Broadband Statistics for Ealing, London
Broadband Providers21
Fastest Speed1062.66 Mbps
Average Speed41.08 Mbps
Fastest ProviderSky Broadband

Internet Service Providers in Ealing, London

Ealing
Ealing residents have run speed tests on 21 broadband providers. This number is 253.54% above the United Kingdom average of 5.94 internet service providers. ISPs available in Ealing include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common broadband provider in Ealing is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 937.79 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 93.12—217.47 Mbps. Ealing's fastest provider is Sky Broadband, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 1062.66 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Ealing is 41.08 Mbps, which is 18.97% above the The United Kingdom national average of 34.53 Mbps, and 0.87% below the average of 41.44 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Ealing are typically faster than Bexley, but slower than Wandsworth. Nearby cities include Brent with speeds 22.41—67.86 Mbps, Hammersmith with speeds 36.07—103.81 Mbps, and Richmond with speeds 40.78—185.84 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Community Fibre in Ealing
    402.5 — 412.23 Mbps
    948.14 Mbps
    408.61 Mbps
  • Cerberus Networks in Ealing
    181.95 — 207.27 Mbps
    779.22 Mbps
    191.92 Mbps
  • Virgin Media in Ealing
    93.12 — 217.47 Mbps
    937.79 Mbps
    110.62 Mbps
  • Glide in Ealing
    81.68 — 167.95 Mbps
    752.87 Mbps
    95.42 Mbps
  • Hyperoptic in Ealing
    42.54 — 164.32 Mbps
    922.72 Mbps
    59.85 Mbps
  • London Web in Ealing
    81.76 — 83.35 Mbps
    86.35 Mbps
    83.34 Mbps
  • Gigaclear in Ealing
    28.14 — 170.72 Mbps
    230.64 Mbps
    35.64 Mbps
  • Spitfire in Ealing
    44.8 — 104.21 Mbps
    219.01 Mbps
    56.54 Mbps
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    31.65 — 115.52 Mbps
    371.2 Mbps
    48.09 Mbps
  • Zen Internet in Ealing
    35.33 — 79.38 Mbps
    673.17 Mbps
    51.3 Mbps
  • BT in Ealing
    28.09 — 55.49 Mbps
    904.04 Mbps
    37.31 Mbps
  • EE in Ealing
    24.83 — 55.57 Mbps
    296.69 Mbps
    34.34 Mbps
  • Vodafone in Ealing
    23.22 — 52.97 Mbps
    928.86 Mbps
    29.1 Mbps
  • TalkTalk in Ealing
    19.46 — 50.59 Mbps
    408.83 Mbps
    27.11 Mbps
  • Plusnet in Ealing
    14.59 — 51.63 Mbps
    170.4 Mbps
    19.79 Mbps
  • Sky Broadband in Ealing
    13.65 — 53.17 Mbps
    1062.66 Mbps
    20.34 Mbps
  • Andrews & Arnold in Ealing
    13.95 — 47.65 Mbps
    69.47 Mbps
    24.73 Mbps
  • CIX in Ealing
    14.87 — 29.6 Mbps
    939.25 Mbps
    18.02 Mbps
  • O2 Broadband
    2.96 — 39.31 Mbps
    62.48 Mbps
    33.18 Mbps
  • Post Office Broadband in Ealing
    5.79 — 28.99 Mbps
    74.2 Mbps
    7.66 Mbps
  • KCOM in Ealing
    6.22 — 24.53 Mbps
    42.91 Mbps
    8.47 Mbps

Broadband in Ealing

14th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

15th

Best speed range city in London

1062.66 Mbps

Ealing's fastest speed

30.23—108.75 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Ealing residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Ealing Broadband Speed Map

Ealing Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeEalingLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps23.63%28.50%28.67%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps23.54%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps23.51%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps8.92%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps16.58%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps3.83%3.02%2.33%

How Ealing Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
London5284.34 Mbps32.65—93.17 Mbps45.24 MbpsFaster
Ealing1062.66 Mbps30.23—108.75 Mbps41.08 Mbps-
Birmingham936.73 Mbps25.04—87.49 Mbps34.27 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps18.47—73.92 Mbps27.32 MbpsSlower
Nottingham917.03 Mbps21.44—56.76 Mbps26.99 MbpsSlower
Sheffield926.71 Mbps19.12—59.94 Mbps26.91 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps25.5—104.07 Mbps35.54 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps13.38—62.25 Mbps20.74 MbpsSlower
Leicester917.75 Mbps21.61—87.72 Mbps31.81 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps23.76—105.98 Mbps35.84 MbpsSlower

Ealing Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Ealing Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
13Hillingdon945.28 Mbps32.16—98.22 Mbps43.09 MbpsFaster
14Wandsworth948.92 Mbps32.41—92.52 Mbps41.88 MbpsFaster
15Ealing1062.66 Mbps30.23—108.75 Mbps41.08 Mbps-
16Bexley937.39 Mbps31.08—105.12 Mbps41.04 MbpsSlower
17Waltham Forest937.37 Mbps27.47—109.16 Mbps40.21 MbpsSlower

Ealing Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Ealing testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Ealing ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Ealing resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Ealing's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 40.67% were fast, 26.36% slow, and 32.96% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 21:26:1135 mins54.69 Mbps48.42 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 21:19:22256 secs4.21 Mbps3.04 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 20:44:2722 mins10.34 Mbps14.08 MbpsImproved
Vodafone16 May 2021 20:05:04218 mins32.76 Mbps33.08 Mbps
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 20:13:42220 secs35.52 Mbps14.13 MbpsNeeds help
TalkTalk16 May 2021 19:57:54215 mins51.17 Mbps49.7 Mbps
TalkTalk16 May 2021 19:50:301012 mins42.38 Mbps61.21 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 19:55:22223 secs45.5 Mbps49.44 Mbps
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 19:46:21217 secs6.18 Mbps23.45 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 19:18:2236 mins20.35 Mbps69.16 MbpsImproved
BT16 May 2021 19:19:51241 secs33.26 Mbps34.6 Mbps
Plusnet16 May 2021 19:07:3222 mins4.03 Mbps2.7 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 18:03:483163 mins63.16 Mbps49.03 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media16 May 2021 18:57:49224 secs35.51 Mbps32.06 Mbps
Vodafone16 May 2021 18:52:4394 mins88.7 Mbps25.88 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 18:42:27239 secs16.94 Mbps19.44 MbpsImproved
Vodafone16 May 2021 18:38:27265 secs42.8 Mbps3.92 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 16:14:0451108 mins64.9 Mbps42.05 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 17:55:1625 mins50.95 Mbps48.51 Mbps
BT16 May 2021 17:25:37710 mins0.34 Mbps0.85 MbpsNeeds help, very slow

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Ealing

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Community Fibre948.14 Mbps402.5—412.23 Mbps
2Cerberus Networks779.22 Mbps181.95—207.27 Mbps
3Virgin Media937.79 Mbps93.12—217.47 Mbps
4Glide752.87 Mbps81.68—167.95 Mbps
5Gigaclear230.64 Mbps28.14—170.72 Mbps
6Hyperoptic922.72 Mbps42.54—164.32 Mbps
7Independent Fibre Networks371.2 Mbps31.65—115.52 Mbps
8London Web86.35 Mbps81.76—83.35 Mbps
9Spitfire219.01 Mbps44.8—104.21 Mbps
10CIX939.25 Mbps14.87—29.6 Mbps
11Zen Internet673.17 Mbps35.33—79.38 Mbps
12BT904.04 Mbps28.09—55.49 Mbps
13Sky Broadband1062.66 Mbps13.65—53.17 Mbps
14O2 Broadband62.48 Mbps2.96—39.31 Mbps
15Vodafone928.86 Mbps23.22—52.97 Mbps
16EE296.69 Mbps24.83—55.57 Mbps
17TalkTalk408.83 Mbps19.46—50.59 Mbps
18Andrews & Arnold69.47 Mbps13.95—47.65 Mbps
19Plusnet170.4 Mbps14.59—51.63 Mbps
20KCOM42.91 Mbps6.22—24.53 Mbps
21Post Office Broadband74.2 Mbps5.79—28.99 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Ealing

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Acton33.032.25%6.80%23.01%52.10%5.40%
East Acton31.032.88%10.02%19.16%57.11%3.72%
Greenford Green34.024.09%6.77%36.40%43.13%4.03%
Hanwell35.018.10%20.28%31.76%45.34%4.56%
North Acton31.032.88%10.02%19.16%57.11%3.72%
Northolt33.018.29%16.14%31.48%45.89%3.03%
Norwood Green33.016.54%16.73%21.91%35.54%3.67%
Perivale34.025.26%4.01%34.18%43.77%3.45%
South Acton33.028.13%23.29%18.47%56.34%5.64%
Southall32.022.60%4.56%25.98%43.35%2.14%
Southall Green30.029.47%4.19%27.49%43.16%1.58%
West Ealing35.021.16%15.35%29.03%47.57%6.26%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Ealing

How many broadband providers in Ealing are there?
Ealing has 21 ISPs tested by its 341,982 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Ealing?
Sky Broadband is the fastest broadband provider in Ealing with 1062.66 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 13.65—53.17 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Ealing?
The best internet provider in Ealing is Community Fibre, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 402.5 to 412.23 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Ealing?
Users in Ealing see an average internet speed of 30.23 up to 296 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 1062.66 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Ealing?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Ealing, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 937.79 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Ealing?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Ealing, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 1062.66 Mbps.
Is BT available in Ealing?
Broadband service from BT is available in Ealing, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 904.04 Mbps.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Ealing?
The broadband provider with the most users in Ealing is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 16 May 2021