Internet Service Providers in Ealing, London

Ealing
Ealing residents have run speed tests on 20 providers. This number is 235.01% above the United Kingdom average of 5.97 providers. ISPs available in Ealing include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common provider in Ealing is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 548.36 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 88.69—217.73 Mbps. Ealing's fastest provider is BT, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 904.04 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Ealing is 35.23 Mbps, which is 23.83% above the The United Kingdom national average of 28.45 Mbps, and 4.11% above the average of 33.84 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Ealing are typically faster than Romford, but slower than Lewisham. Nearby cities include Brent with speeds 16.81—61.55 Mbps, Hammersmith with speeds 26.99—75.32 Mbps, and Richmond with speeds 32.57—116.73 Mbps.

Providers

  • Community Fibre in Ealing
    407.86—412.29
    786.87
    410.2
  • Virgin Media in Ealing
    88.69—217.73
    548.36
    109.02
  • Cerberus Networks in Ealing
    73.51—206.02
    779.22
    173.88
  • Glide in Ealing
    53.35—168.08
    751.87
    82.94
  • Hyperoptic in Ealing
    38.45—156.24
    876.36
    56.48
  • Gigaclear in Ealing
    35.64—146.46
    230.64
    44.13
  • Spitfire in Ealing
    36.67—92.12
    219.01
    46.86
  • Zen Internet in Ealing
    35.17—73.44
    505.11
    35.3
  • London Web in Ealing
    26.91—86.89
    86.93
    80.76
  • BT in Ealing
    24.81—52.04
    904.04
    33.44
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    21.18—58.48
    367.76
    30.67
  • EE in Ealing
    17.96—53.58
    294.54
    25.54
  • Vodafone in Ealing
    20.73—46.61
    706.32
    27.24
  • Sky Broadband in Ealing
    13.5—47.68
    649.91
    19.81
  • TalkTalk in Ealing
    15.15—37.47
    151.72
    22.07
  • Plusnet in Ealing
    12.35—38.83
    170.4
    16.11
  • CIX in Ealing
    9.72—37.19
    93.63
    17.31
  • Andrews & Arnold in Ealing
    5.4—39.99
    69.47
    15.57
  • KCOM in Ealing
    8.47—24.53
    40.2
    8.47
  • Post Office Broadband in Ealing
    5.47—25.16
    74.23
    7.68

Internet in Ealing

138th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

15th

Best speed range city in London

904.04 Mbps

Ealing's fastest speed

26.04—91.77 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Ealing residents

Ealing Competitive Speed Map

How Ealing Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London4729.77 Mbps25.25—75.71 Mbps36.2 MbpsFaster
Ealing904.04 Mbps26.04—91.77 Mbps35.23 Mbps-
Birmingham931.57 Mbps17.9—73.38 Mbps27.96 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps14.15—61.46 Mbps20.99 MbpsSlower
Nottingham880.18 Mbps15.88—64.2 Mbps23.91 MbpsSlower
Sheffield820.73 Mbps14.81—51.12 Mbps21 MbpsSlower
Bristol902.73 Mbps18.36—87.09 Mbps27.52 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps8.91—45.8 Mbps12.91 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps17.69—73.21 Mbps26.6 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps17.25—92.06 Mbps28.64 MbpsSlower

Ealing Over Time



How Ealing Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
13Harrow910.07 Mbps25.43—93.57 Mbps35.78 MbpsFaster
14Lewisham914.12 Mbps24.04—108.04 Mbps35.59 MbpsFaster
15Ealing904.04 Mbps26.04—91.77 Mbps35.23 Mbps-
16Romford933.39 Mbps25.57—99.86 Mbps35.16 MbpsSlower
17Forest Gate907.55 Mbps24.46—87.2 Mbps34.78 MbpsSlower

Ealing Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Ealing test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Ealing ran 3 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Ealing resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Ealing's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 45.01% were fast, 26.9% slow, and 28.09% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media01 Dec 2020 21:27:4649 mins4.55 Mbps6.66 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media01 Dec 2020 21:16:39262 secs17.99 Mbps4.04 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone01 Dec 2020 20:52:06220 mins55.57 Mbps55.51 Mbps
Virgin Media01 Dec 2020 19:13:04230 mins28.57 Mbps27.42 Mbps
Virgin Media01 Dec 2020 19:01:15221 secs13.63 Mbps20.05 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media01 Dec 2020 18:53:40226 secs30.54 Mbps34.92 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media01 Dec 2020 17:23:5743 mins1.79 Mbps8.43 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT01 Dec 2020 17:13:2523 mins2.27 Mbps2.23 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media01 Dec 2020 17:08:15234 secs172.69 Mbps227.55 MbpsImproved
Vodafone01 Dec 2020 14:35:41329 mins29.25 Mbps31.5 Mbps
Virgin Media01 Dec 2020 14:48:3837 mins19.27 Mbps24.89 MbpsImproved
BT01 Dec 2020 13:37:06344 mins50.71 Mbps43.04 MbpsNeeds help
Vodafone01 Dec 2020 13:40:19241 secs29.19 Mbps28.23 Mbps
Virgin Media01 Dec 2020 12:37:1324 mins205.77 Mbps208.75 Mbps
Vodafone01 Dec 2020 12:14:21212 secs34.15 Mbps50.62 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media01 Dec 2020 11:35:481324 mins12.67 Mbps188.53 MbpsImproved
Zen Internet01 Dec 2020 11:30:20245 secs37.23 Mbps37.18 Mbps
Virgin Media01 Dec 2020 10:14:2627 mins77.41 Mbps107.82 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media01 Dec 2020 09:11:5829 mins22.83 Mbps22.95 Mbps
Virgin Media01 Dec 2020 00:02:48530 mins2.12 Mbps3.73 MbpsNeeds help, very slow

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Ealing

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Community Fibre786.87 Mbps407.86—412.29 Mbps
2Virgin Media548.36 Mbps88.69—217.73 Mbps
3Cerberus Networks779.22 Mbps73.51—206.02 Mbps
4Glide751.87 Mbps53.35—168.08 Mbps
5Gigaclear230.64 Mbps35.64—146.46 Mbps
6Hyperoptic876.36 Mbps38.45—156.24 Mbps
7London Web86.93 Mbps26.91—86.89 Mbps
8Spitfire219.01 Mbps36.67—92.12 Mbps
9Zen Internet505.11 Mbps35.17—73.44 Mbps
10Independent Fibre Networks367.76 Mbps21.18—58.48 Mbps
11BT904.04 Mbps24.81—52.04 Mbps
12Vodafone706.32 Mbps20.73—46.61 Mbps
13EE294.54 Mbps17.96—53.58 Mbps
14Sky Broadband649.91 Mbps13.5—47.68 Mbps
15CIX93.63 Mbps9.72—37.19 Mbps
16TalkTalk151.72 Mbps15.15—37.47 Mbps
17Plusnet170.4 Mbps12.35—38.83 Mbps
18Andrews & Arnold69.47 Mbps5.4—39.99 Mbps
19KCOM40.2 Mbps8.47—24.53 Mbps
20Post Office Broadband74.23 Mbps5.47—25.16 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Ealing

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Acton33.032.25%6.80%23.01%52.10%5.40%
East Acton31.032.88%10.02%19.16%57.11%3.72%
Greenford Green34.024.09%6.77%36.40%43.13%4.03%
Hanwell35.018.10%20.28%31.76%45.34%4.56%
North Acton31.032.88%10.02%19.16%57.11%3.72%
Northolt33.018.29%16.14%31.48%45.89%3.03%
Norwood Green33.016.54%16.73%21.91%35.54%3.67%
Perivale34.025.26%4.01%34.18%43.77%3.45%
South Acton33.028.13%23.29%18.47%56.34%5.64%
Southall32.022.60%4.56%25.98%43.35%2.14%
Southall Green30.029.47%4.19%27.49%43.16%1.58%
West Ealing35.021.16%15.35%29.03%47.57%6.26%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Ealing

Ealing has 20 ISPs tested by its 341,982 residents.
BT is the fastest provider in Ealing with 904.04 Mbps, and an average speed range of 24.81—52.04 Mbps.
The best provider in Ealing in Community Fibre, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 407.86 to 412.29 Mbps.
Users in Ealing see an average internet speed of 26.04 up to 342 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 904.04 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Ealing, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 548.36 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Ealing, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 649.91 Mbps.
BT is available in Ealing, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 904.04 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Ealing is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 01 Dec 2020