Internet in London

London
London residents have run speed tests on 58 providers. This number is 878.08% above the United Kingdom average of 5.93 providers. ISPs available in London include BT, Vodafone, and TalkTalk. The most common provider in London is BT, with a maximum recorded speed of 945.58 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 22.49—70.68 Mbps. London's fastest provider is Virgin Media, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 3385.49 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in London is 33.16 Mbps, which is 28.88% above the The United Kingdom national average of 25.73 Mbps, and 6.76% above the average of 31.06 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in London are typically faster than Lewisham, but slower than Hammersmith. Nearby cities include Lambeth with speeds 15.42—89.02 Mbps, City of London with speeds 16.36—55.84 Mbps, and Southwark with speeds 15.1—65.54 Mbps.

Providers

  • G.Network in London
    150.72—365.63
    941.91
    168.05
  • Sure Guernsey
    87.29—373.56
    859.79
    92.14
  • Hyperoptic in London
    89.63—302.25
    925.69
    94.06
  • BazTel
    35.73—385.9
    497.79
    35.89
  • Gigaclear in London
    81.34—269.23
    928.15
    101.34
  • Cerberus Networks in London
    67.26—282.53
    487.75
    221.82
  • Glide in London
    117.16—180.52
    422.69
    148.46
  • Community Fibre in London
    71.23—224.11
    943.62
    93.74
  • Virgin Media in London
    50.8—211.75
    3385.49
    81.6
  • Surrey Hills Internet
    94.38—101.99
    104.65
    96.1
  • Wessex Internet in London
    90.17—103.82
    353.24
    91.55
  • TrueSpeed Communications in London
    42.7—182.34
    292.04
    63.02
  • FibreNest in London
    61.32—138.41
    418.63
    80.24
  • OptaNet in London
    67.76—90.89
    924.09
    67.76
  • Spitfire in London
    47.42—93.14
    515.41
    64.54
  • Zen Internet in London
    40.27—91.84
    883.34
    56.59
  • Manx Telecom
    10.47—147.6
    269.07
    17.5
  • Optimity
    31.22—94.53
    209.7
    76.63
  • iDNET in London
    41.68—69.22
    853.56
    45.86
  • Pure Fibre
    26.94—85.96
    680.55
    30.83
  • NYnet
    37.88—57.93
    63.64
    43.8
  • WightFibre in London
    27.82—72.37
    505.09
    34.48
  • Unchained ISP in London
    29.61—67.73
    663.93
    47.61
  • Exascale in London
    27.96—70.06
    74.42
    31.16
  • CCS Leeds
    18.57—81.7
    565.75
    36.54
  • Andrews & Arnold in London
    30.63—57.44
    474.23
    32.17
  • BT in London
    22.49—70.68
    945.58
    37.89
  • Kingston Communications
    14.93—75.97
    473.33
    21.26
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    20.62—60.93
    370.63
    29.08
  • Vodafone in London
    17.92—42.51
    816.05
    24.03
  • Gradwell in London
    11.51—54.86
    256.75
    17.94
  • CIX in London
    14.82—42.81
    818.34
    18.26
  • TalkTalk in London
    12.89—42.95
    798.29
    18.58
  • Juice Broadband
    16.99—32.31
    63.96
    18.74
  • Structured Communications in London
    12.15—38.02
    276.26
    15.41
  • EE in London
    10.1—37.79
    289.72
    14.01
  • Plusnet in London
    10.28—36.86
    75.37
    14.48
  • WiSpire in London
    10.55—31.23
    40.59
    18.89
  • Jibba Jabba in London
    0—51.07
    53.58
    51.07
  • Sky Broadband in London
    7.93—35.16
    139.72
    11.06
  • FastNet in London
    6.78—36.19
    825.68
    9.79
  • uno in London
    11.13—24.77
    37.09
    17.78
  • KCOM in London
    3.97—38.76
    93.06
    6.85
  • B4RN in London
    8.83—27.39
    85.17
    9.23
  • Airband in London
    6.41—24.09
    38.35
    10.29
  • I Need Broadband in London
    9.96—12.9
    16.04
    9.96
  • Origin Broadband in London
    4.76—23.24
    36.65
    14.06
  • Post Office Broadband in London
    4.63—20.8
    74.55
    6.51
  • O2 Broadband
    4.64—20.61
    415.88
    6.71
  • Vostron in London
    4.24—19.52
    79.2
    4.51
  • Wi-Manx
    3.43—20.99
    79.57
    4.17
  • Go Internet in London
    3.75—19.19
    86.85
    5.55
  • Internet Central
    1.34—23.19
    339.65
    2.19
  • Boundless Networks
    3.61—13.98
    83.96
    5.07
  • Country Connect in London
    1.47—16.93
    37.38
    2.41
  • Velocity1
    3.05—5.97
    124.39
    4.81
  • Pro-Net Internet Services
    3.18—4.4
    44.63
    3.48
  • Trunk Networks in London
    0—1.81
    52.99
    1.81

Internet in London

2nd

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

12th

Best speed range city in London

3385.49 Mbps

London's fastest speed

22.04—73.62 Mbps

Typical speed range available to London residents

London Competitive Speed Map

How London Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London3385.49 Mbps22.04—73.62 Mbps33.16 Mbps-
Birmingham931.57 Mbps16.56—70.41 Mbps25.86 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps13.04—55.15 Mbps19.06 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps15.08—62.46 Mbps22.67 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps13.66—47.39 Mbps19.5 MbpsSlower
Bristol902.73 Mbps16.58—73.38 Mbps25.04 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps8.31—40.9 Mbps11.88 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps16.51—70.27 Mbps24.57 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps15.38—87.11 Mbps25.23 MbpsSlower

Cities and Provider Speeds in London

PositionCityMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50%# Providers
1Kensington939.25 Mbps42.57—134.74 Mbps59.98 Mbps21
2Camden847.72 Mbps39.05—108.97 Mbps55.31 Mbps23
3Mitcham923.54 Mbps28.76—106.37 Mbps40.86 Mbps21
4Richmond912.38 Mbps29.68—109.22 Mbps40.07 Mbps20
5Haringey827.43 Mbps27.2—108.27 Mbps38.79 Mbps24
6Wandsworth940.91 Mbps26.64—87.32 Mbps36.94 Mbps24
7Hounslow857.43 Mbps26.07—91.56 Mbps36.12 Mbps16
8Enfield Town827.82 Mbps24.91—101.89 Mbps35.76 Mbps17
9Islington945.1 Mbps22.68—105.5 Mbps35.08 Mbps26
10Kingston upon Thames892.34 Mbps24.38—91.6 Mbps33.77 Mbps17
11Hammersmith935.17 Mbps22.93—73.11 Mbps33.55 Mbps21
12London3385.49 Mbps22.04—73.62 Mbps33.16 Mbps58
13Lewisham914.12 Mbps21.79—99.15 Mbps32.78 Mbps18
14Ealing902.81 Mbps23.33—74.46 Mbps32.49 Mbps23
15Forest Gate907.55 Mbps22.49—80.21 Mbps32.33 Mbps15
16Harrow910.07 Mbps22.63—82.25 Mbps32.26 Mbps14
17Romford895.21 Mbps23.02—85.94 Mbps31.96 Mbps16
18Bromley922.47 Mbps21.68—81.28 Mbps31.59 Mbps21
19Bexley751.11 Mbps22.23—78.94 Mbps31.14 Mbps18
20Barnet919.16 Mbps21.71—66.3 Mbps30.71 Mbps23
21Hillingdon919.79 Mbps20.12—78.21 Mbps30.19 Mbps18
22Dagenham897.58 Mbps22.05—74.32 Mbps30.03 Mbps14
23Sutton930.58 Mbps20.52—82.08 Mbps29.87 Mbps19
24Waltham Forest921.78 Mbps17.05—91.56 Mbps28.21 Mbps21
25Lambeth932.27 Mbps15.42—89.02 Mbps25.92 Mbps24
26Brent938.87 Mbps15.98—59.32 Mbps24.34 Mbps21
27Tower Hamlets1069.45 Mbps16.33—61.59 Mbps24.2 Mbps21
28Croydon930.32 Mbps15.84—69.48 Mbps24.19 Mbps21
29City of London924 Mbps16.36—55.84 Mbps23.91 Mbps19
30Southwark930.04 Mbps15.1—65.54 Mbps23.64 Mbps19
31Redbridge882.14 Mbps15.61—67.31 Mbps23.29 Mbps18
32Greenwich940.09 Mbps15.01—59.16 Mbps22.77 Mbps20
33Hackney944.57 Mbps14.55—58.82 Mbps21.29 Mbps24

London Over Time



How London Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
10Kingston upon Thames892.34 Mbps24.38—91.6 Mbps33.77 MbpsFaster
11Hammersmith935.17 Mbps22.93—73.11 Mbps33.55 MbpsFaster
12London3385.49 Mbps22.04—73.62 Mbps33.16 Mbps-
13Lewisham914.12 Mbps21.79—99.15 Mbps32.78 MbpsSlower
14Ealing902.81 Mbps23.33—74.46 Mbps32.49 MbpsSlower

London Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in London test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in London ran 3 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the London resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For London's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 44.91% were fast, 33.28% slow, and 21.8% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
EE24 Sep 2020 22:30:49527 mins27.65 Mbps46.7 MbpsImproved
Vodafone24 Sep 2020 21:41:303108 secs55.86 Mbps53.54 Mbps
Vodafone24 Sep 2020 21:07:38227 mins45.21 Mbps45.07 Mbps
EE24 Sep 2020 21:27:53223 secs33.49 Mbps23.57 MbpsNeeds help
Vodafone24 Sep 2020 18:52:31241 secs41.82 Mbps46.97 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk24 Sep 2020 18:30:1553 mins36.36 Mbps28.89 MbpsNeeds help
Vodafone24 Sep 2020 17:49:10320 mins45.29 Mbps50.32 MbpsImproved
Zen Internet24 Sep 2020 17:52:24224 secs128.68 Mbps135.74 Mbps
TalkTalk24 Sep 2020 17:28:3255 mins24.61 Mbps14.03 MbpsNeeds help
BT24 Sep 2020 17:30:30372 secs7.71 Mbps9.58 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT24 Sep 2020 17:06:23238 secs73.46 Mbps73 Mbps
Vodafone24 Sep 2020 16:37:53247 secs45.58 Mbps53.25 MbpsImproved
EE24 Sep 2020 16:25:16239 secs19.39 Mbps19.44 Mbps
BT24 Sep 2020 16:06:11227 secs46.73 Mbps48.97 Mbps
G.Network24 Sep 2020 15:51:16232 secs128.37 Mbps194.54 MbpsImproved
Vodafone24 Sep 2020 15:35:1626 mins42.79 Mbps45.34 Mbps
Vodafone24 Sep 2020 15:12:32527 mins16.78 Mbps35.91 MbpsImproved
Vodafone24 Sep 2020 15:11:22218 mins0.71 Mbps0.73 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk24 Sep 2020 15:08:3037 mins0.19 Mbps22.62 MbpsImproved
Community Fibre24 Sep 2020 14:31:04225 secs91.03 Mbps90.61 Mbps

Summary of Internet Service Providers in London

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1OptaNet924.09 Mbps67.76—90.89 Mbps
2G.Network941.91 Mbps150.72—365.63 Mbps
3Sure Guernsey859.79 Mbps87.29—373.56 Mbps
4Hyperoptic925.69 Mbps89.63—302.25 Mbps
5Cerberus Networks487.75 Mbps67.26—282.53 Mbps
6Gigaclear928.15 Mbps81.34—269.23 Mbps
7BazTel497.79 Mbps35.73—385.9 Mbps
8Community Fibre943.62 Mbps71.23—224.11 Mbps
9Glide422.69 Mbps117.16—180.52 Mbps
10Virgin Media3385.49 Mbps50.8—211.75 Mbps
11FibreNest418.63 Mbps61.32—138.41 Mbps
12Surrey Hills Internet104.65 Mbps94.38—101.99 Mbps
13Unchained ISP663.93 Mbps29.61—67.73 Mbps
14TrueSpeed Communications292.04 Mbps42.7—182.34 Mbps
15Wessex Internet353.24 Mbps90.17—103.82 Mbps
16Spitfire515.41 Mbps47.42—93.14 Mbps
17Pure Fibre680.55 Mbps26.94—85.96 Mbps
18Optimity209.7 Mbps31.22—94.53 Mbps
19Zen Internet883.34 Mbps40.27—91.84 Mbps
20Manx Telecom269.07 Mbps10.47—147.6 Mbps
21WightFibre505.09 Mbps27.82—72.37 Mbps
22Jibba Jabba53.58 Mbps0—51.07 Mbps
23Kingston Communications473.33 Mbps14.93—75.97 Mbps
24BT945.58 Mbps22.49—70.68 Mbps
25CCS Leeds565.75 Mbps18.57—81.7 Mbps
26iDNET853.56 Mbps41.68—69.22 Mbps
27Independent Fibre Networks370.63 Mbps20.62—60.93 Mbps
28NYnet63.64 Mbps37.88—57.93 Mbps
29Exascale74.42 Mbps27.96—70.06 Mbps
30Andrews & Arnold474.23 Mbps30.63—57.44 Mbps
31CIX818.34 Mbps14.82—42.81 Mbps
32Velocity1124.39 Mbps3.05—5.97 Mbps
33Gradwell256.75 Mbps11.51—54.86 Mbps
34Vodafone816.05 Mbps17.92—42.51 Mbps
35Trunk Networks52.99 Mbps0—1.81 Mbps
36TalkTalk798.29 Mbps12.89—42.95 Mbps
37Structured Communications276.26 Mbps12.15—38.02 Mbps
38B4RN85.17 Mbps8.83—27.39 Mbps
39FastNet825.68 Mbps6.78—36.19 Mbps
40EE289.72 Mbps10.1—37.79 Mbps
41Plusnet75.37 Mbps10.28—36.86 Mbps
42Wi-Manx79.57 Mbps3.43—20.99 Mbps
43Juice Broadband63.96 Mbps16.99—32.31 Mbps
44Sky Broadband139.72 Mbps7.93—35.16 Mbps
45Origin Broadband36.65 Mbps4.76—23.24 Mbps
46KCOM93.06 Mbps3.97—38.76 Mbps
47uno37.09 Mbps11.13—24.77 Mbps
48Vostron79.2 Mbps4.24—19.52 Mbps
49WiSpire40.59 Mbps10.55—31.23 Mbps
50Internet Central339.65 Mbps1.34—23.19 Mbps
51O2 Broadband415.88 Mbps4.64—20.61 Mbps
52I Need Broadband16.04 Mbps9.96—12.9 Mbps
53Airband38.35 Mbps6.41—24.09 Mbps
54Post Office Broadband74.55 Mbps4.63—20.8 Mbps
55Go Internet86.85 Mbps3.75—19.19 Mbps
56Country Connect37.38 Mbps1.47—16.93 Mbps
57Boundless Networks83.96 Mbps3.61—13.98 Mbps
58Pro-Net Internet Services44.63 Mbps3.18—4.4 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in London

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Belgravia34.031.98%7.68%14.31%51.54%7.13%
Charing Cross34.036.72%4.81%8.57%39.22%10.06%
Knightsbridge35.036.01%0.64%11.85%32.56%17.77%
Little Venice35.037.95%10.34%17.64%58.54%9.03%
Maida Hill33.036.43%11.63%19.49%64.20%6.35%
Marble Arch33.053.20%2.50%12.67%50.36%9.53%
Mayfair36.044.73%6.27%9.15%35.35%13.48%
Paddington33.050.31%2.41%12.80%51.75%10.15%
Pimlico37.040.65%12.50%11.09%54.00%6.47%
Soho36.044.73%6.27%9.15%35.35%13.48%
Victoria34.031.98%7.68%14.31%51.54%7.13%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in London

London has 58 ISPs tested by its 255,324 residents.
Virgin Media is the fastest provider in London with 3385.49 Mbps, and an average speed range of 50.8—211.75 Mbps.
The best provider in London in G.Network, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 150.72 to 365.63 Mbps.
Users in London see an average internet speed of 22.04 up to 407 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 3385.49 Mbps.
BT is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 945.58 Mbps.
Vodafone is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 816.05 Mbps.
TalkTalk is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 798.29 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in London is BT.

Last updated: 24 Sep 2020