ISPs in Kingston upon Thames, London

Kingston upon Thames
Kingston upon Thames residents have run speed tests on 16 providers. This number is 167.11% above the United Kingdom average of 5.99 providers. ISPs available in Kingston upon Thames include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common provider in Kingston upon Thames is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 551.42 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 46.02—207.9 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames's fastest provider is CIX, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 892.34 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Kingston upon Thames is 35.98 Mbps, which is 27.95% above the The United Kingdom national average of 28.12 Mbps, and 7.21% above the average of 33.56 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Kingston upon Thames are typically faster than London, but slower than Hammersmith. Nearby cities include Richmond with speeds 32.24—112.51 Mbps, Hounslow with speeds 28.72—95.01 Mbps, and Wandsworth with speeds 29.39—93.29 Mbps.

Providers

  • Independent Fibre Networks
    54.01—315.68
    367.17
    81.75
  • Virgin Media in Kingston upon Thames
    46.02—207.9
    551.42
    72.15
  • Glide in Kingston upon Thames
    68.58—101.79
    267.14
    70.8
  • CIX in Kingston upon Thames
    27.91—84
    892.34
    38.7
  • Cerberus Networks in Kingston upon Thames
    16.52—74.24
    299.5
    25.01
  • BT in Kingston upon Thames
    23.05—60.23
    788.05
    32.7
  • Andrews & Arnold in Kingston upon Thames
    27.4—41.12
    44.64
    31.19
  • Spitfire in Kingston upon Thames
    11.76—67.09
    72.52
    13.37
  • Sky Broadband in Kingston upon Thames
    17.28—53.25
    292.94
    25.03
  • Vodafone in Kingston upon Thames
    18.25—36.17
    401.12
    23.82
  • EE in Kingston upon Thames
    14.44—43.07
    297.66
    19.77
  • Zen Internet in Kingston upon Thames
    13.09—43.17
    287.18
    21.23
  • Plusnet in Kingston upon Thames
    11.43—39.1
    74.77
    17.27
  • TalkTalk in Kingston upon Thames
    9.26—36.84
    151.72
    13.57
  • Post Office Broadband in Kingston upon Thames
    7.3—25.08
    72.41
    9.56
  • KCOM in Kingston upon Thames
    4.6—8.94
    90.96
    5.31

Internet in Kingston upon Thames

200th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

11th

Best speed range city in London

892.34 Mbps

Kingston upon Thames's fastest speed

26.49—99.33 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Kingston upon Thames residents

Kingston upon Thames Competitive Speed Map

How Kingston upon Thames Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
Kingston upon Thames892.34 Mbps26.49—99.33 Mbps35.98 Mbps-
London3385.49 Mbps24.95—74.75 Mbps35.95 MbpsSlower
Birmingham931.57 Mbps17.77—72.91 Mbps27.73 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps14.12—60.85 Mbps20.97 MbpsSlower
Nottingham880.18 Mbps15.9—64.15 Mbps23.9 MbpsSlower
Sheffield820.73 Mbps14.7—50.89 Mbps20.85 MbpsSlower
Bristol902.73 Mbps18.13—84.37 Mbps27.16 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps8.85—45.14 Mbps12.78 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps17.55—72.76 Mbps26.35 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps17.11—91.85 Mbps28.45 MbpsSlower

Kingston upon Thames Over Time



How Kingston upon Thames Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
9Islington945.1 Mbps25.42—109.1 Mbps37.29 MbpsFaster
10Hammersmith935.17 Mbps26.66—74.5 Mbps36.84 MbpsFaster
11Kingston upon Thames892.34 Mbps26.49—99.33 Mbps35.98 Mbps-
12London3385.49 Mbps24.95—74.75 Mbps35.95 MbpsSlower
13Harrow910.07 Mbps25.12—93.11 Mbps35.27 MbpsSlower

Kingston upon Thames Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Kingston upon Thames test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Kingston upon Thames ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Kingston upon Thames resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Kingston upon Thames's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 46.02% were fast, 30.12% slow, and 23.85% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Vodafone21 Nov 2020 22:19:191438 mins7.1 Mbps41.15 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media21 Nov 2020 22:40:11211 mins66.07 Mbps4.08 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media21 Nov 2020 22:23:4922 mins9.93 Mbps13.61 MbpsImproved
Plusnet21 Nov 2020 20:09:06358 secs25.34 Mbps16.5 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media21 Nov 2020 19:09:51285 secs25.99 Mbps16.4 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media21 Nov 2020 18:23:531033 mins13.59 Mbps3.62 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone21 Nov 2020 18:09:44610 mins22.91 Mbps24.08 Mbps
Virgin Media21 Nov 2020 17:42:34232 secs84.05 Mbps63.26 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media21 Nov 2020 17:23:2848 mins9.81 Mbps27.59 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media21 Nov 2020 16:43:4434 mins57.72 Mbps471.52 MbpsImproved
BT21 Nov 2020 15:45:24227 secs42.41 Mbps45.65 Mbps
TalkTalk21 Nov 2020 15:42:44223 secs0.36 Mbps31.98 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband21 Nov 2020 14:35:1546 mins64.22 Mbps67.42 Mbps
Vodafone21 Nov 2020 13:14:51319 mins8.38 Mbps29.68 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media21 Nov 2020 12:55:36428 mins162.94 Mbps166.8 Mbps
Virgin Media21 Nov 2020 13:00:593106 secs26.32 Mbps2.66 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media21 Nov 2020 12:45:09389 secs55.06 Mbps12.41 MbpsNeeds help
TalkTalk21 Nov 2020 10:34:25391 secs28.44 Mbps28.53 Mbps
Virgin Media21 Nov 2020 09:30:41215 secs50.52 Mbps52.61 Mbps
Virgin Media21 Nov 2020 07:58:32261 secs30.35 Mbps14.08 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Kingston upon Thames

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Independent Fibre Networks367.17 Mbps54.01—315.68 Mbps
2Glide267.14 Mbps68.58—101.79 Mbps
3Virgin Media551.42 Mbps46.02—207.9 Mbps
4CIX892.34 Mbps27.91—84 Mbps
5Cerberus Networks299.5 Mbps16.52—74.24 Mbps
6BT788.05 Mbps23.05—60.23 Mbps
7Spitfire72.52 Mbps11.76—67.09 Mbps
8Sky Broadband292.94 Mbps17.28—53.25 Mbps
9Zen Internet287.18 Mbps13.09—43.17 Mbps
10EE297.66 Mbps14.44—43.07 Mbps
11Andrews & Arnold44.64 Mbps27.4—41.12 Mbps
12Vodafone401.12 Mbps18.25—36.17 Mbps
13Plusnet74.77 Mbps11.43—39.1 Mbps
14TalkTalk151.72 Mbps9.26—36.84 Mbps
15KCOM90.96 Mbps4.6—8.94 Mbps
16Post Office Broadband72.41 Mbps7.3—25.08 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Kingston upon Thames

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Berrylands36.025.69%11.89%31.64%42.04%6.61%
Chessington37.08.43%7.66%47.56%23.68%3.92%
Coombe Hill34.024.53%10.47%29.03%37.35%10.15%
New Malden37.020.67%5.99%33.69%41.24%6.40%
Norbiton31.022.64%27.09%26.69%36.87%5.03%
Surbiton36.025.69%11.89%31.64%42.04%6.61%
Tolworth39.012.30%3.08%43.61%29.34%5.37%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Kingston upon Thames

Kingston upon Thames has 16 ISPs tested by its 175,470 residents.
CIX is the fastest provider in Kingston upon Thames with 892.34 Mbps, and an average speed range of 27.91—84 Mbps.
The best provider in Kingston upon Thames in Independent Fibre Networks, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 54.01 to 315.68 Mbps.
Users in Kingston upon Thames see an average internet speed of 26.49 up to 255 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 892.34 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 551.42 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 292.94 Mbps.
BT is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 788.05 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Kingston upon Thames is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 21 Nov 2020