Internet Service Providers in Ealing, London

Ealing
Ealing residents have run speed tests on 23 providers. This number is 288.51% above the United Kingdom average of 5.92 providers. ISPs available in Ealing include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common provider in Ealing is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 548.36 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 77.32—217.15 Mbps. Ealing's fastest provider is BT, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 902.81 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Ealing is 32.26 Mbps, which is 26.21% above the The United Kingdom national average of 25.56 Mbps, and 4.67% above the average of 30.82 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Ealing are typically faster than Forest Gate, but slower than Lewisham. Nearby cities include Brent with speeds 15.9—59.14 Mbps, Hammersmith with speeds 22.6—72.72 Mbps, and Richmond with speeds 29.52—108.89 Mbps.

Providers

  • Community Fibre in Ealing
    407.85—412.29
    786.87
    410.18
  • Virgin Media in Ealing
    77.32—217.15
    548.36
    105.97
  • Cerberus Networks in Ealing
    43.34—203.17
    779.22
    72.48
  • Glide in Ealing
    51.52—174.88
    751.87
    82.88
  • London Web in Ealing
    80.76—88.46
    92.75
    86.89
  • Hyperoptic in Ealing
    40.47—162.41
    876.36
    58.04
  • Gigaclear in Ealing
    35.64—146.46
    230.64
    44.13
  • Spitfire in Ealing
    34.32—87.52
    219.01
    44.89
  • Zen Internet in Ealing
    34.21—73.14
    413.22
    35.2
  • BT in Ealing
    23.59—53.07
    902.81
    32.03
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    20.47—58.99
    367.76
    30.45
  • Vodafone in Ealing
    19.36—44.11
    546.4
    25.21
  • CIX in Ealing
    12.35—57.83
    93.63
    17.93
  • EE in Ealing
    14.94—49.9
    294.54
    22.41
  • Sky Broadband in Ealing
    13.1—44.85
    614.95
    19.06
  • TalkTalk in Ealing
    14.54—37.22
    148.4
    21.15
  • Plusnet in Ealing
    11.61—35.1
    170.4
    14.67
  • Andrews & Arnold in Ealing
    5.4—39.99
    69.47
    15.57
  • KCOM in Ealing
    8.47—24.53
    40.2
    8.47
  • Post Office Broadband in Ealing
    5.07—20.79
    74.23
    6.83
  • O2 Broadband
    7.55—13.1
    59.13
    9.14
  • The Phone Coop in Ealing
    0—5.28
    49.56
    5.28
  • XLN in Ealing
    0—0.77
    1.45
    0.77

Internet in Ealing

134th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

14th

Best speed range city in London

902.81 Mbps

Ealing's fastest speed

23.14—74.15 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Ealing residents

Ealing Competitive Speed Map

How Ealing Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London3385.49 Mbps21.66—73.52 Mbps32.78 MbpsFaster
Ealing902.81 Mbps23.14—74.15 Mbps32.26 Mbps-
Birmingham931.57 Mbps16.48—70.27 Mbps25.72 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps13—54.85 Mbps19 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps15.02—62.37 Mbps22.59 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps13.6—47.16 Mbps19.41 MbpsSlower
Bristol902.73 Mbps16.46—72.85 Mbps24.86 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps8.27—40.5 Mbps11.83 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps16.47—70.05 Mbps24.47 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps15.26—86.27 Mbps24.98 MbpsSlower

Ealing Over Time



How Ealing Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
12London3385.49 Mbps21.66—73.52 Mbps32.78 MbpsFaster
13Lewisham914.12 Mbps21.64—98.01 Mbps32.55 MbpsFaster
14Ealing902.81 Mbps23.14—74.15 Mbps32.26 Mbps-
15Forest Gate907.55 Mbps22.36—79.46 Mbps32.16 MbpsSlower
16Harrow910.07 Mbps22.39—80.52 Mbps31.98 MbpsSlower

Ealing Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Ealing test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Ealing ran 3 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Ealing resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Ealing's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 41.22% were fast, 23.97% slow, and 34.81% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
BT16 Sep 2020 22:41:55234 secs68.41 Mbps67.12 Mbps
Plusnet16 Sep 2020 20:49:59240 secs8.49 Mbps9.04 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media16 Sep 2020 20:22:4125 mins217.19 Mbps196.37 Mbps
Virgin Media16 Sep 2020 20:11:43216 mins199.78 Mbps194.77 Mbps
BT16 Sep 2020 19:39:49242 secs5.63 Mbps12.43 MbpsImproved
Vodafone16 Sep 2020 18:47:38612 mins2.25 Mbps14.23 MbpsImproved
Vodafone16 Sep 2020 17:22:08722 mins5.89 Mbps3.78 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media16 Sep 2020 16:51:47289 secs420.56 Mbps451.64 Mbps
Vodafone16 Sep 2020 16:12:591520 mins0.67 Mbps2.16 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone16 Sep 2020 15:59:59226 secs14.86 Mbps14.04 Mbps
Virgin Media16 Sep 2020 15:18:17249 secs30.42 Mbps274.8 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media16 Sep 2020 14:28:31224 mins214.5 Mbps216.49 Mbps
Hyperoptic16 Sep 2020 13:19:542110 secs92.5 Mbps37.8 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media16 Sep 2020 12:42:1633 mins54.31 Mbps95.98 MbpsImproved
Vodafone16 Sep 2020 08:54:32241 secs14.7 Mbps18.39 MbpsImproved
BT16 Sep 2020 04:52:32217 mins44.81 Mbps45.29 Mbps
BT15 Sep 2020 23:24:30223 secs47.46 Mbps51.14 Mbps
Virgin Media15 Sep 2020 20:28:32229 mins202.1 Mbps217.75 Mbps
Virgin Media15 Sep 2020 20:11:39215 mins202.68 Mbps198.83 Mbps
BT15 Sep 2020 19:58:17313 mins42.76 Mbps19.76 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Ealing

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Community Fibre786.87 Mbps407.85—412.29 Mbps
2Virgin Media548.36 Mbps77.32—217.15 Mbps
3Cerberus Networks779.22 Mbps43.34—203.17 Mbps
4Glide751.87 Mbps51.52—174.88 Mbps
5Gigaclear230.64 Mbps35.64—146.46 Mbps
6Hyperoptic876.36 Mbps40.47—162.41 Mbps
7London Web92.75 Mbps80.76—88.46 Mbps
8Spitfire219.01 Mbps34.32—87.52 Mbps
9Independent Fibre Networks367.76 Mbps20.47—58.99 Mbps
10Zen Internet413.22 Mbps34.21—73.14 Mbps
11BT902.81 Mbps23.59—53.07 Mbps
12Vodafone546.4 Mbps19.36—44.11 Mbps
13The Phone Coop49.56 Mbps0—5.28 Mbps
14EE294.54 Mbps14.94—49.9 Mbps
15CIX93.63 Mbps12.35—57.83 Mbps
16Sky Broadband614.95 Mbps13.1—44.85 Mbps
17TalkTalk148.4 Mbps14.54—37.22 Mbps
18Andrews & Arnold69.47 Mbps5.4—39.99 Mbps
19Plusnet170.4 Mbps11.61—35.1 Mbps
20KCOM40.2 Mbps8.47—24.53 Mbps
21O2 Broadband59.13 Mbps7.55—13.1 Mbps
22Post Office Broadband74.23 Mbps5.07—20.79 Mbps
23XLN1.45 Mbps0—0.77 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Ealing

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Acton33.032.25%6.80%23.01%52.10%5.40%
East Acton31.032.88%10.02%19.16%57.11%3.72%
Greenford Green34.024.09%6.77%36.40%43.13%4.03%
Hanwell35.018.10%20.28%31.76%45.34%4.56%
North Acton31.032.88%10.02%19.16%57.11%3.72%
Northolt33.018.29%16.14%31.48%45.89%3.03%
Norwood Green33.016.54%16.73%21.91%35.54%3.67%
Perivale34.025.26%4.01%34.18%43.77%3.45%
South Acton33.028.13%23.29%18.47%56.34%5.64%
Southall32.022.60%4.56%25.98%43.35%2.14%
Southall Green30.029.47%4.19%27.49%43.16%1.58%
West Ealing35.021.16%15.35%29.03%47.57%6.26%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Ealing

Ealing has 23 ISPs tested by its 341,982 residents.
BT is the fastest provider in Ealing with 902.81 Mbps, and an average speed range of 23.59—53.07 Mbps.
The best provider in Ealing in Community Fibre, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 407.85 to 412.29 Mbps.
Users in Ealing see an average internet speed of 23.14 up to 399 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 902.81 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Ealing, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 548.36 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Ealing, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 614.95 Mbps.
BT is available in Ealing, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 902.81 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Ealing is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 16 Sep 2020