ISPs in Brent, London

Brent

Providers

  • Velocity1
    30.14—344.38
    879.77
    38.42
  • Hyperoptic in Brent
    53.57—165.62
    904.76
    62.21
  • Zen Internet in Brent
    60.56—141.58
    286.26
    61.69
  • Spitfire in Brent
    85.7—90.61
    177.14
    87.29
  • Community Fibre in Brent
    36.55—178.47
    674.54
    52.01
  • Virgin Media in Brent
    39.76—129.31
    544.92
    59.02
  • iDNET in Brent
    37.11—39.35
    71.69
    37.39
  • FastNet in Brent
    19.59—57.13
    65.03
    25.14
  • BT in Brent
    21.2—52.55
    302.95
    29.3
  • EE in Brent
    14.81—47.84
    295.44
    23.82
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    15.78—45.09
    325.72
    20.34
  • Vodafone in Brent
    16.6—42.91
    528.86
    22.17
  • TalkTalk in Brent
    14.05—36.84
    149
    20.17
  • Plusnet in Brent
    10.63—33.54
    73.53
    14.35
  • Sky Broadband in Brent
    6.12—27.45
    89.25
    9
  • Post Office Broadband in Brent
    4.88—14.29
    74.67
    6.44
  • Andrews & Arnold in Brent
    0—19.25
    70.49
    19.25

Internet in Brent

50th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

24th

Best speed range city in London

904.76 Mbps

Brent's fastest speed

14.99—55.47 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Brent residents

Brent Competitive Speed Map

How Brent Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London940.68 Mbps17.92—71.89 Mbps29.01 MbpsFaster
Brent904.76 Mbps14.99—55.47 Mbps23.05 Mbps-
Birmingham882.95 Mbps14—61.96 Mbps21.62 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps10.9—42.6 Mbps15.39 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps12.74—55.65 Mbps19.19 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps11.67—40.37 Mbps16.81 MbpsSlower
Bristol895.87 Mbps13.15—58.83 Mbps19.57 MbpsSlower
Glasgow795.31 Mbps6.9—31.91 Mbps9.55 MbpsSlower
Leicester814.07 Mbps13.64—55.87 Mbps19.58 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh794.48 Mbps11.97—60.23 Mbps18.26 MbpsSlower

Brent Over Time



How Brent Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
22Hillingdon915.65 Mbps16.91—66.03 Mbps25.3 MbpsFaster
23Enfield Town729.19 Mbps15.42—70.26 Mbps24.11 MbpsFaster
24Brent904.76 Mbps14.99—55.47 Mbps23.05 Mbps-
25Tower Hamlets1069.45 Mbps14.89—58.05 Mbps21.97 MbpsSlower
26City of London847.51 Mbps15.43—49.34 Mbps21.62 MbpsSlower

Brent Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Brent test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Brent ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Brent resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Brent's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 44.87% were fast, 25.66% slow, and 29.47% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 22:47:24225 secs11.93 Mbps10.3 MbpsNeeds help
TalkTalk05 Apr 2020 22:21:51610 mins0.68 Mbps0.61 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk05 Apr 2020 22:01:29727 mins0.34 Mbps2.62 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 22:24:1543 mins104.25 Mbps109.01 Mbps
BT05 Apr 2020 21:34:19434 mins10.03 Mbps20.03 MbpsImproved
Post Office Broadband05 Apr 2020 21:01:45219 mins15.62 Mbps13.39 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 21:02:35268 secs60.41 Mbps33.66 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 21:00:31293 secs52.93 Mbps52.39 Mbps
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 20:46:3463 mins1.37 Mbps20.81 MbpsImproved
Post Office Broadband05 Apr 2020 20:11:25333 mins23.3 Mbps16.32 MbpsNeeds help
BT05 Apr 2020 20:13:48521 mins0.74 Mbps25.2 MbpsImproved
BT05 Apr 2020 20:33:34251 secs6.78 Mbps7.62 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
EE05 Apr 2020 20:32:33241 secs0.12 Mbps25.86 MbpsImproved
BT05 Apr 2020 20:20:5028 mins3.02 Mbps10.31 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband05 Apr 2020 20:17:5242 mins4.47 Mbps1.88 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Velocity105 Apr 2020 18:59:56320 mins1.31 Mbps28.34 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband05 Apr 2020 19:14:36226 secs1.15 Mbps1.2 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband05 Apr 2020 19:09:0823 mins41.43 Mbps24.74 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media05 Apr 2020 19:04:0524 mins2.93 Mbps1.31 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband05 Apr 2020 18:50:39316 mins1.56 Mbps64.15 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Brent

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Velocity1879.77 Mbps30.14—344.38 Mbps
2Hyperoptic904.76 Mbps53.57—165.62 Mbps
3Community Fibre674.54 Mbps36.55—178.47 Mbps
4Zen Internet286.26 Mbps60.56—141.58 Mbps
5Virgin Media544.92 Mbps39.76—129.31 Mbps
6Spitfire177.14 Mbps85.7—90.61 Mbps
7Andrews & Arnold70.49 Mbps0—19.25 Mbps
8iDNET71.69 Mbps37.11—39.35 Mbps
9BT302.95 Mbps21.2—52.55 Mbps
10Independent Fibre Networks325.72 Mbps15.78—45.09 Mbps
11FastNet65.03 Mbps19.59—57.13 Mbps
12Vodafone528.86 Mbps16.6—42.91 Mbps
13EE295.44 Mbps14.81—47.84 Mbps
14TalkTalk149 Mbps14.05—36.84 Mbps
15Plusnet73.53 Mbps10.63—33.54 Mbps
16Sky Broadband89.25 Mbps6.12—27.45 Mbps
17Post Office Broadband74.67 Mbps4.88—14.29 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Brent

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Alperton32.027.38%6.09%30.68%46.74%2.17%
Cricklewood32.043.49%8.24%18.60%65.16%5.11%
Dollis Hill32.022.51%9.85%24.25%47.41%3.41%
Neasden32.032.72%6.16%21.30%57.42%4.06%
Park Royal29.014.43%34.22%10.91%51.55%2.04%
Stonebridge29.014.43%34.22%10.91%51.55%2.04%
Tokyngton32.032.30%4.21%23.66%54.96%2.69%
Wembley32.031.51%4.98%23.77%55.69%2.14%
Willesden Green31.042.00%5.08%14.19%67.36%3.41%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Brent

Brent has 17 ISPs tested by its 330,795 residents.
Hyperoptic is the fastest provider in Brent with 904.76 Mbps, and an average speed range of 53.57—165.62 Mbps.
The best provider in Brent in Velocity1, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 30.14 to 344.38 Mbps.
Users in Brent see an average internet speed of 14.99 up to 651 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 904.76 Mbps.
BT is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 302.95 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 89.25 Mbps.
TalkTalk is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 149 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Brent is BT.

Last updated: 05 Apr 2020