Broadband Statistics for Hammersmith, London
Broadband Providers25
Fastest Speed948.63 Mbps
Median Speed54.41 Mbps
Fastest ProviderHyperoptic

Broadband Providers in Hammersmith

Hammersmith is one of the 30 fastest major cities in London with an average broadband speed of 87.65 Mbps in 2021. This is 32.70% faster than The United Kingdom's average download speed of 66.05 Mbps.

Residents in Hammersmith have run speed tests on 25 broadband providers. This number is 313.91% above the United Kingdom average of 6.04 internet service providers. ISPs available in Hammersmith include Sky Broadband, Virgin Media, and BT. The most common broadband provider in Hammersmith is Sky Broadband, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 430.09 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 22.99—66.82 Mbps.

Hammersmith's fastest provider is Hyperoptic, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 948.63 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Hammersmith is 54.41 Mbps, which is 46.62% above the The United Kingdom national average of 37.11 Mbps, and 16.51% above the average of 46.7 Mbps in London.

Internet speeds in Hammersmith are typically faster than Islington, but slower than Harrow. Nearby locations include Kensington with speeds 52.77—187.95 Mbps, Wandsworth with speeds 36.1—94.35 Mbps, and Ealing with speeds 34.44—96.89 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Virgin Media in Hammersmith
    656 Reviews
    110.71 Mbps
    Order Online

    Virgin Media's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 103.04 to 300.51 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 939.79 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 67,907 speed tests on Virgin Media Broadband.

  • Hyperoptic in Hammersmith
    26 Reviews
    96.29 Mbps

    Hyperoptic's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 92.93 to 350.42 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 948.63 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 38,150 speed tests on Hyperoptic Broadband.

  • Cerberus Networks in Hammersmith
    Not enough reviews
    83.86 Mbps

    Cerberus Networks's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 47.7 to 237.62 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 605.03 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 127 speed tests on Cerberus Networks Broadband.

  • Community Fibre in Hammersmith
    9 Reviews
    80.52 Mbps
    Order Online

    Community Fibre's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 70.7 to 273.33 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 930.77 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 5,881 speed tests on Community Fibre Broadband.

  • iDNET in Hammersmith
    1 Review
    65.81 Mbps

    iDNET's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 64.05 to 67.99 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 541.27 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 1,469 speed tests on iDNET Broadband.

  • EE in Hammersmith
    165 Reviews
    59.84 Mbps
    Order Online

    EE's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 51.65 to 130.56 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 308.24 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 9,807 speed tests on EE Broadband.

  • Zen Internet in Hammersmith
    34 Reviews
    56 Mbps

    Zen Internet's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 48.83 to 70.04 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 910.93 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 9,024 speed tests on Zen Internet Broadband.

  • Independent Fibre Networks
    2 Reviews
    51.15 Mbps

    Independent Fibre Networks's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 30.29 to 112.78 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 331.48 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 72 speed tests on Independent Fibre Networks Broadband.

  • BT in Hammersmith
    307 Reviews
    47.46 Mbps
    Order Online

    BT's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 35.27 to 71.04 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 922.01 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 49,053 speed tests on BT Broadband.

  • Gigaclear in Hammersmith
    5 Reviews
    38.29 Mbps

    Gigaclear's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 31.27 to 124.38 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 328.1 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 112 speed tests on Gigaclear Broadband.

  • Spitfire in Hammersmith
    Not enough reviews
    36.16 Mbps

    Spitfire's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 20.45 to 92.04 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 936.17 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 492 speed tests on Spitfire Broadband.

  • Vodafone in Hammersmith
    109 Reviews
    34.98 Mbps
    Order Online

    Vodafone's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 28 to 62.21 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 936.72 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 21,870 speed tests on Vodafone Broadband.

  • Sky Broadband in Hammersmith
    407 Reviews
    34.13 Mbps
    Order Online

    Sky Broadband's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 22.99 to 66.82 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 430.09 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 73,636 speed tests on Sky Broadband.

  • TalkTalk in Hammersmith
    174 Reviews
    32.7 Mbps
    Order Online

    TalkTalk's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 24.7 to 58.72 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 475.78 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 11,903 speed tests on TalkTalk Broadband.

  • CIX in Hammersmith
    1 Review
    23.99 Mbps

    CIX's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 12.54 to 64.82 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 405.05 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 102 speed tests on CIX Broadband.

  • Plusnet in Hammersmith
    208 Reviews
    22.94 Mbps
    Order Online

    Plusnet's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 15.16 to 57.17 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 74.8 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 8,817 speed tests on Plusnet Broadband.

  • CCS Leeds
    Not enough reviews
    19.51 Mbps

    CCS Leeds's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 15.88 to 33.67 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 456.1 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 88 speed tests on CCS Leeds Broadband.

  • Shell Energy in Hammersmith
    26 Reviews
    11.71 Mbps
    Order Online

    Shell Energy's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 6.95 to 32.7 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 73.83 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 390 speed tests on Shell Energy Broadband.

  • Andrews & Arnold in Hammersmith
    4 Reviews
    11.42 Mbps

    Andrews & Arnold's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 9.37 to 42.48 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 73 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 91 speed tests on Andrews & Arnold Broadband.

  • FastNet in Hammersmith
    Not enough reviews
    11.3 Mbps

    FastNet's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 6.28 to 33.04 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 72.63 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 19 speed tests on FastNet Broadband.

  • CloudScape Connect in Hammersmith
    Not enough reviews
    9.51 Mbps

    CloudScape Connect's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 9.51 to 18.9 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 34.53 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 3 speed tests on CloudScape Connect Broadband.

  • Glide in Hammersmith
    4 Reviews
    5.76 Mbps

    Glide's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 3.9 to 72.94 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 218.69 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 42 speed tests on Glide Broadband.

  • Vostron in Hammersmith
    Not enough reviews
    4.97 Mbps

    Vostron's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 0 to 4.97 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 10.45 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 2 speed tests on Vostron Broadband.

  • O2 Broadband
    35 Reviews
    1.03 Mbps

    O2 Broadband's typical internet speed range in Hammersmith is 0.66 to 6.36 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 7.63 Mbps. Hammersmith residents have performed 4 speed tests on O2 Broadband.

Broadband in Hammersmith

7th

Best speed range city in London

948.63 Mbps

Hammersmith's fastest speed

39.2—113.69 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Hammersmith residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Average Broadband Speeds in Hammersmith

YearHammersmith AverageUnited Kingdom AverageDifference
201842.23 Mbps26.27 Mbps60.75% Faster
201932.54 Mbps30.63 Mbps6.24% Faster
202097.28 Mbps80.31 Mbps21.13% Faster
202187.65 Mbps66.05 Mbps32.70% Faster

Hammersmith Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeHammersmithLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps24.21%28.50%28.66%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps21.23%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps22.07%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps13.89%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps14.88%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps3.71%3.02%2.33%

How Hammersmith Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
Hammersmith948.63 Mbps39.2—113.69 Mbps54.41 Mbps-
London5284.34 Mbps35.01—93.99 Mbps47.52 MbpsSlower
Birmingham941.32 Mbps28.86—102.5 Mbps37.31 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps24.21—89.77 Mbps33.08 MbpsSlower
Nottingham934.56 Mbps24.08—53.35 Mbps28.55 MbpsSlower
Sheffield932.42 Mbps23.23—67.21 Mbps31.52 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps30.03—109.67 Mbps41.79 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps18.67—70.25 Mbps30.07 MbpsSlower
Leicester933.42 Mbps26.58—93.5 Mbps36.28 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh705.74 Mbps32.92—109.07 Mbps42.3 MbpsSlower

Hammersmith Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Hammersmith Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
5Mitcham947.74 Mbps43.24—127.13 Mbps57.8 MbpsFaster
6Harrow939.68 Mbps38.41—120.51 Mbps54.49 MbpsFaster
7Hammersmith948.63 Mbps39.2—113.69 Mbps54.41 Mbps-
8Islington1884.21 Mbps36.91—130.26 Mbps54.16 MbpsSlower
9Kingston upon Thames939.64 Mbps38.64—185.22 Mbps54.14 MbpsSlower

Hammersmith Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Hammersmith testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Hammersmith ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Hammersmith resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Hammersmith's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 42.89% were fast, 24.48% slow, and 32.63% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Vodafone17 Sep 2021 23:24:0232 mins15.85 Mbps21.46 MbpsImproved
Shell Energy17 Sep 2021 22:47:1523 mins37.09 Mbps35.85 Mbps
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 22:24:10217 secs226.26 Mbps278.71 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic17 Sep 2021 22:20:4732 mins2.96 Mbps0.71 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Plusnet17 Sep 2021 22:06:54260 secs46.78 Mbps70.89 MbpsImproved
Shell Energy17 Sep 2021 21:57:5075 mins0.99 Mbps36.95 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic17 Sep 2021 21:55:1433 mins23.77 Mbps164.74 MbpsImproved
Community Fibre17 Sep 2021 21:54:3434 mins155 Mbps206.09 MbpsImproved
Community Fibre17 Sep 2021 21:53:0824 mins105.45 Mbps141.65 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband17 Sep 2021 21:05:50217 mins12.4 Mbps20.75 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband17 Sep 2021 21:10:38256 secs18.2 Mbps23.72 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 20:56:17213 mins0.54 Mbps184.05 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic17 Sep 2021 21:01:253108 secs54.11 Mbps33.42 MbpsNeeds help
Plusnet17 Sep 2021 21:01:31251 secs5.15 Mbps3.19 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic17 Sep 2021 20:55:38233 secs89.88 Mbps320.46 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic17 Sep 2021 20:22:16216 mins47.43 Mbps35.88 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband17 Sep 2021 20:27:59289 secs45.99 Mbps53.42 MbpsImproved
BT17 Sep 2021 20:23:45282 secs42.01 Mbps21.98 MbpsNeeds help
Hyperoptic17 Sep 2021 20:18:4043 mins59.08 Mbps124.43 MbpsImproved
Plusnet17 Sep 2021 20:18:54241 secs48.22 Mbps53.74 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Hammersmith

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic948.63 Mbps92.93—350.42 Mbps
2Virgin Media939.79 Mbps103.04—300.51 Mbps
3Community Fibre930.77 Mbps70.7—273.33 Mbps
4Cerberus Networks605.03 Mbps47.7—237.62 Mbps
5Gigaclear328.1 Mbps31.27—124.38 Mbps
6EE308.24 Mbps51.65—130.56 Mbps
7Independent Fibre Networks331.48 Mbps30.29—112.78 Mbps
8iDNET541.27 Mbps64.05—67.99 Mbps
9Spitfire936.17 Mbps20.45—92.04 Mbps
10CCS Leeds456.1 Mbps15.88—33.67 Mbps
11Zen Internet910.93 Mbps48.83—70.04 Mbps
12BT922.01 Mbps35.27—71.04 Mbps
13Vodafone936.72 Mbps28—62.21 Mbps
14Glide218.69 Mbps3.9—72.94 Mbps
15CIX405.05 Mbps12.54—64.82 Mbps
16Sky Broadband430.09 Mbps22.99—66.82 Mbps
17TalkTalk475.78 Mbps24.7—58.72 Mbps
18Plusnet74.8 Mbps15.16—57.17 Mbps
19CloudScape Connect34.53 Mbps9.51—18.9 Mbps
20Andrews & Arnold73 Mbps9.37—42.48 Mbps
21FastNet72.63 Mbps6.28—33.04 Mbps
22Shell Energy73.83 Mbps6.95—32.7 Mbps
23KCOM50.6 Mbps1.01—18.83 Mbps
24Vostron10.45 Mbps0—4.97 Mbps
25O2 Broadband7.63 Mbps0.66—6.36 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Hammersmith

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Barons Court32.039.01%10.18%17.08%59.46%6.97%
Brook Green32.036.27%11.57%20.48%58.43%7.33%
Fulham31.035.12%17.56%19.53%61.37%6.65%
Hammersmith Broadway33.028.44%17.78%14.60%56.77%6.35%
Old Oak Common32.017.15%13.47%10.64%58.06%3.33%
Ravenscourt Park36.029.20%8.11%20.23%53.16%9.07%
Sands End31.024.53%16.80%18.22%52.63%6.42%
Shepherds Bush32.033.72%19.24%12.99%59.29%4.72%
West Kensington31.038.50%18.82%17.09%64.83%4.78%

Hammersmith Broadband Speed Map

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Hammersmith

How many broadband providers in Hammersmith are there?
Hammersmith has 25 ISPs tested by its 185,426 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Hammersmith?
Hyperoptic is the fastest broadband provider in Hammersmith with 948.63 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 92.93—350.42 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Hammersmith?
The best internet provider in Hammersmith is Hyperoptic, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 92.93 to 350.42 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Hammersmith?
Users in Hammersmith see an average internet speed of 39.2 up to 308 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 948.63 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Hammersmith?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 430.09 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Hammersmith?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 939.79 Mbps.
Is BT available in Hammersmith?
Broadband service from BT is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 922.01 Mbps.
Is BT full fibre available in Hammersmith?
Yes, BT offers full fibre to the home (also called FTTH or FTTP) to 95 of Hammersmith's postcodes.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Hammersmith?
The broadband provider with the most users in Hammersmith is Sky Broadband.

Last updated: 17 Sep 2021