ISPs in Wandsworth, London

Wandsworth

Providers

  • Hyperoptic in Wandsworth
    93.7—255.51
    937.46
    108.41
  • Community Fibre in Wandsworth
    44.31—193.23
    935
    54.78
  • Structured Communications in Wandsworth
    71.33—73.69
    129.83
    72.15
  • Virgin Media in Wandsworth
    32.86—117.88
    547.43
    52.9
  • BT in Wandsworth
    37.2—70.67
    761.91
    47.61
  • EE in Wandsworth
    17.08—64.79
    289.15
    25.96
  • Sky Broadband in Wandsworth
    11.57—58.3
    350.77
    16.78
  • Spitfire in Wandsworth
    9.14—56.31
    838.89
    14.3
  • Glide in Wandsworth
    16.7—37.29
    48.82
    20.87
  • Vodafone in Wandsworth
    15.63—37.33
    487.99
    20.5
  • Zen Internet in Wandsworth
    16.41—30.59
    248.24
    17.78
  • Plusnet in Wandsworth
    13.15—36.74
    74.57
    20.13
  • Andrews & Arnold in Wandsworth
    11.3—40.39
    82.78
    16.62
  • Cerberus Networks in Wandsworth
    11.46—36.32
    69.89
    11.59
  • FastNet in Wandsworth
    7.1—33.12
    205.5
    11.3
  • TalkTalk in Wandsworth
    6.76—33.26
    84.9
    8.94
  • KCOM in Wandsworth
    4.77—18.46
    57.41
    14.22
  • 3.76—11.65
    16.45
    3.76
  • Post Office Broadband in Wandsworth
    3.28—10.3
    60.39
    5.06

Internet in Wandsworth

11th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

3rd

Best speed range city in London

937.46 Mbps

Wandsworth's fastest speed

26.91—74.06 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Wandsworth residents

Wandsworth Competitive Speed Map

How Wandsworth Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
Wandsworth937.46 Mbps26.91—74.06 Mbps37.34 Mbps-
London940.68 Mbps17.71—71.76 Mbps28.75 MbpsSlower
Birmingham882.95 Mbps13.82—60.84 Mbps21.3 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps10.74—40.91 Mbps15.11 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps12.59—55.1 Mbps18.88 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps11.59—39.52 Mbps16.69 MbpsSlower
Bristol895.87 Mbps12.85—57.17 Mbps19.07 MbpsSlower
Glasgow795.31 Mbps6.82—30.91 Mbps9.44 MbpsSlower
Leicester814.07 Mbps13.26—54.31 Mbps19.03 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh794.48 Mbps11.83—57.46 Mbps17.63 MbpsSlower

Wandsworth Over Time



How Wandsworth Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
1Camden847.72 Mbps46.71—85.23 Mbps57.65 MbpsFaster
2Kensington939.25 Mbps39.21—111.32 Mbps54.25 MbpsFaster
3Wandsworth937.46 Mbps26.91—74.06 Mbps37.34 Mbps-
4Mitcham942.16 Mbps25.88—105.33 Mbps36.14 MbpsSlower
5Richmond808.02 Mbps24.16—73.95 Mbps33.8 MbpsSlower

Wandsworth Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Wandsworth test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Wandsworth ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Wandsworth resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Wandsworth's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 45.44% were fast, 27.04% slow, and 27.52% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
BT27 Mar 2020 22:31:44228 secs21.63 Mbps52.53 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media27 Mar 2020 22:12:4963 mins5.29 Mbps13 MbpsImproved
Vodafone27 Mar 2020 21:36:05234 secs11.64 Mbps11.05 Mbps
Virgin Media27 Mar 2020 21:28:5423 mins24.98 Mbps58.63 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media27 Mar 2020 21:24:34230 secs33.52 Mbps59.54 MbpsImproved
Plusnet27 Mar 2020 20:49:01228 mins4.58 Mbps16.26 MbpsImproved
Community Fibre27 Mar 2020 20:57:31227 secs302.25 Mbps240.93 MbpsNeeds help
Hyperoptic27 Mar 2020 20:37:37387 secs226.39 Mbps278.78 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media27 Mar 2020 20:29:09235 secs18.09 Mbps24.21 MbpsImproved
BT27 Mar 2020 20:24:21349 secs48.1 Mbps49.57 Mbps
Virgin Media27 Mar 2020 20:22:09272 secs109.29 Mbps20.81 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media27 Mar 2020 20:12:4436 mins30.16 Mbps9.19 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
EE27 Mar 2020 20:12:4434 mins7.21 Mbps1.29 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic27 Mar 2020 20:05:12224 secs51.53 Mbps59.57 MbpsImproved
Plusnet27 Mar 2020 19:44:4726 mins23.86 Mbps23.54 Mbps
Hyperoptic27 Mar 2020 19:46:52244 secs42.6 Mbps41.87 Mbps
BT27 Mar 2020 19:36:42227 secs25.79 Mbps27.56 Mbps
BT27 Mar 2020 19:30:39271 secs0.53 Mbps43.4 MbpsImproved
BT27 Mar 2020 19:29:09238 secs28.95 Mbps28.53 Mbps
BT27 Mar 2020 19:21:5247 mins0.57 Mbps8.76 MbpsNeeds help, very slow

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Wandsworth

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic937.46 Mbps93.7—255.51 Mbps
2Community Fibre935 Mbps44.31—193.23 Mbps
3Virgin Media547.43 Mbps32.86—117.88 Mbps
4Structured Communications129.83 Mbps71.33—73.69 Mbps
5BT761.91 Mbps37.2—70.67 Mbps
6EE289.15 Mbps17.08—64.79 Mbps
7Spitfire838.89 Mbps9.14—56.31 Mbps
8Sky Broadband350.77 Mbps11.57—58.3 Mbps
9Glide48.82 Mbps16.7—37.29 Mbps
10Vodafone487.99 Mbps15.63—37.33 Mbps
11Cerberus Networks69.89 Mbps11.46—36.32 Mbps
12Plusnet74.57 Mbps13.15—36.74 Mbps
13Zen Internet248.24 Mbps16.41—30.59 Mbps
14Andrews & Arnold82.78 Mbps11.3—40.39 Mbps
15FastNet205.5 Mbps7.1—33.12 Mbps
16KCOM57.41 Mbps4.77—18.46 Mbps
17TalkTalk84.9 Mbps6.76—33.26 Mbps
18Post Office Broadband60.39 Mbps3.28—10.3 Mbps
19O2 Broadband16.45 Mbps3.76—11.65 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Wandsworth

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Battersea31.031.32%20.53%18.58%61.76%4.71%
Clapham Junction32.030.61%2.85%31.91%64.88%6.49%
Furzedown33.026.14%8.11%33.73%53.73%5.00%
Nine Elms31.031.32%20.53%18.58%61.76%4.71%
Putney33.035.76%7.60%24.68%64.27%5.94%
Roehampton29.022.11%41.48%15.59%56.82%4.41%
Southfields33.027.65%9.95%33.75%60.39%5.78%
Tooting30.037.10%12.06%22.77%61.37%3.93%
Wandsworth Common34.022.79%5.10%37.53%53.45%7.17%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Wandsworth

Wandsworth has 19 ISPs tested by its 326,474 residents.
Hyperoptic is the fastest provider in Wandsworth with 937.46 Mbps, and an average speed range of 93.7—255.51 Mbps.
The best provider in Wandsworth in Hyperoptic, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 93.7 to 255.51 Mbps.
Users in Wandsworth see an average internet speed of 26.91 up to 208 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 937.46 Mbps.
BT is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 761.91 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 547.43 Mbps.
Hyperoptic is available in Wandsworth, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 937.46 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Wandsworth is BT.

Last updated: 27 Mar 2020