Bromley Internet Service Providers

Bromley
Bromley residents have run speed tests on 21 providers. This number is 254.13% above the United Kingdom average of 5.93 providers. ISPs available in Bromley include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common provider in Bromley is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 569.85 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 36.02—149.65 Mbps. Bromley's fastest provider is BT, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 922.47 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Bromley is 31.92 Mbps, which is 20.68% above the The United Kingdom national average of 26.45 Mbps, and 0.95% above the average of 31.62 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Bromley are typically faster than Bexley, but slower than Forest Gate. Nearby cities include Lewisham with speeds 22.29—101.36 Mbps, Greenwich with speeds 15.28—60.26 Mbps, and Croydon with speeds 16.34—70.41 Mbps.

Providers

  • G.Network in Bromley
    134.74—152.56
    155.32
    149.64
  • Virgin Media in Bromley
    36.02—149.65
    569.85
    52.95
  • BT in Bromley
    23.16—55.13
    922.47
    32.31
  • CIX in Bromley
    6.65—79.16
    123.14
    6.68
  • Vodafone in Bromley
    20.13—39.29
    851.69
    26.26
  • Plusnet in Bromley
    14.37—49.49
    74.72
    20.18
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    12.09—46.12
    54.25
    27.03
  • Andrews & Arnold in Bromley
    10.96—42.11
    149.44
    20.22
  • Sky Broadband in Bromley
    12.37—36.75
    377.07
    17.32
  • Zen Internet in Bromley
    12.92—34.98
    227.94
    18.76
  • EE in Bromley
    10.66—36.73
    142.23
    14.97
  • TalkTalk in Bromley
    9.66—35.52
    124.98
    13.98
  • Hyperoptic in Bromley
    5.16—40.42
    267.4
    16.41
  • Spitfire in Bromley
    6.24—34.27
    56.36
    9.33
  • Origin Broadband in Bromley
    6.74—25.16
    64.97
    11.58
  • Gradwell in Bromley
    11.82—14.77
    16.07
    11.82
  • Post Office Broadband in Bromley
    6.03—22.23
    70.25
    7.09
  • KCOM in Bromley
    6.06—12.06
    92
    7.46
  • O2 Broadband
    0.2—12.72
    14.45
    0.2
  • Call Flow Solutions
    1.27—5.8
    14.52
    1.73
  • XLN in Bromley
    0.84—1.46
    4.1
    0.95

Internet in Bromley

54th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

18th

Best speed range city in London

922.47 Mbps

Bromley's fastest speed

21.97—82.99 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Bromley residents

Bromley Competitive Speed Map

How Bromley Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London3385.49 Mbps22.68—73.75 Mbps33.68 MbpsFaster
Bromley922.47 Mbps21.97—82.99 Mbps31.92 Mbps-
Birmingham931.57 Mbps16.89—71.21 Mbps26.41 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps13.44—57.1 Mbps19.7 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps15.39—63.06 Mbps23.13 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps13.97—48.48 Mbps19.96 MbpsSlower
Bristol902.73 Mbps17.09—75.28 Mbps25.71 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps8.51—42.62 Mbps12.18 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps16.82—71.57 Mbps25.13 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps15.99—89.93 Mbps26.39 MbpsSlower

Bromley Over Time



How Bromley Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
16Harrow910.07 Mbps23.24—85.47 Mbps33.02 MbpsFaster
17Forest Gate907.55 Mbps23.08—83.01 Mbps33.01 MbpsFaster
18Bromley922.47 Mbps21.97—82.99 Mbps31.92 Mbps-
19Bexley875.83 Mbps22.89—83.74 Mbps31.92 MbpsSlower
20Barnet919.16 Mbps22.25—66.74 Mbps31.37 MbpsSlower

Bromley Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Bromley test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Bromley ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Bromley resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Bromley's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 46.96% were fast, 22.43% slow, and 30.61% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media29 Sep 2020 21:11:20223 secs5.37 Mbps18.68 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media29 Sep 2020 20:30:5425 mins1.94 Mbps9.87 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband29 Sep 2020 20:29:34227 secs43.53 Mbps46.53 Mbps
Vodafone29 Sep 2020 18:49:17219 mins0.79 Mbps205.22 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media29 Sep 2020 17:16:33253 secs85.01 Mbps131.02 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband29 Sep 2020 15:57:58231 secs36.14 Mbps36.2 Mbps
Sky Broadband29 Sep 2020 15:20:38268 secs28.66 Mbps58.32 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband29 Sep 2020 15:16:42225 secs6.25 Mbps3.69 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband29 Sep 2020 14:31:1234 mins2.89 Mbps4.74 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media29 Sep 2020 13:35:24224 secs33.46 Mbps32.17 Mbps
Plusnet29 Sep 2020 13:26:4238 mins18.21 Mbps18.09 Mbps
Virgin Media29 Sep 2020 12:33:171429 mins5.55 Mbps92.48 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk29 Sep 2020 12:48:04241 secs6.79 Mbps6.21 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media29 Sep 2020 12:06:50227 secs21.09 Mbps25.05 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media29 Sep 2020 09:45:57315 mins39.55 Mbps46.47 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media29 Sep 2020 09:29:2339 mins110.66 Mbps109.75 Mbps
BT29 Sep 2020 09:23:4038 mins28.73 Mbps53.25 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk29 Sep 2020 08:43:22224 mins10.04 Mbps15.59 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media29 Sep 2020 07:16:54436 mins110.35 Mbps39.4 MbpsNeeds help
BT29 Sep 2020 06:53:4954 mins2.93 Mbps26.03 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Bromley

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1G.Network155.32 Mbps134.74—152.56 Mbps
2Virgin Media569.85 Mbps36.02—149.65 Mbps
3Hyperoptic267.4 Mbps5.16—40.42 Mbps
4CIX123.14 Mbps6.65—79.16 Mbps
5Vodafone851.69 Mbps20.13—39.29 Mbps
6BT922.47 Mbps23.16—55.13 Mbps
7Independent Fibre Networks54.25 Mbps12.09—46.12 Mbps
8Andrews & Arnold149.44 Mbps10.96—42.11 Mbps
9Plusnet74.72 Mbps14.37—49.49 Mbps
10Zen Internet227.94 Mbps12.92—34.98 Mbps
11Sky Broadband377.07 Mbps12.37—36.75 Mbps
12EE142.23 Mbps10.66—36.73 Mbps
13TalkTalk124.98 Mbps9.66—35.52 Mbps
14Spitfire56.36 Mbps6.24—34.27 Mbps
15Origin Broadband64.97 Mbps6.74—25.16 Mbps
16Gradwell16.07 Mbps11.82—14.77 Mbps
17Post Office Broadband70.25 Mbps6.03—22.23 Mbps
18KCOM92 Mbps6.06—12.06 Mbps
19O2 Broadband14.45 Mbps0.2—12.72 Mbps
20Call Flow Solutions14.52 Mbps1.27—5.8 Mbps
21XLN4.1 Mbps0.84—1.46 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Bromley

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Anerley37.016.81%1.00%43.15%52.01%5.19%
Beckenham38.026.22%0.60%31.89%56.19%5.51%
Biggin Hill42.05.14%0.41%48.87%18.79%6.61%
Chelsfield43.06.35%0.62%44.12%36.54%6.32%
Chislehurst43.010.67%0.69%39.23%41.27%7.73%
Crystal Palace34.028.65%3.53%25.23%61.39%4.72%
Elmers End42.09.92%0.78%41.24%41.24%5.63%
Leaves Green46.06.82%0.38%36.94%20.79%9.21%
Orpington43.07.29%2.05%33.46%37.37%4.67%
Penge35.019.23%3.05%30.32%54.95%4.80%
Shortlands43.012.88%0.26%37.27%41.75%7.71%
West Wickham44.06.56%0.19%42.93%36.10%6.32%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Bromley

Bromley has 21 ISPs tested by its 331,096 residents.
BT is the fastest provider in Bromley with 922.47 Mbps, and an average speed range of 23.16—55.13 Mbps.
The best provider in Bromley in G.Network, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 134.74 to 152.56 Mbps.
Users in Bromley see an average internet speed of 21.97 up to 361 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 922.47 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 569.85 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 377.07 Mbps.
BT is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 922.47 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Bromley is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 29 Sep 2020