Bromley Internet Service Providers

Bromley
Bromley residents have run speed tests on 20 providers. This number is 254.61% above the United Kingdom average of 5.64 providers. ISPs available in Bromley include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common provider in Bromley is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 547.75 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 33.05—132.92 Mbps. Bromley's fastest provider is BT, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 922.47 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Bromley is 29.59 Mbps, which is 33.35% above the The United Kingdom national average of 22.19 Mbps, and 6.82% above the average of 27.7 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Bromley are typically faster than Ealing, but slower than London. Nearby cities include Lewisham with speeds 18.49—80.31 Mbps, Greenwich with speeds 12.94—53.4 Mbps, and Croydon with speeds 13.13—61.33 Mbps.

Providers

  • G.Network in Bromley
    134.74—152.56
    155.32
    134.92
  • Virgin Media in Bromley
    33.05—132.92
    547.75
    48.55
  • BT in Bromley
    22.23—50.95
    922.47
    31.53
  • Vodafone in Bromley
    16.2—36.83
    509.95
    21.66
  • EE in Bromley
    12.14—37.63
    142.23
    17.17
  • Plusnet in Bromley
    12.04—36.74
    74.72
    17.1
  • Sky Broadband in Bromley
    11.53—36.42
    377.07
    16.04
  • Zen Internet in Bromley
    12.29—33.75
    227.94
    16.99
  • Andrews & Arnold in Bromley
    10.82—31.89
    63.94
    17.36
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    12.09—27.03
    46.12
    12.09
  • Hyperoptic in Bromley
    5.16—39.37
    267.4
    5.92
  • TalkTalk in Bromley
    7.87—33.41
    124.98
    11.19
  • Spitfire in Bromley
    2.41—34.27
    97.92
    3.1
  • Origin Broadband in Bromley
    5.74—24.3
    64.97
    9.78
  • Post Office Broadband in Bromley
    5.87—20.44
    70.25
    7.14
  • O2 Broadband
    4.64—20.31
    32.57
    7.43
  • KCOM in Bromley
    5.67—11.03
    92
    6.54
  • CIX in Bromley
    6.24—6.65
    6.68
    6.61
  • Call Flow Solutions
    1.27—5.8
    14.52
    1.73
  • XLN in Bromley
    0.89—0.98
    4.1
    0.92

Internet in Bromley

39th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

12th

Best speed range city in London

922.47 Mbps

Bromley's fastest speed

19.96—73.32 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Bromley residents

Bromley Competitive Speed Map

How Bromley Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London940.68 Mbps18.6—71.88 Mbps29.65 MbpsFaster
Bromley922.47 Mbps19.96—73.32 Mbps29.59 Mbps-
Birmingham931.57 Mbps14.8—65.5 Mbps23.02 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps11.5—47.72 Mbps16.49 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps13.88—59.62 Mbps20.88 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps12.22—43.1 Mbps17.76 MbpsSlower
Bristol898.98 Mbps14.34—64.29 Mbps21.37 MbpsSlower
Glasgow795.31 Mbps7.36—34.82 Mbps10.26 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps14.61—60.91 Mbps21.12 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps12.84—67.78 Mbps20.05 MbpsSlower

Bromley Over Time



How Bromley Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
10Kingston upon Thames892.34 Mbps20.58—74.32 Mbps30.39 MbpsFaster
11London940.68 Mbps18.6—71.88 Mbps29.65 MbpsFaster
12Bromley922.47 Mbps19.96—73.32 Mbps29.59 Mbps-
13Ealing876.36 Mbps20.42—70.56 Mbps29.32 MbpsSlower
14Harrow901.99 Mbps20.02—70.24 Mbps28.96 MbpsSlower

Bromley Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Bromley test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Bromley ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Bromley resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Bromley's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 45.6% were fast, 27.41% slow, and 27% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media31 May 2020 23:21:01230 secs86.65 Mbps83.35 Mbps
Virgin Media31 May 2020 22:38:0024 mins103.29 Mbps55.08 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband31 May 2020 22:16:20359 secs5.74 Mbps6.41 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media31 May 2020 22:13:50227 secs16.62 Mbps18.33 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media31 May 2020 21:53:02249 secs19.43 Mbps27.48 MbpsImproved
BT31 May 2020 21:42:26253 secs14.93 Mbps1.33 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media31 May 2020 20:45:53433 mins2.39 Mbps174.06 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband31 May 2020 20:50:3125 mins7.97 Mbps7.95 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband31 May 2020 20:42:4522 mins5.56 Mbps39.56 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media31 May 2020 20:41:52354 secs199.47 Mbps108.01 MbpsNeeds help
BT31 May 2020 20:39:38235 secs0.03 Mbps7.41 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media31 May 2020 20:12:16220 mins24.27 Mbps8.39 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT31 May 2020 20:23:0855 mins2.75 Mbps2.9 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk31 May 2020 20:25:43260 secs30.55 Mbps29.53 Mbps
Virgin Media31 May 2020 19:57:12824 mins19.51 Mbps39.91 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband31 May 2020 20:14:2833 mins2.76 Mbps8.55 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband31 May 2020 19:46:59330 mins22.49 Mbps27.2 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media31 May 2020 20:14:5722 mins104.73 Mbps63.86 MbpsNeeds help
BT31 May 2020 20:09:50239 secs7.88 Mbps7.57 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT31 May 2020 19:46:32221 mins45.24 Mbps46.39 Mbps

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Bromley

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1G.Network155.32 Mbps134.74—152.56 Mbps
2Virgin Media547.75 Mbps33.05—132.92 Mbps
3Hyperoptic267.4 Mbps5.16—39.37 Mbps
4BT922.47 Mbps22.23—50.95 Mbps
5Independent Fibre Networks46.12 Mbps12.09—27.03 Mbps
6Vodafone509.95 Mbps16.2—36.83 Mbps
7Zen Internet227.94 Mbps12.29—33.75 Mbps
8EE142.23 Mbps12.14—37.63 Mbps
9Plusnet74.72 Mbps12.04—36.74 Mbps
10Sky Broadband377.07 Mbps11.53—36.42 Mbps
11Andrews & Arnold63.94 Mbps10.82—31.89 Mbps
12Spitfire97.92 Mbps2.41—34.27 Mbps
13TalkTalk124.98 Mbps7.87—33.41 Mbps
14Origin Broadband64.97 Mbps5.74—24.3 Mbps
15Post Office Broadband70.25 Mbps5.87—20.44 Mbps
16O2 Broadband32.57 Mbps4.64—20.31 Mbps
17KCOM92 Mbps5.67—11.03 Mbps
18CIX6.68 Mbps6.24—6.65 Mbps
19Call Flow Solutions14.52 Mbps1.27—5.8 Mbps
20XLN4.1 Mbps0.89—0.98 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Bromley

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Anerley37.016.81%1.00%43.15%52.01%5.19%
Beckenham38.026.22%0.60%31.89%56.19%5.51%
Biggin Hill42.05.14%0.41%48.87%18.79%6.61%
Chelsfield43.06.35%0.62%44.12%36.54%6.32%
Chislehurst43.010.67%0.69%39.23%41.27%7.73%
Crystal Palace34.028.65%3.53%25.23%61.39%4.72%
Elmers End42.09.92%0.78%41.24%41.24%5.63%
Leaves Green46.06.82%0.38%36.94%20.79%9.21%
Orpington43.07.29%2.05%33.46%37.37%4.67%
Penge35.019.23%3.05%30.32%54.95%4.80%
Shortlands43.012.88%0.26%37.27%41.75%7.71%
West Wickham44.06.56%0.19%42.93%36.10%6.32%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Bromley

Bromley has 20 ISPs tested by its 331,096 residents.
BT is the fastest provider in Bromley with 922.47 Mbps, and an average speed range of 22.23—50.95 Mbps.
The best provider in Bromley in G.Network, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 134.74 to 152.56 Mbps.
Users in Bromley see an average internet speed of 19.96 up to 304 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 922.47 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 547.75 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 377.07 Mbps.
BT is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 922.47 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Bromley is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 31 May 2020