Broadband Statistics for Kingston upon Thames, London
Broadband Providers19
Fastest Speed939.64 Mbps
Median Speed54.14 Mbps
Fastest ProviderVirgin Media

Broadband Providers in Kingston upon Thames

Kingston upon Thames is among the top 20 fastest major cities in London with an average broadband speed of 95.58 Mbps in 2021. This is 44.71% faster than The United Kingdom's average download speed of 66.05 Mbps.

Residents in Kingston upon Thames have run speed tests on 19 broadband providers. This number is 214.57% above the United Kingdom average of 6.04 internet service providers. ISPs available in Kingston upon Thames include Virgin Media, BT, and Sky Broadband. The most common broadband provider in Kingston upon Thames is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 939.64 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 75.1—256.85 Mbps.

Kingston upon Thames's fastest provider is also Virgin Media, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 939.64 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Kingston upon Thames is 54.14 Mbps, which is 45.89% above the The United Kingdom national average of 37.11 Mbps, and 15.93% above the average of 46.7 Mbps in London.

Internet speeds in Kingston upon Thames are typically faster than Haringey, but slower than Islington. Nearby locations include Richmond with speeds 43.36—193.37 Mbps, Hounslow with speeds 38.38—112.21 Mbps, and Wandsworth with speeds 36.1—94.35 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Hyperoptic in Kingston upon Thames
    26 Reviews
    149.06 Mbps

    Hyperoptic's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 92.71 to 305.55 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 783.71 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 59 speed tests on Hyperoptic Broadband.

  • Virgin Media in Kingston upon Thames
    656 Reviews
    101.79 Mbps
    Order Online

    Virgin Media's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 75.1 to 256.85 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 939.64 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 84,614 speed tests on Virgin Media Broadband.

  • Community Fibre in Kingston upon Thames
    9 Reviews
    77.01 Mbps
    Order Online

    Community Fibre's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 39.65 to 143.5 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 408.56 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 38 speed tests on Community Fibre Broadband.

  • Glide in Kingston upon Thames
    4 Reviews
    68.58 Mbps

    Glide's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 30.97 to 236.08 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 793.37 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 26 speed tests on Glide Broadband.

  • Spitfire in Kingston upon Thames
    Not enough reviews
    66.24 Mbps

    Spitfire's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 50.06 to 74.46 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 94.42 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 20 speed tests on Spitfire Broadband.

  • Cerberus Networks in Kingston upon Thames
    Not enough reviews
    53.38 Mbps

    Cerberus Networks's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 38.61 to 90.37 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 93.28 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 54 speed tests on Cerberus Networks Broadband.

  • Independent Fibre Networks
    2 Reviews
    38.59 Mbps

    Independent Fibre Networks's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 18.05 to 59.23 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 213.07 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 117 speed tests on Independent Fibre Networks Broadband.

  • BT in Kingston upon Thames
    306 Reviews
    38.29 Mbps
    Order Online

    BT's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 29.86 to 71.44 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 935.52 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 19,906 speed tests on BT Broadband.

  • Vodafone in Kingston upon Thames
    109 Reviews
    36.13 Mbps
    Order Online

    Vodafone's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 29.68 to 59.92 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 926.39 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 14,379 speed tests on Vodafone Broadband.

  • Sky Broadband in Kingston upon Thames
    407 Reviews
    34.55 Mbps
    Order Online

    Sky Broadband's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 25.17 to 59.69 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 252.17 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 17,609 speed tests on Sky Broadband.

  • EE in Kingston upon Thames
    165 Reviews
    33.93 Mbps
    Order Online

    EE's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 26.32 to 59.61 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 307.48 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 2,367 speed tests on EE Broadband.

  • CIX in Kingston upon Thames
    1 Review
    32.72 Mbps

    CIX's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 28.32 to 79.12 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 801.5 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 193 speed tests on CIX Broadband.

  • Zen Internet in Kingston upon Thames
    34 Reviews
    29.65 Mbps

    Zen Internet's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 22.84 to 60.35 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 305.32 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 599 speed tests on Zen Internet Broadband.

  • TalkTalk in Kingston upon Thames
    174 Reviews
    28.67 Mbps
    Order Online

    TalkTalk's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 18.97 to 63.45 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 929.81 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 3,252 speed tests on TalkTalk Broadband.

  • Plusnet in Kingston upon Thames
    208 Reviews
    23.43 Mbps
    Order Online

    Plusnet's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 16.48 to 37.09 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 74.81 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 3,779 speed tests on Plusnet Broadband.

  • SAQ in Kingston upon Thames
    Not enough reviews
    17.17 Mbps

    SAQ's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 0 to 17.17 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 66.38 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 2 speed tests on SAQ Broadband.

  • Shell Energy in Kingston upon Thames
    26 Reviews
    8.69 Mbps
    Order Online

    Shell Energy's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 5.39 to 29.27 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 73.87 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 672 speed tests on Shell Energy Broadband.

  • Vostron in Kingston upon Thames
    Not enough reviews
    1.24 Mbps

    Vostron's typical internet speed range in Kingston upon Thames is 1.24 to 16.15 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 18.98 Mbps. Kingston upon Thames residents have performed 5 speed tests on Vostron Broadband.

Broadband in Kingston upon Thames

9th

Best speed range city in London

939.64 Mbps

Kingston upon Thames's fastest speed

38.64—185.22 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Kingston upon Thames residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Average Broadband Speeds in Kingston upon Thames

YearKingston upon Thames AverageUnited Kingdom AverageDifference
201834.4 Mbps26.27 Mbps30.95% Faster
201942.47 Mbps30.63 Mbps38.65% Faster
2020118.9 Mbps80.31 Mbps48.05% Faster
202195.58 Mbps66.05 Mbps44.71% Faster

Kingston upon Thames Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeKingston upon ThamesLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps20.66%28.50%28.66%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps22.75%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps21.20%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps9.53%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps20.80%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps5.07%3.02%2.33%

How Kingston upon Thames Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
Kingston upon Thames939.64 Mbps38.64—185.22 Mbps54.14 Mbps-
London5284.34 Mbps35.01—93.99 Mbps47.52 MbpsSlower
Birmingham941.32 Mbps28.86—102.5 Mbps37.31 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps24.21—89.77 Mbps33.08 MbpsSlower
Nottingham934.56 Mbps24.08—53.35 Mbps28.55 MbpsSlower
Sheffield932.42 Mbps23.23—67.21 Mbps31.52 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps30.03—109.67 Mbps41.79 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps18.67—70.25 Mbps30.07 MbpsSlower
Leicester933.42 Mbps26.58—93.5 Mbps36.28 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh705.74 Mbps32.92—109.07 Mbps42.3 MbpsSlower

Kingston upon Thames Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Kingston upon Thames Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
7Hammersmith948.63 Mbps39.2—113.69 Mbps54.41 MbpsFaster
8Islington1884.21 Mbps36.91—130.26 Mbps54.16 MbpsFaster
9Kingston upon Thames939.64 Mbps38.64—185.22 Mbps54.14 Mbps-
10Haringey943.48 Mbps39.37—149.51 Mbps52.27 MbpsSlower
11Hounslow942.69 Mbps38.38—112.21 Mbps52.01 MbpsSlower

Kingston upon Thames Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Kingston upon Thames testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Kingston upon Thames ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Kingston upon Thames resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Kingston upon Thames's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 47.34% were fast, 25.09% slow, and 27.56% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
BT17 Sep 2021 22:42:1122 mins63.31 Mbps59.86 Mbps
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 22:37:07361 secs187.17 Mbps207.97 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 22:04:45243 secs72.58 Mbps57.44 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 21:44:1933 mins0.5 Mbps26.05 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 21:35:3424 mins32.03 Mbps35.66 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 21:05:54286 secs127.92 Mbps297.85 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 20:31:3774 mins8.56 Mbps55.89 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 20:28:3645 mins1.92 Mbps77.37 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 20:09:00223 mins45.95 Mbps45.97 Mbps
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 19:52:231011 mins42.82 Mbps22.13 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 19:18:5725 mins82.09 Mbps45.79 MbpsNeeds help
Vodafone17 Sep 2021 18:41:15424 mins11.18 Mbps14.35 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 18:49:14499 secs12.07 Mbps14.01 MbpsImproved
Vodafone17 Sep 2021 18:34:1875 mins70.48 Mbps65.11 Mbps
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 18:05:3634 mins7.81 Mbps60 MbpsImproved
Vodafone17 Sep 2021 17:26:08370 secs60.46 Mbps22.68 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 16:46:18210 mins328.88 Mbps298.08 Mbps
BT17 Sep 2021 16:52:03237 secs32.88 Mbps31.84 Mbps
BT17 Sep 2021 16:32:42615 mins72.23 Mbps72.44 Mbps
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 16:25:14165 mins405.58 Mbps313.61 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Kingston upon Thames

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic783.71 Mbps92.71—305.55 Mbps
2Virgin Media939.64 Mbps75.1—256.85 Mbps
3Glide793.37 Mbps30.97—236.08 Mbps
4Community Fibre408.56 Mbps39.65—143.5 Mbps
5CIX801.5 Mbps28.32—79.12 Mbps
6Spitfire94.42 Mbps50.06—74.46 Mbps
7Cerberus Networks93.28 Mbps38.61—90.37 Mbps
8BT935.52 Mbps29.86—71.44 Mbps
9Vodafone926.39 Mbps29.68—59.92 Mbps
10Zen Internet305.32 Mbps22.84—60.35 Mbps
11SAQ66.38 Mbps0—17.17 Mbps
12EE307.48 Mbps26.32—59.61 Mbps
13Independent Fibre Networks213.07 Mbps18.05—59.23 Mbps
14KCOM66.38 Mbps1.2—65.58 Mbps
15Sky Broadband252.17 Mbps25.17—59.69 Mbps
16TalkTalk929.81 Mbps18.97—63.45 Mbps
17Plusnet74.81 Mbps16.48—37.09 Mbps
18Shell Energy73.87 Mbps5.39—29.27 Mbps
19Vostron18.98 Mbps1.24—16.15 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Kingston upon Thames

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Berrylands36.025.69%11.89%31.64%42.04%6.61%
Chessington37.08.43%7.66%47.56%23.68%3.92%
Coombe Hill34.024.53%10.47%29.03%37.35%10.15%
New Malden37.020.67%5.99%33.69%41.24%6.40%
Norbiton31.022.64%27.09%26.69%36.87%5.03%
Surbiton36.025.69%11.89%31.64%42.04%6.61%
Tolworth39.012.30%3.08%43.61%29.34%5.37%

Kingston upon Thames Broadband Speed Map

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Kingston upon Thames

How many broadband providers in Kingston upon Thames are there?
Kingston upon Thames has 19 ISPs tested by its 175,470 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Kingston upon Thames?
Virgin Media is the fastest broadband provider in Kingston upon Thames with 939.64 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 75.1—256.85 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Kingston upon Thames?
The best internet provider in Kingston upon Thames is Hyperoptic, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 92.71 to 305.55 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Kingston upon Thames?
Users in Kingston upon Thames see an average internet speed of 38.64 up to 147 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 939.64 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Kingston upon Thames?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 939.64 Mbps.
Is BT available in Kingston upon Thames?
Broadband service from BT is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 935.52 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Kingston upon Thames?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Kingston upon Thames, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 252.17 Mbps.
Is BT full fibre available in Kingston upon Thames?
Yes, BT offers full fibre to the home (also called FTTH or FTTP) to 55 of Kingston upon Thames's postcodes.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Kingston upon Thames?
The broadband provider with the most users in Kingston upon Thames is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 17 Sep 2021