Internet in Haringey

Haringey
Haringey residents have run speed tests on 24 providers. This number is 304.72% above the United Kingdom average of 5.93 providers. ISPs available in Haringey include Virgin Media, BT, and Sky Broadband. The most common provider in Haringey is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 599.2 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 51.27—203.67 Mbps. Haringey's fastest provider is Glide, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 827.43 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Haringey is 38.94 Mbps, which is 50.93% above the The United Kingdom national average of 25.8 Mbps, and 25.01% above the average of 31.15 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Haringey are typically faster than Wandsworth, but slower than Richmond. Nearby cities include Hackney with speeds 14.6—58.87 Mbps, Islington with speeds 22.77—105.72 Mbps, and Waltham Forest with speeds 17.08—91.64 Mbps.

Providers

  • Virgin Media in Haringey
    51.27—203.67
    599.2
    80.77
  • G.Network in Haringey
    60.99—174.3
    601.12
    90.16
  • Andrews & Arnold in Haringey
    69.57—70.9
    148.3
    69.73
  • Hyperoptic in Haringey
    34.89—61.38
    435.53
    42.22
  • BT in Haringey
    27.02—57.85
    667
    37.53
  • Vodafone in Haringey
    24.46—57.55
    573.24
    30.19
  • Zen Internet in Haringey
    26.66—51.19
    170.83
    37.89
  • Cerberus Networks in Haringey
    9.53—70.97
    71.46
    69.38
  • Glide in Haringey
    6.83—67.31
    827.43
    9.09
  • Plusnet in Haringey
    17.39—45.42
    74.38
    23.52
  • Sky Broadband in Haringey
    13.63—49.09
    145.9
    19.59
  • EE in Haringey
    14.75—45.27
    286.91
    22.95
  • TalkTalk in Haringey
    13.68—39.63
    147.46
    20.55
  • uno in Haringey
    0—61.07
    62.02
    61.07
  • CIX in Haringey
    10.08—37.3
    83.47
    12.44
  • CloudScape Connect in Haringey
    16.67—17.21
    17.38
    16.83
  • Aquiss in Haringey
    5.54—37.06
    37.17
    36.8
  • Optimity
    7.1—31.56
    478.47
    7.11
  • Spitfire in Haringey
    8.09—28.03
    286.32
    8.59
  • KCOM in Haringey
    6.03—28.66
    83.5
    8.72
  • Community Fibre in Haringey
    13.3—13.54
    24.45
    13.3
  • Post Office Broadband in Haringey
    5.08—21.57
    74.77
    6.49
  • Gradwell in Haringey
    6.89—13.66
    63.96
    7.81
  • FastNet in Haringey
    1.42—8.05
    60.01
    1.46

Internet in Haringey

330th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

5th

Best speed range city in London

827.43 Mbps

Haringey's fastest speed

27.3—108.38 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Haringey residents

Haringey Competitive Speed Map

How Haringey Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
Haringey827.43 Mbps27.3—108.38 Mbps38.94 Mbps-
London3385.49 Mbps22.21—73.66 Mbps33.32 MbpsSlower
Birmingham931.57 Mbps16.6—70.46 Mbps25.92 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps13.06—55.28 Mbps19.09 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps15.1—62.54 Mbps22.71 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps13.69—47.51 Mbps19.55 MbpsSlower
Bristol902.73 Mbps16.63—73.56 Mbps25.11 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps8.31—41 Mbps11.88 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps16.53—70.35 Mbps24.59 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps15.44—87.43 Mbps25.33 MbpsSlower

Haringey Over Time



How Haringey Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
3Mitcham923.54 Mbps28.85—106.58 Mbps41.04 MbpsFaster
4Richmond912.38 Mbps29.74—109.34 Mbps40.28 MbpsFaster
5Haringey827.43 Mbps27.3—108.38 Mbps38.94 Mbps-
6Wandsworth940.91 Mbps26.75—87.95 Mbps36.97 MbpsSlower
7Hounslow857.43 Mbps26.19—91.79 Mbps36.23 MbpsSlower

Haringey Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Haringey test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Haringey ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Haringey resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Haringey's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 46.4% were fast, 29.94% slow, and 23.66% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media27 Sep 2020 21:35:26229 mins215.5 Mbps184.19 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband27 Sep 2020 22:01:344115 secs62.15 Mbps80.63 MbpsImproved
BT27 Sep 2020 16:42:55235 secs58.72 Mbps58.51 Mbps
EE27 Sep 2020 15:54:162108 secs11.31 Mbps8.76 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT27 Sep 2020 11:38:36232 secs28.78 Mbps65.05 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media27 Sep 2020 10:45:58420 mins1.48 Mbps47.89 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media27 Sep 2020 10:04:3428 mins199.11 Mbps214.65 Mbps
Virgin Media27 Sep 2020 09:58:41240 secs94.05 Mbps84.99 Mbps
Sky Broadband27 Sep 2020 09:38:5938 mins7.05 Mbps2.85 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband27 Sep 2020 01:34:4033 mins20.78 Mbps19.75 Mbps
Plusnet26 Sep 2020 21:07:33289 secs68 Mbps48.06 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media26 Sep 2020 16:49:3423 mins13.58 Mbps16.5 MbpsImproved
BT26 Sep 2020 13:23:53232 secs28.64 Mbps48.76 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband26 Sep 2020 12:43:2125 mins28.23 Mbps22.32 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media26 Sep 2020 08:52:48259 secs54.86 Mbps51.36 Mbps
Sky Broadband25 Sep 2020 19:44:05258 secs2.49 Mbps1.63 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT25 Sep 2020 16:58:44219 mins94.61 Mbps94.37 Mbps
Plusnet25 Sep 2020 16:51:02323 mins7.72 Mbps34.09 MbpsImproved
BT25 Sep 2020 15:59:59422 mins9.21 Mbps3.69 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media25 Sep 2020 14:49:33312 mins2.64 Mbps4.2 MbpsNeeds help, very slow

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Haringey

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic435.53 Mbps34.89—61.38 Mbps
2G.Network601.12 Mbps60.99—174.3 Mbps
3Virgin Media599.2 Mbps51.27—203.67 Mbps
4uno62.02 Mbps0—61.07 Mbps
5Andrews & Arnold148.3 Mbps69.57—70.9 Mbps
6Optimity478.47 Mbps7.1—31.56 Mbps
7Cerberus Networks71.46 Mbps9.53—70.97 Mbps
8Glide827.43 Mbps6.83—67.31 Mbps
9BT667 Mbps27.02—57.85 Mbps
10Vodafone573.24 Mbps24.46—57.55 Mbps
11Zen Internet170.83 Mbps26.66—51.19 Mbps
12Aquiss37.17 Mbps5.54—37.06 Mbps
13Plusnet74.38 Mbps17.39—45.42 Mbps
14EE286.91 Mbps14.75—45.27 Mbps
15Sky Broadband145.9 Mbps13.63—49.09 Mbps
16Spitfire286.32 Mbps8.09—28.03 Mbps
17TalkTalk147.46 Mbps13.68—39.63 Mbps
18CIX83.47 Mbps10.08—37.3 Mbps
19Gradwell63.96 Mbps6.89—13.66 Mbps
20KCOM83.5 Mbps6.03—28.66 Mbps
21Community Fibre24.45 Mbps13.3—13.54 Mbps
22CloudScape Connect17.38 Mbps16.67—17.21 Mbps
23Post Office Broadband74.77 Mbps5.08—21.57 Mbps
24FastNet60.01 Mbps1.42—8.05 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Haringey

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Crouch End35.036.29%3.42%29.08%56.65%9.59%
Harringay31.044.51%6.45%22.85%66.78%4.37%
Muswell Hill37.029.10%6.61%30.77%52.51%10.68%
Seven Sisters32.028.83%21.22%17.15%68.92%3.32%
Tottenham31.024.47%34.21%11.82%61.53%2.62%
Tottenham Hale30.024.81%26.21%19.48%65.64%2.79%
Wood Green32.035.32%15.48%22.54%66.62%3.33%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Haringey

Haringey has 24 ISPs tested by its 270,624 residents.
Glide is the fastest provider in Haringey with 827.43 Mbps, and an average speed range of 6.83—67.31 Mbps.
The best provider in Haringey in Virgin Media, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 51.27 to 203.67 Mbps.
Users in Haringey see an average internet speed of 27.3 up to 150 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 827.43 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 599.2 Mbps.
BT is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 667 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 145.9 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Haringey is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 27 Sep 2020