Kingston upon Thames Broadband

Kingston upon Thames

Providers

  • Independent Fibre Networks
    272.12—335.26
    367.17
    296.21
  • Virgin Media in Kingston upon Thames
    35.77—161.47
    551.42
    53.01
  • BT in Kingston upon Thames
    30.08—60.77
    788.05
    36.48
  • CCS Leeds
    37.62—43.71
    70.13
    38.05
  • Spitfire in Kingston upon Thames
    10.75—57.4
    70.67
    23.45
  • CIX in Kingston upon Thames
    8.19—57.35
    892.34
    14.3
  • Zen Internet in Kingston upon Thames
    16.46—39.1
    287.18
    23.2
  • Cerberus Networks in Kingston upon Thames
    14.44—40.33
    299.5
    18.54
  • Vodafone in Kingston upon Thames
    15.8—36.17
    598.75
    20.53
  • Sky Broadband in Kingston upon Thames
    11.67—39.02
    292.94
    16.51
  • EE in Kingston upon Thames
    13.2—31.19
    286.26
    15.7
  • Plusnet in Kingston upon Thames
    7.65—35.31
    74.15
    11.72
  • Post Office Broadband in Kingston upon Thames
    6.79—21.7
    72.41
    9.61
  • TalkTalk in Kingston upon Thames
    5.57—22.26
    151.72
    7.95
  • KCOM in Kingston upon Thames
    4.6—12.42
    34.06
    6.77

Internet in Kingston upon Thames

66th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

12th

Best speed range city in London

892.34 Mbps

Kingston upon Thames's fastest speed

19.1—73.11 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Kingston upon Thames residents

Kingston upon Thames Competitive Speed Map

How Kingston upon Thames Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London940.68 Mbps17.92—71.89 Mbps29.01 MbpsFaster
Kingston upon Thames892.34 Mbps19.1—73.11 Mbps28.85 Mbps-
Birmingham882.95 Mbps14—61.96 Mbps21.62 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps10.9—42.6 Mbps15.39 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps12.74—55.65 Mbps19.19 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps11.67—40.37 Mbps16.81 MbpsSlower
Bristol895.87 Mbps13.15—58.83 Mbps19.57 MbpsSlower
Glasgow795.31 Mbps6.9—31.91 Mbps9.55 MbpsSlower
Leicester814.07 Mbps13.64—55.87 Mbps19.58 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh794.48 Mbps11.97—60.23 Mbps18.26 MbpsSlower

Kingston upon Thames Over Time



How Kingston upon Thames Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
10Bromley922.47 Mbps19.73—70.4 Mbps28.93 MbpsFaster
11Forest Gate894.57 Mbps19.62—72.46 Mbps28.88 MbpsFaster
12Kingston upon Thames892.34 Mbps19.1—73.11 Mbps28.85 Mbps-
13Ealing786.87 Mbps19.9—71.58 Mbps28.8 MbpsSlower
14Sutton916.05 Mbps19.33—72.71 Mbps28.22 MbpsSlower

Kingston upon Thames Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Kingston upon Thames test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Kingston upon Thames ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Kingston upon Thames resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Kingston upon Thames's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 47.76% were fast, 25.49% slow, and 26.75% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 22:39:34642 mins53.27 Mbps102.14 MbpsImproved
EE05 Apr 2020 22:51:46528 mins48.24 Mbps48.06 Mbps
Sky Broadband05 Apr 2020 22:52:52228 secs0.93 Mbps1.58 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 22:29:1633 mins88.05 Mbps48.74 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 22:18:08292 secs11.66 Mbps0.91 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 22:01:0225 mins73.73 Mbps37.04 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 21:09:371351 mins0.89 Mbps58.41 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 21:39:07268 secs34.7 Mbps8.08 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 21:30:12269 secs52.73 Mbps73.79 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 21:05:46417 mins20.34 Mbps20.13 Mbps
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 20:59:562101 secs41.39 Mbps83.15 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 20:30:48829 mins177.15 Mbps45.27 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 20:42:1938 mins5.42 Mbps19.29 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 20:37:44235 secs11.31 Mbps41.27 MbpsImproved
Plusnet05 Apr 2020 20:14:04233 secs2.87 Mbps2.46 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT05 Apr 2020 20:10:31228 secs41.48 Mbps10.08 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 20:03:032105 secs45.69 Mbps41.88 Mbps
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 19:58:04239 secs44.72 Mbps43.84 Mbps
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 19:46:2828 mins215.19 Mbps97.84 MbpsNeeds help
EE05 Apr 2020 19:47:0325 mins19.29 Mbps16.4 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Kingston upon Thames

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Independent Fibre Networks367.17 Mbps272.12—335.26 Mbps
2Virgin Media551.42 Mbps35.77—161.47 Mbps
3CIX892.34 Mbps8.19—57.35 Mbps
4Cerberus Networks299.5 Mbps14.44—40.33 Mbps
5BT788.05 Mbps30.08—60.77 Mbps
6CCS Leeds70.13 Mbps37.62—43.71 Mbps
7Spitfire70.67 Mbps10.75—57.4 Mbps
8Zen Internet287.18 Mbps16.46—39.1 Mbps
9Vodafone598.75 Mbps15.8—36.17 Mbps
10Sky Broadband292.94 Mbps11.67—39.02 Mbps
11EE286.26 Mbps13.2—31.19 Mbps
12Plusnet74.15 Mbps7.65—35.31 Mbps
13TalkTalk151.72 Mbps5.57—22.26 Mbps
14KCOM34.06 Mbps4.6—12.42 Mbps
15Post Office Broadband72.41 Mbps6.79—21.7 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Kingston upon Thames

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Berrylands36.025.69%11.89%31.64%42.04%6.61%
Chessington37.08.43%7.66%47.56%23.68%3.92%
Coombe Hill34.024.53%10.47%29.03%37.35%10.15%
New Malden37.020.67%5.99%33.69%41.24%6.40%
Norbiton31.022.64%27.09%26.69%36.87%5.03%
Surbiton36.025.69%11.89%31.64%42.04%6.61%
Tolworth39.012.30%3.08%43.61%29.34%5.37%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Kingston upon Thames

Kingston upon Thames has 15 ISPs tested by its 175,470 residents.
CIX is the fastest provider in Kingston upon Thames with 892.34 Mbps, and an average speed range of 8.19—57.35 Mbps.
The best provider in Kingston upon Thames in Independent Fibre Networks, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 272.12 to 335.26 Mbps.
Users in Kingston upon Thames see an average internet speed of 19.1 up to 244 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 892.34 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 551.42 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 292.94 Mbps.
BT is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 788.05 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Kingston upon Thames is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 05 Apr 2020