Broadband Statistics for Hillingdon, London
Broadband Providers17
Fastest Speed945.28 Mbps
Average Speed44.43 Mbps
Fastest ProviderVirgin Media

Internet Service Providers in Hillingdon, London

Hillingdon residents have run speed tests on 17 broadband providers. This number is 184.76% above the United Kingdom average of 5.97 internet service providers. ISPs available in Hillingdon include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common broadband provider in Hillingdon is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 945.28 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 58.92—207.21 Mbps. Hillingdon's fastest provider is also Virgin Media, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 945.28 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Hillingdon is 44.43 Mbps, which is 24.87% above the The United Kingdom national average of 35.58 Mbps, and 2.00% above the average of 43.56 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Hillingdon are typically faster than Wandsworth, but slower than London. Nearby cities include Hounslow with speeds 36.05—109.75 Mbps, Harrow with speeds 35.96—110.85 Mbps, and Brent with speeds 23.35—68.88 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Hyperoptic in Hillingdon
    758.63 — 893.91 Mbps
    919.03 Mbps
    854.88 Mbps
  • Virgin Media in Hillingdon
    58.92 — 207.21 Mbps
    945.28 Mbps
    86.75 Mbps
  • Zen Internet in Hillingdon
    19.91 — 135.98 Mbps
    911.13 Mbps
    27.23 Mbps
  • Glide in Hillingdon
    42.44 — 71.5 Mbps
    118.12 Mbps
    47.22 Mbps
  • Andrews & Arnold in Hillingdon
    16.41 — 123.24 Mbps
    149.79 Mbps
    34.05 Mbps
  • BT in Hillingdon
    36.35 — 64.61 Mbps
    936.69 Mbps
    40.86 Mbps
  • Sky Broadband in Hillingdon
    22.75 — 59.28 Mbps
    149.27 Mbps
    32.3 Mbps
  • EE in Hillingdon
    22.65 — 58.26 Mbps
    831.7 Mbps
    30.77 Mbps
  • Vodafone in Hillingdon
    24.3 — 54.24 Mbps
    932.61 Mbps
    31.29 Mbps
  • TalkTalk in Hillingdon
    21.24 — 46.76 Mbps
    150.9 Mbps
    26.49 Mbps
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    14.54 — 58.61 Mbps
    361.75 Mbps
    31.21 Mbps
  • Spitfire in Hillingdon
    15.35 — 48.33 Mbps
    84 Mbps
    22.3 Mbps
  • Velocity1
    0 — 74.44 Mbps
    79.44 Mbps
    74.44 Mbps
  • Plusnet in Hillingdon
    14.23 — 42.24 Mbps
    74.29 Mbps
    20.05 Mbps
  • Post Office Broadband in Hillingdon
    6.09 — 18.7 Mbps
    74.02 Mbps
    8.37 Mbps
  • Cerberus Networks in Hillingdon
    1.89 — 14.88 Mbps
    298.53 Mbps
    8.95 Mbps
  • KCOM in Hillingdon
    1 — 3.94 Mbps
    35.83 Mbps
    1.01 Mbps

Broadband in Hillingdon

29th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

13th

Best speed range city in London

945.28 Mbps

Hillingdon's fastest speed

33.6—100.97 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Hillingdon residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Hillingdon Broadband Speed Map

Hillingdon Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeHillingdonLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps24.82%28.50%28.66%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps23.46%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps22.17%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps8.26%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps18.71%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps2.58%3.02%2.33%

How Hillingdon Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
London5284.34 Mbps33.79—93.45 Mbps46.41 MbpsFaster
Hillingdon945.28 Mbps33.6—100.97 Mbps44.43 Mbps-
Birmingham936.73 Mbps26.23—91.64 Mbps35.23 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps20.01—80.04 Mbps29.18 MbpsSlower
Nottingham917.57 Mbps22.9—54.22 Mbps27.91 MbpsSlower
Sheffield932.42 Mbps20.38—61.77 Mbps28.22 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps27.09—106.53 Mbps36.93 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps14.42—65.88 Mbps22.92 MbpsSlower
Leicester917.75 Mbps23.08—91.56 Mbps33.25 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh705.74 Mbps27.3—107.5 Mbps38.16 MbpsSlower

Hillingdon Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Hillingdon Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
11Hounslow942.69 Mbps36.05—109.75 Mbps49.16 MbpsFaster
12London5284.34 Mbps33.79—93.45 Mbps46.41 MbpsFaster
13Hillingdon945.28 Mbps33.6—100.97 Mbps44.43 Mbps-
14Wandsworth948.97 Mbps33.9—93.28 Mbps44.26 MbpsSlower
15Waltham Forest937.37 Mbps30.12—110.22 Mbps43.63 MbpsSlower

Hillingdon Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Hillingdon testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Hillingdon ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Hillingdon resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Hillingdon's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 43.85% were fast, 26.26% slow, and 29.89% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Sky Broadband16 Jun 2021 23:49:35241 secs34.58 Mbps39.62 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media16 Jun 2021 23:33:16349 secs135.79 Mbps135.38 Mbps
Virgin Media16 Jun 2021 22:29:40334 mins175.23 Mbps272.55 MbpsImproved
BT16 Jun 2021 22:11:4384 mins136.89 Mbps270.4 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband16 Jun 2021 21:40:084117 secs65.41 Mbps66.07 Mbps
Plusnet16 Jun 2021 21:30:00395 secs0.41 Mbps17.53 MbpsImproved
BT16 Jun 2021 21:11:33292 secs119.68 Mbps114.94 Mbps
Plusnet16 Jun 2021 20:41:12213 mins15.53 Mbps7.54 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT16 Jun 2021 19:52:25235 secs10.25 Mbps11.01 Mbps
Sky Broadband16 Jun 2021 19:28:21212 mins39.2 Mbps47.83 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media16 Jun 2021 19:28:2325 mins5.28 Mbps37.81 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband16 Jun 2021 18:59:18397 secs17.13 Mbps17.9 Mbps
Virgin Media16 Jun 2021 18:56:202101 secs210.08 Mbps216.99 Mbps
Virgin Media16 Jun 2021 18:52:09250 secs125.61 Mbps187.03 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media16 Jun 2021 18:37:3936 mins4.24 Mbps8.19 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media16 Jun 2021 18:34:17254 secs174.59 Mbps173.69 Mbps
BT16 Jun 2021 18:04:45229 mins2.74 Mbps0.49 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media16 Jun 2021 18:00:5523 mins54.88 Mbps32.16 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media16 Jun 2021 17:38:48214 secs5.84 Mbps17.09 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media16 Jun 2021 17:32:473112 secs9.16 Mbps9.6 MbpsNeeds help, very slow

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Hillingdon

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic919.03 Mbps758.63—893.91 Mbps
2Virgin Media945.28 Mbps58.92—207.21 Mbps
3Zen Internet911.13 Mbps19.91—135.98 Mbps
4Velocity179.44 Mbps0—74.44 Mbps
5Glide118.12 Mbps42.44—71.5 Mbps
6Andrews & Arnold149.79 Mbps16.41—123.24 Mbps
7Independent Fibre Networks361.75 Mbps14.54—58.61 Mbps
8BT936.69 Mbps36.35—64.61 Mbps
9Cerberus Networks298.53 Mbps1.89—14.88 Mbps
10EE831.7 Mbps22.65—58.26 Mbps
11Vodafone932.61 Mbps24.3—54.24 Mbps
12Sky Broadband149.27 Mbps22.75—59.28 Mbps
13TalkTalk150.9 Mbps21.24—46.76 Mbps
14Spitfire84 Mbps15.35—48.33 Mbps
15Plusnet74.29 Mbps14.23—42.24 Mbps
16Post Office Broadband74.02 Mbps6.09—18.7 Mbps
17KCOM35.83 Mbps1—3.94 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Hillingdon

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Eastcote40.08.74%4.59%45.62%32.12%4.12%
Harefield40.08.94%19.98%35.84%13.45%5.25%
Harmondsworth33.032.11%9.19%28.81%39.98%2.81%
Hayes31.020.48%20.95%29.58%34.94%2.60%
Heathrow33.032.11%9.19%28.81%39.98%2.81%
Northwood Hills40.014.81%11.42%34.50%35.02%6.25%
Ruislip40.014.97%6.14%35.59%28.58%5.11%
South Ruislip35.016.18%7.74%41.09%32.14%3.20%
Uxbridge28.024.14%17.07%28.28%27.72%3.35%
Yeading31.018.42%9.43%35.47%28.65%2.75%
Yiewsley32.020.76%18.30%31.49%26.93%2.60%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Hillingdon

How many broadband providers in Hillingdon are there?
Hillingdon has 17 ISPs tested by its 304,824 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Hillingdon?
Virgin Media is the fastest broadband provider in Hillingdon with 945.28 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 58.92—207.21 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Hillingdon?
The best internet provider in Hillingdon is Hyperoptic, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 758.63 to 893.91 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Hillingdon?
Users in Hillingdon see an average internet speed of 33.6 up to 419 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 945.28 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Hillingdon?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 945.28 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Hillingdon?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 149.27 Mbps.
Is BT available in Hillingdon?
Broadband service from BT is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 936.69 Mbps.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Hillingdon?
The broadband provider with the most users in Hillingdon is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 16 Jun 2021