Internet in Haringey

Haringey
Haringey residents have run speed tests on 23 providers. This number is 282.06% above the United Kingdom average of 6.02 providers. ISPs available in Haringey include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common provider in Haringey is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 931.62 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 64.48—210.89 Mbps. Haringey's fastest provider is also Virgin Media, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 931.62 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Haringey is 45.29 Mbps, which is 51.98% above the The United Kingdom national average of 29.8 Mbps, and 28.96% above the average of 35.12 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Haringey are typically faster than Enfield Town, but slower than Richmond. Nearby cities include Hackney with speeds 15.7—60.76 Mbps, Islington with speeds 27.5—110.13 Mbps, and Waltham Forest with speeds 20.03—98.41 Mbps.

Providers

  • Virgin Media in Haringey
    64.48—210.89
    931.62
    93.11
  • Community Fibre in Haringey
    24.45—256.24
    348.72
    172.87
  • G.Network in Haringey
    21.43—167.95
    460.52
    64.23
  • Andrews & Arnold in Haringey
    65.86—70.62
    148.3
    69.56
  • Hyperoptic in Haringey
    34.89—60.6
    62.38
    45.35
  • Zen Internet in Haringey
    37.46—51.12
    354.02
    45.62
  • Vodafone in Haringey
    31.16—61.34
    543.19
    35.82
  • BT in Haringey
    29.69—58.9
    853.68
    40.24
  • Spitfire in Haringey
    21.36—59.28
    92.28
    28.03
  • Sky Broadband in Haringey
    17.38—56.06
    148.69
    25.08
  • EE in Haringey
    16.61—51.05
    286.91
    25.54
  • Plusnet in Haringey
    18.74—45.37
    74.38
    25.15
  • TalkTalk in Haringey
    14.46—43.48
    275.74
    21.74
  • uno in Haringey
    0—61.07
    62.02
    61.07
  • Glide in Haringey
    6.54—44.67
    827.43
    8.67
  • CIX in Haringey
    10.03—36.91
    83.47
    12.06
  • CloudScape Connect in Haringey
    16.67—17.21
    17.38
    16.83
  • Aquiss in Haringey
    5.54—37.06
    37.17
    36.8
  • Post Office Broadband in Haringey
    5.4—24.48
    74.77
    6.95
  • KCOM in Haringey
    5.88—23.5
    71.24
    8.72
  • Optimity
    2.29—22.78
    478.47
    2.6
  • FastNet in Haringey
    1.42—8.05
    60.01
    1.46
  • Gradwell in Haringey
    0—0.18
    63.96
    0.18

Internet in Haringey

65th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

5th

Best speed range city in London

931.62 Mbps

Haringey's fastest speed

32.66—110.52 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Haringey residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Haringey Competitive Speed Map

How Haringey Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
Haringey931.62 Mbps32.66—110.52 Mbps45.29 Mbps-
London5284.34 Mbps26.92—83.15 Mbps37.09 MbpsSlower
Birmingham936.64 Mbps18.93—76.59 Mbps29.32 MbpsSlower
Liverpool859.49 Mbps14.79—64.59 Mbps22.09 MbpsSlower
Nottingham908.33 Mbps16.42—65.6 Mbps24.73 MbpsSlower
Sheffield926.7 Mbps15.58—53.49 Mbps22.1 MbpsSlower
Bristol910.76 Mbps19.71—92.26 Mbps29.24 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps9.65—49.15 Mbps13.96 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps18.5—74.62 Mbps27.69 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps18.15—95.35 Mbps30.19 MbpsSlower

Haringey Over Time



How Haringey Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
3Mitcham923.54 Mbps33.46—110.41 Mbps48.85 MbpsFaster
4Richmond929.87 Mbps34.8—134.05 Mbps48.84 MbpsFaster
5Haringey931.62 Mbps32.66—110.52 Mbps45.29 Mbps-
6Enfield Town936.86 Mbps31.53—110.6 Mbps44.12 MbpsSlower
7Hounslow908.97 Mbps30.14—99.78 Mbps40.81 MbpsSlower

Haringey Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Haringey test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Haringey ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Haringey resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Haringey's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 46.27% were fast, 26.61% slow, and 27.11% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Sky Broadband23 Jan 2021 23:09:382105 secs1.69 Mbps25.8 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband23 Jan 2021 22:31:55334 mins3.16 Mbps69.32 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media23 Jan 2021 22:47:40318 mins14.85 Mbps8.75 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband23 Jan 2021 22:58:50234 secs16.91 Mbps26.86 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media23 Jan 2021 22:46:42346 secs32.62 Mbps47.95 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media23 Jan 2021 22:33:58211 mins19.02 Mbps20.23 Mbps
Virgin Media23 Jan 2021 22:21:26516 mins60.8 Mbps72.71 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media23 Jan 2021 21:43:18747 mins1.68 Mbps3.33 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT23 Jan 2021 21:57:492119 secs43.89 Mbps45.16 Mbps
Sky Broadband23 Jan 2021 21:46:2122 mins14.98 Mbps30.14 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media23 Jan 2021 21:06:28731 mins55.86 Mbps2.11 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband23 Jan 2021 21:33:582102 secs19.14 Mbps30.74 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband23 Jan 2021 20:57:29314 mins3.29 Mbps34.06 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media23 Jan 2021 20:44:40417 mins49.47 Mbps66.65 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband23 Jan 2021 20:57:0252 mins2.81 Mbps14.76 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media23 Jan 2021 20:58:50215 secs403.22 Mbps403.58 Mbps
BT23 Jan 2021 20:55:204108 secs25.93 Mbps28.35 Mbps
Virgin Media23 Jan 2021 20:51:15297 secs0.19 Mbps49.86 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband23 Jan 2021 20:43:18213 secs70.85 Mbps71.86 Mbps
Virgin Media23 Jan 2021 20:20:2043 mins76.51 Mbps13.98 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Haringey

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Community Fibre348.72 Mbps24.45—256.24 Mbps
2Virgin Media931.62 Mbps64.48—210.89 Mbps
3G.Network460.52 Mbps21.43—167.95 Mbps
4uno62.02 Mbps0—61.07 Mbps
5Andrews & Arnold148.3 Mbps65.86—70.62 Mbps
6Optimity478.47 Mbps2.29—22.78 Mbps
7Hyperoptic62.38 Mbps34.89—60.6 Mbps
8Vodafone543.19 Mbps31.16—61.34 Mbps
9BT853.68 Mbps29.69—58.9 Mbps
10Zen Internet354.02 Mbps37.46—51.12 Mbps
11Glide827.43 Mbps6.54—44.67 Mbps
12Spitfire92.28 Mbps21.36—59.28 Mbps
13Gradwell63.96 Mbps0—0.18 Mbps
14Sky Broadband148.69 Mbps17.38—56.06 Mbps
15EE286.91 Mbps16.61—51.05 Mbps
16Aquiss37.17 Mbps5.54—37.06 Mbps
17Plusnet74.38 Mbps18.74—45.37 Mbps
18TalkTalk275.74 Mbps14.46—43.48 Mbps
19CIX83.47 Mbps10.03—36.91 Mbps
20CloudScape Connect17.38 Mbps16.67—17.21 Mbps
21KCOM71.24 Mbps5.88—23.5 Mbps
22Post Office Broadband74.77 Mbps5.4—24.48 Mbps
23FastNet60.01 Mbps1.42—8.05 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Haringey

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Crouch End35.036.29%3.42%29.08%56.65%9.59%
Harringay31.044.51%6.45%22.85%66.78%4.37%
Muswell Hill37.029.10%6.61%30.77%52.51%10.68%
Seven Sisters32.028.83%21.22%17.15%68.92%3.32%
Tottenham31.024.47%34.21%11.82%61.53%2.62%
Tottenham Hale30.024.81%26.21%19.48%65.64%2.79%
Wood Green32.035.32%15.48%22.54%66.62%3.33%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Haringey

Haringey has 23 ISPs tested by its 270,624 residents.
Virgin Media is the fastest provider in Haringey with 931.62 Mbps, and an average speed range of 64.48—210.89 Mbps.
The best provider in Haringey in Virgin Media, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 64.48 to 210.89 Mbps.
Users in Haringey see an average internet speed of 32.66 up to 183 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 931.62 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 931.62 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 148.69 Mbps.
BT is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 853.68 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Haringey is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 23 Jan 2021