Wandsworth Broadband

Wandsworth
Wandsworth residents have run speed tests on 24 providers. This number is 304.72% above the United Kingdom average of 5.93 providers. ISPs available in Wandsworth include BT, Virgin Media, and Sky Broadband. The most common provider in Wandsworth is BT, with a maximum recorded speed of 882.6 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 36.37—70.84 Mbps. Wandsworth's fastest provider is G.Network, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 940.91 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Wandsworth is 37.05 Mbps, which is 40.08% above the The United Kingdom national average of 26.45 Mbps, and 17.17% above the average of 31.62 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Wandsworth are typically faster than Enfield Town, but slower than Haringey. Nearby cities include Hammersmith with speeds 23.95—73.8 Mbps, Kensington with speeds 43.42—138.35 Mbps, and Mitcham with speeds 29.16—107.2 Mbps.

Providers

  • Hyperoptic in Wandsworth
    93.68—302.87
    937.46
    108.44
  • iDNET in Wandsworth
    76.84—135.74
    145
    76.84
  • G.Network in Wandsworth
    54.4—158.04
    940.91
    72.06
  • Community Fibre in Wandsworth
    42.54—158.18
    936.93
    56.01
  • Structured Communications in Wandsworth
    72.36—73.79
    233.69
    73.14
  • Virgin Media in Wandsworth
    36.75—118.57
    547.43
    57.04
  • CIX in Wandsworth
    49.82—85.05
    122.63
    60.8
  • EE in Wandsworth
    26.4—92.9
    300.14
    35.65
  • BT in Wandsworth
    36.37—70.84
    882.6
    48.2
  • Glide in Wandsworth
    29—53.73
    786.31
    45.2
  • FastNet in Wandsworth
    17.89—67.02
    92.86
    26.32
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    11.5—68.88
    115.36
    21.39
  • Vodafone in Wandsworth
    20.59—46.89
    732.51
    26.92
  • Sky Broadband in Wandsworth
    11.3—53.87
    376.65
    15.88
  • Spitfire in Wandsworth
    11.89—52.37
    838.89
    17.54
  • Zen Internet in Wandsworth
    18.69—36.22
    713.87
    20.33
  • Plusnet in Wandsworth
    12.96—37.02
    74.57
    18.87
  • KCOM in Wandsworth
    12.19—32.9
    73.64
    15.73
  • TalkTalk in Wandsworth
    7.7—36.02
    115.37
    11.41
  • Andrews & Arnold in Wandsworth
    3.61—33.25
    328.83
    9.05
  • O2 Broadband
    2.34—27.17
    52.33
    2.36
  • Post Office Broadband in Wandsworth
    4.44—16.66
    70.58
    5.87
  • Cerberus Networks in Wandsworth
    1.88—16.89
    63.23
    4.42
  • Gradwell in Wandsworth
    0—1.18
    9.82
    1.18

Internet in Wandsworth

9th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

6th

Best speed range city in London

940.91 Mbps

Wandsworth's fastest speed

27.11—89.77 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Wandsworth residents

Wandsworth Competitive Speed Map

How Wandsworth Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
Wandsworth940.91 Mbps27.11—89.77 Mbps37.05 Mbps-
London3385.49 Mbps22.68—73.75 Mbps33.68 MbpsSlower
Birmingham931.57 Mbps16.89—71.21 Mbps26.41 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps13.44—57.1 Mbps19.7 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps15.39—63.06 Mbps23.13 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps13.97—48.48 Mbps19.96 MbpsSlower
Bristol902.73 Mbps17.09—75.28 Mbps25.71 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps8.51—42.62 Mbps12.18 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps16.82—71.57 Mbps25.13 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps15.99—89.93 Mbps26.39 MbpsSlower

Wandsworth Over Time



How Wandsworth Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
4Richmond912.38 Mbps30.25—110.1 Mbps41.35 MbpsFaster
5Haringey827.43 Mbps27.84—109.02 Mbps39.67 MbpsFaster
6Wandsworth940.91 Mbps27.11—89.77 Mbps37.05 Mbps-
7Enfield Town827.82 Mbps26.05—105.01 Mbps36.62 MbpsSlower
8Hounslow857.43 Mbps26.66—92.58 Mbps36.59 MbpsSlower

Wandsworth Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Wandsworth test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Wandsworth ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Wandsworth resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Wandsworth's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 46.03% were fast, 29.48% slow, and 24.49% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Hyperoptic29 Sep 2020 22:53:31230 secs9.55 Mbps9.25 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media29 Sep 2020 20:55:4966 mins351.84 Mbps128.42 MbpsNeeds help
Vodafone29 Sep 2020 20:53:39246 secs27.25 Mbps27.53 Mbps
Virgin Media29 Sep 2020 18:07:41290 secs109.55 Mbps109.26 Mbps
Virgin Media29 Sep 2020 17:32:50214 secs17.56 Mbps212.76 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media29 Sep 2020 15:46:0438 mins29.78 Mbps118.25 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media29 Sep 2020 14:09:40285 secs110.27 Mbps109.22 Mbps
Hyperoptic29 Sep 2020 12:55:49247 secs166.42 Mbps146.73 MbpsNeeds help
Hyperoptic29 Sep 2020 12:51:55226 secs5 Mbps4.6 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone29 Sep 2020 11:27:02264 secs0.8 Mbps8.6 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic29 Sep 2020 09:57:2222 mins18.09 Mbps25.04 MbpsImproved
Zen Internet29 Sep 2020 08:51:5422 mins28.62 Mbps28.31 Mbps
BT29 Sep 2020 08:52:10234 secs43.87 Mbps44.58 Mbps
EE29 Sep 2020 07:42:51236 secs2.89 Mbps3.3 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone29 Sep 2020 06:35:34251 secs29.82 Mbps23.57 MbpsNeeds help
Vodafone28 Sep 2020 20:57:29237 secs729.91 Mbps732.51 Mbps
BT28 Sep 2020 19:50:06219 secs0.29 Mbps0.71 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT28 Sep 2020 15:47:312063 mins3.28 Mbps8.83 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Plusnet28 Sep 2020 13:55:27811 mins30.03 Mbps67.19 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media28 Sep 2020 13:15:5533 mins5.81 Mbps8.79 MbpsNeeds help, very slow

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Wandsworth

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic937.46 Mbps93.68—302.87 Mbps
2G.Network940.91 Mbps54.4—158.04 Mbps
3Community Fibre936.93 Mbps42.54—158.18 Mbps
4iDNET145 Mbps76.84—135.74 Mbps
5Virgin Media547.43 Mbps36.75—118.57 Mbps
6Glide786.31 Mbps29—53.73 Mbps
7Structured Communications233.69 Mbps72.36—73.79 Mbps
8CIX122.63 Mbps49.82—85.05 Mbps
9EE300.14 Mbps26.4—92.9 Mbps
10BT882.6 Mbps36.37—70.84 Mbps
11FastNet92.86 Mbps17.89—67.02 Mbps
12Spitfire838.89 Mbps11.89—52.37 Mbps
13Independent Fibre Networks115.36 Mbps11.5—68.88 Mbps
14Vodafone732.51 Mbps20.59—46.89 Mbps
15Andrews & Arnold328.83 Mbps3.61—33.25 Mbps
16Sky Broadband376.65 Mbps11.3—53.87 Mbps
17Zen Internet713.87 Mbps18.69—36.22 Mbps
18KCOM73.64 Mbps12.19—32.9 Mbps
19Plusnet74.57 Mbps12.96—37.02 Mbps
20TalkTalk115.37 Mbps7.7—36.02 Mbps
21Cerberus Networks63.23 Mbps1.88—16.89 Mbps
22O2 Broadband52.33 Mbps2.34—27.17 Mbps
23Post Office Broadband70.58 Mbps4.44—16.66 Mbps
24Gradwell9.82 Mbps0—1.18 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Wandsworth

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Battersea31.031.32%20.53%18.58%61.76%4.71%
Clapham Junction32.030.61%2.85%31.91%64.88%6.49%
Furzedown33.026.14%8.11%33.73%53.73%5.00%
Nine Elms31.031.32%20.53%18.58%61.76%4.71%
Putney33.035.76%7.60%24.68%64.27%5.94%
Roehampton29.022.11%41.48%15.59%56.82%4.41%
Southfields33.027.65%9.95%33.75%60.39%5.78%
Tooting30.037.10%12.06%22.77%61.37%3.93%
Wandsworth Common34.022.79%5.10%37.53%53.45%7.17%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Wandsworth

Wandsworth has 24 ISPs tested by its 326,474 residents.
G.Network is the fastest provider in Wandsworth with 940.91 Mbps, and an average speed range of 54.4—158.04 Mbps.
The best provider in Wandsworth in Hyperoptic, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 93.68 to 302.87 Mbps.
Users in Wandsworth see an average internet speed of 27.11 up to 309 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 940.91 Mbps.
BT is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 882.6 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 547.43 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 376.65 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Wandsworth is BT.

Last updated: 29 Sep 2020