Broadband Statistics for London, London
Broadband Providers57
Fastest Speed5284.34 Mbps
Average Speed47.22 Mbps
Fastest ProviderVirgin Media

Broadband in London

London residents have run speed tests on 57 broadband providers. This number is 848.42% above the United Kingdom average of 6.01 internet service providers. ISPs available in London include BT, Vodafone, and Zen Internet. The most common broadband provider in London is BT, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 945.58 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 37.32—73.64 Mbps. London's fastest provider is Virgin Media, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 5284.34 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in London is 47.22 Mbps, which is 28.84% above the The United Kingdom national average of 36.65 Mbps, and 3.44% above the average of 45.65 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in London are typically faster than Hillingdon, but slower than Wandsworth. Nearby cities include Lambeth with speeds 26.82—105.82 Mbps, City of London with speeds 25.94—73.76 Mbps, and Southwark with speeds 27.3—103.77 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • Box Broadband in London
    385.3 — 473.1 Mbps
    557.42 Mbps
    452.89 Mbps
  • G.Network in London
    154.17 — 462.56 Mbps
    948.8 Mbps
    172.9 Mbps
  • Call Flow Solutions
    99.65 — 297.52 Mbps
    929.53 Mbps
    151.09 Mbps
  • Hyperoptic in London
    93.22 — 290.54 Mbps
    939.26 Mbps
    126.73 Mbps
  • Gigaclear in London
    100.56 — 254.39 Mbps
    916.42 Mbps
    101.54 Mbps
  • Cerberus Networks in London
    82.28 — 234.79 Mbps
    525.95 Mbps
    111.89 Mbps
  • Sure Guernsey
    12.91 — 371.4 Mbps
    859.79 Mbps
    17.02 Mbps
  • Community Fibre in London
    82.98 — 223.36 Mbps
    2808.21 Mbps
    94.09 Mbps
  • Virgin Media in London
    54.76 — 215.71 Mbps
    5284.34 Mbps
    87.03 Mbps
  • Pure Fibre
    56.71 — 207.85 Mbps
    680.55 Mbps
    72.78 Mbps
  • TrueSpeed Communications in London
    56.31 — 193.7 Mbps
    855.78 Mbps
    82.25 Mbps
  • FibreNest in London
    74.37 — 140.11 Mbps
    515.7 Mbps
    81.65 Mbps
  • Wessex Internet in London
    91.04 — 93.28 Mbps
    467.16 Mbps
    91.72 Mbps
  • WightFibre in London
    47.06 — 165.12 Mbps
    889.44 Mbps
    63.58 Mbps
  • Surrey Hills Internet
    78.87 — 82.07 Mbps
    84.68 Mbps
    80.72 Mbps
  • Glide in London
    38.91 — 158.22 Mbps
    590.06 Mbps
    68.3 Mbps
  • Internetty
    44.12 — 139.28 Mbps
    717.26 Mbps
    59.14 Mbps
  • Spitfire in London
    58.55 — 93.26 Mbps
    867.22 Mbps
    64.39 Mbps
  • FastNet in London
    13.81 — 163.11 Mbps
    618.65 Mbps
    37.19 Mbps
  • iDNET in London
    47.55 — 93.92 Mbps
    935.33 Mbps
    47.95 Mbps
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    34.88 — 114.71 Mbps
    372.34 Mbps
    47.9 Mbps
  • Manx Telecom
    12.66 — 158.94 Mbps
    438.26 Mbps
    20.31 Mbps
  • Juice Broadband
    47.34 — 82.86 Mbps
    111 Mbps
    55.12 Mbps
  • telcom (Velocity Fibre)
    44.96 — 84.75 Mbps
    137.05 Mbps
    59.85 Mbps
  • Vostron in London
    38.65 — 93.54 Mbps
    93.89 Mbps
    52.83 Mbps
  • Zen Internet in London
    37.37 — 93.44 Mbps
    1073.98 Mbps
    50.58 Mbps
  • KCOM in London
    21.48 — 123.9 Mbps
    910.63 Mbps
    27.6 Mbps
  • BT in London
    37.32 — 73.64 Mbps
    945.58 Mbps
    50.91 Mbps
  • CIX in London
    27.63 — 87.46 Mbps
    938.1 Mbps
    28.29 Mbps
  • Andrews & Arnold in London
    32.17 — 58.18 Mbps
    184.26 Mbps
    37.15 Mbps
  • CCS Leeds
    11.85 — 80.84 Mbps
    890.82 Mbps
    19.72 Mbps
  • Sky Broadband in London
    17.69 — 68.87 Mbps
    515.03 Mbps
    28.85 Mbps
  • Vodafone in London
    24.09 — 53.97 Mbps
    939.03 Mbps
    30.52 Mbps
  • B4RN in London
    1.46 — 93.64 Mbps
    186.36 Mbps
    8.41 Mbps
  • Optimity
    3.21 — 90.1 Mbps
    860.2 Mbps
    28.38 Mbps
  • NYnet
    19.54 — 56.31 Mbps
    85.48 Mbps
    36.45 Mbps
  • CloudScape Connect in London
    15.55 — 60.43 Mbps
    89.17 Mbps
    33.8 Mbps
  • Internet Central
    12.49 — 66.53 Mbps
    74.09 Mbps
    22.46 Mbps
  • TalkTalk in London
    18.02 — 50.69 Mbps
    625.34 Mbps
    26.47 Mbps
  • Airband in London
    23.12 — 38.29 Mbps
    195.38 Mbps
    26.81 Mbps
  • Aquiss in London
    6.99 — 70.5 Mbps
    72.27 Mbps
    70.12 Mbps
  • EE in London
    14.26 — 55.29 Mbps
    1298.58 Mbps
    20.41 Mbps
  • Unchained ISP in London
    14.87 — 51.21 Mbps
    551.14 Mbps
    22.31 Mbps
  • Gradwell in London
    11.17 — 52.74 Mbps
    417.11 Mbps
    12.67 Mbps
  • Plusnet in London
    12.57 — 46.87 Mbps
    74.82 Mbps
    17.38 Mbps
  • Origin Broadband in London
    13.9 — 39.71 Mbps
    73.46 Mbps
    23.6 Mbps
  • Structured Communications in London
    12.18 — 35.95 Mbps
    74.15 Mbps
    15.65 Mbps
  • Exascale in London
    14.29 — 24.8 Mbps
    25.19 Mbps
    14.29 Mbps
  • Velocity1
    4.81 — 42.95 Mbps
    124.39 Mbps
    4.82 Mbps
  • Country Connect in London
    8.49 — 31.1 Mbps
    39.32 Mbps
    15.74 Mbps
  • Go Internet in London
    10.87 — 25.34 Mbps
    89.55 Mbps
    14.11 Mbps
  • Post Office Broadband in London
    6.14 — 30.68 Mbps
    74.22 Mbps
    8.65 Mbps
  • Boundless Networks
    9.37 — 23.11 Mbps
    104.14 Mbps
    12.8 Mbps
  • O2 Broadband
    5.68 — 25.78 Mbps
    415.88 Mbps
    8.07 Mbps
  • Pure Broadband in London
    5.27 — 15.97 Mbps
    49.29 Mbps
    5.27 Mbps
  • WiSpire in London
    6.68 — 12.38 Mbps
    38.31 Mbps
    8.43 Mbps
  • Wi-Manx
    2.28 — 4.9 Mbps
    33.49 Mbps
    2.64 Mbps

Broadband in London

2nd

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

13th

Best speed range city in London

5284.34 Mbps

London's fastest speed

34.83—93.77 Mbps

Typical speed range available to London residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




London Broadband Speed Map

London Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeLondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps38.87%28.66%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps26.26%26.52%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps15.16%20.91%
Good: 60-80 Mbps7.29%8.46%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps10.44%13.12%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps1.98%2.33%

How London Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
London5284.34 Mbps34.83—93.77 Mbps47.22 Mbps-
Birmingham936.73 Mbps27.77—95.58 Mbps36.44 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps22.22—86.42 Mbps31.26 MbpsSlower
Nottingham934.56 Mbps23.48—53.44 Mbps28.15 MbpsSlower
Sheffield932.42 Mbps21.81—64.39 Mbps29.73 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps28.81—108.57 Mbps39.7 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps16.22—69.54 Mbps26.21 MbpsSlower
Leicester917.75 Mbps25.15—92.23 Mbps35.1 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh705.74 Mbps31.34—108.74 Mbps41.17 MbpsSlower

Cities and Provider Internet Speeds in London

PositionCityMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian# Providers
1Kensington1294.05 Mbps52.81—175.67 Mbps67.13 Mbps25
2Camden3453.27 Mbps51.65—202 Mbps67.07 Mbps23
3Richmond938.88 Mbps44.44—194.15 Mbps60.45 Mbps24
4Enfield Town936.86 Mbps40.43—175.32 Mbps59.04 Mbps19
5Mitcham944.89 Mbps43.37—117.52 Mbps58.03 Mbps19
6Harrow939.68 Mbps37.24—112.57 Mbps54.12 Mbps17
7Hammersmith942.47 Mbps37.44—110.31 Mbps53.14 Mbps25
8Islington1884.21 Mbps35.86—127.84 Mbps52.88 Mbps27
9Kingston upon Thames939.64 Mbps37.13—160.07 Mbps52.04 Mbps20
10Haringey939.73 Mbps38.88—144.05 Mbps51.52 Mbps25
11Hounslow942.69 Mbps37.3—110.82 Mbps50.96 Mbps19
12Wandsworth948.97 Mbps35.79—94 Mbps47.43 Mbps30
13London5284.34 Mbps34.83—93.77 Mbps47.22 Mbps57
14Hillingdon945.28 Mbps36.08—105.69 Mbps46.79 Mbps17
15Waltham Forest937.37 Mbps32.24—110.79 Mbps45.77 Mbps20
16Bexley937.39 Mbps34—108.15 Mbps45.45 Mbps18
17Ealing1258.11 Mbps34.13—104.54 Mbps45.3 Mbps20
18Romford937.1 Mbps31.17—108.49 Mbps43.35 Mbps17
19Bromley1558.35 Mbps31.63—107.47 Mbps43.25 Mbps20
20Barnet2779.64 Mbps32.03—72.94 Mbps42.49 Mbps26
21Lewisham939.53 Mbps30.27—110.58 Mbps42.13 Mbps22
22Sutton937.9 Mbps32.5—109.01 Mbps41.43 Mbps20
23Dagenham938.17 Mbps30.31—109.08 Mbps41.02 Mbps15
24Lambeth946.93 Mbps26.82—105.82 Mbps39.64 Mbps25
25Croydon938.14 Mbps28.74—106.67 Mbps39.4 Mbps24
26Forest Gate944.78 Mbps29.32—82.86 Mbps37.54 Mbps18
27Southwark945.94 Mbps27.3—103.77 Mbps37.17 Mbps21
28Tower Hamlets948.68 Mbps27.57—90.46 Mbps36.76 Mbps25
29Redbridge2368.75 Mbps25.91—106.8 Mbps36.74 Mbps22
30City of London1002.52 Mbps25.94—73.76 Mbps36.64 Mbps24
31Greenwich948.39 Mbps24.17—73.13 Mbps34.59 Mbps21
32Brent943.35 Mbps25.23—69.9 Mbps34.05 Mbps20
33Hackney945.58 Mbps21.57—66.45 Mbps32.25 Mbps27

London Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How London Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
11Hounslow942.69 Mbps37.3—110.82 Mbps50.96 MbpsFaster
12Wandsworth948.97 Mbps35.79—94 Mbps47.43 MbpsFaster
13London5284.34 Mbps34.83—93.77 Mbps47.22 Mbps-
14Hillingdon945.28 Mbps36.08—105.69 Mbps46.79 MbpsSlower
15Waltham Forest937.37 Mbps32.24—110.79 Mbps45.77 MbpsSlower

London Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in London testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in London ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the London resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For London's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 43.59% were fast, 32.81% slow, and 23.6% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Sky Broadband26 Jul 2021 23:25:16230 mins510.37 Mbps509.65 Mbps
Post Office Broadband26 Jul 2021 23:35:21211 mins0.28 Mbps3.8 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Post Office Broadband26 Jul 2021 23:32:03231 secs10.09 Mbps3.25 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Zen Internet26 Jul 2021 23:22:4837 mins7.2 Mbps18.89 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic26 Jul 2021 23:29:57219 secs67.48 Mbps68.2 Mbps
Community Fibre26 Jul 2021 23:25:0832 mins96.46 Mbps108.51 MbpsImproved
Vodafone26 Jul 2021 22:53:58328 mins38.99 Mbps17.96 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband26 Jul 2021 23:16:5234 mins1.42 Mbps1.06 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
EE26 Jul 2021 23:19:18280 secs31.28 Mbps4.19 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
EE26 Jul 2021 22:59:1322 mins5.58 Mbps4.86 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Spitfire26 Jul 2021 22:59:36247 secs216.4 Mbps235.65 Mbps
Post Office Broadband26 Jul 2021 22:38:08219 mins3.22 Mbps3.34 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk26 Jul 2021 22:33:54521 mins0.46 Mbps1.81 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband26 Jul 2021 21:54:10360 mins505.2 Mbps512.72 Mbps
BT26 Jul 2021 22:53:39242 secs1.52 Mbps1.55 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT26 Jul 2021 22:42:5652 mins17.95 Mbps19.83 MbpsImproved
Vodafone26 Jul 2021 22:43:51844 secs9.88 Mbps12.62 MbpsImproved
BT26 Jul 2021 22:35:0627 mins8.4 Mbps8.39 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic26 Jul 2021 22:38:4532 mins16.47 Mbps19.62 MbpsImproved
Community Fibre26 Jul 2021 22:17:27210 mins32.28 Mbps15.88 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in London

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Box Broadband557.42 Mbps385.3—473.1 Mbps
2G.Network948.8 Mbps154.17—462.56 Mbps
3Hyperoptic939.26 Mbps93.22—290.54 Mbps
4Call Flow Solutions929.53 Mbps99.65—297.52 Mbps
5Sure Guernsey859.79 Mbps12.91—371.4 Mbps
6Gigaclear916.42 Mbps100.56—254.39 Mbps
7Community Fibre2808.21 Mbps82.98—223.36 Mbps
8Cerberus Networks525.95 Mbps82.28—234.79 Mbps
9Optimity860.2 Mbps3.21—90.1 Mbps
10Virgin Media5284.34 Mbps54.76—215.71 Mbps
11Pure Fibre680.55 Mbps56.71—207.85 Mbps
12FibreNest515.7 Mbps74.37—140.11 Mbps
13WightFibre889.44 Mbps47.06—165.12 Mbps
14TrueSpeed Communications855.78 Mbps56.31—193.7 Mbps
15Internetty717.26 Mbps44.12—139.28 Mbps
16Glide590.06 Mbps38.91—158.22 Mbps
17CIX938.1 Mbps27.63—87.46 Mbps
18Wessex Internet467.16 Mbps91.04—93.28 Mbps
19FastNet618.65 Mbps13.81—163.11 Mbps
20Zen Internet1073.98 Mbps37.37—93.44 Mbps
21Surrey Hills Internet84.68 Mbps78.87—82.07 Mbps
22Spitfire867.22 Mbps58.55—93.26 Mbps
23KCOM910.63 Mbps21.48—123.9 Mbps
24Unchained ISP551.14 Mbps14.87—51.21 Mbps
25B4RN186.36 Mbps1.46—93.64 Mbps
26iDNET935.33 Mbps47.55—93.92 Mbps
27Juice Broadband111 Mbps47.34—82.86 Mbps
28Independent Fibre Networks372.34 Mbps34.88—114.71 Mbps
29BT945.58 Mbps37.32—73.64 Mbps
30Manx Telecom438.26 Mbps12.66—158.94 Mbps
31Vostron93.89 Mbps38.65—93.54 Mbps
32telcom (Velocity Fibre)137.05 Mbps44.96—84.75 Mbps
33Sky Broadband515.03 Mbps17.69—68.87 Mbps
34Aquiss72.27 Mbps6.99—70.5 Mbps
35Velocity1124.39 Mbps4.81—42.95 Mbps
36CCS Leeds890.82 Mbps11.85—80.84 Mbps
37Andrews & Arnold184.26 Mbps32.17—58.18 Mbps
38Vodafone939.03 Mbps24.09—53.97 Mbps
39NYnet85.48 Mbps19.54—56.31 Mbps
40Gradwell417.11 Mbps11.17—52.74 Mbps
41CloudScape Connect89.17 Mbps15.55—60.43 Mbps
42Airband195.38 Mbps23.12—38.29 Mbps
43TalkTalk625.34 Mbps18.02—50.69 Mbps
44Internet Central74.09 Mbps12.49—66.53 Mbps
45EE1298.58 Mbps14.26—55.29 Mbps
46Origin Broadband73.46 Mbps13.9—39.71 Mbps
47Plusnet74.82 Mbps12.57—46.87 Mbps
48Structured Communications74.15 Mbps12.18—35.95 Mbps
49Pure Broadband49.29 Mbps5.27—15.97 Mbps
50Country Connect39.32 Mbps8.49—31.1 Mbps
51Go Internet89.55 Mbps10.87—25.34 Mbps
52Exascale25.19 Mbps14.29—24.8 Mbps
53O2 Broadband415.88 Mbps5.68—25.78 Mbps
54Post Office Broadband74.22 Mbps6.14—30.68 Mbps
55Boundless Networks104.14 Mbps9.37—23.11 Mbps
56WiSpire38.31 Mbps6.68—12.38 Mbps
57Wi-Manx33.49 Mbps2.28—4.9 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in London

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Belgravia34.031.98%7.68%14.31%51.54%7.13%
Charing Cross34.036.72%4.81%8.57%39.22%10.06%
Knightsbridge35.036.01%0.64%11.85%32.56%17.77%
Little Venice35.037.95%10.34%17.64%58.54%9.03%
Maida Hill33.036.43%11.63%19.49%64.20%6.35%
Marble Arch33.053.20%2.50%12.67%50.36%9.53%
Mayfair36.044.73%6.27%9.15%35.35%13.48%
Paddington33.050.31%2.41%12.80%51.75%10.15%
Pimlico37.040.65%12.50%11.09%54.00%6.47%
Soho36.044.73%6.27%9.15%35.35%13.48%
Victoria34.031.98%7.68%14.31%51.54%7.13%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in London

How many broadband providers in London are there?
London has 57 ISPs tested by its 255,324 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in London?
Virgin Media is the fastest broadband provider in London with 5284.34 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 54.76—215.71 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in London?
The best internet provider in London is Box Broadband, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 385.3 to 473.1 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in London?
Users in London see an average internet speed of 34.83 up to 508 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 5284.34 Mbps.
Is BT available in London?
Broadband service from BT is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 945.58 Mbps.
Is Vodafone available in London?
Broadband service from Vodafone is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 939.03 Mbps.
Is Zen Internet available in London?
Broadband service from Zen Internet is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 1073.98 Mbps.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in London?
The broadband provider with the most users in London is BT.

Last updated: 26 Jul 2021