Broadband Statistics for Bromley, London
Broadband Providers21
Fastest Speed3332.46 Mbps
Median Speed44.88 Mbps
Fastest ProviderBT

Broadband Providers in Bromley

Bromley is in the top 100 fastest major cities in London with an average broadband speed of 76.98 Mbps in 2021. This is 16.55% faster than The United Kingdom's average download speed of 66.05 Mbps.

Residents in Bromley have run speed tests on 21 broadband providers. This number is 247.68% above the United Kingdom average of 6.04 internet service providers. ISPs available in Bromley include Virgin Media, BT, and Sky Broadband. The most common broadband provider in Bromley is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 938.79 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 55.02—200.08 Mbps.

Bromley's fastest provider is BT, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 3332.46 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Bromley is 44.88 Mbps, which is 20.94% above the The United Kingdom national average of 37.11 Mbps, and 3.90% below the average of 46.7 Mbps in London.

Internet speeds in Bromley are typically faster than Romford, but slower than Ealing. Nearby locations include Lewisham with speeds 30.73—110.46 Mbps, Greenwich with speeds 26.44—73.49 Mbps, and Croydon with speeds 29.84—109.3 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • G.Network in Bromley
    Not enough reviews
    148.61 Mbps

    G.Network's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 121.92 to 169.21 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 369.3 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 13 speed tests on G.Network Broadband.

  • Independent Fibre Networks
    2 Reviews
    83.79 Mbps

    Independent Fibre Networks's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 0 to 83.79 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 85.99 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 2 speed tests on Independent Fibre Networks Broadband.

  • Virgin Media in Bromley
    656 Reviews
    82.55 Mbps
    Order Online

    Virgin Media's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 55.02 to 200.08 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 938.79 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 110,990 speed tests on Virgin Media Broadband.

  • Spitfire in Bromley
    Not enough reviews
    37.16 Mbps

    Spitfire's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 22.63 to 69.28 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 242.71 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 73 speed tests on Spitfire Broadband.

  • Vodafone in Bromley
    109 Reviews
    35.21 Mbps
    Order Online

    Vodafone's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 29.35 to 72.21 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 932.56 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 4,931 speed tests on Vodafone Broadband.

  • BT in Bromley
    307 Reviews
    33.07 Mbps
    Order Online

    BT's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 23.16 to 65.95 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 3,332.46 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 45,721 speed tests on BT Broadband.

  • Sky Broadband in Bromley
    407 Reviews
    31.03 Mbps
    Order Online

    Sky Broadband's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 22.44 to 60.78 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 329.57 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 27,001 speed tests on Sky Broadband.

  • Community Fibre in Bromley
    9 Reviews
    26.95 Mbps

    Community Fibre's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 21.53 to 150.22 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 153.06 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 10 speed tests on Community Fibre Broadband.

  • Plusnet in Bromley
    208 Reviews
    26.29 Mbps
    Order Online

    Plusnet's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 16.99 to 61.49 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 74.84 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 15,957 speed tests on Plusnet Broadband.

  • EE in Bromley
    165 Reviews
    25.27 Mbps
    Order Online

    EE's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 17.94 to 49.61 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 885.13 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 4,478 speed tests on EE Broadband.

  • Zen Internet in Bromley
    34 Reviews
    24.68 Mbps

    Zen Internet's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 18.38 to 65.45 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 825.66 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 610 speed tests on Zen Internet Broadband.

  • TalkTalk in Bromley
    174 Reviews
    23.23 Mbps
    Order Online

    TalkTalk's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 16.94 to 54.65 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 307.81 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 5,687 speed tests on TalkTalk Broadband.

  • CIX in Bromley
    1 Review
    20.85 Mbps

    CIX's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 8.7 to 33.55 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 250.7 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 63 speed tests on CIX Broadband.

  • Andrews & Arnold in Bromley
    4 Reviews
    17.1 Mbps

    Andrews & Arnold's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 15.54 to 36.25 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 116.03 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 9 speed tests on Andrews & Arnold Broadband.

  • Origin Broadband in Bromley
    14 Reviews
    16.12 Mbps

    Origin Broadband's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 12.51 to 33.27 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 67.9 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 118 speed tests on Origin Broadband.

  • Shell Energy in Bromley
    26 Reviews
    13.15 Mbps
    Order Online

    Shell Energy's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 9.49 to 23.33 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 60.73 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 64 speed tests on Shell Energy Broadband.

  • iDNET in Bromley
    1 Review
    9.75 Mbps

    iDNET's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 4.21 to 47.07 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 93.54 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 15 speed tests on iDNET Broadband.

  • Cerberus Networks in Bromley
    Not enough reviews
    4.5 Mbps

    Cerberus Networks's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 4.5 to 4.74 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 61.04 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 5 speed tests on Cerberus Networks Broadband.

  • Gradwell in Bromley
    Not enough reviews
    1.65 Mbps

    Gradwell's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 0.71 to 36.96 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 71.98 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 60 speed tests on Gradwell Broadband.

  • Hyperoptic in Bromley
    26 Reviews
    0.16 Mbps

    Hyperoptic's typical internet speed range in Bromley is 0.16 to 0.39 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 0.93 Mbps. Bromley residents have performed 3 speed tests on Hyperoptic Broadband.

Broadband in Bromley

18th

Best speed range city in London

3332.46 Mbps

Bromley's fastest speed

32.36—109.79 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Bromley residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Average Broadband Speeds in Bromley

YearBromley AverageUnited Kingdom AverageDifference
201840.02 Mbps26.27 Mbps52.34% Faster
201943.56 Mbps30.63 Mbps42.21% Faster
202083.04 Mbps80.31 Mbps3.40% Faster
202176.98 Mbps66.05 Mbps16.55% Faster

Bromley Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeBromleyLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps22.74%28.50%28.66%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps24.93%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps22.59%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps9.04%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps17.74%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps2.96%3.02%2.33%

How Bromley Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
London5284.34 Mbps35.01—93.99 Mbps47.52 MbpsFaster
Bromley3332.46 Mbps32.36—109.79 Mbps44.88 Mbps-
Birmingham941.32 Mbps28.86—102.5 Mbps37.31 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps24.21—89.77 Mbps33.08 MbpsSlower
Nottingham934.56 Mbps24.08—53.35 Mbps28.55 MbpsSlower
Sheffield932.42 Mbps23.23—67.21 Mbps31.52 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps30.03—109.67 Mbps41.79 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps18.67—70.25 Mbps30.07 MbpsSlower
Leicester933.42 Mbps26.58—93.5 Mbps36.28 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh705.74 Mbps32.92—109.07 Mbps42.3 MbpsSlower

Bromley Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Bromley Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
16Bexley937.39 Mbps34.03—108.67 Mbps45.87 MbpsFaster
17Ealing1266.89 Mbps34.44—96.89 Mbps45.58 MbpsFaster
18Bromley3332.46 Mbps32.36—109.79 Mbps44.88 Mbps-
19Romford937.1 Mbps31.91—108.15 Mbps44.47 MbpsSlower
20Sutton937.9 Mbps34.11—110 Mbps43.51 MbpsSlower

Bromley Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Bromley testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Bromley ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Bromley resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Bromley's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 45.3% were fast, 27.92% slow, and 26.78% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 23:26:341213 mins10.48 Mbps14.46 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 23:10:4324 mins51.37 Mbps47.42 Mbps
BT17 Sep 2021 23:12:32271 secs29.99 Mbps30.73 Mbps
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 23:02:4733 mins2.04 Mbps0.09 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 23:05:10549 secs48.2 Mbps138.45 MbpsImproved
Plusnet17 Sep 2021 22:49:24226 secs66.44 Mbps68.05 Mbps
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 22:11:03319 mins1.83 Mbps15.1 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 22:10:00218 mins97.7 Mbps108.28 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 22:21:0123 mins2.81 Mbps5.39 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone17 Sep 2021 22:14:26263 secs5.25 Mbps5.36 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT17 Sep 2021 21:53:3520 secs19.51 Mbps29.53 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 21:35:30413 mins66.45 Mbps74.83 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 21:28:36229 secs81.11 Mbps86.97 Mbps
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 21:06:59217 mins56.5 Mbps104.17 MbpsImproved
Plusnet17 Sep 2021 21:00:31216 secs23.36 Mbps12.76 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 20:40:40231 secs8.62 Mbps9.17 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 19:40:27760 mins35.91 Mbps13.95 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 20:33:4244 mins5.86 Mbps106.53 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 20:12:51423 mins45.2 Mbps51.73 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media17 Sep 2021 20:10:01524 mins28.56 Mbps40.02 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Bromley

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1G.Network369.3 Mbps121.92—169.21 Mbps
2Virgin Media938.79 Mbps55.02—200.08 Mbps
3Vodafone932.56 Mbps29.35—72.21 Mbps
4Independent Fibre Networks85.99 Mbps0—83.79 Mbps
5Community Fibre153.06 Mbps21.53—150.22 Mbps
6Zen Internet825.66 Mbps18.38—65.45 Mbps
7BT3332.46 Mbps23.16—65.95 Mbps
8Spitfire242.71 Mbps22.63—69.28 Mbps
9Andrews & Arnold116.03 Mbps15.54—36.25 Mbps
10Sky Broadband329.57 Mbps22.44—60.78 Mbps
11CIX250.7 Mbps8.7—33.55 Mbps
12Plusnet74.84 Mbps16.99—61.49 Mbps
13EE885.13 Mbps17.94—49.61 Mbps
14TalkTalk307.81 Mbps16.94—54.65 Mbps
15iDNET93.54 Mbps4.21—47.07 Mbps
16Origin Broadband67.9 Mbps12.51—33.27 Mbps
17Gradwell71.98 Mbps0.71—36.96 Mbps
18Cerberus Networks61.04 Mbps4.5—4.74 Mbps
19Shell Energy60.73 Mbps9.49—23.33 Mbps
20KCOM86.09 Mbps8.86—12.28 Mbps
21Hyperoptic0.93 Mbps0.16—0.39 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Bromley

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Anerley37.016.81%1.00%43.15%52.01%5.19%
Beckenham38.026.22%0.60%31.89%56.19%5.51%
Biggin Hill42.05.14%0.41%48.87%18.79%6.61%
Chelsfield43.06.35%0.62%44.12%36.54%6.32%
Chislehurst43.010.67%0.69%39.23%41.27%7.73%
Crystal Palace34.028.65%3.53%25.23%61.39%4.72%
Elmers End42.09.92%0.78%41.24%41.24%5.63%
Leaves Green46.06.82%0.38%36.94%20.79%9.21%
Orpington43.07.29%2.05%33.46%37.37%4.67%
Penge35.019.23%3.05%30.32%54.95%4.80%
Shortlands43.012.88%0.26%37.27%41.75%7.71%
West Wickham44.06.56%0.19%42.93%36.10%6.32%

Bromley Broadband Speed Map

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Bromley

How many broadband providers in Bromley are there?
Bromley has 21 ISPs tested by its 331,096 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Bromley?
BT is the fastest broadband provider in Bromley with 3332.46 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 23.16—65.95 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Bromley?
The best internet provider in Bromley is G.Network, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 121.92 to 169.21 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Bromley?
Users in Bromley see an average internet speed of 32.36 up to 364 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 3332.46 Mbps.
Is Virgin Media available in Bromley?
Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 938.79 Mbps.
Is BT available in Bromley?
Broadband service from BT is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 3332.46 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Bromley?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 329.57 Mbps.
Is BT full fibre available in Bromley?
Yes, BT offers full fibre to the home (also called FTTH or FTTP) to 1392 of Bromley's postcodes.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Bromley?
The broadband provider with the most users in Bromley is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 17 Sep 2021