ISPs in Kingston upon Thames, London

Kingston upon Thames
Kingston upon Thames residents have run speed tests on 17 providers. This number is 195.14% above the United Kingdom average of 5.76 providers. ISPs available in Kingston upon Thames include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common provider in Kingston upon Thames is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 551.42 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 35.74—151.41 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames's fastest provider is CIX, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 892.34 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Kingston upon Thames is 31.35 Mbps, which is 35.60% above the The United Kingdom national average of 23.12 Mbps, and 10.54% above the average of 28.36 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Kingston upon Thames are typically faster than Forest Gate, but slower than Islington. Nearby cities include Richmond with speeds 26.15—93.95 Mbps, Hounslow with speeds 23.44—81.13 Mbps, and Wandsworth with speeds 24.18—74.36 Mbps.

Providers

  • Independent Fibre Networks
    56.15—323.85
    367.17
    112.36
  • Virgin Media in Kingston upon Thames
    35.74—151.41
    551.42
    53.63
  • Glide in Kingston upon Thames
    16.44—124.75
    267.14
    70.8
  • CCS Leeds
    37.62—41.68
    43.71
    37.62
  • BT in Kingston upon Thames
    25.36—59.03
    788.05
    33.69
  • Andrews & Arnold in Kingston upon Thames
    28.12—41.41
    44.64
    33.69
  • Cerberus Networks in Kingston upon Thames
    16.52—59.07
    299.5
    21.18
  • Spitfire in Kingston upon Thames
    12.51—67.09
    72.52
    14.79
  • Sky Broadband in Kingston upon Thames
    13.13—45.91
    292.94
    19.22
  • CIX in Kingston upon Thames
    6.37—59.28
    892.34
    16.67
  • Vodafone in Kingston upon Thames
    17.29—35.96
    489.42
    22.33
  • Zen Internet in Kingston upon Thames
    12.88—41.89
    287.18
    20.26
  • EE in Kingston upon Thames
    13.99—36.14
    286.26
    16.45
  • Plusnet in Kingston upon Thames
    10.58—37.07
    74.77
    15.49
  • TalkTalk in Kingston upon Thames
    7.68—34.09
    151.72
    11.14
  • Post Office Broadband in Kingston upon Thames
    6.45—24.19
    72.41
    8.94
  • KCOM in Kingston upon Thames
    5.48—11.25
    90.96
    6.77

Internet in Kingston upon Thames

136th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

9th

Best speed range city in London

892.34 Mbps

Kingston upon Thames's fastest speed

21.63—78.65 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Kingston upon Thames residents

Kingston upon Thames Competitive Speed Map

How Kingston upon Thames Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
Kingston upon Thames892.34 Mbps21.63—78.65 Mbps31.35 Mbps-
London943.62 Mbps19.1—72.15 Mbps30.27 MbpsSlower
Birmingham931.57 Mbps15.34—67.39 Mbps23.88 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps11.85—49.86 Mbps17.11 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps14.09—60.47 Mbps21.25 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps12.53—44.56 Mbps18.29 MbpsSlower
Bristol902.73 Mbps14.96—67.75 Mbps22.47 MbpsSlower
Glasgow795.31 Mbps7.62—36.04 Mbps10.83 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps15.04—63.75 Mbps21.91 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps13.41—71.94 Mbps21.13 MbpsSlower

Kingston upon Thames Over Time



How Kingston upon Thames Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
7Hounslow857.43 Mbps23.44—81.13 Mbps33.41 MbpsFaster
8Islington945.1 Mbps20.19—94.68 Mbps32.79 MbpsFaster
9Kingston upon Thames892.34 Mbps21.63—78.65 Mbps31.35 Mbps-
10Forest Gate907.55 Mbps21.3—75.85 Mbps31.05 MbpsSlower
11Enfield Town827.82 Mbps20.57—87.78 Mbps31.01 MbpsSlower

Kingston upon Thames Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Kingston upon Thames test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Kingston upon Thames ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Kingston upon Thames resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Kingston upon Thames's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 48.25% were fast, 26.01% slow, and 25.74% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media05 Jul 2020 00:07:0339 mins1.76 Mbps1.7 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media05 Jul 2020 00:05:33410 mins15.45 Mbps19.29 MbpsImproved
Plusnet04 Jul 2020 02:24:14377 secs22.75 Mbps6.51 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband04 Jul 2020 02:11:06279 secs26.15 Mbps62.97 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media03 Jul 2020 23:26:1022 mins9.46 Mbps34.53 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media03 Jul 2020 22:19:06433 mins2.07 Mbps31.88 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband03 Jul 2020 22:04:08224 secs13.31 Mbps13.46 Mbps
Virgin Media03 Jul 2020 20:35:471372 mins33.96 Mbps4.7 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media03 Jul 2020 21:41:4836 mins2.03 Mbps1.73 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband03 Jul 2020 21:22:1647 mins0.27 Mbps0.72 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media03 Jul 2020 21:14:02246 secs31.05 Mbps33.9 Mbps
Virgin Media03 Jul 2020 20:51:30218 mins103.86 Mbps147.34 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media03 Jul 2020 20:01:21225 mins0.12 Mbps4.7 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk03 Jul 2020 20:18:40250 secs5.54 Mbps3.96 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media03 Jul 2020 19:52:33275 secs1.83 Mbps24.62 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media03 Jul 2020 19:22:10228 mins32.04 Mbps38.36 MbpsImproved
Vodafone03 Jul 2020 19:29:11221 mins0.14 Mbps0.26 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone03 Jul 2020 19:41:21248 secs30.95 Mbps30.47 Mbps
Virgin Media03 Jul 2020 19:33:10366 secs6.63 Mbps49.27 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media03 Jul 2020 19:07:04510 mins41.99 Mbps44.58 Mbps

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Kingston upon Thames

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Independent Fibre Networks367.17 Mbps56.15—323.85 Mbps
2Glide267.14 Mbps16.44—124.75 Mbps
3Virgin Media551.42 Mbps35.74—151.41 Mbps
4Cerberus Networks299.5 Mbps16.52—59.07 Mbps
5CIX892.34 Mbps6.37—59.28 Mbps
6CCS Leeds43.71 Mbps37.62—41.68 Mbps
7BT788.05 Mbps25.36—59.03 Mbps
8Spitfire72.52 Mbps12.51—67.09 Mbps
9Andrews & Arnold44.64 Mbps28.12—41.41 Mbps
10Sky Broadband292.94 Mbps13.13—45.91 Mbps
11Zen Internet287.18 Mbps12.88—41.89 Mbps
12Vodafone489.42 Mbps17.29—35.96 Mbps
13EE286.26 Mbps13.99—36.14 Mbps
14Plusnet74.77 Mbps10.58—37.07 Mbps
15TalkTalk151.72 Mbps7.68—34.09 Mbps
16KCOM90.96 Mbps5.48—11.25 Mbps
17Post Office Broadband72.41 Mbps6.45—24.19 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Kingston upon Thames

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Berrylands36.025.69%11.89%31.64%42.04%6.61%
Chessington37.08.43%7.66%47.56%23.68%3.92%
Coombe Hill34.024.53%10.47%29.03%37.35%10.15%
New Malden37.020.67%5.99%33.69%41.24%6.40%
Norbiton31.022.64%27.09%26.69%36.87%5.03%
Surbiton36.025.69%11.89%31.64%42.04%6.61%
Tolworth39.012.30%3.08%43.61%29.34%5.37%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Kingston upon Thames

Kingston upon Thames has 17 ISPs tested by its 175,470 residents.
CIX is the fastest provider in Kingston upon Thames with 892.34 Mbps, and an average speed range of 6.37—59.28 Mbps.
The best provider in Kingston upon Thames in Independent Fibre Networks, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 56.15 to 323.85 Mbps.
Users in Kingston upon Thames see an average internet speed of 21.63 up to 290 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 892.34 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 551.42 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 292.94 Mbps.
BT is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 788.05 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Kingston upon Thames is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 05 Jul 2020