Internet Providers in Hammersmith

Hammersmith
Hammersmith residents have run speed tests on 23 providers. This number is 285.91% above the United Kingdom average of 5.96 providers. ISPs available in Hammersmith include Sky Broadband, BT, and Virgin Media. The most common provider in Hammersmith is Sky Broadband, with a maximum recorded speed of 186.66 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 14.12—59.05 Mbps. Hammersmith's fastest provider is Hyperoptic, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 935.17 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Hammersmith is 37 Mbps, which is 30.28% above the The United Kingdom national average of 28.4 Mbps, and 9.53% above the average of 33.78 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Hammersmith are typically faster than London, but slower than Islington. Nearby cities include Kensington with speeds 47.18—154.04 Mbps, Wandsworth with speeds 29.5—93.27 Mbps, and Ealing with speeds 26—91.54 Mbps.

Providers

  • Virgin Media in Hammersmith
    99.18—257.28
    930.28
    110.45
  • Hyperoptic in Hammersmith
    65.63—174.73
    935.17
    91.76
  • Community Fibre in Hammersmith
    79.57—136.97
    922.65
    92.38
  • Glide in Hammersmith
    29.5—152.44
    218.69
    55.03
  • iDNET in Hammersmith
    67.44—69.09
    256.94
    67.91
  • Gigaclear in Hammersmith
    31.82—138.55
    280.6
    48.56
  • CIX in Hammersmith
    29.9—94.6
    489.57
    39.3
  • Zen Internet in Hammersmith
    36.28—67.88
    934.47
    50.35
  • EE in Hammersmith
    32.35—67.06
    291.97
    43.83
  • BT in Hammersmith
    30.9—66.81
    867.81
    38.81
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    26.8—53.01
    117.03
    31.63
  • Spitfire in Hammersmith
    19.26—67.18
    480.44
    26.96
  • Vostron in Hammersmith
    10.44—83.07
    94.51
    12.32
  • KCOM in Hammersmith
    20.91—55.85
    72.92
    43.71
  • Vodafone in Hammersmith
    21.32—50.29
    617.13
    27.55
  • Plusnet in Hammersmith
    16.31—57.04
    74.67
    24.4
  • Sky Broadband in Hammersmith
    14.12—59.05
    186.66
    22.21
  • Andrews & Arnold in Hammersmith
    8.72—63.18
    69.79
    13.36
  • TalkTalk in Hammersmith
    14.19—50.28
    145.95
    20.81
  • FastNet in Hammersmith
    7.82—53.44
    68.3
    18.37
  • CCS Leeds
    5.85—39.26
    92.55
    8.38
  • Post Office Broadband in Hammersmith
    5.17—19.11
    73.87
    7.38
  • Cerberus Networks in Hammersmith
    0—5.01
    10.1
    5.01

Internet in Hammersmith

24th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

10th

Best speed range city in London

935.17 Mbps

Hammersmith's fastest speed

26.96—74.96 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Hammersmith residents

Hammersmith Competitive Speed Map

How Hammersmith Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
Hammersmith935.17 Mbps26.96—74.96 Mbps37 Mbps-
London4729.77 Mbps25.2—75.26 Mbps36.12 MbpsSlower
Birmingham931.57 Mbps17.87—73.34 Mbps27.92 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps14.13—61.44 Mbps20.96 MbpsSlower
Nottingham880.18 Mbps15.87—64.19 Mbps23.91 MbpsSlower
Sheffield820.73 Mbps14.79—51.04 Mbps20.96 MbpsSlower
Bristol902.73 Mbps18.33—86.88 Mbps27.48 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps8.89—45.64 Mbps12.88 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps17.67—73.19 Mbps26.57 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps17.23—92.04 Mbps28.61 MbpsSlower

Hammersmith Over Time



How Hammersmith Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
8Hounslow900.4 Mbps28.93—96.02 Mbps38.95 MbpsFaster
9Islington945.1 Mbps25.62—109.33 Mbps37.5 MbpsFaster
10Hammersmith935.17 Mbps26.96—74.96 Mbps37 Mbps-
11London4729.77 Mbps25.2—75.26 Mbps36.12 MbpsSlower
12Kingston upon Thames904.7 Mbps26.46—100.09 Mbps36 MbpsSlower

Hammersmith Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Hammersmith test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Hammersmith ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Hammersmith resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Hammersmith's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 42.64% were fast, 31.11% slow, and 26.25% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Sky Broadband29 Nov 2020 18:40:53243 secs15.96 Mbps56.73 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media29 Nov 2020 17:54:4825 mins309.97 Mbps285.27 Mbps
Sky Broadband29 Nov 2020 17:58:21226 secs3.62 Mbps4.24 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media29 Nov 2020 16:55:28228 mins94.62 Mbps90.9 Mbps
Vodafone29 Nov 2020 17:17:35249 secs10.37 Mbps43.46 MbpsImproved
EE29 Nov 2020 16:47:3739 mins6.92 Mbps4.87 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT29 Nov 2020 16:31:53226 secs136.64 Mbps131.07 Mbps
EE29 Nov 2020 16:14:4322 mins135.48 Mbps92.91 MbpsNeeds help
BT29 Nov 2020 14:52:19369 secs32.03 Mbps58.14 MbpsImproved
Vodafone29 Nov 2020 14:22:07222 secs35 Mbps34.06 Mbps
Vodafone29 Nov 2020 13:35:16235 secs6.17 Mbps20.85 MbpsImproved
Vodafone29 Nov 2020 12:50:5642 mins19.49 Mbps31.17 MbpsImproved
EE29 Nov 2020 12:23:42220 mins93.65 Mbps135.82 MbpsImproved
EE29 Nov 2020 08:12:46210 mins134.58 Mbps93.51 MbpsNeeds help
EE29 Nov 2020 07:38:18618 mins33.27 Mbps23.94 MbpsNeeds help
EE28 Nov 2020 21:55:36416 mins38.01 Mbps0.33 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone28 Nov 2020 21:09:52239 secs28.61 Mbps33.84 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk28 Nov 2020 19:41:08442 mins0.07 Mbps0.05 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
EE28 Nov 2020 16:11:00226 mins272.45 Mbps93.8 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband28 Nov 2020 15:16:2153 mins3.77 Mbps3.75 MbpsNeeds help, very slow

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Hammersmith

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Virgin Media930.28 Mbps99.18—257.28 Mbps
2Hyperoptic935.17 Mbps65.63—174.73 Mbps
3Community Fibre922.65 Mbps79.57—136.97 Mbps
4Gigaclear280.6 Mbps31.82—138.55 Mbps
5Glide218.69 Mbps29.5—152.44 Mbps
6CIX489.57 Mbps29.9—94.6 Mbps
7iDNET256.94 Mbps67.44—69.09 Mbps
8EE291.97 Mbps32.35—67.06 Mbps
9Spitfire480.44 Mbps19.26—67.18 Mbps
10Zen Internet934.47 Mbps36.28—67.88 Mbps
11Independent Fibre Networks117.03 Mbps26.8—53.01 Mbps
12BT867.81 Mbps30.9—66.81 Mbps
13Vostron94.51 Mbps10.44—83.07 Mbps
14KCOM72.92 Mbps20.91—55.85 Mbps
15Vodafone617.13 Mbps21.32—50.29 Mbps
16Sky Broadband186.66 Mbps14.12—59.05 Mbps
17Andrews & Arnold69.79 Mbps8.72—63.18 Mbps
18Plusnet74.67 Mbps16.31—57.04 Mbps
19TalkTalk145.95 Mbps14.19—50.28 Mbps
20FastNet68.3 Mbps7.82—53.44 Mbps
21CCS Leeds92.55 Mbps5.85—39.26 Mbps
22Post Office Broadband73.87 Mbps5.17—19.11 Mbps
23Cerberus Networks10.1 Mbps0—5.01 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Hammersmith

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Barons Court32.039.01%10.18%17.08%59.46%6.97%
Brook Green32.036.27%11.57%20.48%58.43%7.33%
Fulham31.035.12%17.56%19.53%61.37%6.65%
Hammersmith Broadway33.028.44%17.78%14.60%56.77%6.35%
Old Oak Common32.017.15%13.47%10.64%58.06%3.33%
Ravenscourt Park36.029.20%8.11%20.23%53.16%9.07%
Sands End31.024.53%16.80%18.22%52.63%6.42%
Shepherds Bush32.033.72%19.24%12.99%59.29%4.72%
West Kensington31.038.50%18.82%17.09%64.83%4.78%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Hammersmith

Hammersmith has 23 ISPs tested by its 185,426 residents.
Hyperoptic is the fastest provider in Hammersmith with 935.17 Mbps, and an average speed range of 65.63—174.73 Mbps.
The best provider in Hammersmith in Virgin Media, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 99.18 to 257.28 Mbps.
Users in Hammersmith see an average internet speed of 26.96 up to 466 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 935.17 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 186.66 Mbps.
BT is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 867.81 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 930.28 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Hammersmith is Sky Broadband.

Last updated: 29 Nov 2020