Internet in Haringey

Haringey
Haringey residents have run speed tests on 22 providers. This number is 288.69% above the United Kingdom average of 5.66 providers. ISPs available in Haringey include Virgin Media, BT, and Sky Broadband. The most common provider in Haringey is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 599.2 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 40.19—180.52 Mbps. Haringey's fastest provider is Glide, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 727.25 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Haringey is 34.27 Mbps, which is 53.82% above the The United Kingdom national average of 22.28 Mbps, and 23.41% above the average of 27.77 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Haringey are typically faster than Hounslow, but slower than Richmond. Nearby cities include Hackney with speeds 13.44—57.3 Mbps, Islington with speeds 19.21—93.64 Mbps, and Waltham Forest with speeds 14.67—76.35 Mbps.

Providers

  • G.Network in Haringey
    58.24—166.09
    601.12
    90.24
  • Virgin Media in Haringey
    40.19—180.52
    599.2
    64.13
  • Andrews & Arnold in Haringey
    63.48—70.91
    145.67
    70.81
  • Cerberus Networks in Haringey
    60.23—70.97
    84.03
    60.96
  • Optimity
    38.77—82.75
    478.47
    54.83
  • Hyperoptic in Haringey
    34.89—61.38
    435.53
    42.22
  • BT in Haringey
    26.46—57.96
    667
    36.58
  • Vodafone in Haringey
    20.49—51.49
    573.24
    26.68
  • Glide in Haringey
    6.7—62.41
    727.25
    8.76
  • Plusnet in Haringey
    14.82—44.26
    74.38
    20.71
  • CIX in Haringey
    10.4—51.78
    83.47
    14.48
  • Sky Broadband in Haringey
    11.31—49.08
    141.15
    16.89
  • EE in Haringey
    12.79—43.6
    286.91
    19.25
  • Zen Internet in Haringey
    13.7—40.45
    171.71
    18.53
  • TalkTalk in Haringey
    13.55—36.77
    147.46
    19.73
  • Spitfire in Haringey
    8.42—38.48
    286.32
    8.85
  • CloudScape Connect in Haringey
    17.03—17.21
    17.38
    17.14
  • Aquiss in Haringey
    5.54—37.06
    37.17
    36.8
  • Gradwell in Haringey
    6.89—27.6
    63.96
    7.81
  • KCOM in Haringey
    3.89—26.08
    83.5
    7.9
  • Post Office Broadband in Haringey
    4.78—15.07
    72.28
    6.19
  • FastNet in Haringey
    0—0.1
    60.01
    0.1

Internet in Haringey

316th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

6th

Best speed range city in London

727.25 Mbps

Haringey's fastest speed

22.96—92.69 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Haringey residents

Haringey Competitive Speed Map

How Haringey Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
Haringey727.25 Mbps22.96—92.69 Mbps34.27 Mbps-
London940.68 Mbps18.69—71.9 Mbps29.76 MbpsSlower
Birmingham931.57 Mbps14.84—65.75 Mbps23.08 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps11.52—47.95 Mbps16.53 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps13.93—59.78 Mbps20.92 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps12.24—43.19 Mbps17.78 MbpsSlower
Bristol898.98 Mbps14.37—64.71 Mbps21.44 MbpsSlower
Glasgow795.31 Mbps7.41—34.77 Mbps10.34 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps14.59—61.17 Mbps21.12 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps12.88—68.16 Mbps20.07 MbpsSlower

Haringey Over Time



How Haringey Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
4Mitcham942.16 Mbps24.76—101.42 Mbps35.49 MbpsFaster
5Richmond912.38 Mbps25.07—89.99 Mbps34.57 MbpsFaster
6Haringey727.25 Mbps22.96—92.69 Mbps34.27 Mbps-
7Hounslow857.43 Mbps23.08—76.28 Mbps32.95 MbpsSlower
8Islington945.1 Mbps19.21—93.64 Mbps31.82 MbpsSlower

Haringey Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Haringey test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Haringey ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Haringey resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Haringey's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 46.77% were fast, 26.9% slow, and 26.33% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media05 Jun 2020 22:27:08237 secs99.55 Mbps99.07 Mbps
Virgin Media05 Jun 2020 22:11:51227 secs21.4 Mbps28.69 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media05 Jun 2020 22:09:06231 secs50.55 Mbps53.13 Mbps
Vodafone05 Jun 2020 21:43:17246 secs6.5 Mbps9.39 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media05 Jun 2020 21:26:3428 mins25.03 Mbps152.27 MbpsImproved
BT05 Jun 2020 21:28:5254 mins28.58 Mbps49.43 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media05 Jun 2020 20:59:55229 mins6.14 Mbps7.78 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT05 Jun 2020 21:27:58257 secs15.14 Mbps15.43 Mbps
CloudScape Connect05 Jun 2020 21:18:5867 mins17.38 Mbps17.21 Mbps
BT05 Jun 2020 20:55:035119 secs50.49 Mbps51.05 Mbps
BT05 Jun 2020 20:30:46423 mins11.56 Mbps11.92 Mbps
Sky Broadband05 Jun 2020 20:08:14621 mins45.98 Mbps70.45 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband05 Jun 2020 20:22:2126 mins58.7 Mbps53.73 Mbps
BT05 Jun 2020 19:46:08224 mins34.13 Mbps36.82 Mbps
TalkTalk05 Jun 2020 19:35:55521 mins33.94 Mbps35.13 Mbps
TalkTalk05 Jun 2020 19:53:37359 secs8.48 Mbps6.83 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT05 Jun 2020 19:52:04265 secs55.28 Mbps29.04 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media05 Jun 2020 19:51:49272 secs7.79 Mbps13.7 MbpsImproved
BT05 Jun 2020 19:52:19225 secs25.86 Mbps40.55 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband05 Jun 2020 19:46:06279 secs47.5 Mbps30.25 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Haringey

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic435.53 Mbps34.89—61.38 Mbps
2G.Network601.12 Mbps58.24—166.09 Mbps
3Virgin Media599.2 Mbps40.19—180.52 Mbps
4Optimity478.47 Mbps38.77—82.75 Mbps
5Cerberus Networks84.03 Mbps60.23—70.97 Mbps
6Andrews & Arnold145.67 Mbps63.48—70.91 Mbps
7Glide727.25 Mbps6.7—62.41 Mbps
8BT667 Mbps26.46—57.96 Mbps
9Vodafone573.24 Mbps20.49—51.49 Mbps
10FastNet60.01 Mbps0—0.1 Mbps
11Aquiss37.17 Mbps5.54—37.06 Mbps
12Spitfire286.32 Mbps8.42—38.48 Mbps
13Gradwell63.96 Mbps6.89—27.6 Mbps
14CIX83.47 Mbps10.4—51.78 Mbps
15Plusnet74.38 Mbps14.82—44.26 Mbps
16EE286.91 Mbps12.79—43.6 Mbps
17Sky Broadband141.15 Mbps11.31—49.08 Mbps
18Zen Internet171.71 Mbps13.7—40.45 Mbps
19TalkTalk147.46 Mbps13.55—36.77 Mbps
20CloudScape Connect17.38 Mbps17.03—17.21 Mbps
21KCOM83.5 Mbps3.89—26.08 Mbps
22Post Office Broadband72.28 Mbps4.78—15.07 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Haringey

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Crouch End35.036.29%3.42%29.08%56.65%9.59%
Harringay31.044.51%6.45%22.85%66.78%4.37%
Muswell Hill37.029.10%6.61%30.77%52.51%10.68%
Seven Sisters32.028.83%21.22%17.15%68.92%3.32%
Tottenham31.024.47%34.21%11.82%61.53%2.62%
Tottenham Hale30.024.81%26.21%19.48%65.64%2.79%
Wood Green32.035.32%15.48%22.54%66.62%3.33%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Haringey

Haringey has 22 ISPs tested by its 270,624 residents.
Glide is the fastest provider in Haringey with 727.25 Mbps, and an average speed range of 6.7—62.41 Mbps.
The best provider in Haringey in G.Network, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 58.24 to 166.09 Mbps.
Users in Haringey see an average internet speed of 22.96 up to 150 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 727.25 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 599.2 Mbps.
BT is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 667 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Haringey, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 141.15 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Haringey is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 05 Jun 2020