07 Mbps
15Spitfire727.4 Mbps18.7—50.05 Mbps
16Zen Internet920.14 Mbps20.68—36.71 Mbps
17Sky Broadband376.65 Mbps17.23—58.71 Mbps
18The Phone Coop74.12 Mbps13.67—43 Mbps
19Aquiss31.28 Mbps0—30.03 Mbps
20CloudScape Connect72.64 Mbps12.04—29.72 Mbps
21TalkTalk235 Mbps12.09—41.05 Mbps
22Plusnet74.8 Mbps15.92—37.07 Mbps
23FastNet55.01 Mbps15.42—41.11 Mbps
24KCOM73.64 Mbps15.73—28.03 Mbps
25O2 Broadband60.89 Mbps2.34—27.17 Mbps
26Cerberus Networks36.41 Mbps12.52—31.63 Mbps
27Post Office Broadband69.18 Mbps5.15—29.38 Mbps
28Gradwell9.82 Mbps0—1.18 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Wandsworth

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Battersea31.031.32%20.53%18.58%61.76%4.71%
Clapham Junction32.030.61%2.85%31.91%64.88%6.49%
Furzedown33.026.14%8.11%33.73%53.73%5.00%
Nine Elms31.031.32%20.53%18.58%61.76%4.71%
Putney33.035.76%7.60%24.68%64.27%5.94%
Roehampton29.022.11%41.48%15.59%56.82%4.41%
Southfields33.027.65%9.95%33.75%60.39%5.78%
Tooting30.037.10%12.06%22.77%61.37%3.93%
Wandsworth Common34.022.79%5.10%37.53%53.45%7.17%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Wandsworth

How many broadband providers in Wandsworth are there?
Wandsworth has 28 ISPs tested by its 326,474 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Wandsworth?
BT is the fastest broadband provider in Wandsworth with 948.92 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 40.46—72.93 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Wandsworth?
The best internet provider in Wandsworth is Hyperoptic, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 93.78 to 284.09 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Wandsworth?
Users in Wandsworth see an average internet speed of 32.41 up to 471 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 948.92 Mbps.
Is BT available in Wandsworth?
Broadband service from BT is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 948.92 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Wandsworth?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 376.65 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Wandsworth?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 939.19 Mbps.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Wandsworth?
The broadband provider with the most users in Wandsworth is BT.

Last updated: 16 May 2021