ISPs in Kingston upon Thames, London

Kingston upon Thames
Kingston upon Thames residents have run speed tests on 17 providers. This number is 186.68% above the United Kingdom average of 5.93 providers. ISPs available in Kingston upon Thames include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common provider in Kingston upon Thames is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 551.42 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 41.43—187.06 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames's fastest provider is CIX, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 892.34 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Kingston upon Thames is 33.71 Mbps, which is 31.22% above the The United Kingdom national average of 25.69 Mbps, and 8.74% above the average of 31 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Kingston upon Thames are typically faster than Hammersmith, but slower than Islington. Nearby cities include Richmond with speeds 29.65—109.15 Mbps, Hounslow with speeds 26.01—91.42 Mbps, and Wandsworth with speeds 26.59—87.12 Mbps.

Providers

  • Independent Fibre Networks
    54.7—315.68
    367.17
    91.53
  • Virgin Media in Kingston upon Thames
    41.43—187.06
    551.42
    63.56
  • Glide in Kingston upon Thames
    16.44—124.75
    267.14
    70.8
  • CCS Leeds
    37.62—39.64
    41.68
    37.62
  • BT in Kingston upon Thames
    23.26—58.93
    788.05
    32.61
  • CIX in Kingston upon Thames
    14.13—74.36
    892.34
    29.13
  • Andrews & Arnold in Kingston upon Thames
    27.4—41.12
    44.64
    31.19
  • Spitfire in Kingston upon Thames
    11.76—67.09
    72.52
    13.37
  • Cerberus Networks in Kingston upon Thames
    15.29—59.07
    299.5
    19.24
  • Sky Broadband in Kingston upon Thames
    15.55—51.18
    292.94
    22.73
  • Vodafone in Kingston upon Thames
    17.62—36.1
    489.42
    23.16
  • Zen Internet in Kingston upon Thames
    13.09—44.05
    287.18
    21.46
  • EE in Kingston upon Thames
    14.47—40.51
    297.66
    18.39
  • Plusnet in Kingston upon Thames
    11.2—39.22
    74.77
    16.99
  • TalkTalk in Kingston upon Thames
    8.71—36.4
    151.72
    12.82
  • Post Office Broadband in Kingston upon Thames
    6.9—24.54
    72.41
    9.5
  • KCOM in Kingston upon Thames
    5.3—8.94
    90.96
    5.31

Internet in Kingston upon Thames

183rd

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

10th

Best speed range city in London

892.34 Mbps

Kingston upon Thames's fastest speed

24.32—91.44 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Kingston upon Thames residents

Kingston upon Thames Competitive Speed Map

How Kingston upon Thames Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
Kingston upon Thames892.34 Mbps24.32—91.44 Mbps33.71 Mbps-
London3385.49 Mbps21.95—73.59 Mbps33.07 MbpsSlower
Birmingham931.57 Mbps16.54—70.37 Mbps25.83 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps13.04—55.08 Mbps19.05 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps15.07—62.44 Mbps22.65 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps13.65—47.33 Mbps19.47 MbpsSlower
Bristol902.73 Mbps16.56—73.25 Mbps25.01 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps8.3—40.82 Mbps11.87 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps16.5—70.23 Mbps24.54 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps15.35—86.93 Mbps25.15 MbpsSlower

Kingston upon Thames Over Time



How Kingston upon Thames Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
8Enfield Town827.82 Mbps24.86—101.68 Mbps35.71 MbpsFaster
9Islington945.1 Mbps22.6—105.38 Mbps35 MbpsFaster
10Kingston upon Thames892.34 Mbps24.32—91.44 Mbps33.71 Mbps-
11Hammersmith935.17 Mbps22.85—73.01 Mbps33.44 MbpsSlower
12London3385.49 Mbps21.95—73.59 Mbps33.07 MbpsSlower

Kingston upon Thames Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Kingston upon Thames test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Kingston upon Thames ran 3 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Kingston upon Thames resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Kingston upon Thames's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 40.9% were fast, 29.39% slow, and 29.71% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
BT22 Sep 2020 19:18:58527 mins46.44 Mbps2.12 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media22 Sep 2020 12:57:04229 secs193.17 Mbps207.63 Mbps
Virgin Media22 Sep 2020 10:17:05215 mins1.66 Mbps152 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media21 Sep 2020 19:29:22321 mins57.49 Mbps46.62 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media21 Sep 2020 19:07:06287 secs2.67 Mbps13.86 MbpsImproved
Vodafone21 Sep 2020 16:46:2625 mins31.43 Mbps29.1 Mbps
Virgin Media21 Sep 2020 15:02:11238 secs304.75 Mbps309.2 Mbps
Vodafone21 Sep 2020 14:01:1722 mins1.14 Mbps10.61 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media21 Sep 2020 09:20:21231 secs122.11 Mbps107.39 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media21 Sep 2020 07:50:37215 mins14.99 Mbps14.57 Mbps
Sky Broadband20 Sep 2020 21:44:24236 secs4.18 Mbps3.33 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media20 Sep 2020 21:32:1845 mins325.85 Mbps106.92 MbpsNeeds help
Vodafone20 Sep 2020 19:07:29223 secs46.8 Mbps47.08 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Sep 2020 17:59:2624 mins11.94 Mbps8.81 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media20 Sep 2020 17:04:42368 secs20.99 Mbps51.3 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Sep 2020 16:28:54380 secs9.43 Mbps3.39 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone20 Sep 2020 14:53:10314 mins3.44 Mbps33.23 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Sep 2020 14:01:54339 mins43.39 Mbps39.88 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Sep 2020 12:43:5658 mins24.62 Mbps47.88 MbpsImproved
EE20 Sep 2020 07:25:1928 mins33.34 Mbps66.37 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Kingston upon Thames

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Independent Fibre Networks367.17 Mbps54.7—315.68 Mbps
2Glide267.14 Mbps16.44—124.75 Mbps
3Virgin Media551.42 Mbps41.43—187.06 Mbps
4CIX892.34 Mbps14.13—74.36 Mbps
5Cerberus Networks299.5 Mbps15.29—59.07 Mbps
6CCS Leeds41.68 Mbps37.62—39.64 Mbps
7BT788.05 Mbps23.26—58.93 Mbps
8Spitfire72.52 Mbps11.76—67.09 Mbps
9Sky Broadband292.94 Mbps15.55—51.18 Mbps
10Zen Internet287.18 Mbps13.09—44.05 Mbps
11Andrews & Arnold44.64 Mbps27.4—41.12 Mbps
12EE297.66 Mbps14.47—40.51 Mbps
13Vodafone489.42 Mbps17.62—36.1 Mbps
14Plusnet74.77 Mbps11.2—39.22 Mbps
15TalkTalk151.72 Mbps8.71—36.4 Mbps
16KCOM90.96 Mbps5.3—8.94 Mbps
17Post Office Broadband72.41 Mbps6.9—24.54 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Kingston upon Thames

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Berrylands36.025.69%11.89%31.64%42.04%6.61%
Chessington37.08.43%7.66%47.56%23.68%3.92%
Coombe Hill34.024.53%10.47%29.03%37.35%10.15%
New Malden37.020.67%5.99%33.69%41.24%6.40%
Norbiton31.022.64%27.09%26.69%36.87%5.03%
Surbiton36.025.69%11.89%31.64%42.04%6.61%
Tolworth39.012.30%3.08%43.61%29.34%5.37%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Kingston upon Thames

Kingston upon Thames has 17 ISPs tested by its 175,470 residents.
CIX is the fastest provider in Kingston upon Thames with 892.34 Mbps, and an average speed range of 14.13—74.36 Mbps.
The best provider in Kingston upon Thames in Independent Fibre Networks, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 54.7 to 315.68 Mbps.
Users in Kingston upon Thames see an average internet speed of 24.32 up to 272 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 892.34 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 551.42 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 292.94 Mbps.
BT is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 788.05 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Kingston upon Thames is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 22 Sep 2020