Bromley Internet Service Providers

Bromley

Providers

  • Virgin Media in Bromley
    34.9—156.76
    547.75
    51.23
  • BT in Bromley
    23.41—50.63
    922.47
    33.37
  • EE in Bromley
    12.92—38.73
    142.23
    18.07
  • Vodafone in Bromley
    13.7—35.32
    509.95
    17.91
  • Sky Broadband in Bromley
    11.97—36.27
    377.07
    16.77
  • Plusnet in Bromley
    11.84—34.55
    74.72
    16.44
  • Zen Internet in Bromley
    11.67—33.01
    227.94
    16.96
  • Spitfire in Bromley
    3.1—48.45
    97.92
    9.25
  • Andrews & Arnold in Bromley
    10.12—31.89
    63.94
    17.36
  • Hyperoptic in Bromley
    4.63—36.14
    267.4
    5.84
  • Origin Broadband in Bromley
    6.4—28.37
    64.97
    9.11
  • TalkTalk in Bromley
    6.26—28.01
    124.98
    8.86
  • Post Office Broadband in Bromley
    5.82—20.44
    70.25
    7.39
  • 5.32—17.95
    63.6
    7.19
  • KCOM in Bromley
    5.88—11.01
    92
    6.78
  • CIX in Bromley
    6.24—6.65
    6.68
    6.61
  • 0—12.09
    46.12
    12.09
  • 1.27—5.8
    14.52
    1.73
  • XLN in Bromley
    0.81—0.97
    4.1
    0.91

Internet in Bromley

26th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

9th

Best speed range city in London

922.47 Mbps

Bromley's fastest speed

19.66—70.28 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Bromley residents

Bromley Competitive Speed Map

How Bromley Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
Bromley922.47 Mbps19.66—70.28 Mbps28.82 Mbps-
London940.68 Mbps17.71—71.77 Mbps28.77 MbpsSlower
Birmingham882.95 Mbps13.82—60.8 Mbps21.3 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps10.75—40.94 Mbps15.12 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps12.59—55.06 Mbps18.88 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps11.58—39.5 Mbps16.68 MbpsSlower
Bristol895.87 Mbps12.85—57.08 Mbps19.07 MbpsSlower
Glasgow795.31 Mbps6.82—30.8 Mbps9.44 MbpsSlower
Leicester814.07 Mbps13.25—54.3 Mbps19 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh794.48 Mbps11.83—57.53 Mbps17.67 MbpsSlower

Bromley Over Time



How Bromley Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
7Haringey727.25 Mbps21.1—82.48 Mbps31.94 MbpsFaster
8Islington945.1 Mbps19.07—86.26 Mbps31.53 MbpsFaster
9Bromley922.47 Mbps19.66—70.28 Mbps28.82 Mbps-
10London940.68 Mbps17.71—71.77 Mbps28.77 MbpsSlower
11Ealing786.87 Mbps19.78—71.67 Mbps28.6 MbpsSlower

Bromley Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Bromley test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Bromley ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Bromley resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Bromley's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 45.79% were fast, 26.21% slow, and 28.01% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media26 Mar 2020 22:44:50213 mins18.47 Mbps76.44 MbpsImproved
BT26 Mar 2020 22:51:09229 secs28.53 Mbps30.25 Mbps
BT26 Mar 2020 22:48:063108 secs17.61 Mbps3.92 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media26 Mar 2020 22:22:5432 mins0 Mbps30.4 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media26 Mar 2020 22:12:1433 mins2.98 Mbps4.94 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media26 Mar 2020 22:05:40286 secs3.22 Mbps9.19 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT26 Mar 2020 22:02:49350 secs36.58 Mbps32.76 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media26 Mar 2020 21:30:13328 mins0.04 Mbps21.36 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media26 Mar 2020 21:23:16531 mins62.43 Mbps37.54 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband26 Mar 2020 21:41:47311 mins2.15 Mbps2.1 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT26 Mar 2020 21:42:3029 mins10.58 Mbps29.32 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media26 Mar 2020 21:46:242105 secs42.01 Mbps45.2 Mbps
Sky Broadband26 Mar 2020 21:41:26327 secs32.9 Mbps23.35 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media26 Mar 2020 21:36:0524 mins17.54 Mbps9.04 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media26 Mar 2020 21:37:27380 secs2.05 Mbps68.52 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media26 Mar 2020 21:33:4622 mins2.77 Mbps34.24 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media26 Mar 2020 21:32:0642 mins6.13 Mbps21.42 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media26 Mar 2020 21:29:2253 mins47.98 Mbps1.3 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media26 Mar 2020 21:19:15260 secs3.87 Mbps3.42 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media26 Mar 2020 21:16:08224 secs106.78 Mbps108.07 Mbps

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Bromley

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Virgin Media547.75 Mbps34.9—156.76 Mbps
2Hyperoptic267.4 Mbps4.63—36.14 Mbps
3BT922.47 Mbps23.41—50.63 Mbps
4Independent Fibre Networks46.12 Mbps0—12.09 Mbps
5EE142.23 Mbps12.92—38.73 Mbps
6Vodafone509.95 Mbps13.7—35.32 Mbps
7Zen Internet227.94 Mbps11.67—33.01 Mbps
8Spitfire97.92 Mbps3.1—48.45 Mbps
9Sky Broadband377.07 Mbps11.97—36.27 Mbps
10Andrews & Arnold63.94 Mbps10.12—31.89 Mbps
11Plusnet74.72 Mbps11.84—34.55 Mbps
12Origin Broadband64.97 Mbps6.4—28.37 Mbps
13TalkTalk124.98 Mbps6.26—28.01 Mbps
14Post Office Broadband70.25 Mbps5.82—20.44 Mbps
15O2 Broadband63.6 Mbps5.32—17.95 Mbps
16KCOM92 Mbps5.88—11.01 Mbps
17CIX6.68 Mbps6.24—6.65 Mbps
18Call Flow Solutions14.52 Mbps1.27—5.8 Mbps
19XLN4.1 Mbps0.81—0.97 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Bromley

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Anerley37.016.81%1.00%43.15%52.01%5.19%
Beckenham38.026.22%0.60%31.89%56.19%5.51%
Biggin Hill42.05.14%0.41%48.87%18.79%6.61%
Chelsfield43.06.35%0.62%44.12%36.54%6.32%
Chislehurst43.010.67%0.69%39.23%41.27%7.73%
Crystal Palace34.028.65%3.53%25.23%61.39%4.72%
Elmers End42.09.92%0.78%41.24%41.24%5.63%
Leaves Green46.06.82%0.38%36.94%20.79%9.21%
Orpington43.07.29%2.05%33.46%37.37%4.67%
Penge35.019.23%3.05%30.32%54.95%4.80%
Shortlands43.012.88%0.26%37.27%41.75%7.71%
West Wickham44.06.56%0.19%42.93%36.10%6.32%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Bromley

Bromley has 19 ISPs tested by its 331,096 residents.
BT is the fastest provider in Bromley with 922.47 Mbps, and an average speed range of 23.41—50.63 Mbps.
The best provider in Bromley in Virgin Media, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 34.9 to 156.76 Mbps.
Users in Bromley see an average internet speed of 19.66 up to 271 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 922.47 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 547.75 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 377.07 Mbps.
BT is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 922.47 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Bromley is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 26 Mar 2020