Internet Service Providers in Hillingdon, London

Hillingdon
Hillingdon residents have run speed tests on 18 providers. This number is 203.54% above the United Kingdom average of 5.93 providers. ISPs available in Hillingdon include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common provider in Hillingdon is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 842.07 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 42.55—163.6 Mbps. Hillingdon's fastest provider is Hyperoptic, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 919.79 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Hillingdon is 30.15 Mbps, which is 17.27% above the The United Kingdom national average of 25.71 Mbps, and 2.84% below the average of 31.03 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Hillingdon are typically faster than Dagenham, but slower than Barnet. Nearby cities include Hounslow with speeds 26.04—91.49 Mbps, Harrow with speeds 22.6—82.02 Mbps, and Brent with speeds 15.97—59.3 Mbps.

Providers

  • Hyperoptic in Hillingdon
    94.05—888.45
    919.79
    94.09
  • Virgin Media in Hillingdon
    42.55—163.6
    842.07
    65
  • Velocity1
    74.44—79.44
    508.6
    74.44
  • CIX in Hillingdon
    53.12—112.25
    131.33
    91.93
  • Andrews & Arnold in Hillingdon
    28.21—123.24
    149.37
    34.05
  • Glide in Hillingdon
    30.44—118.12
    361.39
    41.78
  • BT in Hillingdon
    25.74—56.39
    834.72
    34.08
  • Vodafone in Hillingdon
    20.05—46.42
    542.36
    25.34
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    12.6—61.13
    368.31
    26.63
  • EE in Hillingdon
    14.33—48.84
    142.5
    20.44
  • Plusnet in Hillingdon
    11.44—39.04
    74.72
    16.5
  • Sky Broadband in Hillingdon
    9.66—39.55
    149.27
    13.59
  • TalkTalk in Hillingdon
    9.93—28.23
    116.23
    13.06
  • Spitfire in Hillingdon
    6.57—32.64
    95.94
    9.26
  • Zen Internet in Hillingdon
    6.02—26.8
    265.96
    7.79
  • Post Office Broadband in Hillingdon
    5.06—16.48
    66.19
    6.15
  • Cerberus Networks in Hillingdon
    3.26—18.25
    298.53
    4.63
  • KCOM in Hillingdon
    0.98—7.66
    35.83
    1.68

Internet in Hillingdon

63rd

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

21st

Best speed range city in London

919.79 Mbps

Hillingdon's fastest speed

20.09—78.14 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Hillingdon residents

Hillingdon Competitive Speed Map

How Hillingdon Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London3385.49 Mbps22—73.6 Mbps33.11 MbpsFaster
Hillingdon919.79 Mbps20.09—78.14 Mbps30.15 Mbps-
Birmingham931.57 Mbps16.55—70.39 Mbps25.84 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps13.04—55.11 Mbps19.06 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps15.07—62.46 Mbps22.66 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps13.66—47.36 Mbps19.48 MbpsSlower
Bristol902.73 Mbps16.57—73.34 Mbps25.03 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps8.3—40.85 Mbps11.87 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps16.51—70.25 Mbps24.55 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps15.36—87.01 Mbps25.19 MbpsSlower

Hillingdon Over Time



How Hillingdon Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
19Bexley751.11 Mbps22.21—78.8 Mbps31.11 MbpsFaster
20Barnet919.16 Mbps21.68—66.28 Mbps30.68 MbpsFaster
21Hillingdon919.79 Mbps20.09—78.14 Mbps30.15 Mbps-
22Dagenham897.58 Mbps22.03—74.31 Mbps30.01 MbpsSlower
23Sutton930.58 Mbps20.5—81.92 Mbps29.84 MbpsSlower

Hillingdon Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Hillingdon test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Hillingdon ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Hillingdon resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Hillingdon's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 43.98% were fast, 24.31% slow, and 31.71% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
BT23 Sep 2020 22:37:30239 secs4.5 Mbps4.23 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media23 Sep 2020 22:24:15235 secs107.78 Mbps102.5 Mbps
Sky Broadband23 Sep 2020 20:47:18235 secs61.7 Mbps39.66 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media23 Sep 2020 19:47:2633 mins16.16 Mbps124.39 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media23 Sep 2020 17:10:24430 mins45.34 Mbps145.25 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband23 Sep 2020 16:21:5852 mins23.44 Mbps24.63 Mbps
Virgin Media23 Sep 2020 15:55:45225 secs91.07 Mbps19.15 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband23 Sep 2020 15:29:1923 mins31.49 Mbps29.1 Mbps
Virgin Media23 Sep 2020 15:02:41365 secs2.63 Mbps2.3 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT23 Sep 2020 14:49:08287 secs32.39 Mbps33.28 Mbps
Sky Broadband23 Sep 2020 14:27:23213 mins29.23 Mbps35.12 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband23 Sep 2020 14:35:28355 secs0.69 Mbps4.98 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone23 Sep 2020 13:53:1232 mins36.39 Mbps37.03 Mbps
Virgin Media23 Sep 2020 13:38:01235 secs223.6 Mbps215.9 Mbps
BT23 Sep 2020 12:21:16231 secs64.42 Mbps16.63 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband23 Sep 2020 11:21:4126 mins6.54 Mbps6.62 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband23 Sep 2020 10:30:44214 mins15.37 Mbps15.32 Mbps
Sky Broadband23 Sep 2020 10:28:31229 secs9.53 Mbps9.5 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone23 Sep 2020 08:51:13380 secs32.41 Mbps37.09 MbpsImproved
Plusnet23 Sep 2020 08:20:33229 secs24.18 Mbps25.77 Mbps

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Hillingdon

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic919.79 Mbps94.05—888.45 Mbps
2Velocity1508.6 Mbps74.44—79.44 Mbps
3Virgin Media842.07 Mbps42.55—163.6 Mbps
4CIX131.33 Mbps53.12—112.25 Mbps
5Glide361.39 Mbps30.44—118.12 Mbps
6Independent Fibre Networks368.31 Mbps12.6—61.13 Mbps
7Andrews & Arnold149.37 Mbps28.21—123.24 Mbps
8BT834.72 Mbps25.74—56.39 Mbps
9Vodafone542.36 Mbps20.05—46.42 Mbps
10EE142.5 Mbps14.33—48.84 Mbps
11Plusnet74.72 Mbps11.44—39.04 Mbps
12Sky Broadband149.27 Mbps9.66—39.55 Mbps
13Spitfire95.94 Mbps6.57—32.64 Mbps
14TalkTalk116.23 Mbps9.93—28.23 Mbps
15Zen Internet265.96 Mbps6.02—26.8 Mbps
16Cerberus Networks298.53 Mbps3.26—18.25 Mbps
17Post Office Broadband66.19 Mbps5.06—16.48 Mbps
18KCOM35.83 Mbps0.98—7.66 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Hillingdon

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Eastcote40.08.74%4.59%45.62%32.12%4.12%
Harefield40.08.94%19.98%35.84%13.45%5.25%
Harmondsworth33.032.11%9.19%28.81%39.98%2.81%
Hayes31.020.48%20.95%29.58%34.94%2.60%
Heathrow33.032.11%9.19%28.81%39.98%2.81%
Northwood Hills40.014.81%11.42%34.50%35.02%6.25%
Ruislip40.014.97%6.14%35.59%28.58%5.11%
South Ruislip35.016.18%7.74%41.09%32.14%3.20%
Uxbridge28.024.14%17.07%28.28%27.72%3.35%
Yeading31.018.42%9.43%35.47%28.65%2.75%
Yiewsley32.020.76%18.30%31.49%26.93%2.60%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Hillingdon

Hillingdon has 18 ISPs tested by its 304,824 residents.
Hyperoptic is the fastest provider in Hillingdon with 919.79 Mbps, and an average speed range of 94.05—888.45 Mbps.
The best provider in Hillingdon in Hyperoptic, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 94.05 to 888.45 Mbps.
Users in Hillingdon see an average internet speed of 20.09 up to 370 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 919.79 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 842.07 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 149.27 Mbps.
BT is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 834.72 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Hillingdon is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 23 Sep 2020