Broadband Statistics for Hammersmith, London
Broadband Providers24
Fastest Speed942.47 Mbps
Average Speed49.84 Mbps
Fastest ProviderHyperoptic

Broadband Providers in Hammersmith

Hammersmith
Hammersmith residents have run speed tests on 24 broadband providers. This number is 304.04% above the United Kingdom average of 5.94 internet service providers. ISPs available in Hammersmith include Sky Broadband, Virgin Media, and BT. The most common broadband provider in Hammersmith is Sky Broadband, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 230.01 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 18.63—66.36 Mbps. Hammersmith's fastest provider is Hyperoptic, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 942.47 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Hammersmith is 49.84 Mbps, which is 44.34% above the The United Kingdom national average of 34.53 Mbps, and 20.27% above the average of 41.44 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Hammersmith are typically faster than Islington, but slower than Mitcham. Nearby cities include Kensington with speeds 50.27—169.42 Mbps, Wandsworth with speeds 32.41—92.52 Mbps, and Ealing with speeds 30.23—108.75 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Virgin Media in Hammersmith
    102.18 — 285.54 Mbps
    939.14 Mbps
    110.52 Mbps
  • Hyperoptic in Hammersmith
    93.04 — 294.32 Mbps
    942.47 Mbps
    93.85 Mbps
  • Gigaclear in Hammersmith
    34.19 — 219.94 Mbps
    328.1 Mbps
    42.21 Mbps
  • Community Fibre in Hammersmith
    73.72 — 138.63 Mbps
    930.77 Mbps
    83.67 Mbps
  • iDNET in Hammersmith
    65.56 — 68.47 Mbps
    253.38 Mbps
    66.75 Mbps
  • Cerberus Networks in Hammersmith
    44.54 — 105.68 Mbps
    303.46 Mbps
    73.46 Mbps
  • EE in Hammersmith
    44.65 — 93.78 Mbps
    308.24 Mbps
    53.17 Mbps
  • Zen Internet in Hammersmith
    50.33 — 70.43 Mbps
    934.47 Mbps
    56.75 Mbps
  • Spitfire in Hammersmith
    27.7 — 90.78 Mbps
    936.17 Mbps
    46.78 Mbps
  • BT in Hammersmith
    35.21 — 70.54 Mbps
    914.13 Mbps
    46.52 Mbps
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    17 — 105.49 Mbps
    162.61 Mbps
    34.37 Mbps
  • CIX in Hammersmith
    20.47 — 88.35 Mbps
    489.57 Mbps
    27.51 Mbps
  • Vostron in Hammersmith
    18.29 — 83.07 Mbps
    94.18 Mbps
    18.57 Mbps
  • Vodafone in Hammersmith
    24.6 — 57.62 Mbps
    933.72 Mbps
    31.48 Mbps
  • Sky Broadband in Hammersmith
    18.63 — 66.36 Mbps
    230.01 Mbps
    29.85 Mbps
  • TalkTalk in Hammersmith
    19.4 — 55.19 Mbps
    301.86 Mbps
    28.33 Mbps
  • Plusnet in Hammersmith
    16.09 — 60.57 Mbps
    74.78 Mbps
    24.58 Mbps
  • Glide in Hammersmith
    4.89 — 79.15 Mbps
    218.69 Mbps
    7.65 Mbps
  • CCS Leeds
    7.6 — 32.41 Mbps
    438.99 Mbps
    10.93 Mbps
  • Post Office Broadband in Hammersmith
    6.01 — 30.75 Mbps
    73.87 Mbps
    9.43 Mbps
  • KCOM in Hammersmith
    1.57 — 38.74 Mbps
    72.92 Mbps
    1.95 Mbps
  • FastNet in Hammersmith
    5.18 — 21.59 Mbps
    47.96 Mbps
    6.28 Mbps
  • Andrews & Arnold in Hammersmith
    5.41 — 14.72 Mbps
    62.94 Mbps
    8.81 Mbps
  • CloudScape Connect in Hammersmith
    0 — 9.51 Mbps
    18.9 Mbps
    9.51 Mbps

Broadband in Hammersmith

38th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

6th

Best speed range city in London

942.47 Mbps

Hammersmith's fastest speed

36.07—103.81 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Hammersmith residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Hammersmith Broadband Speed Map

Hammersmith Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeHammersmithLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps24.21%28.50%28.67%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps21.23%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps22.07%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps13.89%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps14.88%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps3.71%3.02%2.33%

How Hammersmith Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
Hammersmith942.47 Mbps36.07—103.81 Mbps49.84 Mbps-
London5284.34 Mbps32.65—93.17 Mbps45.24 MbpsSlower
Birmingham936.73 Mbps25.04—87.49 Mbps34.27 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps18.47—73.92 Mbps27.32 MbpsSlower
Nottingham917.03 Mbps21.44—56.76 Mbps26.99 MbpsSlower
Sheffield926.71 Mbps19.12—59.94 Mbps26.91 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps25.5—104.07 Mbps35.54 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps13.38—62.25 Mbps20.74 MbpsSlower
Leicester917.75 Mbps21.61—87.72 Mbps31.81 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps23.76—105.98 Mbps35.84 MbpsSlower

Hammersmith Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Hammersmith Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
4Enfield Town936.86 Mbps36.78—143 Mbps53.61 MbpsFaster
5Mitcham938.54 Mbps37.03—110.76 Mbps52.62 MbpsFaster
6Hammersmith942.47 Mbps36.07—103.81 Mbps49.84 Mbps-
7Islington1884.21 Mbps32.3—111.82 Mbps49.12 MbpsSlower
8Haringey933.98 Mbps36.08—113.5 Mbps48.21 MbpsSlower

Hammersmith Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Hammersmith testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Hammersmith ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Hammersmith resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Hammersmith's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 42.61% were fast, 26.8% slow, and 30.58% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media16 May 2021 21:08:1049 mins48.04 Mbps36.35 MbpsNeeds help
Hyperoptic16 May 2021 20:45:50219 mins501.73 Mbps504.13 Mbps
Vodafone16 May 2021 20:51:42217 secs12.74 Mbps57.17 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk16 May 2021 20:02:14416 mins8.87 Mbps22.5 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 20:08:50238 secs10.13 Mbps10.99 Mbps
EE16 May 2021 20:04:0832 mins2.76 Mbps4.91 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic16 May 2021 19:36:09219 mins9.37 Mbps10.27 Mbps
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 19:29:23386 secs9.84 Mbps10.09 Mbps
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 19:29:00246 secs10.26 Mbps10.2 Mbps
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 19:15:4943 mins60.97 Mbps55.45 Mbps
Community Fibre16 May 2021 19:09:53233 secs5.81 Mbps68.99 MbpsImproved
BT16 May 2021 19:04:5534 mins78.19 Mbps77.24 Mbps
Virgin Media16 May 2021 19:05:36249 secs2.1 Mbps18.78 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media16 May 2021 18:55:53211 secs47.5 Mbps12.83 MbpsNeeds help
Hyperoptic16 May 2021 18:51:13232 secs25.37 Mbps133 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 18:34:5133 mins45.26 Mbps41.23 Mbps
BT16 May 2021 18:32:3852 mins2.76 Mbps2.54 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 18:28:10233 secs0.52 Mbps1.59 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 18:08:01413 mins3.06 Mbps2.27 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 18:12:1242 mins72.3 Mbps72.1 Mbps

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Hammersmith

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic942.47 Mbps93.04—294.32 Mbps
2Virgin Media939.14 Mbps102.18—285.54 Mbps
3Community Fibre930.77 Mbps73.72—138.63 Mbps
4Gigaclear328.1 Mbps34.19—219.94 Mbps
5Cerberus Networks303.46 Mbps44.54—105.68 Mbps
6EE308.24 Mbps44.65—93.78 Mbps
7Spitfire936.17 Mbps27.7—90.78 Mbps
8iDNET253.38 Mbps65.56—68.47 Mbps
9CIX489.57 Mbps20.47—88.35 Mbps
10Independent Fibre Networks162.61 Mbps17—105.49 Mbps
11Vostron94.18 Mbps18.29—83.07 Mbps
12Zen Internet934.47 Mbps50.33—70.43 Mbps
13BT914.13 Mbps35.21—70.54 Mbps
14Glide218.69 Mbps4.89—79.15 Mbps
15CCS Leeds438.99 Mbps7.6—32.41 Mbps
16Vodafone933.72 Mbps24.6—57.62 Mbps
17Sky Broadband230.01 Mbps18.63—66.36 Mbps
18TalkTalk301.86 Mbps19.4—55.19 Mbps
19Plusnet74.78 Mbps16.09—60.57 Mbps
20KCOM72.92 Mbps1.57—38.74 Mbps
21Post Office Broadband73.87 Mbps6.01—30.75 Mbps
22FastNet47.96 Mbps5.18—21.59 Mbps
23CloudScape Connect18.9 Mbps0—9.51 Mbps
24Andrews & Arnold62.94 Mbps5.41—14.72 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Hammersmith

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Barons Court32.039.01%10.18%17.08%59.46%6.97%
Brook Green32.036.27%11.57%20.48%58.43%7.33%
Fulham31.035.12%17.56%19.53%61.37%6.65%
Hammersmith Broadway33.028.44%17.78%14.60%56.77%6.35%
Old Oak Common32.017.15%13.47%10.64%58.06%3.33%
Ravenscourt Park36.029.20%8.11%20.23%53.16%9.07%
Sands End31.024.53%16.80%18.22%52.63%6.42%
Shepherds Bush32.033.72%19.24%12.99%59.29%4.72%
West Kensington31.038.50%18.82%17.09%64.83%4.78%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Hammersmith

How many broadband providers in Hammersmith are there?
Hammersmith has 24 ISPs tested by its 185,426 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Hammersmith?
Hyperoptic is the fastest broadband provider in Hammersmith with 942.47 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 93.04—294.32 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Hammersmith?
The best internet provider in Hammersmith is Virgin Media, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 102.18 to 285.54 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Hammersmith?
Users in Hammersmith see an average internet speed of 36.07 up to 353 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 942.47 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Hammersmith?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 230.01 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Hammersmith?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 939.14 Mbps.
Is BT available in Hammersmith?
Broadband service from BT is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 914.13 Mbps.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Hammersmith?
The broadband provider with the most users in Hammersmith is Sky Broadband.

Last updated: 16 May 2021