Brent Broadband

Brent
Brent residents have run speed tests on 21 providers. This number is 263.95% above the United Kingdom average of 5.77 providers. ISPs available in Brent include Sky Broadband, BT, and TalkTalk. The most common provider in Brent is Sky Broadband, with a maximum recorded speed of 148.06 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 7.36—32.8 Mbps. Brent's fastest provider is Velocity1, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 938.87 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in Brent is 27.44 Mbps, which is 11.94% below the The United Kingdom national average of 31.16 Mbps, and 25.66% below the average of 36.91 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Brent are typically faster than Redbridge, but slower than Southwark. Nearby cities include Harrow with speeds 27.96—107.02 Mbps, Ealing with speeds 28.23—105.68 Mbps, and Hammersmith with speeds 30.29—92.31 Mbps.

Providers

  • Hyperoptic in Brent
    59.9—326.49
    693.7
    93.36
  • Velocity1
    38.78—344.71
    938.87
    54.84
  • Zen Internet in Brent
    135.41—147.12
    299.9
    140.05
  • Spitfire in Brent
    84.66—92.46
    250.5
    88.24
  • Virgin Media in Brent
    45.83—157.13
    909.05
    72.43
  • Community Fibre in Brent
    37.61—142.79
    736.9
    48.01
  • Optimity
    32.01—85.63
    460.76
    32.01
  • Glide in Brent
    11.75—121.84
    162.92
    42.13
  • iDNET in Brent
    38.81—42.08
    72.68
    39.53
  • BT in Brent
    28.22—62
    547.6
    37.71
  • Vodafone in Brent
    25.54—59.09
    516.42
    31.66
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    18.17—57.77
    353.45
    27.49
  • FastNet in Brent
    17.6—57.13
    175.76
    24.62
  • TalkTalk in Brent
    17.65—42.81
    151.79
    24.81
  • Andrews & Arnold in Brent
    18.06—35.86
    73.87
    18.23
  • EE in Brent
    11.15—43.05
    295.44
    16.71
  • Plusnet in Brent
    12.91—36.63
    74.26
    17.75
  • Sky Broadband in Brent
    7.36—32.8
    148.06
    10.57
  • CIX in Brent
    0.72—36.35
    37.16
    4.86
  • Post Office Broadband in Brent
    5.85—21.76
    74.67
    7.91
  • uno in Brent
    0—3.34
    4.45
    3.34

Internet in Brent

20th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

30th

Best speed range city in London

938.87 Mbps

Brent's fastest speed

17.99—64.63 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Brent residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Brent Competitive Speed Map

How Brent Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London5284.34 Mbps30.13—91.03 Mbps41.88 MbpsFaster
Birmingham936.64 Mbps19.6—81.75 Mbps30.33 MbpsFaster
Bristol937.97 Mbps20.94—93.23 Mbps30.81 MbpsFaster
Leicester910.64 Mbps19.4—80.63 Mbps29.04 MbpsFaster
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps18.87—99.64 Mbps31.2 MbpsFaster
Brent938.87 Mbps17.99—64.63 Mbps27.44 Mbps-
Liverpool836.13 Mbps14.99—68.1 Mbps22.39 MbpsSlower
Nottingham917.03 Mbps16.75—66.71 Mbps25.23 MbpsSlower
Sheffield926.7 Mbps16.24—55.21 Mbps22.94 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps10.27—52.47 Mbps14.92 MbpsSlower

Brent Over Time



How Brent Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
28City of London924 Mbps18.53—67.34 Mbps28.75 MbpsFaster
29Southwark935.82 Mbps17.59—72.72 Mbps28.25 MbpsFaster
30Brent938.87 Mbps17.99—64.63 Mbps27.44 Mbps-
31Redbridge1298.94 Mbps18.69—72.8 Mbps27.17 MbpsSlower
32Greenwich940.09 Mbps17.17—65.27 Mbps25.55 MbpsSlower

Brent Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Brent test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Brent ran 3 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the Brent resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Brent's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 42.09% were fast, 28.81% slow, and 29.1% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
EE27 Feb 2021 18:48:29313 mins73.34 Mbps55.98 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband26 Feb 2021 19:42:20243 secs12.28 Mbps13.03 Mbps
Vodafone26 Feb 2021 13:40:05264 secs1.32 Mbps4.14 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT25 Feb 2021 03:38:03410 mins11.69 Mbps12.75 Mbps
Virgin Media24 Feb 2021 22:11:49222 secs54.41 Mbps72.95 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media24 Feb 2021 13:25:49221 mins90.85 Mbps343.02 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media24 Feb 2021 00:00:45234 secs365.96 Mbps355.25 Mbps
Sky Broadband23 Feb 2021 13:52:063108 secs34.5 Mbps16.87 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media22 Feb 2021 22:07:25221 secs51.31 Mbps38.37 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband21 Feb 2021 18:55:19495 secs56.75 Mbps69.62 MbpsImproved
Plusnet21 Feb 2021 13:57:23260 secs9.71 Mbps3.78 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media20 Feb 2021 17:00:51223 secs110.09 Mbps118.74 Mbps
Vodafone19 Feb 2021 13:58:51534 mins18.2 Mbps24.76 MbpsImproved
Vodafone18 Feb 2021 19:27:21433 mins22.86 Mbps10.83 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband18 Feb 2021 19:03:2322 mins56.31 Mbps56.97 Mbps
Sky Broadband17 Feb 2021 11:53:47273 secs25.52 Mbps51.74 MbpsImproved
BT17 Feb 2021 00:50:2028 mins56.31 Mbps59.89 Mbps
TalkTalk16 Feb 2021 22:20:472111 secs1.53 Mbps2.04 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT16 Feb 2021 21:54:28229 secs67.49 Mbps65.22 Mbps
Vodafone16 Feb 2021 20:50:121139 mins48.28 Mbps44.78 Mbps

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Brent

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Optimity460.76 Mbps32.01—85.63 Mbps
2Hyperoptic693.7 Mbps59.9—326.49 Mbps
3Velocity1938.87 Mbps38.78—344.71 Mbps
4Zen Internet299.9 Mbps135.41—147.12 Mbps
5Virgin Media909.05 Mbps45.83—157.13 Mbps
6Community Fibre736.9 Mbps37.61—142.79 Mbps
7Glide162.92 Mbps11.75—121.84 Mbps
8Spitfire250.5 Mbps84.66—92.46 Mbps
9BT547.6 Mbps28.22—62 Mbps
10Independent Fibre Networks353.45 Mbps18.17—57.77 Mbps
11iDNET72.68 Mbps38.81—42.08 Mbps
12Vodafone516.42 Mbps25.54—59.09 Mbps
13FastNet175.76 Mbps17.6—57.13 Mbps
14Andrews & Arnold73.87 Mbps18.06—35.86 Mbps
15TalkTalk151.79 Mbps17.65—42.81 Mbps
16EE295.44 Mbps11.15—43.05 Mbps
17Plusnet74.26 Mbps12.91—36.63 Mbps
18CIX37.16 Mbps0.72—36.35 Mbps
19Sky Broadband148.06 Mbps7.36—32.8 Mbps
20Post Office Broadband74.67 Mbps5.85—21.76 Mbps
21uno4.45 Mbps0—3.34 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Brent

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Alperton32.027.38%6.09%30.68%46.74%2.17%
Cricklewood32.043.49%8.24%18.60%65.16%5.11%
Dollis Hill32.022.51%9.85%24.25%47.41%3.41%
Neasden32.032.72%6.16%21.30%57.42%4.06%
Park Royal29.014.43%34.22%10.91%51.55%2.04%
Stonebridge29.014.43%34.22%10.91%51.55%2.04%
Tokyngton32.032.30%4.21%23.66%54.96%2.69%
Wembley32.031.51%4.98%23.77%55.69%2.14%
Willesden Green31.042.00%5.08%14.19%67.36%3.41%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Brent

Brent has 21 ISPs tested by its 330,795 residents.
Velocity1 is the fastest provider in Brent with 938.87 Mbps, and an average speed range of 38.78—344.71 Mbps.
The best provider in Brent in Hyperoptic, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 59.9 to 326.49 Mbps.
Users in Brent see an average internet speed of 17.99 up to 851 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 938.87 Mbps.
Sky Broadband is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 148.06 Mbps.
BT is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 547.6 Mbps.
TalkTalk is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 151.79 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in Brent is Sky Broadband.

Last updated: 27 Feb 2021