Bromley Internet Service Providers

Bromley
Bromley residents have run speed tests on 19 providers. This number is 217.20% above the United Kingdom average of 5.99 providers. ISPs available in Bromley include Virgin Media, Sky Broadband, and BT. The most common provider in Bromley is Virgin Media, with a maximum recorded speed of 925.91 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 38.95—158.17 Mbps. Bromley's fastest provider is also Virgin Media, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 925.91 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Bromley is 33.81 Mbps, which is 13.80% above the The United Kingdom national average of 29.71 Mbps, and 3.59% below the average of 35.07 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Bromley are typically faster than Lambeth, but slower than Hillingdon. Nearby cities include Lewisham with speeds 25.26—109.54 Mbps, Greenwich with speeds 16.49—64.44 Mbps, and Croydon with speeds 18.81—82.69 Mbps.

Providers

  • G.Network in Bromley
    134.74—152.56
    155.32
    134.92
  • Virgin Media in Bromley
    38.95—158.17
    925.91
    57.79
  • Andrews & Arnold in Bromley
    29.33—55.92
    149.44
    30.3
  • BT in Bromley
    23.49—56.56
    922.47
    32.58
  • Vodafone in Bromley
    22.77—51.09
    851.69
    29.05
  • Plusnet in Bromley
    17.26—55.7
    74.65
    24.61
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    12.09—46.12
    54.25
    27.03
  • Sky Broadband in Bromley
    14.08—42.06
    377.07
    19.23
  • EE in Bromley
    10.83—36.86
    165.53
    15.3
  • TalkTalk in Bromley
    10.71—36.51
    218.1
    15.6
  • CIX in Bromley
    2.45—49.11
    123.14
    3.03
  • Zen Internet in Bromley
    10.07—33.53
    227.94
    15.48
  • Hyperoptic in Bromley
    5.16—40.42
    267.4
    16.41
  • Spitfire in Bromley
    3.68—33.91
    56.36
    8.3
  • Post Office Broadband in Bromley
    6.12—22.69
    70.25
    7.13
  • Origin Broadband in Bromley
    5.74—22.8
    60.64
    9.85
  • KCOM in Bromley
    6.13—11.08
    92
    7.76
  • Gradwell in Bromley
    0.58—11.39
    36.96
    0.64
  • XLN in Bromley
    0.84—0.96
    1.46
    0.84

Internet in Bromley

67th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

21st

Best speed range city in London

925.91 Mbps

Bromley's fastest speed

23.67—89.17 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Bromley residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Bromley Competitive Speed Map

How Bromley Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London5284.34 Mbps26.92—83.33 Mbps37.1 MbpsFaster
Bromley925.91 Mbps23.67—89.17 Mbps33.81 Mbps-
Birmingham934.25 Mbps18.76—75.71 Mbps29.11 MbpsSlower
Liverpool859.49 Mbps14.66—64.4 Mbps21.85 MbpsSlower
Nottingham893.46 Mbps16.28—65.39 Mbps24.53 MbpsSlower
Sheffield926.7 Mbps15.51—53.31 Mbps21.98 MbpsSlower
Bristol910.76 Mbps19.56—92.17 Mbps29.02 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps9.52—48.83 Mbps13.83 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps18.43—74.35 Mbps27.58 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps18.03—95.28 Mbps30.01 MbpsSlower

Bromley Over Time



How Bromley Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
19Barnet925.86 Mbps25.62—68.73 Mbps34.97 MbpsFaster
20Hillingdon928.19 Mbps23.17—92.37 Mbps34.35 MbpsFaster
21Bromley925.91 Mbps23.67—89.17 Mbps33.81 Mbps-
22Lambeth932.27 Mbps19.71—94.09 Mbps32.72 MbpsSlower
23Sutton930.58 Mbps23.36—92.65 Mbps32.62 MbpsSlower

Bromley Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Bromley test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Bromley ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Bromley resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Bromley's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 43.21% were fast, 28.51% slow, and 28.28% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 23:29:36232 secs57.81 Mbps42.52 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 21:31:4742 mins1.77 Mbps7.91 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 19:41:481991 mins6.86 Mbps49.34 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 20:37:00317 mins15.05 Mbps7.24 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 19:43:391154 mins72.3 Mbps1.1 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 20:21:1337 mins0.2 Mbps0.93 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 20:12:13213 mins79.13 Mbps66.92 MbpsNeeds help
Plusnet19 Jan 2021 20:11:1336 mins25.14 Mbps17.08 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 20:06:12348 secs105.99 Mbps233.89 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 19:58:063120 secs587.39 Mbps547.32 Mbps
BT19 Jan 2021 19:31:38220 mins0.55 Mbps1.75 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband19 Jan 2021 19:39:16298 secs8.73 Mbps10.57 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 19:31:51232 secs124.93 Mbps186.48 MbpsImproved
BT19 Jan 2021 19:16:1635 mins17.91 Mbps17.93 Mbps
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 19:06:0132 mins24.21 Mbps34.28 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 19:03:4842 mins51.43 Mbps41.56 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 18:45:02419 mins137.14 Mbps52.63 MbpsNeeds help
BT19 Jan 2021 18:59:5932 mins7.65 Mbps9.95 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 18:57:3324 mins99.89 Mbps54.32 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media19 Jan 2021 18:47:4723 mins42.76 Mbps110.1 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Bromley

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1G.Network155.32 Mbps134.74—152.56 Mbps
2Virgin Media925.91 Mbps38.95—158.17 Mbps
3Vodafone851.69 Mbps22.77—51.09 Mbps
4Hyperoptic267.4 Mbps5.16—40.42 Mbps
5Andrews & Arnold149.44 Mbps29.33—55.92 Mbps
6BT922.47 Mbps23.49—56.56 Mbps
7Independent Fibre Networks54.25 Mbps12.09—46.12 Mbps
8CIX123.14 Mbps2.45—49.11 Mbps
9Plusnet74.65 Mbps17.26—55.7 Mbps
10Sky Broadband377.07 Mbps14.08—42.06 Mbps
11Zen Internet227.94 Mbps10.07—33.53 Mbps
12EE165.53 Mbps10.83—36.86 Mbps
13TalkTalk218.1 Mbps10.71—36.51 Mbps
14Spitfire56.36 Mbps3.68—33.91 Mbps
15Origin Broadband60.64 Mbps5.74—22.8 Mbps
16Post Office Broadband70.25 Mbps6.12—22.69 Mbps
17KCOM92 Mbps6.13—11.08 Mbps
18Gradwell36.96 Mbps0.58—11.39 Mbps
19XLN1.46 Mbps0.84—0.96 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Bromley

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Anerley37.016.81%1.00%43.15%52.01%5.19%
Beckenham38.026.22%0.60%31.89%56.19%5.51%
Biggin Hill42.05.14%0.41%48.87%18.79%6.61%
Chelsfield43.06.35%0.62%44.12%36.54%6.32%
Chislehurst43.010.67%0.69%39.23%41.27%7.73%
Crystal Palace34.028.65%3.53%25.23%61.39%4.72%
Elmers End42.09.92%0.78%41.24%41.24%5.63%
Leaves Green46.06.82%0.38%36.94%20.79%9.21%
Orpington43.07.29%2.05%33.46%37.37%4.67%
Penge35.019.23%3.05%30.32%54.95%4.80%
Shortlands43.012.88%0.26%37.27%41.75%7.71%
West Wickham44.06.56%0.19%42.93%36.10%6.32%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Bromley

Bromley has 19 ISPs tested by its 331,096 residents.
Virgin Media is the fastest provider in Bromley with 925.91 Mbps, and an average speed range of 38.95—158.17 Mbps.
The best provider in Bromley in G.Network, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 134.74 to 152.56 Mbps.
Users in Bromley see an average internet speed of 23.67 up to 403 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 925.91 Mbps.
Virgin Media is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 925.91 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 377.07 Mbps.
BT is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 922.47 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Bromley is Virgin Media.

Last updated: 19 Jan 2021