Broadband Statistics for Hillingdon, London
Broadband Providers17
Fastest Speed945.28 Mbps
Median Speed48.34 Mbps
Fastest ProviderVirgin Media

Broadband Providers in Hillingdon

Hillingdon is in the top 100 fastest major cities in London with an average broadband speed of 83.24 Mbps in 2021. This is 26.03% faster than The United Kingdom's average download speed of 66.05 Mbps.

Residents in Hillingdon have run speed tests on 17 broadband providers. This number is 180.99% above the United Kingdom average of 6.05 internet service providers. ISPs available in Hillingdon include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common broadband provider in Hillingdon is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 945.28 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 56.12—208.93 Mbps.

Hillingdon's fastest provider is also Virgin Media, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 945.28 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Hillingdon is 48.34 Mbps, which is 30.23% above the The United Kingdom national average of 37.12 Mbps, and 3.51% above the average of 46.7 Mbps in London.

Internet speeds in Hillingdon are typically faster than Wandsworth, but slower than Hounslow. Nearby locations include Hounslow with speeds 38.35—112.31 Mbps, Harrow with speeds 38.39—120.57 Mbps, and Brent with speeds 26.53—69.83 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Hyperoptic in Hillingdon
    27 Reviews
    851.28 Mbps

    Hyperoptic's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 793.4 to 887.14 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 919.03 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 1,598 speed tests on Hyperoptic Broadband.

  • Virgin Media in Hillingdon
    672 Reviews
    84.56 Mbps
    Order Online

    Virgin Media's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 56.12 to 208.93 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 945.28 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 85,421 speed tests on Virgin Media Broadband.

  • Velocity1
    Not enough reviews
    74.44 Mbps

    Velocity1's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 0 to 74.44 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 92.13 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 2 speed tests on Velocity1 Broadband.

  • Independent Fibre Networks
    2 Reviews
    45.57 Mbps

    Independent Fibre Networks's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 31.75 to 91.34 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 371.9 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 129 speed tests on Independent Fibre Networks Broadband.

  • BT in Hillingdon
    312 Reviews
    42.68 Mbps
    Order Online

    BT's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 36.91 to 69.01 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 936.69 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 31,378 speed tests on BT Broadband.

  • Sky Broadband in Hillingdon
    418 Reviews
    41.13 Mbps
    Order Online

    Sky Broadband's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 31.56 to 63.06 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 473.21 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 51,385 speed tests on Sky Broadband.

  • Glide in Hillingdon
    4 Reviews
    39.95 Mbps

    Glide's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 22.44 to 115.68 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 237.85 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 17 speed tests on Glide Broadband.

  • Vodafone in Hillingdon
    112 Reviews
    35.29 Mbps
    Order Online

    Vodafone's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 26.85 to 56.6 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 934.59 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 5,917 speed tests on Vodafone Broadband.

  • Spitfire in Hillingdon
    Not enough reviews
    33.13 Mbps

    Spitfire's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 28.53 to 48.81 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 84 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 49 speed tests on Spitfire Broadband.

  • TalkTalk in Hillingdon
    179 Reviews
    31.82 Mbps
    Order Online

    TalkTalk's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 26.49 to 47.42 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 332.16 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 2,688 speed tests on TalkTalk Broadband.

  • Zen Internet in Hillingdon
    34 Reviews
    31.07 Mbps

    Zen Internet's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 22.15 to 115.24 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 923.69 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 813 speed tests on Zen Internet Broadband.

  • EE in Hillingdon
    169 Reviews
    30.77 Mbps
    Order Online

    EE's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 21.99 to 58.13 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 918.37 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 4,631 speed tests on EE Broadband.

  • Andrews & Arnold in Hillingdon
    5 Reviews
    21.77 Mbps

    Andrews & Arnold's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 12.73 to 55.37 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 149.79 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 17 speed tests on Andrews & Arnold Broadband.

  • Plusnet in Hillingdon
    219 Reviews
    20.31 Mbps
    Order Online

    Plusnet's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 14.75 to 39.87 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 74.36 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 4,730 speed tests on Plusnet Broadband.

  • Cerberus Networks in Hillingdon
    Not enough reviews
    10.01 Mbps

    Cerberus Networks's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 8.73 to 93.12 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 302.59 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 61 speed tests on Cerberus Networks Broadband.

  • Shell Energy in Hillingdon
    26 Reviews
    7.87 Mbps
    Order Online

    Shell Energy's typical internet speed range in Hillingdon is 6.11 to 16.57 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 74.02 Mbps. Hillingdon residents have performed 79 speed tests on Shell Energy Broadband.

Broadband in Hillingdon

12th

Best speed range city in London

945.28 Mbps

Hillingdon's fastest speed

37.08—107.7 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Hillingdon residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Average Broadband Speeds in Hillingdon

YearHillingdon AverageUnited Kingdom AverageDifference
201836.47 Mbps26.27 Mbps38.83% Faster
201940.01 Mbps30.63 Mbps30.62% Faster
202087.15 Mbps80.31 Mbps8.52% Faster
202183.24 Mbps66.05 Mbps26.03% Faster

Hillingdon Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeHillingdonLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps24.82%28.50%28.66%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps23.46%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps22.17%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps8.26%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps18.71%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps2.58%3.02%2.33%

How Hillingdon Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
Hillingdon945.28 Mbps37.08—107.7 Mbps48.34 Mbps-
London5284.34 Mbps34.98—94 Mbps47.47 MbpsSlower
Birmingham941.32 Mbps28.85—102.64 Mbps37.33 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps24.25—89.82 Mbps33.13 MbpsSlower
Nottingham934.56 Mbps24.07—53.37 Mbps28.54 MbpsSlower
Sheffield932.42 Mbps23.24—67.27 Mbps31.55 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps30.01—109.67 Mbps41.76 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps18.71—70.24 Mbps30.14 MbpsSlower
Leicester933.42 Mbps26.6—93.62 Mbps36.33 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh705.74 Mbps32.82—109.06 Mbps42.2 MbpsSlower

Hillingdon Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Hillingdon Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
10Haringey943.48 Mbps39.35—149.52 Mbps52.25 MbpsFaster
11Hounslow942.69 Mbps38.35—112.31 Mbps51.99 MbpsFaster
12Hillingdon945.28 Mbps37.08—107.7 Mbps48.34 Mbps-
13Wandsworth948.97 Mbps36.12—94.48 Mbps48.09 MbpsSlower
14Waltham Forest938.03 Mbps34.23—116.84 Mbps47.99 MbpsSlower

Hillingdon Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Hillingdon testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Hillingdon ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Hillingdon resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Hillingdon's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 43.7% were fast, 26.15% slow, and 30.15% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media20 Sep 2021 21:34:0324 mins195.24 Mbps214.67 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Sep 2021 21:30:57239 secs80.73 Mbps80.92 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Sep 2021 21:26:36229 secs99.21 Mbps55.13 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media20 Sep 2021 21:18:2726 mins87.68 Mbps29.54 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media20 Sep 2021 21:11:46712 mins43.39 Mbps110.83 MbpsImproved
EE20 Sep 2021 20:35:50234 secs0.64 Mbps1.07 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT20 Sep 2021 20:17:3454 mins34.77 Mbps45.99 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Sep 2021 20:15:46263 secs0.58 Mbps9.58 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media20 Sep 2021 19:58:08217 mins254.7 Mbps45.65 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media20 Sep 2021 20:06:58239 secs15.9 Mbps17.39 Mbps
BT20 Sep 2021 19:50:0227 mins60.11 Mbps68.94 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk20 Sep 2021 19:48:1224 mins27.38 Mbps32.91 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Sep 2021 19:41:10220 secs111.93 Mbps102.25 Mbps
TalkTalk20 Sep 2021 19:30:1732 mins0.04 Mbps0.56 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media20 Sep 2021 19:19:0835 mins62.7 Mbps165.81 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Sep 2021 19:22:34230 secs23.23 Mbps35.78 MbpsImproved
BT20 Sep 2021 19:16:40230 secs34.11 Mbps29.27 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media20 Sep 2021 17:55:5653 mins31.17 Mbps42.21 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Sep 2021 17:54:41344 secs106.79 Mbps201.92 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Sep 2021 17:27:5727 mins36.24 Mbps28.07 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Hillingdon

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic919.03 Mbps793.4—887.14 Mbps
2Virgin Media945.28 Mbps56.12—208.93 Mbps
3Zen Internet923.69 Mbps22.15—115.24 Mbps
4Velocity192.13 Mbps0—74.44 Mbps
5Glide237.85 Mbps22.44—115.68 Mbps
6Cerberus Networks302.59 Mbps8.73—93.12 Mbps
7Independent Fibre Networks371.9 Mbps31.75—91.34 Mbps
8BT936.69 Mbps36.91—69.01 Mbps
9Andrews & Arnold149.79 Mbps12.73—55.37 Mbps
10EE918.37 Mbps21.99—58.13 Mbps
11Sky Broadband473.21 Mbps31.56—63.06 Mbps
12Vodafone934.59 Mbps26.85—56.6 Mbps
13Spitfire84 Mbps28.53—48.81 Mbps
14TalkTalk332.16 Mbps26.49—47.42 Mbps
15Plusnet74.36 Mbps14.75—39.87 Mbps
16Shell Energy74.02 Mbps6.11—16.57 Mbps
17KCOM35.83 Mbps0.96—3.93 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Hillingdon

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Eastcote40.08.74%4.59%45.62%32.12%4.12%
Harefield40.08.94%19.98%35.84%13.45%5.25%
Harmondsworth33.032.11%9.19%28.81%39.98%2.81%
Hayes31.020.48%20.95%29.58%34.94%2.60%
Heathrow33.032.11%9.19%28.81%39.98%2.81%
Northwood Hills40.014.81%11.42%34.50%35.02%6.25%
Ruislip40.014.97%6.14%35.59%28.58%5.11%
South Ruislip35.016.18%7.74%41.09%32.14%3.20%
Uxbridge28.024.14%17.07%28.28%27.72%3.35%
Yeading31.018.42%9.43%35.47%28.65%2.75%
Yiewsley32.020.76%18.30%31.49%26.93%2.60%

Hillingdon Broadband Speed Map

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Hillingdon

How many broadband providers in Hillingdon are there?
Hillingdon has 17 ISPs tested by its 304,824 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Hillingdon?
Virgin Media is the fastest broadband provider in Hillingdon with 945.28 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 56.12—208.93 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Hillingdon?
The best internet provider in Hillingdon is Hyperoptic, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 793.4 to 887.14 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Hillingdon?
Users in Hillingdon see an average internet speed of 37.08 up to 420 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 945.28 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Hillingdon?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 945.28 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Hillingdon?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 473.21 Mbps.
Is BT available in Hillingdon?
Broadband service from BT is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 936.69 Mbps.
Is BT full fibre available in Hillingdon?
Yes, BT offers full fibre to the home (also called FTTH or FTTP) to 1282 of Hillingdon's postcodes.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Hillingdon?
The broadband provider with the most users in Hillingdon is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 20 Sep 2021