Internet Providers in Hammersmith

Hammersmith
Hammersmith residents have run speed tests on 21 providers. This number is 257.75% above the United Kingdom average of 5.87 providers. ISPs available in Hammersmith include Sky Broadband, BT, and Virgin Media. The most common provider in Hammersmith is Sky Broadband, with a maximum recorded speed of 186.66 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 12.37—51.65 Mbps. Hammersmith's fastest provider is Hyperoptic, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 935.17 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Hammersmith is 30.72 Mbps, which is 27.20% above the The United Kingdom national average of 24.15 Mbps, and 5.03% above the average of 29.25 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Hammersmith are typically faster than Ealing, but slower than Romford. Nearby cities include Kensington with speeds 38.71—111.93 Mbps, Wandsworth with speeds 24.79—77.26 Mbps, and Ealing with speeds 21.52—71.6 Mbps.

Providers

  • Virgin Media in Hammersmith
    78.06—217.68
    930.28
    104.39
  • Hyperoptic in Hammersmith
    55.35—170.03
    935.17
    75.41
  • Community Fibre in Hammersmith
    66.85—135.33
    922.65
    91.06
  • iDNET in Hammersmith
    66.97—78.02
    256.94
    68.2
  • Glide in Hammersmith
    29.5—79.15
    181.42
    52.65
  • CIX in Hammersmith
    23.28—84.68
    489.57
    35.79
  • Zen Internet in Hammersmith
    29.35—67
    934.47
    35.98
  • BT in Hammersmith
    25.59—64.32
    867.81
    36.24
  • Spitfire in Hammersmith
    20.51—67.18
    480.44
    27.57
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    26.8—53.01
    117.03
    31.63
  • EE in Hammersmith
    16.71—54.4
    289.73
    27.6
  • Plusnet in Hammersmith
    15.05—51.76
    74.92
    22.49
  • Vodafone in Hammersmith
    18—45.59
    617.13
    23.81
  • Sky Broadband in Hammersmith
    12.37—51.65
    186.66
    18.74
  • Andrews & Arnold in Hammersmith
    7.35—58.64
    69.79
    13.36
  • FastNet in Hammersmith
    10.89—48.03
    68.3
    18.54
  • TalkTalk in Hammersmith
    11.84—38.81
    145.95
    17.31
  • KCOM in Hammersmith
    3.19—55.85
    72.92
    43.71
  • CCS Leeds
    8.29—41
    92.55
    11.79
  • Vostron in Hammersmith
    7.52—18.57
    94.51
    8.16
  • Post Office Broadband in Hammersmith
    5.08—18.91
    73.87
    7.17

Internet in Hammersmith

20th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

15th

Best speed range city in London

935.17 Mbps

Hammersmith's fastest speed

20.42—70.55 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Hammersmith residents

Hammersmith Competitive Speed Map

How Hammersmith Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London2164.97 Mbps19.83—72.68 Mbps31.14 MbpsFaster
Hammersmith935.17 Mbps20.42—70.55 Mbps30.72 Mbps-
Birmingham931.57 Mbps15.83—68.75 Mbps24.7 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps12.39—52.35 Mbps18.01 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps14.65—61.32 Mbps21.99 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps13.08—45.7 Mbps18.76 MbpsSlower
Bristol902.73 Mbps15.58—70.13 Mbps23.47 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps7.91—37.61 Mbps11.35 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps15.74—66.76 Mbps23.13 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps14.23—77.83 Mbps22.81 MbpsSlower

Hammersmith Over Time



How Hammersmith Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
13Lewisham914.12 Mbps20.52—90.67 Mbps31.02 MbpsFaster
14Romford895.21 Mbps21.95—74.33 Mbps30.89 MbpsFaster
15Hammersmith935.17 Mbps20.42—70.55 Mbps30.72 Mbps-
16Ealing876.36 Mbps21.52—71.6 Mbps30.5 MbpsSlower
17Harrow910.07 Mbps21.15—72.79 Mbps30.48 MbpsSlower

Hammersmith Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Hammersmith test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Hammersmith ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Hammersmith resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Hammersmith's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 45.42% were fast, 27.59% slow, and 26.99% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Sky Broadband03 Aug 2020 23:06:1548 mins27.93 Mbps13.46 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media03 Aug 2020 23:06:1126 mins305.45 Mbps374.52 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband03 Aug 2020 22:38:1323 mins10.92 Mbps7.02 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband03 Aug 2020 22:19:48229 secs0.94 Mbps1.08 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband03 Aug 2020 22:08:1933 mins10.34 Mbps2.67 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT03 Aug 2020 22:06:20215 secs19.93 Mbps46.78 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband03 Aug 2020 21:32:54398 secs0.13 Mbps0.1 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband03 Aug 2020 21:09:38222 secs13.86 Mbps18.72 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband03 Aug 2020 20:43:54252 secs5.87 Mbps7.63 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media03 Aug 2020 20:25:0523 mins57.88 Mbps59.16 Mbps
BT03 Aug 2020 20:17:02492 secs12.62 Mbps10.13 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband03 Aug 2020 20:11:33239 secs1.93 Mbps1.01 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic03 Aug 2020 20:00:47298 secs120.3 Mbps344.76 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband03 Aug 2020 19:56:3622 mins1.64 Mbps1.28 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband03 Aug 2020 19:35:5963 mins24.35 Mbps48.7 MbpsImproved
Vodafone03 Aug 2020 19:32:2123 mins25.46 Mbps24.14 Mbps
Sky Broadband03 Aug 2020 19:18:5724 mins11.06 Mbps19.13 MbpsImproved
BT03 Aug 2020 19:12:0238 mins6.38 Mbps9.48 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband03 Aug 2020 19:07:3048 mins17.63 Mbps5.18 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband03 Aug 2020 18:58:0634 mins59.04 Mbps48.94 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Hammersmith

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Virgin Media930.28 Mbps78.06—217.68 Mbps
2Hyperoptic935.17 Mbps55.35—170.03 Mbps
3Community Fibre922.65 Mbps66.85—135.33 Mbps
4CIX489.57 Mbps23.28—84.68 Mbps
5iDNET256.94 Mbps66.97—78.02 Mbps
6Glide181.42 Mbps29.5—79.15 Mbps
7Spitfire480.44 Mbps20.51—67.18 Mbps
8Independent Fibre Networks117.03 Mbps26.8—53.01 Mbps
9Zen Internet934.47 Mbps29.35—67 Mbps
10BT867.81 Mbps25.59—64.32 Mbps
11EE289.73 Mbps16.71—54.4 Mbps
12KCOM72.92 Mbps3.19—55.85 Mbps
13Vodafone617.13 Mbps18—45.59 Mbps
14Plusnet74.92 Mbps15.05—51.76 Mbps
15Sky Broadband186.66 Mbps12.37—51.65 Mbps
16FastNet68.3 Mbps10.89—48.03 Mbps
17Andrews & Arnold69.79 Mbps7.35—58.64 Mbps
18Vostron94.51 Mbps7.52—18.57 Mbps
19TalkTalk145.95 Mbps11.84—38.81 Mbps
20CCS Leeds92.55 Mbps8.29—41 Mbps
21Post Office Broadband73.87 Mbps5.08—18.91 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Hammersmith

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Barons Court32.039.01%10.18%17.08%59.46%6.97%
Brook Green32.036.27%11.57%20.48%58.43%7.33%
Fulham31.035.12%17.56%19.53%61.37%6.65%
Hammersmith Broadway33.028.44%17.78%14.60%56.77%6.35%
Old Oak Common32.017.15%13.47%10.64%58.06%3.33%
Ravenscourt Park36.029.20%8.11%20.23%53.16%9.07%
Sands End31.024.53%16.80%18.22%52.63%6.42%
Shepherds Bush32.033.72%19.24%12.99%59.29%4.72%
West Kensington31.038.50%18.82%17.09%64.83%4.78%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Hammersmith

Hammersmith has 21 ISPs tested by its 185,426 residents.
Hyperoptic is the fastest provider in Hammersmith with 935.17 Mbps, and an average speed range of 55.35—170.03 Mbps.
The best provider in Hammersmith in Virgin Media, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 78.06 to 217.68 Mbps.
Users in Hammersmith see an average internet speed of 20.42 up to 433 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 935.17 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 186.66 Mbps.
BT is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 867.81 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 930.28 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Hammersmith is Sky Broadband.

Last updated: 03 Aug 2020