Internet Providers in Hammersmith

Hammersmith

Providers

  • Virgin Media in Hammersmith
    74.36—212.27
    930.28
    101.41
  • Hyperoptic in Hammersmith
    43.09—164.7
    935.17
    61.48
  • iDNET in Hammersmith
    70.82—92.59
    190.24
    90.96
  • Community Fibre in Hammersmith
    27.87—147.65
    939.52
    41.94
  • CIX in Hammersmith
    27.7—95.55
    401.6
    39.74
  • Spitfire in Hammersmith
    21.4—73.21
    380.42
    32.88
  • BT in Hammersmith
    25.31—64.52
    300.9
    35.95
  • Zen Internet in Hammersmith
    22.54—65.86
    299.19
    29.35
  • Glide in Hammersmith
    6.76—92.66
    181.42
    70.1
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    26.8—50.9
    117.03
    29.78
  • EE in Hammersmith
    11.72—54.93
    289.73
    19.53
  • Plusnet in Hammersmith
    12.8—46.25
    74.92
    20.6
  • Sky Broadband in Hammersmith
    11.51—47.87
    145.64
    17.38
  • CCS Leeds
    8.96—52.3
    92.55
    15.3
  • Vodafone in Hammersmith
    14.99—38.75
    617.13
    20.1
  • TalkTalk in Hammersmith
    10.53—36.05
    144.23
    15.64
  • KCOM in Hammersmith
    1.74—52.35
    70.82
    43.71
  • FastNet in Hammersmith
    5.16—38.39
    62.59
    7.6
  • Post Office Broadband in Hammersmith
    6.17—18.62
    50.27
    9.21
  • Andrews & Arnold in Hammersmith
    4.28—20.36
    71.43
    6.39
  • Vostron in Hammersmith
    1.72—10.44
    94.51
    4.84

Internet in Hammersmith

7th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

16th

Best speed range city in London

939.52 Mbps

Hammersmith's fastest speed

18.09—67.25 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Hammersmith residents

Hammersmith Competitive Speed Map

How Hammersmith Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London940.68 Mbps17.9—71.89 Mbps29 MbpsFaster
Hammersmith939.52 Mbps18.09—67.25 Mbps27.45 Mbps-
Birmingham882.95 Mbps13.97—61.86 Mbps21.57 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps10.89—42.48 Mbps15.38 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps12.75—55.62 Mbps19.2 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps11.65—40.25 Mbps16.78 MbpsSlower
Bristol895.87 Mbps13.12—58.71 Mbps19.51 MbpsSlower
Glasgow795.31 Mbps6.89—31.84 Mbps9.53 MbpsSlower
Leicester814.07 Mbps13.61—55.74 Mbps19.54 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh794.48 Mbps11.93—59.98 Mbps18.19 MbpsSlower

Hammersmith Over Time



How Hammersmith Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
14Sutton910.63 Mbps19.34—72.81 Mbps28.24 MbpsFaster
15Harrow901.99 Mbps19.27—68.09 Mbps27.93 MbpsFaster
16Hammersmith939.52 Mbps18.09—67.25 Mbps27.45 Mbps-
17Lewisham914.12 Mbps16.99—77.13 Mbps26.71 MbpsSlower
18Barnet883.41 Mbps17.88—61.16 Mbps26.15 MbpsSlower

Hammersmith Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Hammersmith test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Hammersmith ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Hammersmith resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Hammersmith's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 45.9% were fast, 27.46% slow, and 26.64% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Sky Broadband03 Apr 2020 22:57:2528 mins21.39 Mbps6.37 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic03 Apr 2020 22:58:27225 secs36.99 Mbps51.89 MbpsImproved
Vodafone03 Apr 2020 22:33:40718 mins3.38 Mbps4.74 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband03 Apr 2020 22:32:3826 mins5.61 Mbps3.53 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic03 Apr 2020 22:28:11214 secs172.86 Mbps174.35 Mbps
Sky Broadband03 Apr 2020 21:40:12311 mins21.67 Mbps41.29 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband03 Apr 2020 21:46:4633 mins0.68 Mbps55.87 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk03 Apr 2020 21:37:47225 secs21.51 Mbps16.57 MbpsNeeds help
BT03 Apr 2020 21:20:36480 secs25.09 Mbps28.89 MbpsImproved
Plusnet03 Apr 2020 20:00:592278 mins21.38 Mbps61.37 MbpsImproved
BT03 Apr 2020 20:58:51212 mins2.37 Mbps2.16 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media03 Apr 2020 20:44:01216 mins118.76 Mbps54.97 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband03 Apr 2020 20:37:42321 mins5.87 Mbps66.79 MbpsImproved
BT03 Apr 2020 20:45:0149 mins50.35 Mbps45.35 Mbps
BT03 Apr 2020 20:47:0145 mins0.26 Mbps1.27 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk03 Apr 2020 20:45:0933 mins30.98 Mbps35.65 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband03 Apr 2020 20:45:52399 secs0.07 Mbps0.34 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband03 Apr 2020 20:33:282103 secs52.92 Mbps50.01 Mbps
Sky Broadband03 Apr 2020 20:29:25239 secs1.42 Mbps0.96 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband03 Apr 2020 20:17:3168 mins1.66 Mbps5.08 MbpsNeeds help, very slow

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Hammersmith

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Virgin Media930.28 Mbps74.36—212.27 Mbps
2Hyperoptic935.17 Mbps43.09—164.7 Mbps
3Community Fibre939.52 Mbps27.87—147.65 Mbps
4Glide181.42 Mbps6.76—92.66 Mbps
5iDNET190.24 Mbps70.82—92.59 Mbps
6CIX401.6 Mbps27.7—95.55 Mbps
7Spitfire380.42 Mbps21.4—73.21 Mbps
8Independent Fibre Networks117.03 Mbps26.8—50.9 Mbps
9BT300.9 Mbps25.31—64.52 Mbps
10EE289.73 Mbps11.72—54.93 Mbps
11Zen Internet299.19 Mbps22.54—65.86 Mbps
12KCOM70.82 Mbps1.74—52.35 Mbps
13CCS Leeds92.55 Mbps8.96—52.3 Mbps
14Sky Broadband145.64 Mbps11.51—47.87 Mbps
15Plusnet74.92 Mbps12.8—46.25 Mbps
16Vodafone617.13 Mbps14.99—38.75 Mbps
17TalkTalk144.23 Mbps10.53—36.05 Mbps
18FastNet62.59 Mbps5.16—38.39 Mbps
19Andrews & Arnold71.43 Mbps4.28—20.36 Mbps
20Post Office Broadband50.27 Mbps6.17—18.62 Mbps
21Vostron94.51 Mbps1.72—10.44 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Hammersmith

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Barons Court32.039.01%10.18%17.08%59.46%6.97%
Brook Green32.036.27%11.57%20.48%58.43%7.33%
Fulham31.035.12%17.56%19.53%61.37%6.65%
Hammersmith Broadway33.028.44%17.78%14.60%56.77%6.35%
Old Oak Common32.017.15%13.47%10.64%58.06%3.33%
Ravenscourt Park36.029.20%8.11%20.23%53.16%9.07%
Sands End31.024.53%16.80%18.22%52.63%6.42%
Shepherds Bush32.033.72%19.24%12.99%59.29%4.72%
West Kensington31.038.50%18.82%17.09%64.83%4.78%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Hammersmith

Hammersmith has 21 ISPs tested by its 185,426 residents.
Community Fibre is the fastest provider in Hammersmith with 939.52 Mbps, and an average speed range of 27.87—147.65 Mbps.
The best provider in Hammersmith in Virgin Media, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 74.36 to 212.27 Mbps.
Users in Hammersmith see an average internet speed of 18.09 up to 364 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 939.52 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 145.64 Mbps.
BT is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 300.9 Mbps.
Vodafone is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 617.13 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Hammersmith is Sky Broadband.

Last updated: 03 Apr 2020