Broadband Statistics for Brent, London
Broadband Providers22
Fastest Speed943.35 Mbps
Median Speed35.44 Mbps
Fastest ProviderVelocity1

Broadband Providers in Brent

Brent is in the top 100 fastest major cities in London with an average broadband speed of 52.87 Mbps in 2021. This is 19.95% slower than The United Kingdom's average download speed of 66.05 Mbps.

Residents in Brent have run speed tests on 22 broadband providers. This number is 259.48% above the United Kingdom average of 6.12 internet service providers. ISPs available in Brent include Sky Broadband, BT, and TalkTalk. The most common broadband provider in Brent is Sky Broadband, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 503.78 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 19.6—59.14 Mbps.

Brent's fastest provider is Velocity1, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 943.35 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in Brent is 35.44 Mbps, which is 4.22% below the The United Kingdom national average of 37 Mbps, and 23.09% below the average of 46.08 Mbps in London.

Internet speeds in Brent are typically faster than Hackney, but slower than Greenwich. Nearby locations include Harrow with speeds 37.77—120.61 Mbps, Ealing with speeds 33.57—93.79 Mbps, and Hammersmith with speeds 37.68—114.47 Mbps. Our research into internet speeds in Brent includes analysing postcove-level coverage data of broadband in NW10, HA9, HA0, NW2, and NW26.

Broadband Providers

  • Zen Internet in Brent
    37 Reviews
    122.96 Mbps

    Zen Internet's typical internet speed range in Brent is 85 to 144.1 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 893.66 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 2,015 speed tests on Zen Internet Broadband.

  • Community Fibre in Brent
    11 Reviews
    94.29 Mbps

    Community Fibre's typical internet speed range in Brent is 64.69 to 230.56 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 835.91 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 1,191 speed tests on Community Fibre Broadband.

  • Hyperoptic in Brent
    30 Reviews
    91.1 Mbps

    Hyperoptic's typical internet speed range in Brent is 62.27 to 271.12 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 930.88 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 2,733 speed tests on Hyperoptic Broadband.

  • Spitfire in Brent
    Not enough reviews
    78.52 Mbps

    Spitfire's typical internet speed range in Brent is 66.28 to 91.4 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 239.46 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 780 speed tests on Spitfire Broadband.

  • Virgin Media in Brent
    790 Reviews
    78.04 Mbps

    Virgin Media's typical internet speed range in Brent is 52.58 to 157.1 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 939.03 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 21,626 speed tests on Virgin Media Broadband.

  • Velocity1
    Not enough reviews
    57.75 Mbps

    Velocity1's typical internet speed range in Brent is 53.17 to 60.45 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 943.35 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 2,943 speed tests on Velocity1 Broadband.

  • Independent Fibre Networks
    4 Reviews
    51.64 Mbps

    Independent Fibre Networks's typical internet speed range in Brent is 38.19 to 107.37 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 306.91 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 285 speed tests on Independent Fibre Networks Broadband.

  • Glide in Brent
    6 Reviews
    44.82 Mbps

    Glide's typical internet speed range in Brent is 25.28 to 133.65 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 870.9 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 91 speed tests on Glide Broadband.

  • Vodafone in Brent
    128 Reviews
    39.37 Mbps
    Order Online

    Vodafone's typical internet speed range in Brent is 32.11 to 69.65 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 937.59 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 21,258 speed tests on Vodafone Broadband.

  • BT in Brent
    396 Reviews
    35.86 Mbps
    Order Online

    BT's typical internet speed range in Brent is 26.05 to 65.84 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 916.14 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 30,136 speed tests on BT Broadband.

  • iDNET in Brent
    1 Review
    32.53 Mbps

    iDNET's typical internet speed range in Brent is 27.38 to 51.14 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 444.05 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 60 speed tests on iDNET Broadband.

  • Optimity
    Not enough reviews
    32.01 Mbps

    Optimity's typical internet speed range in Brent is 0 to 32.01 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 86.06 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 2 speed tests on Optimity Broadband.

  • TalkTalk in Brent
    209 Reviews
    31.16 Mbps
    Order Online

    TalkTalk's typical internet speed range in Brent is 24.62 to 55.96 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 523.37 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 29,199 speed tests on TalkTalk Broadband.

  • FastNet in Brent
    Not enough reviews
    31.13 Mbps

    FastNet's typical internet speed range in Brent is 22.94 to 69.83 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 924.36 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 116 speed tests on FastNet Broadband.

  • Sky Broadband in Brent
    481 Reviews
    28.57 Mbps
    Order Online

    Sky Broadband's typical internet speed range in Brent is 19.6 to 59.14 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 503.78 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 41,564 speed tests on Sky Broadband.

  • EE in Brent
    205 Reviews
    23.65 Mbps
    Order Online

    EE's typical internet speed range in Brent is 15.41 to 52.17 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 306.91 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 4,917 speed tests on EE Broadband.

  • Cerberus Networks in Brent
    Not enough reviews
    20.79 Mbps

    Cerberus Networks's typical internet speed range in Brent is 20.79 to 21.14 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 23.46 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 3 speed tests on Cerberus Networks Broadband.

  • Plusnet in Brent
    258 Reviews
    20.2 Mbps
    Order Online

    Plusnet's typical internet speed range in Brent is 14.61 to 47.16 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 74.84 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 4,975 speed tests on Plusnet Broadband.

  • O2 Broadband
    44 Reviews
    11.33 Mbps

    O2 Broadband's typical internet speed range in Brent is 9.58 to 33.15 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 49.62 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 8 speed tests on O2 Broadband.

  • Shell Energy in Brent
    30 Reviews
    9.3 Mbps
    Order Online

    Shell Energy's typical internet speed range in Brent is 6.61 to 29.74 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 74.08 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 1,247 speed tests on Shell Energy Broadband.

  • Andrews & Arnold in Brent
    7 Reviews
    5.37 Mbps

    Andrews & Arnold's typical internet speed range in Brent is 5.33 to 9.89 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 18.06 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 13 speed tests on Andrews & Arnold Broadband.

  • CIX in Brent
    1 Review
    4.64 Mbps

    CIX's typical internet speed range in Brent is 3.73 to 33.07 Mbps, and the fastest broadband speed we've seen from them here is 73.22 Mbps. Brent residents have performed 28 speed tests on CIX Broadband.

Broadband in Brent

32nd

Best speed range city in London

943.35 Mbps

Brent's fastest speed

26.89—69.07 Mbps

Typical speed range available to Brent residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




Average Broadband Speeds in Brent

YearBrent AverageUnited Kingdom AverageDifference
201827.66 Mbps26.27 Mbps5.29% Faster
201929.22 Mbps30.63 Mbps4.60% Slower
202054.14 Mbps80.31 Mbps32.59% Slower
202152.87 Mbps66.05 Mbps19.95% Slower

Brent Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeBrentLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps31.13%28.50%28.66%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps25.69%24.14%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps23.11%19.58%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps8.65%9.52%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps9.74%15.24%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps1.69%3.02%2.33%

How Brent Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
London5794.21 Mbps34.19—94.01 Mbps46.82 MbpsFaster
Birmingham941.32 Mbps28.77—103.7 Mbps37.42 MbpsFaster
Bristol941.78 Mbps29.88—109.59 Mbps41.61 MbpsFaster
Leicester933.42 Mbps26.87—94.09 Mbps36.54 MbpsFaster
Edinburgh866.01 Mbps31.77—108.36 Mbps39.99 MbpsFaster
Brent943.35 Mbps26.89—69.07 Mbps35.44 Mbps-
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps24.4—88.89 Mbps33.28 MbpsSlower
Nottingham934.56 Mbps22.19—51.62 Mbps26.57 MbpsSlower
Sheffield932.42 Mbps23.31—67.61 Mbps31.66 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps19.28—70.51 Mbps30.78 MbpsSlower

Brent Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Brent Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
30City of London1706.95 Mbps25.58—72.4 Mbps36.93 MbpsFaster
31Greenwich1842.04 Mbps26.68—73.61 Mbps36.29 MbpsFaster
32Brent943.35 Mbps26.89—69.07 Mbps35.44 Mbps-
33Hackney1052.14 Mbps22.69—66.3 Mbps32.98 MbpsSlower

Brent Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Brent testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Brent ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Brent resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Brent's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 41.01% were fast, 24.97% slow, and 34.02% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Sky Broadband13 Oct 2021 23:48:05257 secs60.1 Mbps60.5 Mbps
Sky Broadband13 Oct 2021 23:47:51222 secs65.92 Mbps65.97 Mbps
Sky Broadband13 Oct 2021 22:18:111861 mins46.64 Mbps96.57 MbpsImproved
BT13 Oct 2021 23:01:21240 secs61.73 Mbps59.91 Mbps
Sky Broadband13 Oct 2021 23:01:35224 secs68.48 Mbps68.42 Mbps
Sky Broadband13 Oct 2021 22:49:592111 secs41.55 Mbps40.19 Mbps
Sky Broadband13 Oct 2021 22:32:0754 mins61.88 Mbps71.56 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media13 Oct 2021 22:20:57513 mins46.14 Mbps248.65 MbpsImproved
EE13 Oct 2021 22:27:034114 secs4.38 Mbps4.42 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT13 Oct 2021 22:26:03226 secs43.22 Mbps39.26 Mbps
Sky Broadband13 Oct 2021 22:11:0542 mins74.87 Mbps55.4 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband13 Oct 2021 21:51:5977 mins70.37 Mbps40.13 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband13 Oct 2021 21:53:3722 mins7.66 Mbps46.18 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband13 Oct 2021 21:49:2232 mins49.83 Mbps35.33 MbpsNeeds help
Plusnet13 Oct 2021 21:48:28237 secs0.7 Mbps17.25 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband13 Oct 2021 21:36:0125 mins68.87 Mbps70.54 Mbps
Sky Broadband13 Oct 2021 21:23:4429 mins0.35 Mbps2.72 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband13 Oct 2021 21:09:11620 mins1.51 Mbps6.36 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband13 Oct 2021 21:26:11227 secs18.5 Mbps17.29 Mbps
TalkTalk13 Oct 2021 21:11:0826 mins23.57 Mbps10.88 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Brent

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic930.88 Mbps62.27—271.12 Mbps
2Community Fibre835.91 Mbps64.69—230.56 Mbps
3Glide870.9 Mbps25.28—133.65 Mbps
4Zen Internet893.66 Mbps85—144.1 Mbps
5Virgin Media939.03 Mbps52.58—157.1 Mbps
6Velocity1943.35 Mbps53.17—60.45 Mbps
7iDNET444.05 Mbps27.38—51.14 Mbps
8Spitfire239.46 Mbps66.28—91.4 Mbps
9Independent Fibre Networks306.91 Mbps38.19—107.37 Mbps
10Optimity86.06 Mbps0—32.01 Mbps
11Vodafone937.59 Mbps32.11—69.65 Mbps
12FastNet924.36 Mbps22.94—69.83 Mbps
13BT916.14 Mbps26.05—65.84 Mbps
14TalkTalk523.37 Mbps24.62—55.96 Mbps
15Sky Broadband503.78 Mbps19.6—59.14 Mbps
16EE306.91 Mbps15.41—52.17 Mbps
17Plusnet74.84 Mbps14.61—47.16 Mbps
18O2 Broadband49.62 Mbps9.58—33.15 Mbps
19Cerberus Networks23.46 Mbps20.79—21.14 Mbps
20Shell Energy74.08 Mbps6.61—29.74 Mbps
21CIX73.22 Mbps3.73—33.07 Mbps
22Andrews & Arnold18.06 Mbps5.33—9.89 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Brent

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Alperton32.027.38%6.09%30.68%46.74%2.17%
Cricklewood32.043.49%8.24%18.60%65.16%5.11%
Dollis Hill32.022.51%9.85%24.25%47.41%3.41%
Neasden32.032.72%6.16%21.30%57.42%4.06%
Park Royal29.014.43%34.22%10.91%51.55%2.04%
Stonebridge29.014.43%34.22%10.91%51.55%2.04%
Tokyngton32.032.30%4.21%23.66%54.96%2.69%
Wembley32.031.51%4.98%23.77%55.69%2.14%
Willesden Green31.042.00%5.08%14.19%67.36%3.41%

Brent Broadband Speed Map

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Brent

How many broadband providers in Brent are there?
Brent has 22 ISPs tested by its 330,795 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in Brent?
Velocity1 is the fastest broadband provider in Brent with 943.35 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 53.17—60.45 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in Brent?
The best internet provider in Brent is Hyperoptic, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 62.27 to 271.12 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in Brent?
Users in Brent see an average internet speed of 26.89 up to 1046 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 943.35 Mbps.
Is Sky Broadband available in Brent?
Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 503.78 Mbps.
Is BT available in Brent?
Broadband service from BT is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 916.14 Mbps.
Is TalkTalk available in Brent?
Broadband service from TalkTalk is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 523.37 Mbps.
Is BT full fibre available in Brent?
Yes, BT offers full fibre to the home (also called FTTH or FTTP) to 288 of Brent's postcodes.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in Brent?
The broadband provider with the most users in Brent is Sky Broadband.

Last updated: 13 Oct 2021