Internet Service Providers in Hillingdon, London

Hillingdon
Hillingdon residents have run speed tests on 18 providers. This number is 200% above the United Kingdom average of 6.00 providers. ISPs available in Hillingdon include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common provider in Hillingdon is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 886.88 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 46.57—185.05 Mbps. Hillingdon's fastest provider is Hyperoptic, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 919.79 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Hillingdon is 32.71 Mbps, which is 15.91% above the The United Kingdom national average of 28.22 Mbps, and 2.94% below the average of 33.7 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Hillingdon are typically faster than Sutton, but slower than Bromley. Nearby cities include Hounslow with speeds 28.83—95.58 Mbps, Harrow with speeds 25.25—93.29 Mbps, and Brent with speeds 16.74—61.37 Mbps.

Providers

  • Hyperoptic in Hillingdon
    94.07—890.73
    919.79
    94.11
  • Virgin Media in Hillingdon
    46.57—185.05
    886.88
    72.22
  • CIX in Hillingdon
    53.12—112.25
    131.33
    91.93
  • Andrews & Arnold in Hillingdon
    28.21—123.24
    149.37
    34.05
  • Glide in Hillingdon
    30.42—118.12
    361.39
    41.24
  • BT in Hillingdon
    28.14—58.25
    834.72
    37.01
  • Vodafone in Hillingdon
    20.77—48.61
    542.36
    26.78
  • EE in Hillingdon
    15.96—53.98
    544.83
    23.3
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    12.42—59.48
    368.31
    26.63
  • Velocity1
    0—74.44
    79.44
    74.44
  • Plusnet in Hillingdon
    12.98—41.4
    74.72
    18.21
  • Sky Broadband in Hillingdon
    9.88—41.98
    149.27
    13.93
  • TalkTalk in Hillingdon
    10.89—27.3
    116.23
    15.15
  • Zen Internet in Hillingdon
    6.02—35.52
    751.88
    7.55
  • Spitfire in Hillingdon
    6.49—31.15
    95.94
    9.26
  • Post Office Broadband in Hillingdon
    5.27—17.2
    66.19
    6.27
  • Cerberus Networks in Hillingdon
    2.7—18.19
    298.53
    4.28
  • KCOM in Hillingdon
    1.68—8.47
    35.83
    1.69

Internet in Hillingdon

71st

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

21st

Best speed range city in London

919.79 Mbps

Hillingdon's fastest speed

22.01—87.57 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Hillingdon residents

Hillingdon Competitive Speed Map

How Hillingdon Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London4729.77 Mbps25.1—75.37 Mbps36.13 MbpsFaster
Hillingdon919.79 Mbps22.01—87.57 Mbps32.71 Mbps-
Birmingham931.57 Mbps17.83—72.97 Mbps27.82 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps14.15—60.94 Mbps21.01 MbpsSlower
Nottingham880.18 Mbps15.91—64.17 Mbps23.92 MbpsSlower
Sheffield820.73 Mbps14.76—51.04 Mbps20.92 MbpsSlower
Bristol902.73 Mbps18.22—85.06 Mbps27.27 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps8.9—45.39 Mbps12.86 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps17.59—72.93 Mbps26.42 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps17.19—91.88 Mbps28.56 MbpsSlower

Hillingdon Over Time



How Hillingdon Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
19Barnet925.86 Mbps24.19—67.88 Mbps33.56 MbpsFaster
20Bromley925.91 Mbps23.14—87.78 Mbps33.2 MbpsFaster
21Hillingdon919.79 Mbps22.01—87.57 Mbps32.71 Mbps-
22Sutton930.58 Mbps22.24—89.29 Mbps31.79 MbpsSlower
23Dagenham897.58 Mbps23.24—81.01 Mbps31.32 MbpsSlower

Hillingdon Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Hillingdon test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Hillingdon ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Hillingdon resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Hillingdon's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 40.45% were fast, 25.37% slow, and 34.18% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media26 Nov 2020 21:34:57392 secs30.59 Mbps19.84 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband26 Nov 2020 18:36:04267 secs40.84 Mbps46.45 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband26 Nov 2020 16:33:40833 mins3.59 Mbps15.54 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband26 Nov 2020 16:35:15917 mins51.94 Mbps10.17 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband26 Nov 2020 16:10:30530 mins7.67 Mbps21.22 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband26 Nov 2020 15:50:2764 mins16.22 Mbps12.56 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband26 Nov 2020 15:51:46470 secs43.79 Mbps47.44 Mbps
Sky Broadband26 Nov 2020 14:58:15385 secs60.66 Mbps14.76 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media26 Nov 2020 14:52:34243 secs218.29 Mbps218.41 Mbps
Virgin Media26 Nov 2020 14:52:37229 secs109.77 Mbps109.73 Mbps
Sky Broadband26 Nov 2020 10:31:46350 secs43.63 Mbps47.17 Mbps
Sky Broadband25 Nov 2020 22:15:19258 secs18.07 Mbps19.92 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband25 Nov 2020 20:39:19225 secs21.28 Mbps18.82 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media25 Nov 2020 20:30:35391 secs16.75 Mbps56.11 MbpsImproved
Vodafone25 Nov 2020 16:12:183115 secs1.62 Mbps3.6 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
EE25 Nov 2020 15:14:16281 secs7.13 Mbps6.25 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media25 Nov 2020 14:47:1523 mins382.77 Mbps383.03 Mbps
Sky Broadband25 Nov 2020 13:14:5822 mins10.89 Mbps12.34 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media25 Nov 2020 10:41:2945 mins382.23 Mbps379.45 Mbps
Virgin Media25 Nov 2020 10:42:14244 secs24.39 Mbps80.6 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Hillingdon

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic919.79 Mbps94.07—890.73 Mbps
2Virgin Media886.88 Mbps46.57—185.05 Mbps
3CIX131.33 Mbps53.12—112.25 Mbps
4Velocity179.44 Mbps0—74.44 Mbps
5Glide361.39 Mbps30.42—118.12 Mbps
6Independent Fibre Networks368.31 Mbps12.42—59.48 Mbps
7Andrews & Arnold149.37 Mbps28.21—123.24 Mbps
8BT834.72 Mbps28.14—58.25 Mbps
9EE544.83 Mbps15.96—53.98 Mbps
10Vodafone542.36 Mbps20.77—48.61 Mbps
11Zen Internet751.88 Mbps6.02—35.52 Mbps
12Plusnet74.72 Mbps12.98—41.4 Mbps
13Sky Broadband149.27 Mbps9.88—41.98 Mbps
14Spitfire95.94 Mbps6.49—31.15 Mbps
15TalkTalk116.23 Mbps10.89—27.3 Mbps
16Cerberus Networks298.53 Mbps2.7—18.19 Mbps
17Post Office Broadband66.19 Mbps5.27—17.2 Mbps
18KCOM35.83 Mbps1.68—8.47 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Hillingdon

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Eastcote40.08.74%4.59%45.62%32.12%4.12%
Harefield40.08.94%19.98%35.84%13.45%5.25%
Harmondsworth33.032.11%9.19%28.81%39.98%2.81%
Hayes31.020.48%20.95%29.58%34.94%2.60%
Heathrow33.032.11%9.19%28.81%39.98%2.81%
Northwood Hills40.014.81%11.42%34.50%35.02%6.25%
Ruislip40.014.97%6.14%35.59%28.58%5.11%
South Ruislip35.016.18%7.74%41.09%32.14%3.20%
Uxbridge28.024.14%17.07%28.28%27.72%3.35%
Yeading31.018.42%9.43%35.47%28.65%2.75%
Yiewsley32.020.76%18.30%31.49%26.93%2.60%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Hillingdon

Hillingdon has 18 ISPs tested by its 304,824 residents.
Hyperoptic is the fastest provider in Hillingdon with 919.79 Mbps, and an average speed range of 94.07—890.73 Mbps.
The best provider in Hillingdon in Hyperoptic, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 94.07 to 890.73 Mbps.
Users in Hillingdon see an average internet speed of 22.01 up to 372 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 919.79 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 886.88 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 149.27 Mbps.
BT is available in Hillingdon, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 834.72 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Hillingdon is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 26 Nov 2020