Broadband Statistics for Haringey, London
Broadband Providers24
Fastest Speed933.98 Mbps
Average Speed48.21 Mbps
Fastest ProviderVirgin Media

Broadband in Haringey

Haringey
Haringey residents have run speed tests on 24 broadband providers. This number is 304.04% above the United Kingdom average of 5.94 internet service providers. ISPs available in Haringey include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common broadband provider in Haringey is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 933.98 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 65.12—211.27 Mbps. Haringey's fastest provider is also Virgin Media, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 933.98 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Haringey is 48.21 Mbps, which is 39.62% above the The United Kingdom national average of 34.53 Mbps, and 16.34% above the average of 41.44 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Haringey are typically faster than Harrow, but slower than Islington. Nearby cities include Hackney with speeds 18.17—63.32 Mbps, Islington with speeds 32.3—111.82 Mbps, and Waltham Forest with speeds 27.47—109.16 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Community Fibre in Haringey
    187.03 — 382.59 Mbps
    538.89 Mbps
    256.24 Mbps
  • Virgin Media in Haringey
    65.12 — 211.27 Mbps
    933.98 Mbps
    93.67 Mbps
  • G.Network in Haringey
    64.23 — 178.88 Mbps
    239.98 Mbps
    96.2 Mbps
  • Andrews & Arnold in Haringey
    50.28 — 69.87 Mbps
    150.1 Mbps
    69.45 Mbps
  • Glide in Haringey
    34.9 — 93.18 Mbps
    827.43 Mbps
    49.02 Mbps
  • Zen Internet in Haringey
    40.68 — 52.76 Mbps
    629.18 Mbps
    47.98 Mbps
  • BT in Haringey
    31.9 — 64.69 Mbps
    862.84 Mbps
    42.89 Mbps
  • Vodafone in Haringey
    31.98 — 63.04 Mbps
    577.76 Mbps
    37.27 Mbps
  • Spitfire in Haringey
    28.2 — 53.91 Mbps
    92.28 Mbps
    31.08 Mbps
  • Sky Broadband in Haringey
    21.81 — 61.15 Mbps
    149 Mbps
    30.18 Mbps
  • EE in Haringey
    19.19 — 55.49 Mbps
    447.56 Mbps
    27.82 Mbps
  • Plusnet in Haringey
    19.74 — 45.36 Mbps
    74.7 Mbps
    26.61 Mbps
  • TalkTalk in Haringey
    15.77 — 46.94 Mbps
    275.74 Mbps
    23.79 Mbps
  • Hyperoptic in Haringey
    11.57 — 53.76 Mbps
    179.61 Mbps
    13.22 Mbps
  • uno in Haringey
    0 — 61.07 Mbps
    62.02 Mbps
    61.07 Mbps
  • CloudScape Connect in Haringey
    16.67 — 17.21 Mbps
    17.38 Mbps
    16.83 Mbps
  • Optimity
    2.29 — 43.13 Mbps
    258.57 Mbps
    3.31 Mbps
  • CIX in Haringey
    8.94 — 25.65 Mbps
    91.49 Mbps
    12.36 Mbps
  • Post Office Broadband in Haringey
    5.61 — 27 Mbps
    74.77 Mbps
    6.94 Mbps
  • KCOM in Haringey
    6.8 — 23.5 Mbps
    71.24 Mbps
    9.05 Mbps
  • FastNet in Haringey
    1.42 — 8.05 Mbps
    9.4 Mbps
    1.46 Mbps
  • Cerberus Networks in Haringey
    0.21 — 1.88 Mbps
    28.68 Mbps
    0.23 Mbps
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    0 — 0.91 Mbps
    38.98 Mbps
    0.91 Mbps
  • Gradwell in Haringey
    0 — 0.18 Mbps
    63.96 Mbps
    0.18 Mbps

Broadband in Haringey

115th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

8th

Best speed range city in London

933.98 Mbps

Haringey's fastest speed

36.08—113.5 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Haringey residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Haringey Broadband Speed Map

Haringey Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeHaringeyLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps24.05%28.50%28.67%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps20.92%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps20.54%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps9.97%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps21.14%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps3.38%3.02%2.33%

How Haringey Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
Haringey933.98 Mbps36.08—113.5 Mbps48.21 Mbps-
London5284.34 Mbps32.65—93.17 Mbps45.24 MbpsSlower
Birmingham936.73 Mbps25.04—87.49 Mbps34.27 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps18.47—73.92 Mbps27.32 MbpsSlower
Nottingham917.03 Mbps21.44—56.76 Mbps26.99 MbpsSlower
Sheffield926.71 Mbps19.12—59.94 Mbps26.91 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps25.5—104.07 Mbps35.54 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps13.38—62.25 Mbps20.74 MbpsSlower
Leicester917.75 Mbps21.61—87.72 Mbps31.81 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps23.76—105.98 Mbps35.84 MbpsSlower

Haringey Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Haringey Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
6Hammersmith942.47 Mbps36.07—103.81 Mbps49.84 MbpsFaster
7Islington1884.21 Mbps32.3—111.82 Mbps49.12 MbpsFaster
8Haringey933.98 Mbps36.08—113.5 Mbps48.21 Mbps-
9Harrow938.99 Mbps32.36—110.66 Mbps47.6 MbpsSlower
10Hounslow940.26 Mbps34.62—108.59 Mbps47.22 MbpsSlower

Haringey Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Haringey testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Haringey ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Haringey resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Haringey's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 42.97% were fast, 27.46% slow, and 29.57% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
BT16 May 2021 21:04:0526 mins48.38 Mbps48.57 Mbps
Virgin Media16 May 2021 20:33:08229 mins198.62 Mbps198.84 Mbps
Virgin Media16 May 2021 20:31:3424 mins230.02 Mbps334.29 MbpsImproved
BT16 May 2021 20:28:5224 mins12.95 Mbps13.27 Mbps
Virgin Media16 May 2021 20:30:2122 mins36.1 Mbps31.48 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media16 May 2021 20:28:26289 secs11.82 Mbps10.01 MbpsNeeds help
BT16 May 2021 20:12:57214 mins11.84 Mbps17.06 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media16 May 2021 20:23:27262 secs56.64 Mbps26.05 MbpsNeeds help
EE16 May 2021 19:49:13223 mins62.42 Mbps70.43 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media16 May 2021 20:01:40237 secs1.72 Mbps1.92 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media16 May 2021 19:32:19224 mins3.41 Mbps107.11 MbpsImproved
BT16 May 2021 19:41:2464 mins48.1 Mbps38.58 MbpsNeeds help
BT16 May 2021 19:26:00229 secs73.64 Mbps73.7 Mbps
Virgin Media16 May 2021 18:44:40219 mins249.71 Mbps628.11 MbpsImproved
Plusnet16 May 2021 18:57:1543 mins9.7 Mbps10.62 Mbps
Virgin Media16 May 2021 18:55:5433 mins3.46 Mbps30 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media16 May 2021 18:17:31231 secs110.45 Mbps110.58 Mbps
Vodafone16 May 2021 18:17:4228 secs5.13 Mbps15.1 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media16 May 2021 18:05:05242 secs3.57 Mbps1.28 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media16 May 2021 16:22:41222 mins107.17 Mbps90.67 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Haringey

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Community Fibre538.89 Mbps187.03—382.59 Mbps
2Virgin Media933.98 Mbps65.12—211.27 Mbps
3G.Network239.98 Mbps64.23—178.88 Mbps
4Glide827.43 Mbps34.9—93.18 Mbps
5uno62.02 Mbps0—61.07 Mbps
6BT862.84 Mbps31.9—64.69 Mbps
7Andrews & Arnold150.1 Mbps50.28—69.87 Mbps
8Vodafone577.76 Mbps31.98—63.04 Mbps
9Hyperoptic179.61 Mbps11.57—53.76 Mbps
10Zen Internet629.18 Mbps40.68—52.76 Mbps
11Spitfire92.28 Mbps28.2—53.91 Mbps
12Optimity258.57 Mbps2.29—43.13 Mbps
13Sky Broadband149 Mbps21.81—61.15 Mbps
14Gradwell63.96 Mbps0—0.18 Mbps
15EE447.56 Mbps19.19—55.49 Mbps
16Plusnet74.7 Mbps19.74—45.36 Mbps
17TalkTalk275.74 Mbps15.77—46.94 Mbps
18CIX91.49 Mbps8.94—25.65 Mbps
19Independent Fibre Networks38.98 Mbps0—0.91 Mbps
20CloudScape Connect17.38 Mbps16.67—17.21 Mbps
21KCOM71.24 Mbps6.8—23.5 Mbps
22Post Office Broadband74.77 Mbps5.61—27 Mbps
23Cerberus Networks28.68 Mbps0.21—1.88 Mbps
24FastNet9.4 Mbps1.42—8.05 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Haringey

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Crouch End35.036.29%3.42%29.08%56.65%9.59%
Harringay31.044.51%6.45%22.85%66.78%4.37%
Muswell Hill37.029.10%6.61%30.77%52.51%10.68%
Seven Sisters32.028.83%21.22%17.15%68.92%3.32%
Tottenham31.024.47%34.21%11.82%61.53%2.62%
Tottenham Hale30.024.81%26.21%19.48%65.64%2.79%
Wood Green32.035.32%15.48%22.54%66.62%3.33%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Haringey

How many broadband providers in Haringey are there?
Haringey has 24 ISPs tested by its 270,624 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Haringey?
Virgin Media is the fastest broadband provider in Haringey with 933.98 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 65.12—211.27 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Haringey?
The best internet provider in Haringey is Community Fibre, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 187.03 to 382.59 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Haringey?
Users in Haringey see an average internet speed of 36.08 up to 230 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 933.98 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Haringey?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 933.98 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Haringey?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 149 Mbps.
Is BT available in Haringey?
Broadband service from BT is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 862.84 Mbps.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Haringey?
The broadband provider with the most users in Haringey is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 16 May 2021