Broadband Statistics for Haringey, London
Broadband Providers23
Fastest Speed943.48 Mbps
Median Speed52.27 Mbps
Fastest ProviderG.Network

Broadband Providers in Haringey

Haringey is in the top 100 fastest major cities in London with an average broadband speed of 86.58 Mbps in 2021. This is 31.08% faster than The United Kingdom's average download speed of 66.05 Mbps.

Residents in Haringey have run speed tests on 23 broadband providers. This number is 280.79% above the United Kingdom average of 6.04 internet service providers. ISPs available in Haringey include Virgin Media, BT, and Sky Broadband. The most common broadband provider in Haringey is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 936.58 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 66.22—213.55 Mbps.

Haringey's fastest provider is G.Network, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 943.48 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Haringey is 52.27 Mbps, which is 40.85% above the The United Kingdom national average of 37.11 Mbps, and 11.93% above the average of 46.7 Mbps in London.

Internet speeds in Haringey are typically faster than Hounslow, but slower than Kingston upon Thames. Nearby locations include Hackney with speeds 22.35—66.7 Mbps, Islington with speeds 36.91—130.26 Mbps, and Waltham Forest with speeds 34.21—116.19 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Community Fibre in Haringey
    9 Reviews
    207.27 Mbps

    Community Fibre's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 172.87 to 376.33 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 538.89 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 18 speed tests on Community Fibre Broadband.

  • G.Network in Haringey
    Not enough reviews
    145.48 Mbps

    G.Network's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 111.22 to 331.55 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 943.48 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 119 speed tests on G.Network Broadband.

  • Virgin Media in Haringey
    656 Reviews
    93.65 Mbps
    Order Online

    Virgin Media's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 66.22 to 213.55 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 936.58 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 99,241 speed tests on Virgin Media Broadband.

  • CIX in Haringey
    1 Review
    71.8 Mbps

    CIX's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 55.96 to 186.41 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 932.11 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 92 speed tests on CIX Broadband.

  • Andrews & Arnold in Haringey
    4 Reviews
    66.68 Mbps

    Andrews & Arnold's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 44.18 to 69.7 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 150.1 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 4,473 speed tests on Andrews & Arnold Broadband.

  • Glide in Haringey
    4 Reviews
    48.07 Mbps

    Glide's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 38.33 to 91.82 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 638.58 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 9 speed tests on Glide Broadband.

  • Zen Internet in Haringey
    34 Reviews
    47.84 Mbps

    Zen Internet's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 41.84 to 54.59 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 629.18 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 2,960 speed tests on Zen Internet Broadband.

  • Vodafone in Haringey
    109 Reviews
    46.68 Mbps
    Order Online

    Vodafone's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 36.07 to 67.32 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 935.2 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 6,614 speed tests on Vodafone Broadband.

  • BT in Haringey
    307 Reviews
    46.28 Mbps
    Order Online

    BT's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 37.02 to 70.48 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 939.73 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 32,791 speed tests on BT Broadband.

  • Hyperoptic in Haringey
    26 Reviews
    41.13 Mbps

    Hyperoptic's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 34.03 to 74.13 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 431.7 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 45 speed tests on Hyperoptic Broadband.

  • Aquiss in Haringey
    Not enough reviews
    36.94 Mbps

    Aquiss's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 0 to 36.94 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 36.99 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 2 speed tests on Aquiss Broadband.

  • Spitfire in Haringey
    Not enough reviews
    36.6 Mbps

    Spitfire's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 28.52 to 74.11 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 936.27 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 89 speed tests on Spitfire Broadband.

  • EE in Haringey
    165 Reviews
    32.26 Mbps
    Order Online

    EE's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 23.6 to 66 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 920.37 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 5,432 speed tests on EE Broadband.

  • Sky Broadband in Haringey
    407 Reviews
    31.35 Mbps
    Order Online

    Sky Broadband's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 22.46 to 62.85 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 437.82 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 26,874 speed tests on Sky Broadband.

  • TalkTalk in Haringey
    174 Reviews
    28.26 Mbps
    Order Online

    TalkTalk's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 21.52 to 53.75 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 449.65 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 4,460 speed tests on TalkTalk Broadband.

  • Plusnet in Haringey
    208 Reviews
    23.72 Mbps
    Order Online

    Plusnet's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 17.64 to 45.36 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 74.84 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 8,616 speed tests on Plusnet Broadband.

  • Gradwell in Haringey
    Not enough reviews
    18.12 Mbps

    Gradwell's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 18.12 to 22.49 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 71.06 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 3 speed tests on Gradwell Broadband.

  • iDNET in Haringey
    1 Review
    16.23 Mbps

    iDNET's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 7.49 to 32.87 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 51.38 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 6 speed tests on iDNET Broadband.

  • Origin Broadband in Haringey
    14 Reviews
    15.95 Mbps

    Origin Broadband's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 12.84 to 30.77 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 68.44 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 62 speed tests on Origin Broadband.

  • Shell Energy in Haringey
    26 Reviews
    10.74 Mbps
    Order Online

    Shell Energy's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 6.6 to 32.32 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 74.66 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 736 speed tests on Shell Energy Broadband.

  • Optimity
    Not enough reviews
    6.8 Mbps

    Optimity's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 2.29 to 51.48 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 802.37 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 24 speed tests on Optimity Broadband.

  • Cerberus Networks in Haringey
    Not enough reviews
    3.88 Mbps

    Cerberus Networks's typical internet speed range in Haringey is 2.88 to 28.68 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 166.63 Mbps. Haringey residents have performed 18 speed tests on Cerberus Networks Broadband.

Broadband in Haringey

10th

Best speed range city in London

943.48 Mbps

Haringey's fastest speed

39.37—149.51 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Haringey residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Average Broadband Speeds in Haringey

YearHaringey AverageUnited Kingdom AverageDifference
201810.17 Mbps26.27 Mbps61.29% Slower
201916.01 Mbps30.63 Mbps47.73% Slower
2020102.11 Mbps80.31 Mbps27.14% Faster
202186.58 Mbps66.05 Mbps31.08% Faster

Haringey Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeHaringeyLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps24.05%28.50%28.66%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps20.92%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps20.54%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps9.97%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps21.14%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps3.38%3.02%2.33%

How Haringey Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
Haringey943.48 Mbps39.37—149.51 Mbps52.27 Mbps-
London5284.34 Mbps35.01—93.99 Mbps47.52 MbpsSlower
Birmingham941.32 Mbps28.86—102.5 Mbps37.31 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps24.21—89.77 Mbps33.08 MbpsSlower
Nottingham934.56 Mbps24.08—53.35 Mbps28.55 MbpsSlower
Sheffield932.42 Mbps23.23—67.21 Mbps31.52 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps30.03—109.67 Mbps41.79 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps18.67—70.25 Mbps30.07 MbpsSlower
Leicester933.42 Mbps26.58—93.5 Mbps36.28 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh705.74 Mbps32.92—109.07 Mbps42.3 MbpsSlower

Haringey Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Haringey Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
8Islington1884.21 Mbps36.91—130.26 Mbps54.16 MbpsFaster
9Kingston upon Thames939.64 Mbps38.64—185.22 Mbps54.14 MbpsFaster
10Haringey943.48 Mbps39.37—149.51 Mbps52.27 Mbps-
11Hounslow942.69 Mbps38.38—112.21 Mbps52.01 MbpsSlower
12Hillingdon945.28 Mbps37.06—107.53 Mbps48.3 MbpsSlower

Haringey Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Haringey testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Haringey ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Haringey resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Haringey's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 44.79% were fast, 26.77% slow, and 28.44% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
BT17 Sep 2021 23:45:5322 mins12.73 Mbps10.53 MbpsNeeds help
BT17 Sep 2021 23:05:39224 secs15.9 Mbps24.4 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 22:38:02423 mins0.3 Mbps30.26 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 21:12:33222 mins18.22 Mbps23.85 MbpsImproved
Vodafone17 Sep 2021 21:25:32231 secs6.09 Mbps53.87 MbpsImproved
EE17 Sep 2021 21:10:192116 secs0.25 Mbps0.11 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT17 Sep 2021 20:46:43231 secs18.92 Mbps27.62 MbpsImproved
EE17 Sep 2021 20:29:37246 secs6.7 Mbps7.66 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 20:22:53232 secs0.26 Mbps3.31 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT17 Sep 2021 20:12:39233 secs13.29 Mbps13 Mbps
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 20:07:3824 mins9.94 Mbps22.15 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 19:45:512020 mins210.1 Mbps51.99 MbpsNeeds help
BT17 Sep 2021 19:36:2128 mins26.53 Mbps24.33 Mbps
Vodafone17 Sep 2021 19:18:0132 mins49.18 Mbps86.42 MbpsImproved
BT17 Sep 2021 19:16:5523 mins10.18 Mbps22.15 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband17 Sep 2021 19:14:36286 secs67.91 Mbps68.09 Mbps
BT17 Sep 2021 18:42:54316 mins57.24 Mbps60.27 Mbps
BT17 Sep 2021 18:08:56941 mins3.23 Mbps22.91 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 18:23:20274 secs8.82 Mbps6.29 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone17 Sep 2021 18:07:3342 mins17.36 Mbps22.76 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Haringey

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Community Fibre538.89 Mbps172.87—376.33 Mbps
2G.Network943.48 Mbps111.22—331.55 Mbps
3Spitfire936.27 Mbps28.52—74.11 Mbps
4CIX932.11 Mbps55.96—186.41 Mbps
5Virgin Media936.58 Mbps66.22—213.55 Mbps
6Glide638.58 Mbps38.33—91.82 Mbps
7BT939.73 Mbps37.02—70.48 Mbps
8Hyperoptic431.7 Mbps34.03—74.13 Mbps
9Optimity802.37 Mbps2.29—51.48 Mbps
10Andrews & Arnold150.1 Mbps44.18—69.7 Mbps
11Vodafone935.2 Mbps36.07—67.32 Mbps
12Zen Internet629.18 Mbps41.84—54.59 Mbps
13EE920.37 Mbps23.6—66 Mbps
14Gradwell71.06 Mbps18.12—22.49 Mbps
15Aquiss36.99 Mbps0—36.94 Mbps
16Sky Broadband437.82 Mbps22.46—62.85 Mbps
17TalkTalk449.65 Mbps21.52—53.75 Mbps
18Plusnet74.84 Mbps17.64—45.36 Mbps
19iDNET51.38 Mbps7.49—32.87 Mbps
20Cerberus Networks166.63 Mbps2.88—28.68 Mbps
21KCOM224.12 Mbps4.52—33.31 Mbps
22Origin Broadband68.44 Mbps12.84—30.77 Mbps
23Shell Energy74.66 Mbps6.6—32.32 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Haringey

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Crouch End35.036.29%3.42%29.08%56.65%9.59%
Harringay31.044.51%6.45%22.85%66.78%4.37%
Muswell Hill37.029.10%6.61%30.77%52.51%10.68%
Seven Sisters32.028.83%21.22%17.15%68.92%3.32%
Tottenham31.024.47%34.21%11.82%61.53%2.62%
Tottenham Hale30.024.81%26.21%19.48%65.64%2.79%
Wood Green32.035.32%15.48%22.54%66.62%3.33%

Haringey Broadband Speed Map

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Haringey

How many broadband providers in Haringey are there?
Haringey has 23 ISPs tested by its 270,624 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Haringey?
G.Network is the fastest broadband provider in Haringey with 943.48 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 111.22—331.55 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Haringey?
The best internet provider in Haringey is Community Fibre, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 172.87 to 376.33 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Haringey?
Users in Haringey see an average internet speed of 39.37 up to 191 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 943.48 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Haringey?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 936.58 Mbps.
Is BT available in Haringey?
Broadband service from BT is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 939.73 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Haringey?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 437.82 Mbps.
Is BT full fibre available in Haringey?
Yes, BT offers full fibre to the home (also called FTTH or FTTP) to 21 of Haringey's postcodes.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Haringey?
The broadband provider with the most users in Haringey is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 17 Sep 2021