Hillingdon Internet Speeds

Hillingdon

Providers

  • Hyperoptic in Hillingdon
    93.86—94.1
    915.65
    93.98
  • CIX in Hillingdon
    53.12—112.25
    131.33
    91.93
  • Virgin Media in Hillingdon
    36.29—109.23
    550.37
    53.11
  • Glide in Hillingdon
    15.14—74.33
    361.39
    27.26
  • BT in Hillingdon
    23.5—53.82
    758.52
    30.02
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    12.6—57.13
    368.31
    20.35
  • Vodafone in Hillingdon
    17.81—44.52
    511.91
    23.14
  • Plusnet in Hillingdon
    11.42—34.56
    74.72
    16.15
  • EE in Hillingdon
    10.53—35.4
    142.5
    16.34
  • Sky Broadband in Hillingdon
    9.27—35.49
    145.94
    13.3
  • TalkTalk in Hillingdon
    8.22—24.92
    76.51
    10.94
  • Spitfire in Hillingdon
    3.63—32.59
    91.51
    6.57
  • Zen Internet in Hillingdon
    6.48—21.75
    114.05
    9.33
  • Velocity1
    2.58—23.01
    508.6
    2.97
  • Cerberus Networks in Hillingdon
    3.97—19.04
    288.23
    5.78
  • Post Office Broadband in Hillingdon
    4.71—14.7
    66.19
    5.73
  • Andrews & Arnold in Hillingdon
    2.04—5.29
    5.61
    4.95
  • KCOM in Hillingdon
    0.93—0.99
    8.47
    0.96

Internet in Hillingdon

38th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

22nd

Best speed range city in London

915.65 Mbps

Hillingdon's fastest speed

16.91—66.03 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Hillingdon residents

Hillingdon Competitive Speed Map

How Hillingdon Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London940.68 Mbps17.92—71.89 Mbps29.01 MbpsFaster
Hillingdon915.65 Mbps16.91—66.03 Mbps25.3 Mbps-
Birmingham882.95 Mbps14—61.96 Mbps21.62 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps10.9—42.6 Mbps15.39 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps12.74—55.65 Mbps19.19 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps11.67—40.37 Mbps16.81 MbpsSlower
Bristol895.87 Mbps13.15—58.83 Mbps19.57 MbpsSlower
Glasgow795.31 Mbps6.9—31.91 Mbps9.55 MbpsSlower
Leicester814.07 Mbps13.64—55.87 Mbps19.58 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh794.48 Mbps11.97—60.23 Mbps18.26 MbpsSlower

Hillingdon Over Time



How Hillingdon Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
20Romford561.18 Mbps18.02—64.68 Mbps25.52 MbpsFaster
21Bexley646.36 Mbps17.89—60.51 Mbps25.31 MbpsFaster
22Hillingdon915.65 Mbps16.91—66.03 Mbps25.3 Mbps-
23Enfield Town729.19 Mbps15.42—70.26 Mbps24.11 MbpsSlower
24Brent904.76 Mbps14.99—55.47 Mbps23.05 MbpsSlower

Hillingdon Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Hillingdon test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Hillingdon ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Hillingdon resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Hillingdon's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 44.85% were fast, 25.79% slow, and 29.37% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Sky Broadband05 Apr 2020 22:56:3229 mins4.93 Mbps15.84 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 23:02:07222 secs75.52 Mbps108.33 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 21:52:24453 mins6.31 Mbps6.74 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk05 Apr 2020 22:21:5127 mins16.02 Mbps31.33 MbpsImproved
EE05 Apr 2020 22:16:4935 mins12.17 Mbps12.61 Mbps
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 22:21:15256 secs102.43 Mbps128.16 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband05 Apr 2020 21:41:25319 mins13.02 Mbps9.83 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 21:15:15218 mins0.91 Mbps4.02 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 21:23:06217 secs8.36 Mbps88.21 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 21:17:14361 secs2.51 Mbps1.18 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband05 Apr 2020 21:12:09345 secs0.48 Mbps0.42 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband05 Apr 2020 21:07:034113 secs0.67 Mbps0.23 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 20:55:0329 mins6.23 Mbps5.53 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 20:43:4933 mins59.79 Mbps90.88 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband05 Apr 2020 20:25:07219 secs0.44 Mbps2.19 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 20:19:1132 mins6.15 Mbps7.58 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 20:21:03254 secs208.52 Mbps207.69 Mbps
Vodafone05 Apr 2020 20:02:32497 secs4.01 Mbps3.87 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone05 Apr 2020 19:45:55253 secs3.61 Mbps4.08 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 19:10:171435 mins40.07 Mbps19.44 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Hillingdon

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic915.65 Mbps93.86—94.1 Mbps
2CIX131.33 Mbps53.12—112.25 Mbps
3Virgin Media550.37 Mbps36.29—109.23 Mbps
4Independent Fibre Networks368.31 Mbps12.6—57.13 Mbps
5Glide361.39 Mbps15.14—74.33 Mbps
6Velocity1508.6 Mbps2.58—23.01 Mbps
7BT758.52 Mbps23.5—53.82 Mbps
8Vodafone511.91 Mbps17.81—44.52 Mbps
9EE142.5 Mbps10.53—35.4 Mbps
10Plusnet74.72 Mbps11.42—34.56 Mbps
11Sky Broadband145.94 Mbps9.27—35.49 Mbps
12Spitfire91.51 Mbps3.63—32.59 Mbps
13TalkTalk76.51 Mbps8.22—24.92 Mbps
14Zen Internet114.05 Mbps6.48—21.75 Mbps
15Cerberus Networks288.23 Mbps3.97—19.04 Mbps
16Post Office Broadband66.19 Mbps4.71—14.7 Mbps
17Andrews & Arnold5.61 Mbps2.04—5.29 Mbps
18KCOM8.47 Mbps0.93—0.99 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Hillingdon

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Eastcote40.08.74%4.59%45.62%32.12%4.12%
Harefield40.08.94%19.98%35.84%13.45%5.25%
Harmondsworth33.032.11%9.19%28.81%39.98%2.81%
Hayes31.020.48%20.95%29.58%34.94%2.60%
Heathrow33.032.11%9.19%28.81%39.98%2.81%
Northwood Hills40.014.81%11.42%34.50%35.02%6.25%
Ruislip40.014.97%6.14%35.59%28.58%5.11%
South Ruislip35.016.18%7.74%41.09%32.14%3.20%
Uxbridge28.024.14%17.07%28.28%27.72%3.35%
Yeading31.018.42%9.43%35.47%28.65%2.75%
Yiewsley32.020.76%18.30%31.49%26.93%2.60%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Hillingdon

Hillingdon has 18 ISPs tested by its 304,824 residents.
Hyperoptic is the fastest provider in Hillingdon with 915.65 Mbps, and an average speed range of 93.86—94.1 Mbps.
The best provider in Hillingdon in Hyperoptic, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 93.86 to 94.1 Mbps.
Users in Hillingdon see an average internet speed of 16.91 up to 398 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 915.65 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 550.37 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 145.94 Mbps.
BT is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 758.52 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Hillingdon is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 05 Apr 2020