Broadband Statistics for Bromley, London
Broadband Providers21
Fastest Speed940.58 Mbps
Average Speed37.49 Mbps
Fastest ProviderBT

Bromley Internet Service Providers

Bromley
Bromley residents have run speed tests on 21 broadband providers. This number is 253.54% above the United Kingdom average of 5.94 internet service providers. ISPs available in Bromley include Virgin Media, BT, and Sky Broadband. The most common broadband provider in Bromley is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 938.79 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 47.54—186.89 Mbps. Bromley's fastest provider is BT, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 940.58 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Bromley is 37.49 Mbps, which is 8.57% above the The United Kingdom national average of 34.53 Mbps, and 9.53% below the average of 41.44 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Bromley are typically faster than Forest Gate, but slower than Barnet. Nearby cities include Lewisham with speeds 28.62—110.35 Mbps, Greenwich with speeds 20.57—69.43 Mbps, and Croydon with speeds 25.22—95.49 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • G.Network in Bromley
    134.74 — 152.56 Mbps
    155.32 Mbps
    149.64 Mbps
  • Virgin Media in Bromley
    47.54 — 186.89 Mbps
    938.79 Mbps
    72.85 Mbps
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    54.25 — 83.79 Mbps
    85.99 Mbps
    54.25 Mbps
  • Andrews & Arnold in Bromley
    32.85 — 116.03 Mbps
    149.44 Mbps
    42.11 Mbps
  • Vodafone in Bromley
    24.88 — 58.13 Mbps
    851.69 Mbps
    31.22 Mbps
  • BT in Bromley
    22.44 — 62.15 Mbps
    940.58 Mbps
    32.24 Mbps
  • Plusnet in Bromley
    15.85 — 60.64 Mbps
    74.75 Mbps
    23.64 Mbps
  • Sky Broadband in Bromley
    17.79 — 50.8 Mbps
    149.57 Mbps
    23.26 Mbps
  • Zen Internet in Bromley
    14.43 — 47.63 Mbps
    503.11 Mbps
    19.27 Mbps
  • Spitfire in Bromley
    8.3 — 53.7 Mbps
    93.87 Mbps
    23.36 Mbps
  • TalkTalk in Bromley
    14.92 — 38.63 Mbps
    285.45 Mbps
    18.63 Mbps
  • CIX in Bromley
    8.09 — 49.11 Mbps
    250.7 Mbps
    22.17 Mbps
  • EE in Bromley
    12.43 — 39.27 Mbps
    885.13 Mbps
    17.24 Mbps
  • Origin Broadband in Bromley
    12.07 — 33.27 Mbps
    67.9 Mbps
    15.97 Mbps
  • Hyperoptic in Bromley
    0 — 40.42 Mbps
    93.71 Mbps
    40.42 Mbps
  • iDNET in Bromley
    4.12 — 31.54 Mbps
    93.54 Mbps
    4.13 Mbps
  • Post Office Broadband in Bromley
    6.68 — 23.78 Mbps
    69.28 Mbps
    9.15 Mbps
  • KCOM in Bromley
    8.59 — 17.69 Mbps
    91.47 Mbps
    11.58 Mbps
  • Gradwell in Bromley
    0.6 — 14.08 Mbps
    66.82 Mbps
    0.68 Mbps
  • Cerberus Networks in Bromley
    0 — 4.48 Mbps
    4.74 Mbps
    4.48 Mbps
  • XLN in Bromley
    0.84 — 1.03 Mbps
    1.46 Mbps
    0.84 Mbps

Broadband in Bromley

46th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

21st

Best speed range city in London

940.58 Mbps

Bromley's fastest speed

27.75—95.89 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Bromley residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Bromley Broadband Speed Map

Bromley Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeBromleyLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps22.74%28.50%28.67%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps24.93%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps22.59%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps9.04%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps17.74%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps2.96%3.02%2.33%

How Bromley Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
London5284.34 Mbps32.65—93.17 Mbps45.24 MbpsFaster
Bromley940.58 Mbps27.75—95.89 Mbps37.49 Mbps-
Birmingham936.73 Mbps25.04—87.49 Mbps34.27 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps18.47—73.92 Mbps27.32 MbpsSlower
Nottingham917.03 Mbps21.44—56.76 Mbps26.99 MbpsSlower
Sheffield926.71 Mbps19.12—59.94 Mbps26.91 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps25.5—104.07 Mbps35.54 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps13.38—62.25 Mbps20.74 MbpsSlower
Leicester917.75 Mbps21.61—87.72 Mbps31.81 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps23.76—105.98 Mbps35.84 MbpsSlower

Bromley Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Bromley Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
19Romford937.1 Mbps29.14—106.24 Mbps39.17 MbpsFaster
20Barnet2779.64 Mbps29.64—71.22 Mbps38.52 MbpsFaster
21Bromley940.58 Mbps27.75—95.89 Mbps37.49 Mbps-
22Forest Gate940.6 Mbps28—86.38 Mbps37.12 MbpsSlower
23Sutton937.9 Mbps28.68—106.27 Mbps37.03 MbpsSlower

Bromley Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Bromley testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Bromley ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Bromley resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Bromley's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 45.71% were fast, 25.07% slow, and 29.22% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media16 May 2021 21:16:5522 mins110.5 Mbps109.88 Mbps
Virgin Media16 May 2021 20:50:3525 mins8.87 Mbps4.94 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT16 May 2021 19:38:30212 mins2.17 Mbps7.01 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media16 May 2021 18:45:36224 mins108.51 Mbps107.1 Mbps
TalkTalk16 May 2021 19:04:4543 mins5.49 Mbps5.72 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT16 May 2021 18:47:48518 mins70.32 Mbps69.96 Mbps
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 18:24:41365 secs94.73 Mbps88.46 Mbps
BT16 May 2021 18:04:2239 mins14.46 Mbps33.7 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media16 May 2021 17:46:12227 mins1.58 Mbps1.61 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT16 May 2021 17:40:06630 mins63.85 Mbps57.78 Mbps
Plusnet16 May 2021 17:55:5122 mins35.48 Mbps31.43 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media16 May 2021 17:25:59929 mins5.39 Mbps174.94 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media16 May 2021 17:46:4224 mins18.54 Mbps73.94 MbpsImproved
BT16 May 2021 17:41:40246 secs18.08 Mbps16.68 Mbps
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 17:38:4122 mins4.49 Mbps18.18 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk16 May 2021 17:30:5059 mins1.85 Mbps22.95 MbpsImproved
BT16 May 2021 17:23:22227 secs45.54 Mbps33.66 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media16 May 2021 16:39:0742 mins105.69 Mbps19.2 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband16 May 2021 16:33:36223 secs59.07 Mbps63.42 Mbps
Virgin Media16 May 2021 15:48:59533 mins0.87 Mbps1.25 MbpsNeeds help, very slow

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Bromley

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1G.Network155.32 Mbps134.74—152.56 Mbps
2Virgin Media938.79 Mbps47.54—186.89 Mbps
3Vodafone851.69 Mbps24.88—58.13 Mbps
4Independent Fibre Networks85.99 Mbps54.25—83.79 Mbps
5Hyperoptic93.71 Mbps0—40.42 Mbps
6Andrews & Arnold149.44 Mbps32.85—116.03 Mbps
7BT940.58 Mbps22.44—62.15 Mbps
8Zen Internet503.11 Mbps14.43—47.63 Mbps
9CIX250.7 Mbps8.09—49.11 Mbps
10Spitfire93.87 Mbps8.3—53.7 Mbps
11Plusnet74.75 Mbps15.85—60.64 Mbps
12Sky Broadband149.57 Mbps17.79—50.8 Mbps
13TalkTalk285.45 Mbps14.92—38.63 Mbps
14iDNET93.54 Mbps4.12—31.54 Mbps
15EE885.13 Mbps12.43—39.27 Mbps
16Origin Broadband67.9 Mbps12.07—33.27 Mbps
17KCOM91.47 Mbps8.59—17.69 Mbps
18Post Office Broadband69.28 Mbps6.68—23.78 Mbps
19Gradwell66.82 Mbps0.6—14.08 Mbps
20Cerberus Networks4.74 Mbps0—4.48 Mbps
21XLN1.46 Mbps0.84—1.03 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Bromley

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Anerley37.016.81%1.00%43.15%52.01%5.19%
Beckenham38.026.22%0.60%31.89%56.19%5.51%
Biggin Hill42.05.14%0.41%48.87%18.79%6.61%
Chelsfield43.06.35%0.62%44.12%36.54%6.32%
Chislehurst43.010.67%0.69%39.23%41.27%7.73%
Crystal Palace34.028.65%3.53%25.23%61.39%4.72%
Elmers End42.09.92%0.78%41.24%41.24%5.63%
Leaves Green46.06.82%0.38%36.94%20.79%9.21%
Orpington43.07.29%2.05%33.46%37.37%4.67%
Penge35.019.23%3.05%30.32%54.95%4.80%
Shortlands43.012.88%0.26%37.27%41.75%7.71%
West Wickham44.06.56%0.19%42.93%36.10%6.32%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Bromley

How many broadband providers in Bromley are there?
Bromley has 21 ISPs tested by its 331,096 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Bromley?
BT is the fastest broadband provider in Bromley with 940.58 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 22.44—62.15 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Bromley?
The best internet provider in Bromley is G.Network, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 134.74 to 152.56 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Bromley?
Users in Bromley see an average internet speed of 27.75 up to 409 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 940.58 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Bromley?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 938.79 Mbps.
Is BT available in Bromley?
Broadband service from BT is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 940.58 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Bromley?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 149.57 Mbps.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Bromley?
The broadband provider with the most users in Bromley is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 16 May 2021