Broadband Statistics for Ealing, London
Broadband Providers22
Fastest Speed1266.89 Mbps
Median Speed45.58 Mbps
Fastest ProviderSky Broadband

Broadband Providers in Ealing

Ealing is in the top 100 fastest major cities in London with an average broadband speed of 69.1 Mbps in 2021. This is 4.62% faster than The United Kingdom's average download speed of 66.05 Mbps.

Residents in Ealing have run speed tests on 22 broadband providers. This number is 264.24% above the United Kingdom average of 6.04 internet service providers. ISPs available in Ealing include Sky Broadband, Virgin Media, and BT. The most common broadband provider in Ealing is Sky Broadband, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 1266.89 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 23.4—64.88 Mbps.

Ealing's fastest provider is also Sky Broadband, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 1266.89 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Ealing is 45.58 Mbps, which is 22.82% above the The United Kingdom national average of 37.11 Mbps, and 2.40% below the average of 46.7 Mbps in London.

Internet speeds in Ealing are typically faster than Bromley, but slower than Bexley. Nearby locations include Brent with speeds 26.41—69.97 Mbps, Hammersmith with speeds 39.2—113.69 Mbps, and Richmond with speeds 43.36—193.37 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Cerberus Networks in Ealing
    Not enough reviews
    190.41 Mbps

    Cerberus Networks's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 176.76 to 206.02 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 715.97 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 2,652 speed tests on Cerberus Networks Broadband.

  • Virgin Media in Ealing
    656 Reviews
    110.81 Mbps
    Order Online

    Virgin Media's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 93.66 to 218.72 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 940.14 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 60,339 speed tests on Virgin Media Broadband.

  • Community Fibre in Ealing
    9 Reviews
    103.46 Mbps
    Order Online

    Community Fibre's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 68.78 to 280.17 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 948.14 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 302 speed tests on Community Fibre Broadband.

  • Glide in Ealing
    4 Reviews
    95.24 Mbps

    Glide's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 81.77 to 164.76 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 752.87 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 139 speed tests on Glide Broadband.

  • London Web in Ealing
    Not enough reviews
    83.34 Mbps

    London Web's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 81.76 to 86.06 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 94.44 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 13 speed tests on London Web Broadband.

  • Independent Fibre Networks
    2 Reviews
    60.83 Mbps

    Independent Fibre Networks's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 53.21 to 118.86 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 371.2 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 366 speed tests on Independent Fibre Networks Broadband.

  • Hyperoptic in Ealing
    26 Reviews
    60.46 Mbps

    Hyperoptic's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 43.28 to 167.23 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 922.72 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 1,045 speed tests on Hyperoptic Broadband.

  • Zen Internet in Ealing
    34 Reviews
    59.32 Mbps

    Zen Internet's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 40.26 to 81.8 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 673.17 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 5,751 speed tests on Zen Internet Broadband.

  • Spitfire in Ealing
    Not enough reviews
    58.71 Mbps

    Spitfire's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 36.07 to 104.21 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 192.23 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 102 speed tests on Spitfire Broadband.

  • EE in Ealing
    164 Reviews
    41.33 Mbps
    Order Online

    EE's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 29.65 to 57.37 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 306.32 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 7,166 speed tests on EE Broadband.

  • BT in Ealing
    306 Reviews
    39.99 Mbps
    Order Online

    BT's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 29.92 to 60.46 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 919.51 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 29,890 speed tests on BT Broadband.

  • Sky Broadband in Ealing
    407 Reviews
    34.73 Mbps
    Order Online

    Sky Broadband's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 23.4 to 64.88 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 1,266.89 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 68,534 speed tests on Sky Broadband.

  • O2 Broadband
    35 Reviews
    33.18 Mbps

    O2 Broadband's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 2.96 to 39.31 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 62.48 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 4 speed tests on O2 Broadband.

  • Andrews & Arnold in Ealing
    4 Reviews
    32.56 Mbps

    Andrews & Arnold's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 30.62 to 48.66 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 145.33 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 35 speed tests on Andrews & Arnold Broadband.

  • TalkTalk in Ealing
    174 Reviews
    32.53 Mbps
    Order Online

    TalkTalk's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 25.51 to 60.16 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 515.51 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 7,226 speed tests on TalkTalk Broadband.

  • Vodafone in Ealing
    109 Reviews
    32.48 Mbps
    Order Online

    Vodafone's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 26.6 to 58.11 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 933.86 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 20,467 speed tests on Vodafone Broadband.

  • Plusnet in Ealing
    208 Reviews
    22.85 Mbps
    Order Online

    Plusnet's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 16.14 to 59.6 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 74.59 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 8,433 speed tests on Plusnet Broadband.

  • Shell Energy in Ealing
    26 Reviews
    15.03 Mbps
    Order Online

    Shell Energy's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 11.41 to 35.1 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 73.26 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 270 speed tests on Shell Energy Broadband.

  • CIX in Ealing
    1 Review
    13.2 Mbps

    CIX's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 10.51 to 25.89 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 942.04 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 730 speed tests on CIX Broadband.

  • Origin Broadband in Ealing
    14 Reviews
    2.85 Mbps

    Origin Broadband's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 0 to 2.85 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 44.25 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 2 speed tests on Origin Broadband.

  • Gigaclear in Ealing
    5 Reviews
    2.78 Mbps

    Gigaclear's typical internet speed range in Ealing is 2.78 to 55.12 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 297.83 Mbps. Ealing residents have performed 5 speed tests on Gigaclear Broadband.

Broadband in Ealing

17th

Best speed range city in London

1266.89 Mbps

Ealing's fastest speed

34.44—96.89 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Ealing residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Average Broadband Speeds in Ealing

YearEaling AverageUnited Kingdom AverageDifference
201822.76 Mbps26.27 Mbps13.36% Slower
201925.58 Mbps30.63 Mbps16.49% Slower
2020107.51 Mbps80.31 Mbps33.87% Faster
202169.1 Mbps66.05 Mbps4.62% Faster

Ealing Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeEalingLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps23.63%28.50%28.66%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps23.54%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps23.51%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps8.92%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps16.58%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps3.83%3.02%2.33%

How Ealing Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
London5284.34 Mbps35.01—93.99 Mbps47.52 MbpsFaster
Ealing1266.89 Mbps34.44—96.89 Mbps45.58 Mbps-
Birmingham941.32 Mbps28.86—102.5 Mbps37.31 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps24.21—89.77 Mbps33.08 MbpsSlower
Nottingham934.56 Mbps24.08—53.35 Mbps28.55 MbpsSlower
Sheffield932.42 Mbps23.23—67.21 Mbps31.52 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps30.03—109.67 Mbps41.79 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps18.67—70.25 Mbps30.07 MbpsSlower
Leicester933.42 Mbps26.58—93.5 Mbps36.28 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh705.74 Mbps32.92—109.07 Mbps42.3 MbpsSlower

Ealing Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Ealing Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
15London5284.34 Mbps35.01—93.99 Mbps47.52 MbpsFaster
16Bexley937.39 Mbps34.03—108.67 Mbps45.87 MbpsFaster
17Ealing1266.89 Mbps34.44—96.89 Mbps45.58 Mbps-
18Bromley3332.46 Mbps32.36—109.79 Mbps44.88 MbpsSlower
19Romford937.1 Mbps31.91—108.15 Mbps44.47 MbpsSlower

Ealing Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Ealing testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Ealing ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Ealing resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Ealing's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 41.98% were fast, 25% slow, and 33.02% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Plusnet17 Sep 2021 23:14:07269 secs50.5 Mbps50 Mbps
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 22:52:39822 mins69.27 Mbps40.66 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 22:50:0737 mins62.34 Mbps209.98 MbpsImproved
Plusnet17 Sep 2021 22:24:42225 secs3.35 Mbps62.05 MbpsImproved
EE17 Sep 2021 22:20:0524 mins52.05 Mbps49.55 Mbps
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 21:55:422100 secs44.32 Mbps100.34 MbpsImproved
Vodafone17 Sep 2021 20:58:09230 mins27.68 Mbps33.01 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 21:13:5069 mins14.55 Mbps20.56 MbpsImproved
BT17 Sep 2021 21:15:503117 secs28.59 Mbps45.28 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 20:28:32211 mins197.52 Mbps215.81 Mbps
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 20:21:5332 mins94.9 Mbps219.8 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 19:52:0222 mins4.68 Mbps1.88 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 19:28:39322 mins174.73 Mbps142.29 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 19:27:37211 mins316.85 Mbps196.02 MbpsNeeds help
BT17 Sep 2021 19:27:1553 mins33.78 Mbps49.22 MbpsImproved
BT17 Sep 2021 18:52:48222 mins28.12 Mbps31.86 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 19:08:18390 secs24.04 Mbps6.12 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
EE17 Sep 2021 18:49:12243 secs9.53 Mbps10.47 Mbps
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 18:33:06311 mins11.09 Mbps11.1 Mbps
BT17 Sep 2021 18:29:34211 mins2.94 Mbps15.74 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Ealing

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Community Fibre948.14 Mbps68.78—280.17 Mbps
2Cerberus Networks715.97 Mbps176.76—206.02 Mbps
3Virgin Media940.14 Mbps93.66—218.72 Mbps
4Hyperoptic922.72 Mbps43.28—167.23 Mbps
5Glide752.87 Mbps81.77—164.76 Mbps
6Independent Fibre Networks371.2 Mbps53.21—118.86 Mbps
7Gigaclear297.83 Mbps2.78—55.12 Mbps
8London Web94.44 Mbps81.76—86.06 Mbps
9Spitfire192.23 Mbps36.07—104.21 Mbps
10Zen Internet673.17 Mbps40.26—81.8 Mbps
11Vodafone933.86 Mbps26.6—58.11 Mbps
12CIX942.04 Mbps10.51—25.89 Mbps
13BT919.51 Mbps29.92—60.46 Mbps
14Sky Broadband1266.89 Mbps23.4—64.88 Mbps
15Andrews & Arnold145.33 Mbps30.62—48.66 Mbps
16TalkTalk515.51 Mbps25.51—60.16 Mbps
17EE306.32 Mbps29.65—57.37 Mbps
18O2 Broadband62.48 Mbps2.96—39.31 Mbps
19Plusnet74.59 Mbps16.14—59.6 Mbps
20KCOM42.91 Mbps24.35—40.2 Mbps
21Origin Broadband44.25 Mbps0—2.85 Mbps
22Shell Energy73.26 Mbps11.41—35.1 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Ealing

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Acton33.032.25%6.80%23.01%52.10%5.40%
East Acton31.032.88%10.02%19.16%57.11%3.72%
Greenford Green34.024.09%6.77%36.40%43.13%4.03%
Hanwell35.018.10%20.28%31.76%45.34%4.56%
North Acton31.032.88%10.02%19.16%57.11%3.72%
Northolt33.018.29%16.14%31.48%45.89%3.03%
Norwood Green33.016.54%16.73%21.91%35.54%3.67%
Perivale34.025.26%4.01%34.18%43.77%3.45%
South Acton33.028.13%23.29%18.47%56.34%5.64%
Southall32.022.60%4.56%25.98%43.35%2.14%
Southall Green30.029.47%4.19%27.49%43.16%1.58%
West Ealing35.021.16%15.35%29.03%47.57%6.26%

Ealing Broadband Speed Map

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Ealing

How many broadband providers in Ealing are there?
Ealing has 22 ISPs tested by its 341,982 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Ealing?
Sky Broadband is the fastest broadband provider in Ealing with 1266.89 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 23.4—64.88 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Ealing?
The best internet provider in Ealing is Cerberus Networks, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 176.76 to 206.02 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Ealing?
Users in Ealing see an average internet speed of 34.44 up to 505 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 1266.89 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Ealing?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Ealing, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 1266.89 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Ealing?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Ealing, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 940.14 Mbps.
Is BT available in Ealing?
Broadband service from BT is available in Ealing, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 919.51 Mbps.
Is BT full fibre available in Ealing?
Yes, BT offers full fibre to the home (also called FTTH or FTTP) to 107 of Ealing's postcodes.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Ealing?
The broadband provider with the most users in Ealing is Sky Broadband.

Last updated: 17 Sep 2021