Broadband Statistics for Kingston upon Thames, London
Broadband Providers18
Fastest Speed938.56 Mbps
Average Speed46.45 Mbps
Fastest ProviderVirgin Media

ISPs in Kingston upon Thames, London

Kingston upon Thames
Kingston upon Thames residents have run speed tests on 18 broadband providers. This number is 203.03% above the United Kingdom average of 5.94 internet service providers. ISPs available in Kingston upon Thames include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common broadband provider in Kingston upon Thames is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 938.56 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 65.4—216.57 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames's fastest provider is also Virgin Media, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 938.56 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Kingston upon Thames is 46.45 Mbps, which is 34.52% above the The United Kingdom national average of 34.53 Mbps, and 12.12% above the average of 41.43 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Kingston upon Thames are typically faster than London, but slower than Hounslow. Nearby cities include Richmond with speeds 40.78—185.86 Mbps, Hounslow with speeds 34.59—108.58 Mbps, and Wandsworth with speeds 32.41—92.51 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Glide in Kingston upon Thames
    68.58 — 263.49 Mbps
    793.37 Mbps
    70.17 Mbps
  • Virgin Media in Kingston upon Thames
    65.4 — 216.57 Mbps
    938.56 Mbps
    92.21 Mbps
  • Spitfire in Kingston upon Thames
    50.06 — 72.52 Mbps
    94.42 Mbps
    66.24 Mbps
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    37.94 — 91.53 Mbps
    228.63 Mbps
    50.42 Mbps
  • CIX in Kingston upon Thames
    25.14 — 74.38 Mbps
    748.15 Mbps
    29.51 Mbps
  • BT in Kingston upon Thames
    26.59 — 67.38 Mbps
    918.82 Mbps
    37.01 Mbps
  • Cerberus Networks in Kingston upon Thames
    15.93 — 83.65 Mbps
    91.14 Mbps
    21.32 Mbps
  • Sky Broadband in Kingston upon Thames
    23.7 — 58.65 Mbps
    252.17 Mbps
    31.67 Mbps
  • EE in Kingston upon Thames
    21.4 — 57.56 Mbps
    307.48 Mbps
    29.13 Mbps
  • Vodafone in Kingston upon Thames
    22.95 — 53.82 Mbps
    926.39 Mbps
    29.65 Mbps
  • TalkTalk in Kingston upon Thames
    16.61 — 61.04 Mbps
    146.98 Mbps
    23.41 Mbps
  • Andrews & Arnold in Kingston upon Thames
    26.22 — 41.12 Mbps
    44.64 Mbps
    29.98 Mbps
  • Zen Internet in Kingston upon Thames
    20 — 51.92 Mbps
    300.99 Mbps
    26.78 Mbps
  • Plusnet in Kingston upon Thames
    14.96 — 39.23 Mbps
    74.81 Mbps
    21.48 Mbps
  • Post Office Broadband in Kingston upon Thames
    4.27 — 25.04 Mbps
    73.87 Mbps
    6.65 Mbps
  • KCOM in Kingston upon Thames
    4.21 — 8.94 Mbps
    66.38 Mbps
    5.31 Mbps
  • SAQ in Kingston upon Thames
    0 — 17.17 Mbps
    66.38 Mbps
    17.17 Mbps
  • Vostron in Kingston upon Thames
    1.24 — 2.39 Mbps
    18.98 Mbps
    1.24 Mbps

Broadband in Kingston upon Thames

64th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

11th

Best speed range city in London

938.56 Mbps

Kingston upon Thames's fastest speed

34.46—117.04 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Kingston upon Thames residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Kingston upon Thames Broadband Speed Map

Kingston upon Thames Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeKingston upon ThamesLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps20.66%28.50%28.67%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps22.75%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps21.20%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps9.53%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps20.80%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps5.07%3.02%2.33%

How Kingston upon Thames Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
Kingston upon Thames938.56 Mbps34.46—117.04 Mbps46.45 Mbps-
London5284.34 Mbps32.66—93.17 Mbps45.25 MbpsSlower
Birmingham936.73 Mbps25.04—87.45 Mbps34.26 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps18.46—73.87 Mbps27.3 MbpsSlower
Nottingham917.03 Mbps21.48—57.04 Mbps27.11 MbpsSlower
Sheffield926.71 Mbps19.09—59.94 Mbps26.88 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps25.49—104.07 Mbps35.53 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps13.41—62.29 Mbps20.78 MbpsSlower
Leicester917.75 Mbps21.62—87.67 Mbps31.81 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps23.73—106.01 Mbps35.83 MbpsSlower

Kingston upon Thames Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Kingston upon Thames Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
9Harrow938.99 Mbps32.33—110.66 Mbps47.57 MbpsFaster
10Hounslow940.26 Mbps34.59—108.58 Mbps47.2 MbpsFaster
11Kingston upon Thames938.56 Mbps34.46—117.04 Mbps46.45 Mbps-
12London5284.34 Mbps32.66—93.17 Mbps45.25 MbpsSlower
13Hillingdon945.28 Mbps32.14—98.04 Mbps43.07 MbpsSlower

Kingston upon Thames Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Kingston upon Thames testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Kingston upon Thames ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Kingston upon Thames resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Kingston upon Thames's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 46.43% were fast, 25.69% slow, and 27.87% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media15 May 2021 21:06:22256 secs273.3 Mbps278.72 Mbps
EE15 May 2021 20:20:14315 mins128.46 Mbps120.61 Mbps
Sky Broadband15 May 2021 20:20:17235 secs31.82 Mbps22.75 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media15 May 2021 19:25:02617 mins22.09 Mbps9.19 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media15 May 2021 19:19:03312 mins20.59 Mbps256.14 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media15 May 2021 19:28:594115 secs350.25 Mbps45.57 MbpsNeeds help
Zen Internet15 May 2021 18:52:592729 mins23.12 Mbps24.47 Mbps
EE15 May 2021 19:17:18279 secs6.23 Mbps56.34 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband15 May 2021 19:04:14243 secs0.72 Mbps51.56 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media15 May 2021 18:48:26311 mins3.73 Mbps17.3 MbpsImproved
Vodafone15 May 2021 18:49:33220 secs29.61 Mbps30.77 Mbps
Virgin Media15 May 2021 18:34:0363 mins27.18 Mbps47.71 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media15 May 2021 17:39:25257 secs56.11 Mbps64.18 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media15 May 2021 16:50:22387 secs52.53 Mbps109.49 MbpsImproved
BT15 May 2021 16:26:18410 mins127.41 Mbps122.67 Mbps
Virgin Media15 May 2021 16:03:46226 mins262.23 Mbps169.1 MbpsNeeds help
Zen Internet15 May 2021 14:57:183283 mins17.51 Mbps43.73 MbpsImproved
Plusnet15 May 2021 15:24:10833 mins25.93 Mbps27.2 Mbps
Virgin Media15 May 2021 15:46:37692 secs65.39 Mbps85.92 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk15 May 2021 15:26:34226 secs7.73 Mbps9.52 MbpsNeeds help, very slow

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Kingston upon Thames

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Glide793.37 Mbps68.58—263.49 Mbps
2Virgin Media938.56 Mbps65.4—216.57 Mbps
3Spitfire94.42 Mbps50.06—72.52 Mbps
4Cerberus Networks91.14 Mbps15.93—83.65 Mbps
5Independent Fibre Networks228.63 Mbps37.94—91.53 Mbps
6CIX748.15 Mbps25.14—74.38 Mbps
7BT918.82 Mbps26.59—67.38 Mbps
8SAQ66.38 Mbps0—17.17 Mbps
9EE307.48 Mbps21.4—57.56 Mbps
10Vodafone926.39 Mbps22.95—53.82 Mbps
11Sky Broadband252.17 Mbps23.7—58.65 Mbps
12Zen Internet300.99 Mbps20—51.92 Mbps
13TalkTalk146.98 Mbps16.61—61.04 Mbps
14Plusnet74.81 Mbps14.96—39.23 Mbps
15Andrews & Arnold44.64 Mbps26.22—41.12 Mbps
16KCOM66.38 Mbps4.21—8.94 Mbps
17Post Office Broadband73.87 Mbps4.27—25.04 Mbps
18Vostron18.98 Mbps1.24—2.39 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Kingston upon Thames

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Berrylands36.025.69%11.89%31.64%42.04%6.61%
Chessington37.08.43%7.66%47.56%23.68%3.92%
Coombe Hill34.024.53%10.47%29.03%37.35%10.15%
New Malden37.020.67%5.99%33.69%41.24%6.40%
Norbiton31.022.64%27.09%26.69%36.87%5.03%
Surbiton36.025.69%11.89%31.64%42.04%6.61%
Tolworth39.012.30%3.08%43.61%29.34%5.37%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Kingston upon Thames

How many broadband providers in Kingston upon Thames are there?
Kingston upon Thames has 18 ISPs tested by its 175,470 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Kingston upon Thames?
Virgin Media is the fastest broadband provider in Kingston upon Thames with 938.56 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 65.4—216.57 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Kingston upon Thames?
The best internet provider in Kingston upon Thames is Glide, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 68.58 to 263.49 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Kingston upon Thames?
Users in Kingston upon Thames see an average internet speed of 34.46 up to 224 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 938.56 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Kingston upon Thames?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 938.56 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Kingston upon Thames?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 252.17 Mbps.
Is BT available in Kingston upon Thames?
Broadband service from BT is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 918.82 Mbps.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Kingston upon Thames?
The broadband provider with the most users in Kingston upon Thames is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 15 May 2021