Broadband Statistics for Brent, London
Broadband Providers21
Fastest Speed943.35 Mbps
Average Speed31.25 Mbps
Fastest ProviderVelocity1

Brent Broadband

Brent
Brent residents have run speed tests on 21 broadband providers. This number is 253.54% above the United Kingdom average of 5.94 internet service providers. ISPs available in Brent include Sky Broadband, BT, and TalkTalk. The most common broadband provider in Brent is Sky Broadband, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 148.06 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 10.61—41.92 Mbps. Brent's fastest provider is Velocity1, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 943.35 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Brent is 31.25 Mbps, which is 9.50% below the The United Kingdom national average of 34.53 Mbps, and 24.57% below the average of 41.43 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in Brent are typically faster than Redbridge, but slower than Southwark. Nearby cities include Harrow with speeds 32.33—110.66 Mbps, Ealing with speeds 30.18—108.85 Mbps, and Hammersmith with speeds 36.06—103.75 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Hyperoptic in Brent
    66.71 — 275.27 Mbps
    918.28 Mbps
    102.17 Mbps
  • Zen Internet in Brent
    130.52 — 146.81 Mbps
    856 Mbps
    137.43 Mbps
  • Community Fibre in Brent
    53.67 — 222.33 Mbps
    795.28 Mbps
    90.24 Mbps
  • Spitfire in Brent
    84.85 — 92.55 Mbps
    250.5 Mbps
    88.33 Mbps
  • Virgin Media in Brent
    50.28 — 157.42 Mbps
    925.89 Mbps
    78.1 Mbps
  • Velocity1
    44.31 — 93.91 Mbps
    943.35 Mbps
    57.47 Mbps
  • Glide in Brent
    24.1 — 97.74 Mbps
    477.61 Mbps
    42.13 Mbps
  • Vodafone in Brent
    29.88 — 68.45 Mbps
    935.66 Mbps
    36.79 Mbps
  • iDNET in Brent
    40.26 — 42.55 Mbps
    444.05 Mbps
    41.18 Mbps
  • BT in Brent
    27.95 — 64.42 Mbps
    903.37 Mbps
    38.02 Mbps
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    19.02 — 58.4 Mbps
    353.45 Mbps
    30.83 Mbps
  • TalkTalk in Brent
    22.29 — 50 Mbps
    485.21 Mbps
    28.42 Mbps
  • FastNet in Brent
    13.21 — 67.74 Mbps
    924.36 Mbps
    20.09 Mbps
  • EE in Brent
    14.65 — 48.65 Mbps
    280.79 Mbps
    21.36 Mbps
  • Plusnet in Brent
    13.78 — 40.07 Mbps
    74.72 Mbps
    18.5 Mbps
  • Sky Broadband in Brent
    10.61 — 41.92 Mbps
    148.06 Mbps
    15.44 Mbps
  • Andrews & Arnold in Brent
    17.63 — 20.75 Mbps
    73.87 Mbps
    18.06 Mbps
  • O2 Broadband
    9.58 — 33.15 Mbps
    49.62 Mbps
    11.33 Mbps
  • CIX in Brent
    5.48 — 36.05 Mbps
    58.8 Mbps
    9.31 Mbps
  • Post Office Broadband in Brent
    5.82 — 26.32 Mbps
    74.53 Mbps
    7.91 Mbps
  • uno in Brent
    0 — 3.34 Mbps
    4.45 Mbps
    3.34 Mbps

Broadband in Brent

35th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

30th

Best speed range city in London

943.35 Mbps

Brent's fastest speed

22.41—67.88 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Brent residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Brent Broadband Speed Map

Brent Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeBrentLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps31.13%28.50%28.67%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps25.69%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps23.11%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps8.65%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps9.74%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps1.69%3.02%2.33%

How Brent Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
London5284.34 Mbps32.66—93.17 Mbps45.25 MbpsFaster
Birmingham936.73 Mbps25.04—87.45 Mbps34.26 MbpsFaster
Bristol941.78 Mbps25.49—104.07 Mbps35.53 MbpsFaster
Leicester917.75 Mbps21.62—87.67 Mbps31.81 MbpsFaster
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps23.73—106.01 Mbps35.83 MbpsFaster
Brent943.35 Mbps22.41—67.88 Mbps31.25 Mbps-
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps18.46—73.87 Mbps27.3 MbpsSlower
Nottingham917.03 Mbps21.48—57.04 Mbps27.11 MbpsSlower
Sheffield926.71 Mbps19.09—59.94 Mbps26.88 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps13.41—62.29 Mbps20.78 MbpsSlower

Brent Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Brent Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
28City of London1002.52 Mbps23.41—72.38 Mbps34.41 MbpsFaster
29Southwark945.94 Mbps23.68—90.06 Mbps34.39 MbpsFaster
30Brent943.35 Mbps22.41—67.88 Mbps31.25 Mbps-
31Redbridge1298.94 Mbps21.2—92.58 Mbps31.23 MbpsSlower
32Greenwich944.68 Mbps20.54—69.42 Mbps29.82 MbpsSlower

Brent Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Brent testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Brent ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Brent resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Brent's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 40.09% were fast, 26.25% slow, and 33.66% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Vodafone15 May 2021 20:34:3925 mins60.7 Mbps61.19 Mbps
Vodafone15 May 2021 20:08:13414 mins56.6 Mbps62.03 Mbps
Virgin Media15 May 2021 19:56:09315 mins8.64 Mbps7.16 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone15 May 2021 20:08:50264 secs5.6 Mbps11.68 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media15 May 2021 19:19:11425 mins19.92 Mbps22.33 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband15 May 2021 19:09:3965 mins2.21 Mbps1.52 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk15 May 2021 18:49:23717 mins0.41 Mbps7.02 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media15 May 2021 17:52:01972 mins75.52 Mbps28.05 MbpsNeeds help
Vodafone15 May 2021 19:00:11214 secs4.68 Mbps65.09 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband15 May 2021 18:56:052102 secs7.6 Mbps7.56 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk15 May 2021 18:51:4343 mins32.01 Mbps26.44 MbpsNeeds help
Vodafone15 May 2021 17:24:3822 mins0.23 Mbps72.08 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband15 May 2021 16:55:49213 mins6.43 Mbps11.09 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media15 May 2021 16:22:14222 mins21.19 Mbps11.23 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband15 May 2021 16:31:41232 secs17.78 Mbps19.16 Mbps
BT15 May 2021 16:09:09214 mins141.28 Mbps136.59 Mbps
EE15 May 2021 15:18:29655 mins20.77 Mbps12.63 MbpsNeeds help
BT15 May 2021 16:12:39223 secs43.33 Mbps53.09 MbpsImproved
BT15 May 2021 16:07:3025 mins15.93 Mbps33.42 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media15 May 2021 15:28:19216 mins9.14 Mbps37.92 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Brent

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic918.28 Mbps66.71—275.27 Mbps
2Community Fibre795.28 Mbps53.67—222.33 Mbps
3Zen Internet856 Mbps130.52—146.81 Mbps
4Velocity1943.35 Mbps44.31—93.91 Mbps
5Virgin Media925.89 Mbps50.28—157.42 Mbps
6Spitfire250.5 Mbps84.85—92.55 Mbps
7Glide477.61 Mbps24.1—97.74 Mbps
8Vodafone935.66 Mbps29.88—68.45 Mbps
9FastNet924.36 Mbps13.21—67.74 Mbps
10BT903.37 Mbps27.95—64.42 Mbps
11iDNET444.05 Mbps40.26—42.55 Mbps
12Independent Fibre Networks353.45 Mbps19.02—58.4 Mbps
13TalkTalk485.21 Mbps22.29—50 Mbps
14EE280.79 Mbps14.65—48.65 Mbps
15Plusnet74.72 Mbps13.78—40.07 Mbps
16O2 Broadband49.62 Mbps9.58—33.15 Mbps
17Andrews & Arnold73.87 Mbps17.63—20.75 Mbps
18Sky Broadband148.06 Mbps10.61—41.92 Mbps
19CIX58.8 Mbps5.48—36.05 Mbps
20Post Office Broadband74.53 Mbps5.82—26.32 Mbps
21uno4.45 Mbps0—3.34 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Brent

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Alperton32.027.38%6.09%30.68%46.74%2.17%
Cricklewood32.043.49%8.24%18.60%65.16%5.11%
Dollis Hill32.022.51%9.85%24.25%47.41%3.41%
Neasden32.032.72%6.16%21.30%57.42%4.06%
Park Royal29.014.43%34.22%10.91%51.55%2.04%
Stonebridge29.014.43%34.22%10.91%51.55%2.04%
Tokyngton32.032.30%4.21%23.66%54.96%2.69%
Wembley32.031.51%4.98%23.77%55.69%2.14%
Willesden Green31.042.00%5.08%14.19%67.36%3.41%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Brent

How many broadband providers in Brent are there?
Brent has 21 ISPs tested by its 330,795 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Brent?
Velocity1 is the fastest broadband provider in Brent with 943.35 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 44.31—93.91 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Brent?
The best internet provider in Brent is Hyperoptic, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 66.71 to 275.27 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Brent?
Users in Brent see an average internet speed of 22.41 up to 885 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 943.35 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Brent?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 148.06 Mbps.
Is BT available in Brent?
Broadband service from BT is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 903.37 Mbps.
Is TalkTalk available in Brent?
Broadband service from TalkTalk is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 485.21 Mbps.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Brent?
The broadband provider with the most users in Brent is Sky Broadband.

Last updated: 15 May 2021