Broadband Statistics for Wandsworth, London
Broadband Providers28
Fastest Speed948.97 Mbps
Median Speed48.06 Mbps
Fastest ProviderBT

Broadband Providers in Wandsworth

Wandsworth is in the top 100 fastest major cities in London with an average broadband speed of 73.65 Mbps in 2021. This is 11.51% faster than The United Kingdom's average download speed of 66.05 Mbps.

Residents in Wandsworth have run speed tests on 28 broadband providers. This number is 363.58% above the United Kingdom average of 6.04 internet service providers. ISPs available in Wandsworth include BT, Sky Broadband, and Virgin Media. The most common broadband provider in Wandsworth is BT, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 948.97 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 40.49—73.52 Mbps.

Wandsworth's fastest provider is also BT, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 948.97 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Wandsworth is 48.06 Mbps, which is 29.51% above the The United Kingdom national average of 37.11 Mbps, and 2.91% above the average of 46.7 Mbps in London.

Internet speeds in Wandsworth are typically faster than Waltham Forest, but slower than Hillingdon. Nearby locations include Hammersmith with speeds 39.2—113.69 Mbps, Kensington with speeds 52.77—187.95 Mbps, and Mitcham with speeds 43.24—127.13 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Optimity
    Not enough reviews
    233.2 Mbps

    Optimity's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 227.81 to 317.03 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 432.51 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 15 speed tests on Optimity Broadband.

  • Hyperoptic in Wandsworth
    26 Reviews
    97.99 Mbps

    Hyperoptic's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 90.13 to 246.92 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 940.05 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 45,652 speed tests on Hyperoptic Broadband.

  • Community Fibre in Wandsworth
    9 Reviews
    92.82 Mbps
    Order Online

    Community Fibre's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 64.51 to 168.81 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 942.92 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 15,823 speed tests on Community Fibre Broadband.

  • Virgin Media in Wandsworth
    656 Reviews
    84.43 Mbps
    Order Online

    Virgin Media's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 55.92 to 197.75 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 940.11 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 45,949 speed tests on Virgin Media Broadband.

  • Gigaclear in Wandsworth
    5 Reviews
    83.66 Mbps

    Gigaclear's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 83.66 to 93.74 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 100.87 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 5 speed tests on Gigaclear Broadband.

  • Structured Communications in Wandsworth
    1 Review
    73.46 Mbps

    Structured Communications's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 72.99 to 73.78 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 290.13 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 1,626 speed tests on Structured Communications Broadband.

  • G.Network in Wandsworth
    Not enough reviews
    54.31 Mbps

    G.Network's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 42.95 to 131.09 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 942.42 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 56 speed tests on G.Network Broadband.

  • Independent Fibre Networks
    2 Reviews
    54.2 Mbps

    Independent Fibre Networks's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 42.71 to 97.45 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 282.21 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 76 speed tests on Independent Fibre Networks Broadband.

  • BT in Wandsworth
    306 Reviews
    50.1 Mbps
    Order Online

    BT's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 40.49 to 73.52 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 948.97 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 74,121 speed tests on BT Broadband.

  • Glide in Wandsworth
    4 Reviews
    45.51 Mbps

    Glide's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 40.28 to 66.32 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 786.31 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 30 speed tests on Glide Broadband.

  • EE in Wandsworth
    165 Reviews
    36.92 Mbps
    Order Online

    EE's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 30.8 to 67.45 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 439.59 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 8,366 speed tests on EE Broadband.

  • Vodafone in Wandsworth
    109 Reviews
    35.05 Mbps
    Order Online

    Vodafone's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 29.16 to 64.73 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 936.71 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 22,115 speed tests on Vodafone Broadband.

  • CIX in Wandsworth
    1 Review
    34.7 Mbps

    CIX's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 30.19 to 108.42 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 307.66 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 104 speed tests on CIX Broadband.

  • Sky Broadband in Wandsworth
    407 Reviews
    34.45 Mbps
    Order Online

    Sky Broadband's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 24.5 to 63.32 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 501.37 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 72,468 speed tests on Sky Broadband.

  • iDNET in Wandsworth
    1 Review
    34.37 Mbps

    iDNET's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 29.17 to 117.11 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 914.94 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 115 speed tests on iDNET Broadband.

  • uno in Wandsworth
    Not enough reviews
    30.84 Mbps

    uno's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 0 to 30.84 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 65.2 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 2 speed tests on uno Broadband.

  • Aquiss in Wandsworth
    Not enough reviews
    30.03 Mbps

    Aquiss's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 0 to 30.03 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 31.28 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 2 speed tests on Aquiss Broadband.

  • TalkTalk in Wandsworth
    174 Reviews
    25.59 Mbps
    Order Online

    TalkTalk's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 17.09 to 49.5 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 355.33 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 2,300 speed tests on TalkTalk Broadband.

  • Plusnet in Wandsworth
    208 Reviews
    25.08 Mbps
    Order Online

    Plusnet's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 17.56 to 40.84 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 74.86 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 11,187 speed tests on Plusnet Broadband.

  • Zen Internet in Wandsworth
    34 Reviews
    24.57 Mbps

    Zen Internet's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 22.5 to 36.79 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 920.14 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 8,774 speed tests on Zen Internet Broadband.

  • CloudScape Connect in Wandsworth
    Not enough reviews
    23.98 Mbps

    CloudScape Connect's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 12.04 to 29.72 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 72.64 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 8 speed tests on CloudScape Connect Broadband.

  • Spitfire in Wandsworth
    Not enough reviews
    22.02 Mbps

    Spitfire's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 20.91 to 41.96 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 924.98 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 1,357 speed tests on Spitfire Broadband.

  • The Phone Coop in Wandsworth
    Not enough reviews
    22.01 Mbps

    The Phone Coop's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 15.11 to 43 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 74.12 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 26 speed tests on The Phone Coop Broadband.

  • Andrews & Arnold in Wandsworth
    4 Reviews
    17.91 Mbps

    Andrews & Arnold's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 15.77 to 41.81 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 92.59 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 19 speed tests on Andrews & Arnold Broadband.

  • FastNet in Wandsworth
    Not enough reviews
    15.59 Mbps

    FastNet's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 12.75 to 44.85 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 90.45 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 54 speed tests on FastNet Broadband.

  • Cerberus Networks in Wandsworth
    Not enough reviews
    12.44 Mbps

    Cerberus Networks's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 11.05 to 36.41 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 71.39 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 44 speed tests on Cerberus Networks Broadband.

  • Shell Energy in Wandsworth
    26 Reviews
    9.17 Mbps
    Order Online

    Shell Energy's typical internet speed range in Wandsworth is 6.65 to 33.69 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 71.91 Mbps. Wandsworth residents have performed 143 speed tests on Shell Energy Broadband.

Broadband in Wandsworth

13th

Best speed range city in London

948.97 Mbps

Wandsworth's fastest speed

36.1—94.35 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Wandsworth residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Average Broadband Speeds in Wandsworth

YearWandsworth AverageUnited Kingdom AverageDifference
201832.38 Mbps26.27 Mbps23.26% Faster
201938.51 Mbps30.63 Mbps25.73% Faster
202093.96 Mbps80.31 Mbps17.00% Faster
202173.65 Mbps66.05 Mbps11.51% Faster

Wandsworth Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeWandsworthLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps20.44%28.50%28.66%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps20.92%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps21.60%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps14.02%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps18.73%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps4.29%3.02%2.33%

How Wandsworth Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
Wandsworth948.97 Mbps36.1—94.35 Mbps48.06 Mbps-
London5284.34 Mbps35.01—93.99 Mbps47.52 MbpsSlower
Birmingham941.32 Mbps28.86—102.5 Mbps37.31 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps24.21—89.77 Mbps33.08 MbpsSlower
Nottingham934.56 Mbps24.08—53.35 Mbps28.55 MbpsSlower
Sheffield932.42 Mbps23.23—67.21 Mbps31.52 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps30.03—109.67 Mbps41.79 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps18.67—70.25 Mbps30.07 MbpsSlower
Leicester933.42 Mbps26.58—93.5 Mbps36.28 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh705.74 Mbps32.92—109.07 Mbps42.3 MbpsSlower

Wandsworth Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Wandsworth Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
11Hounslow942.69 Mbps38.38—112.21 Mbps52.01 MbpsFaster
12Hillingdon945.28 Mbps37.06—107.53 Mbps48.3 MbpsFaster
13Wandsworth948.97 Mbps36.1—94.35 Mbps48.06 Mbps-
14Waltham Forest938.03 Mbps34.21—116.19 Mbps47.97 MbpsSlower
15London5284.34 Mbps35.01—93.99 Mbps47.52 MbpsSlower

Wandsworth Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Wandsworth testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Wandsworth ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Wandsworth resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Wandsworth's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 43.55% were fast, 25.89% slow, and 30.56% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
BT17 Sep 2021 23:49:204115 secs74.25 Mbps74.16 Mbps
Sky Broadband17 Sep 2021 23:39:36230 secs54.75 Mbps72.69 MbpsImproved
BT17 Sep 2021 23:28:27284 secs20.75 Mbps22.18 Mbps
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 22:39:34278 secs0.72 Mbps0.54 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 22:21:44245 secs44.33 Mbps5.64 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Community Fibre17 Sep 2021 22:19:1822 mins53.01 Mbps2.92 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic17 Sep 2021 21:55:38217 mins646.42 Mbps568.15 MbpsNeeds help
Community Fibre17 Sep 2021 22:10:28489 secs20.46 Mbps45.52 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 22:03:29367 secs2.61 Mbps8.64 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Plusnet17 Sep 2021 21:21:27275 secs0.13 Mbps6.32 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic17 Sep 2021 20:15:371048 mins55.02 Mbps395.24 MbpsImproved
Vodafone17 Sep 2021 20:39:5222 mins1.21 Mbps2.96 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 20:01:35520 mins81.39 Mbps103.18 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband17 Sep 2021 20:13:21391 secs1.85 Mbps1.57 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT17 Sep 2021 20:07:11287 secs1.42 Mbps0.42 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone17 Sep 2021 19:52:21345 secs60.46 Mbps50.76 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 19:46:2524 mins103.87 Mbps43.11 MbpsNeeds help
Plusnet17 Sep 2021 19:10:11424 mins41.27 Mbps14.13 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 19:28:1334 mins87.73 Mbps93.98 Mbps
Vodafone17 Sep 2021 19:22:43226 secs67.72 Mbps24.84 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Wandsworth

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Optimity432.51 Mbps227.81—317.03 Mbps
2Hyperoptic940.05 Mbps90.13—246.92 Mbps
3Community Fibre942.92 Mbps64.51—168.81 Mbps
4Virgin Media940.11 Mbps55.92—197.75 Mbps
5G.Network942.42 Mbps42.95—131.09 Mbps
6Gigaclear100.87 Mbps83.66—93.74 Mbps
7CIX307.66 Mbps30.19—108.42 Mbps
8Independent Fibre Networks282.21 Mbps42.71—97.45 Mbps
9Glide786.31 Mbps40.28—66.32 Mbps
10Structured Communications290.13 Mbps72.99—73.78 Mbps
11BT948.97 Mbps40.49—73.52 Mbps
12iDNET914.94 Mbps29.17—117.11 Mbps
13Vodafone936.71 Mbps29.16—64.73 Mbps
14uno65.2 Mbps0—30.84 Mbps
15EE439.59 Mbps30.8—67.45 Mbps
16Zen Internet920.14 Mbps22.5—36.79 Mbps
17Sky Broadband501.37 Mbps24.5—63.32 Mbps
18Aquiss31.28 Mbps0—30.03 Mbps
19Spitfire924.98 Mbps20.91—41.96 Mbps
20Andrews & Arnold92.59 Mbps15.77—41.81 Mbps
21TalkTalk355.33 Mbps17.09—49.5 Mbps
22The Phone Coop74.12 Mbps15.11—43 Mbps
23Plusnet74.86 Mbps17.56—40.84 Mbps
24CloudScape Connect72.64 Mbps12.04—29.72 Mbps
25FastNet90.45 Mbps12.75—44.85 Mbps
26Cerberus Networks71.39 Mbps11.05—36.41 Mbps
27KCOM63.78 Mbps14.48—27.73 Mbps
28Shell Energy71.91 Mbps6.65—33.69 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Wandsworth

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Battersea31.031.32%20.53%18.58%61.76%4.71%
Clapham Junction32.030.61%2.85%31.91%64.88%6.49%
Furzedown33.026.14%8.11%33.73%53.73%5.00%
Nine Elms31.031.32%20.53%18.58%61.76%4.71%
Putney33.035.76%7.60%24.68%64.27%5.94%
Roehampton29.022.11%41.48%15.59%56.82%4.41%
Southfields33.027.65%9.95%33.75%60.39%5.78%
Tooting30.037.10%12.06%22.77%61.37%3.93%
Wandsworth Common34.022.79%5.10%37.53%53.45%7.17%

Wandsworth Broadband Speed Map

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Wandsworth

How many broadband providers in Wandsworth are there?
Wandsworth has 28 ISPs tested by its 326,474 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Wandsworth?
BT is the fastest broadband provider in Wandsworth with 948.97 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 40.49—73.52 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Wandsworth?
The best internet provider in Wandsworth is Optimity, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 227.81 to 317.03 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Wandsworth?
Users in Wandsworth see an average internet speed of 36.1 up to 518 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 948.97 Mbps.
Is BT available in Wandsworth?
Broadband service from BT is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 948.97 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Wandsworth?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 501.37 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Wandsworth?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 940.11 Mbps.
Is BT full fibre available in Wandsworth?
Yes, BT offers full fibre to the home (also called FTTH or FTTP) to 545 of Wandsworth's postcodes.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Wandsworth?
The broadband provider with the most users in Wandsworth is BT.

Last updated: 17 Sep 2021