Broadband Statistics for Brent, London
Broadband Providers20
Fastest Speed943.35 Mbps
Average Speed34.08 Mbps
Fastest ProviderVelocity1

Brent Broadband

Brent residents have run speed tests on 20 broadband providers. This number is 232.23% above the United Kingdom average of 6.02 internet service providers. ISPs available in Brent include BT, TalkTalk, and Sky Broadband. The most common broadband provider in Brent is BT, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 906.82 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 28.17—66.48 Mbps. Brent's fastest provider is Velocity1, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 943.35 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Brent is 34.08 Mbps, which is 6.99% below the The United Kingdom national average of 36.64 Mbps, and 25.30% below the average of 45.62 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Brent are typically faster than Hackney, but slower than Greenwich. Nearby cities include Harrow with speeds 37.24—112.22 Mbps, Ealing with speeds 34.02—104.08 Mbps, and Hammersmith with speeds 37.43—110.37 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Hyperoptic in Brent
    62.7 — 286.07 Mbps
    921.23 Mbps
    94.03 Mbps
  • Zen Internet in Brent
    127.03 — 146.13 Mbps
    856 Mbps
    135.65 Mbps
  • Community Fibre in Brent
    52.34 — 227.26 Mbps
    797.19 Mbps
    85.48 Mbps
  • Virgin Media in Brent
    54.86 — 157.3 Mbps
    938.5 Mbps
    82.18 Mbps
  • Spitfire in Brent
    80.71 — 92.39 Mbps
    239.46 Mbps
    86.43 Mbps
  • Velocity1
    47.99 — 60.48 Mbps
    943.35 Mbps
    57.14 Mbps
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    30.83 — 92.53 Mbps
    353.45 Mbps
    41.96 Mbps
  • Glide in Brent
    23.95 — 106.23 Mbps
    870.9 Mbps
    42.13 Mbps
  • Vodafone in Brent
    31.5 — 69 Mbps
    935.66 Mbps
    38.36 Mbps
  • BT in Brent
    28.17 — 66.48 Mbps
    906.82 Mbps
    37.91 Mbps
  • FastNet in Brent
    17.89 — 73.22 Mbps
    924.36 Mbps
    28.28 Mbps
  • iDNET in Brent
    26.22 — 51.14 Mbps
    444.05 Mbps
    31.1 Mbps
  • TalkTalk in Brent
    23.48 — 54.15 Mbps
    511.76 Mbps
    29.96 Mbps
  • EE in Brent
    15.29 — 51.19 Mbps
    306.59 Mbps
    23.02 Mbps
  • Plusnet in Brent
    14.31 — 45.08 Mbps
    74.84 Mbps
    19.32 Mbps
  • Sky Broadband in Brent
    12.98 — 47.02 Mbps
    187.67 Mbps
    17.84 Mbps
  • O2 Broadband
    9.58 — 33.15 Mbps
    49.62 Mbps
    11.33 Mbps
  • CIX in Brent
    5.42 — 33.13 Mbps
    58.8 Mbps
    7.23 Mbps
  • Post Office Broadband in Brent
    6.28 — 26.87 Mbps
    74.36 Mbps
    8.82 Mbps
  • Andrews & Arnold in Brent
    5.33 — 9.89 Mbps
    73.87 Mbps
    5.37 Mbps

Broadband in Brent

43rd

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

32nd

Best speed range city in London

943.35 Mbps

Brent's fastest speed

25.24—69.9 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Brent residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Brent Broadband Speed Map

Brent Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeBrentLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps31.13%28.50%28.66%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps25.69%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps23.11%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps8.65%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps9.74%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps1.69%3.02%2.33%

How Brent Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
London5284.34 Mbps34.78—93.78 Mbps47.2 MbpsFaster
Birmingham936.73 Mbps27.78—95.99 Mbps36.46 MbpsFaster
Bristol941.78 Mbps28.82—108.56 Mbps39.71 MbpsFaster
Leicester917.75 Mbps25.19—92.25 Mbps35.13 MbpsFaster
Edinburgh705.74 Mbps31.37—108.7 Mbps41.19 MbpsFaster
Brent943.35 Mbps25.24—69.9 Mbps34.08 Mbps-
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps22.27—86.49 Mbps31.31 MbpsSlower
Nottingham934.56 Mbps23.5—53.33 Mbps28.15 MbpsSlower
Sheffield932.42 Mbps21.84—64.45 Mbps29.77 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps16.24—69.56 Mbps26.22 MbpsSlower

Brent Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Brent Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
30City of London1002.52 Mbps25.92—73.65 Mbps36.65 MbpsFaster
31Greenwich948.39 Mbps24.27—73.01 Mbps34.67 MbpsFaster
32Brent943.35 Mbps25.24—69.9 Mbps34.08 Mbps-
33Hackney945.58 Mbps21.47—66.5 Mbps32.16 MbpsSlower

Brent Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Brent testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Brent ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Brent resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Brent's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 42.69% were fast, 26.64% slow, and 30.67% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Sky Broadband29 Jul 2021 23:49:40105 mins27.03 Mbps25.36 Mbps
Community Fibre29 Jul 2021 23:14:163102 secs64.94 Mbps41.45 MbpsNeeds help
TalkTalk29 Jul 2021 22:11:50423 mins9.36 Mbps22.65 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media29 Jul 2021 22:34:12235 secs76.49 Mbps66.28 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media29 Jul 2021 21:54:34324 mins59.45 Mbps60.59 Mbps
Sky Broadband29 Jul 2021 21:36:15215 secs18.28 Mbps21.21 MbpsImproved
BT29 Jul 2021 21:15:2222 mins32.77 Mbps37.68 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media29 Jul 2021 20:44:46221 mins295.51 Mbps359.01 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic29 Jul 2021 20:48:56314 mins2.73 Mbps3.53 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone29 Jul 2021 20:55:5352 mins1.92 Mbps16.28 MbpsImproved
BT29 Jul 2021 20:46:00351 secs40.52 Mbps38.59 Mbps
Velocity129 Jul 2021 20:19:4256 mins18.51 Mbps46.69 MbpsImproved
Vodafone29 Jul 2021 19:50:21715 mins10.02 Mbps13.71 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media29 Jul 2021 19:59:56229 secs362.43 Mbps362.65 Mbps
BT29 Jul 2021 19:49:4145 mins8.33 Mbps0.27 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk29 Jul 2021 19:46:1646 mins10.14 Mbps15.73 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk29 Jul 2021 19:34:45228 secs32.4 Mbps32.57 Mbps
BT29 Jul 2021 19:11:20381 secs12.3 Mbps68.16 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk29 Jul 2021 18:53:1026 mins4.04 Mbps1.07 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk29 Jul 2021 18:20:0247 mins43.69 Mbps46.78 Mbps

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Brent

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic921.23 Mbps62.7—286.07 Mbps
2Community Fibre797.19 Mbps52.34—227.26 Mbps
3Zen Internet856 Mbps127.03—146.13 Mbps
4Virgin Media938.5 Mbps54.86—157.3 Mbps
5Glide870.9 Mbps23.95—106.23 Mbps
6Velocity1943.35 Mbps47.99—60.48 Mbps
7Spitfire239.46 Mbps80.71—92.39 Mbps
8iDNET444.05 Mbps26.22—51.14 Mbps
9Vodafone935.66 Mbps31.5—69 Mbps
10FastNet924.36 Mbps17.89—73.22 Mbps
11Independent Fibre Networks353.45 Mbps30.83—92.53 Mbps
12BT906.82 Mbps28.17—66.48 Mbps
13TalkTalk511.76 Mbps23.48—54.15 Mbps
14EE306.59 Mbps15.29—51.19 Mbps
15Sky Broadband187.67 Mbps12.98—47.02 Mbps
16Plusnet74.84 Mbps14.31—45.08 Mbps
17O2 Broadband49.62 Mbps9.58—33.15 Mbps
18CIX58.8 Mbps5.42—33.13 Mbps
19Post Office Broadband74.36 Mbps6.28—26.87 Mbps
20Andrews & Arnold73.87 Mbps5.33—9.89 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Brent

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Alperton32.027.38%6.09%30.68%46.74%2.17%
Cricklewood32.043.49%8.24%18.60%65.16%5.11%
Dollis Hill32.022.51%9.85%24.25%47.41%3.41%
Neasden32.032.72%6.16%21.30%57.42%4.06%
Park Royal29.014.43%34.22%10.91%51.55%2.04%
Stonebridge29.014.43%34.22%10.91%51.55%2.04%
Tokyngton32.032.30%4.21%23.66%54.96%2.69%
Wembley32.031.51%4.98%23.77%55.69%2.14%
Willesden Green31.042.00%5.08%14.19%67.36%3.41%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Brent

How many broadband providers in Brent are there?
Brent has 20 ISPs tested by its 330,795 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Brent?
Velocity1 is the fastest broadband provider in Brent with 943.35 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 47.99—60.48 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Brent?
The best internet provider in Brent is Hyperoptic, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 62.7 to 286.07 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Brent?
Users in Brent see an average internet speed of 25.24 up to 929 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 943.35 Mbps.
Is BT available in Brent?
Broadband service from BT is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 906.82 Mbps.
Is TalkTalk available in Brent?
Broadband service from TalkTalk is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 511.76 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Brent?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 187.67 Mbps.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Brent?
The broadband provider with the most users in Brent is BT.

Last updated: 29 Jul 2021