Brent Broadband

Brent
Brent residents have run speed tests on 21 providers. This number is 254.13% above the United Kingdom average of 5.93 providers. ISPs available in Brent include Sky Broadband, BT, and TalkTalk. The most common provider in Brent is Sky Broadband, with a maximum recorded speed of 148.06 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 6.71—30.59 Mbps. Brent's fastest provider is Velocity1, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 938.87 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Brent is 24.32 Mbps, which is 5.41% below the The United Kingdom national average of 25.71 Mbps, and 21.62% below the average of 31.03 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Brent are typically faster than Tower Hamlets, but slower than Lambeth. Nearby cities include Harrow with speeds 22.6—82.02 Mbps, Ealing with speeds 23.31—74.44 Mbps, and Hammersmith with speeds 22.89—73.06 Mbps.

Providers

  • Velocity1
    39.7—373.12
    938.87
    58.03
  • Zen Internet in Brent
    113.69—146.46
    299.9
    134.17
  • Hyperoptic in Brent
    54.4—168.64
    904.76
    62.38
  • Spitfire in Brent
    86.12—91.67
    250.5
    87.94
  • Virgin Media in Brent
    41.08—155.82
    548.81
    63.76
  • Community Fibre in Brent
    30.86—141.33
    629.83
    39.71
  • iDNET in Brent
    37.98—40.68
    72.68
    38.47
  • BT in Brent
    23.61—57.81
    501.41
    31.62
  • FastNet in Brent
    19.23—55.65
    66.26
    25.14
  • Vodafone in Brent
    20.08—50.65
    528.86
    26.21
  • Optimity
    0—85.63
    460.76
    85.63
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    15.41—51.88
    353.45
    20.34
  • Andrews & Arnold in Brent
    19.25—35.86
    73.87
    20.22
  • TalkTalk in Brent
    15.97—38.73
    151.22
    22.84
  • Glide in Brent
    11.75—42.13
    121.84
    11.75
  • EE in Brent
    10.77—39.22
    295.44
    15.94
  • Plusnet in Brent
    11.96—35.42
    74.26
    15.98
  • Sky Broadband in Brent
    6.71—30.59
    148.06
    9.72
  • Post Office Broadband in Brent
    5.49—17.98
    74.67
    7.17
  • uno in Brent
    0—3.34
    4.45
    3.34
  • CIX in Brent
    0—0.72
    4.86
    0.72

Internet in Brent

14th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

26th

Best speed range city in London

938.87 Mbps

Brent's fastest speed

15.97—59.3 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Brent residents

Brent Competitive Speed Map

How Brent Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London3385.49 Mbps22—73.6 Mbps33.11 MbpsFaster
Birmingham931.57 Mbps16.55—70.39 Mbps25.84 MbpsFaster
Bristol902.73 Mbps16.57—73.34 Mbps25.03 MbpsFaster
Leicester910.64 Mbps16.51—70.25 Mbps24.55 MbpsFaster
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps15.36—87.01 Mbps25.19 MbpsFaster
Brent938.87 Mbps15.97—59.3 Mbps24.32 Mbps-
Liverpool912.85 Mbps13.04—55.11 Mbps19.06 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps15.07—62.46 Mbps22.66 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps13.66—47.36 Mbps19.48 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps8.3—40.85 Mbps11.87 MbpsSlower

Brent Over Time



How Brent Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
24Waltham Forest921.78 Mbps17.04—91.51 Mbps28.19 MbpsFaster
25Lambeth932.27 Mbps15.41—88.91 Mbps25.89 MbpsFaster
26Brent938.87 Mbps15.97—59.3 Mbps24.32 Mbps-
27Tower Hamlets1069.45 Mbps16.32—61.58 Mbps24.2 MbpsSlower
28Croydon930.32 Mbps15.83—69.42 Mbps24.17 MbpsSlower

Brent Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Brent test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Brent ran 3 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Brent resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Brent's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 41.86% were fast, 24.46% slow, and 33.68% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Sky Broadband23 Sep 2020 22:51:21298 secs0.02 Mbps0.45 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT23 Sep 2020 20:27:59323 mins18.86 Mbps66.25 MbpsImproved
BT23 Sep 2020 19:10:2922 mins7.7 Mbps12.9 MbpsImproved
BT23 Sep 2020 17:19:50229 secs62.42 Mbps59.87 Mbps
Sky Broadband23 Sep 2020 16:00:10229 mins13.1 Mbps8.5 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone23 Sep 2020 16:05:2122 mins2.3 Mbps3.68 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Velocity123 Sep 2020 13:09:1824 mins41.48 Mbps35.27 MbpsNeeds help
Velocity123 Sep 2020 11:28:4939 mins4.37 Mbps33.5 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk23 Sep 2020 11:36:55226 secs48.73 Mbps64.45 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk23 Sep 2020 08:25:4629 mins3.81 Mbps9.01 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Post Office Broadband23 Sep 2020 06:29:19235 secs0.17 Mbps0.21 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband23 Sep 2020 04:36:17220 mins16.85 Mbps8.22 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
EE22 Sep 2020 15:55:4546 mins0.53 Mbps29.4 MbpsImproved
Plusnet22 Sep 2020 09:49:14219 mins45.73 Mbps46.09 Mbps
Vodafone22 Sep 2020 09:13:48263 secs0.17 Mbps125.3 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband22 Sep 2020 08:25:28231 secs0.26 Mbps0.9 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk22 Sep 2020 03:16:11224 secs40.93 Mbps40.8 Mbps
TalkTalk21 Sep 2020 22:32:2642 mins56.6 Mbps66.76 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media21 Sep 2020 22:07:2922 mins197.56 Mbps183.42 Mbps
TalkTalk21 Sep 2020 21:26:18214 mins9.65 Mbps11.12 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Brent

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Optimity460.76 Mbps0—85.63 Mbps
2Velocity1938.87 Mbps39.7—373.12 Mbps
3Hyperoptic904.76 Mbps54.4—168.64 Mbps
4Zen Internet299.9 Mbps113.69—146.46 Mbps
5Virgin Media548.81 Mbps41.08—155.82 Mbps
6Community Fibre629.83 Mbps30.86—141.33 Mbps
7Spitfire250.5 Mbps86.12—91.67 Mbps
8Glide121.84 Mbps11.75—42.13 Mbps
9iDNET72.68 Mbps37.98—40.68 Mbps
10Andrews & Arnold73.87 Mbps19.25—35.86 Mbps
11BT501.41 Mbps23.61—57.81 Mbps
12Independent Fibre Networks353.45 Mbps15.41—51.88 Mbps
13FastNet66.26 Mbps19.23—55.65 Mbps
14Vodafone528.86 Mbps20.08—50.65 Mbps
15TalkTalk151.22 Mbps15.97—38.73 Mbps
16EE295.44 Mbps10.77—39.22 Mbps
17Plusnet74.26 Mbps11.96—35.42 Mbps
18Sky Broadband148.06 Mbps6.71—30.59 Mbps
19Post Office Broadband74.67 Mbps5.49—17.98 Mbps
20uno4.45 Mbps0—3.34 Mbps
21CIX4.86 Mbps0—0.72 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Brent

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Alperton32.027.38%6.09%30.68%46.74%2.17%
Cricklewood32.043.49%8.24%18.60%65.16%5.11%
Dollis Hill32.022.51%9.85%24.25%47.41%3.41%
Neasden32.032.72%6.16%21.30%57.42%4.06%
Park Royal29.014.43%34.22%10.91%51.55%2.04%
Stonebridge29.014.43%34.22%10.91%51.55%2.04%
Tokyngton32.032.30%4.21%23.66%54.96%2.69%
Wembley32.031.51%4.98%23.77%55.69%2.14%
Willesden Green31.042.00%5.08%14.19%67.36%3.41%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Brent

Brent has 21 ISPs tested by its 330,795 residents.
Velocity1 is the fastest provider in Brent with 938.87 Mbps, and an average speed range of 39.7—373.12 Mbps.
The best provider in Brent in Velocity1, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 39.7 to 373.12 Mbps.
Users in Brent see an average internet speed of 15.97 up to 788 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 938.87 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 148.06 Mbps.
BT is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 501.41 Mbps.
TalkTalk is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 151.22 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Brent is Sky Broadband.

Last updated: 23 Sep 2020