Internet in London

London
London residents have run speed tests on 58 providers. This number is 861.86% above the United Kingdom average of 6.03 providers. ISPs available in London include BT, Vodafone, and TalkTalk. The most common provider in London is BT, with a maximum recorded speed of 945.58 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 31.74—72.93 Mbps. London's fastest provider is Virgin Media, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 5284.34 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in London is 37.1 Mbps, which is 24.37% above the The United Kingdom national average of 29.83 Mbps, and 5.58% above the average of 35.14 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in London are typically faster than Kingston upon Thames, but slower than Harrow. Nearby cities include Lambeth with speeds 19.74—93.99 Mbps, City of London with speeds 17.07—60.08 Mbps, and Southwark with speeds 17.38—71.88 Mbps.

Providers

  • G.Network in London
    155.7—396.11
    946.82
    219.45
  • Sure Guernsey
    90.85—384.75
    859.79
    286.44
  • Hyperoptic in London
    92.55—310.24
    925.69
    108.72
  • BazTel
    35.73—385.9
    497.79
    35.89
  • Cerberus Networks in London
    72.12—281.48
    487.75
    215.09
  • Gigaclear in London
    92.23—237.69
    928.15
    101.24
  • Glide in London
    118.8—179.83
    422.69
    148.52
  • Community Fibre in London
    82.39—226.15
    1930.21
    93.89
  • Virgin Media in London
    56.76—214.67
    5284.34
    88.74
  • Surrey Hills Internet
    94.41—102.14
    104.65
    98.21
  • TrueSpeed Communications in London
    43.63—186.96
    599.63
    65.42
  • Wessex Internet in London
    90.1—93.56
    353.24
    91.34
  • FibreNest in London
    61.32—138.41
    418.63
    75.61
  • OptaNet in London
    67.76—90.89
    924.09
    77.91
  • Spitfire in London
    56.62—93.19
    641.39
    64.43
  • Zen Internet in London
    46.71—93.05
    1073.98
    59.7
  • Manx Telecom
    11.7—160.74
    436.14
    16.31
  • iDNET in London
    41.19—92.32
    853.56
    47.23
  • Pure Fibre
    16.26—121.33
    680.55
    29.46
  • WightFibre in London
    31.38—89.36
    505.09
    39.05
  • CCS Leeds
    33.61—83.91
    565.75
    49.06
  • Vostron in London
    28.63—93.53
    93.54
    28.63
  • NYnet
    43.8—59.64
    63.64
    44.19
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    24.65—90.59
    370.63
    35.01
  • BT in London
    31.74—72.93
    945.58
    47.05
  • Optimity
    19.33—93.3
    101
    31.22
  • Unchained ISP in London
    31.17—59.62
    404.38
    43.73
  • Andrews & Arnold in London
    31.65—57.91
    474.23
    32.63
  • Exascale in London
    17.75—70.06
    74.42
    29.95
  • Kingston Communications
    13.88—58.53
    420.65
    17.56
  • Vodafone in London
    19.98—44.75
    816.05
    25.67
  • Structured Communications in London
    14.18—53.75
    142.7
    17.91
  • CIX in London
    16.97—39.94
    761.68
    26.97
  • TalkTalk in London
    13.96—45.16
    798.29
    20.4
  • EE in London
    11.35—44.56
    292.09
    15.78
  • Juice Broadband
    17.13—32.43
    63.96
    22.43
  • Plusnet in London
    11.07—40.41
    74.59
    15.74
  • Sky Broadband in London
    8.61—38.07
    149.68
    11.76
  • FastNet in London
    7.64—39.56
    825.68
    10.57
  • KCOM in London
    6.32—42.05
    93.06
    9.3
  • B4RN in London
    8.83—35.53
    186.36
    9.23
  • Jibba Jabba in London
    0—51.07
    53.58
    51.07
  • Pro-Net Internet Services
    3.93—40.26
    96.71
    4.4
  • Gradwell in London
    5.52—36.7
    256.75
    10.3
  • uno in London
    11.13—24.77
    37.09
    17.78
  • Airband in London
    9.49—27
    109.95
    13.51
  • WiSpire in London
    6.19—30.2
    40.59
    7.73
  • Post Office Broadband in London
    5.14—23.39
    74.55
    6.84
  • I Need Broadband in London
    9.96—12.9
    16.04
    9.96
  • Origin Broadband in London
    4.76—23.24
    36.65
    10.6
  • O2 Broadband
    4.47—21.99
    415.88
    6.86
  • Go Internet in London
    3.75—19.14
    86.85
    5.55
  • Country Connect in London
    1.82—19.36
    39.32
    2.78
  • Boundless Networks
    3.53—12.71
    89.38
    4.79
  • Velocity1
    4.81—5.97
    124.39
    4.81
  • Internet Central
    0.95—12.49
    74.09
    1.67
  • Wi-Manx
    3.41—5.89
    79.57
    3.43
  • Trunk Networks in London
    0—1.81
    52.99
    1.81

Internet in London

2nd

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

12th

Best speed range city in London

5284.34 Mbps

London's fastest speed

26.93—83.18 Mbps

Typical speed range available to London residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




London Competitive Speed Map

How London Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London5284.34 Mbps26.93—83.18 Mbps37.1 Mbps-
Birmingham936.64 Mbps18.95—76.77 Mbps29.36 MbpsSlower
Liverpool859.49 Mbps14.82—64.64 Mbps22.13 MbpsSlower
Nottingham917.03 Mbps16.44—65.58 Mbps24.76 MbpsSlower
Sheffield926.7 Mbps15.6—53.52 Mbps22.14 MbpsSlower
Bristol937.97 Mbps19.76—92.31 Mbps29.3 MbpsSlower
Glasgow898.7 Mbps9.65—49.19 Mbps13.97 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps18.52—74.8 Mbps27.72 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps18.18—95.41 Mbps30.21 MbpsSlower

Cities and Provider Speeds in London

PositionCityMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50%# Providers
1Kensington929.67 Mbps48.26—164.53 Mbps63.66 Mbps22
2Camden913.96 Mbps44.11—139.89 Mbps59.48 Mbps25
3Mitcham936.42 Mbps33.51—110.42 Mbps48.88 Mbps21
4Richmond929.87 Mbps34.83—133.72 Mbps48.79 Mbps21
5Haringey931.62 Mbps32.63—110.5 Mbps45.27 Mbps23
6Enfield Town936.86 Mbps31.55—110.6 Mbps44.14 Mbps18
7Hounslow908.97 Mbps30.13—99.52 Mbps40.8 Mbps16
8Islington945.1 Mbps27.55—110.13 Mbps40.42 Mbps28
9Wandsworth940.91 Mbps30.52—93.16 Mbps39.64 Mbps26
10Hammersmith937.14 Mbps29.07—88.52 Mbps39.47 Mbps23
11Harrow927.42 Mbps26.87—102.02 Mbps37.11 Mbps16
12London5284.34 Mbps26.93—83.18 Mbps37.1 Mbps58
13Kingston upon Thames935.91 Mbps27.81—105.68 Mbps36.98 Mbps16
14Lewisham914.12 Mbps25.17—109.39 Mbps36.53 Mbps19
15Ealing1062.66 Mbps27.48—99.17 Mbps36.51 Mbps20
16Romford933.39 Mbps26.42—103.03 Mbps36.11 Mbps16
17Forest Gate936.18 Mbps25.2—88.91 Mbps35.7 Mbps16
18Bexley936.29 Mbps26.02—92.88 Mbps35.7 Mbps17
19Barnet925.86 Mbps25.6—68.78 Mbps34.94 Mbps26
20Hillingdon936.69 Mbps23.59—92.5 Mbps34.74 Mbps18
21Bromley936.08 Mbps23.78—89.42 Mbps33.91 Mbps20
22Sutton930.58 Mbps23.67—92.78 Mbps32.9 Mbps19
23Lambeth932.27 Mbps19.74—93.99 Mbps32.6 Mbps25
24Waltham Forest933.12 Mbps20.08—98.48 Mbps32.55 Mbps22
25Dagenham929.97 Mbps24.32—88.35 Mbps32.52 Mbps16
26Croydon937.21 Mbps18.97—83.34 Mbps29.1 Mbps22
27Southwark935.82 Mbps17.38—71.88 Mbps27.66 Mbps19
28Redbridge1298.94 Mbps18.36—72.24 Mbps26.81 Mbps18
29Brent938.87 Mbps17.48—63.03 Mbps26.65 Mbps21
30City of London924 Mbps17.07—60.08 Mbps26 Mbps20
31Tower Hamlets1069.45 Mbps17.19—64.51 Mbps25.49 Mbps22
32Greenwich940.09 Mbps16.65—64.62 Mbps24.95 Mbps20
33Hackney944.57 Mbps15.68—60.75 Mbps24.01 Mbps25

London Over Time



How London Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
10Hammersmith937.14 Mbps29.07—88.52 Mbps39.47 MbpsFaster
11Harrow927.42 Mbps26.87—102.02 Mbps37.11 MbpsFaster
12London5284.34 Mbps26.93—83.18 Mbps37.1 Mbps-
13Kingston upon Thames935.91 Mbps27.81—105.68 Mbps36.98 MbpsSlower
14Lewisham914.12 Mbps25.17—109.39 Mbps36.53 MbpsSlower

London Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in London test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in London ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the London resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For London's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 44.83% were fast, 32.23% slow, and 22.94% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
BT24 Jan 2021 23:50:2642 mins1.39 Mbps13.17 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media24 Jan 2021 23:31:44313 mins22.97 Mbps47.88 MbpsImproved
BT24 Jan 2021 23:27:00212 mins37.35 Mbps37.35 Mbps
WightFibre24 Jan 2021 23:35:0626 secs0.93 Mbps101.34 MbpsImproved
Zen Internet24 Jan 2021 23:17:0845 mins5.82 Mbps4.01 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Zen Internet24 Jan 2021 23:11:1068 mins10.31 Mbps30.68 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk24 Jan 2021 23:18:32219 secs19.84 Mbps24.32 MbpsImproved
Vodafone24 Jan 2021 22:35:53437 mins10.18 Mbps27.5 MbpsImproved
Vodafone24 Jan 2021 22:51:33221 mins47.83 Mbps48.83 Mbps
Community Fibre24 Jan 2021 23:09:16340 secs17.8 Mbps16.94 Mbps
BT24 Jan 2021 23:04:1323 mins29.47 Mbps16.4 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband24 Jan 2021 23:01:44279 secs68.13 Mbps72.01 Mbps
TalkTalk24 Jan 2021 22:59:1022 mins72.81 Mbps73.39 Mbps
BT24 Jan 2021 22:54:1532 mins0.7 Mbps1 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Community Fibre24 Jan 2021 22:17:35327 mins90.91 Mbps29.11 MbpsNeeds help
Vodafone24 Jan 2021 22:34:2755 mins3.88 Mbps2.39 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk24 Jan 2021 22:34:0732 mins47.22 Mbps44.6 Mbps
Gigaclear24 Jan 2021 22:12:5228 mins0.86 Mbps0.16 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic24 Jan 2021 22:06:44268 secs37.43 Mbps169.38 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic24 Jan 2021 21:57:1424 mins168.21 Mbps146.85 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in London

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1OptaNet924.09 Mbps67.76—90.89 Mbps
2G.Network946.82 Mbps155.7—396.11 Mbps
3Sure Guernsey859.79 Mbps90.85—384.75 Mbps
4Hyperoptic925.69 Mbps92.55—310.24 Mbps
5Cerberus Networks487.75 Mbps72.12—281.48 Mbps
6BazTel497.79 Mbps35.73—385.9 Mbps
7Gigaclear928.15 Mbps92.23—237.69 Mbps
8Community Fibre1930.21 Mbps82.39—226.15 Mbps
9Glide422.69 Mbps118.8—179.83 Mbps
10Virgin Media5284.34 Mbps56.76—214.67 Mbps
11FibreNest418.63 Mbps61.32—138.41 Mbps
12Surrey Hills Internet104.65 Mbps94.41—102.14 Mbps
13TrueSpeed Communications599.63 Mbps43.63—186.96 Mbps
14Wessex Internet353.24 Mbps90.1—93.56 Mbps
15Spitfire641.39 Mbps56.62—93.19 Mbps
16Zen Internet1073.98 Mbps46.71—93.05 Mbps
17Pure Fibre680.55 Mbps16.26—121.33 Mbps
18Vostron93.54 Mbps28.63—93.53 Mbps
19WightFibre505.09 Mbps31.38—89.36 Mbps
20Unchained ISP404.38 Mbps31.17—59.62 Mbps
21Manx Telecom436.14 Mbps11.7—160.74 Mbps
22BT945.58 Mbps31.74—72.93 Mbps
23iDNET853.56 Mbps41.19—92.32 Mbps
24Independent Fibre Networks370.63 Mbps24.65—90.59 Mbps
25Jibba Jabba53.58 Mbps0—51.07 Mbps
26CCS Leeds565.75 Mbps33.61—83.91 Mbps
27Optimity101 Mbps19.33—93.3 Mbps
28Kingston Communications420.65 Mbps13.88—58.53 Mbps
29Velocity1124.39 Mbps4.81—5.97 Mbps
30NYnet63.64 Mbps43.8—59.64 Mbps
31B4RN186.36 Mbps8.83—35.53 Mbps
32Andrews & Arnold474.23 Mbps31.65—57.91 Mbps
33CIX761.68 Mbps16.97—39.94 Mbps
34Exascale74.42 Mbps17.75—70.06 Mbps
35Vodafone816.05 Mbps19.98—44.75 Mbps
36FastNet825.68 Mbps7.64—39.56 Mbps
37Structured Communications142.7 Mbps14.18—53.75 Mbps
38Trunk Networks52.99 Mbps0—1.81 Mbps
39TalkTalk798.29 Mbps13.96—45.16 Mbps
40EE292.09 Mbps11.35—44.56 Mbps
41Plusnet74.59 Mbps11.07—40.41 Mbps
42Gradwell256.75 Mbps5.52—36.7 Mbps
43Juice Broadband63.96 Mbps17.13—32.43 Mbps
44Sky Broadband149.68 Mbps8.61—38.07 Mbps
45KCOM93.06 Mbps6.32—42.05 Mbps
46Pro-Net Internet Services96.71 Mbps3.93—40.26 Mbps
47uno37.09 Mbps11.13—24.77 Mbps
48Origin Broadband36.65 Mbps4.76—23.24 Mbps
49Airband109.95 Mbps9.49—27 Mbps
50Wi-Manx79.57 Mbps3.41—5.89 Mbps
51WiSpire40.59 Mbps6.19—30.2 Mbps
52O2 Broadband415.88 Mbps4.47—21.99 Mbps
53I Need Broadband16.04 Mbps9.96—12.9 Mbps
54Post Office Broadband74.55 Mbps5.14—23.39 Mbps
55Internet Central74.09 Mbps0.95—12.49 Mbps
56Country Connect39.32 Mbps1.82—19.36 Mbps
57Go Internet86.85 Mbps3.75—19.14 Mbps
58Boundless Networks89.38 Mbps3.53—12.71 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in London

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Belgravia34.031.98%7.68%14.31%51.54%7.13%
Charing Cross34.036.72%4.81%8.57%39.22%10.06%
Knightsbridge35.036.01%0.64%11.85%32.56%17.77%
Little Venice35.037.95%10.34%17.64%58.54%9.03%
Maida Hill33.036.43%11.63%19.49%64.20%6.35%
Marble Arch33.053.20%2.50%12.67%50.36%9.53%
Mayfair36.044.73%6.27%9.15%35.35%13.48%
Paddington33.050.31%2.41%12.80%51.75%10.15%
Pimlico37.040.65%12.50%11.09%54.00%6.47%
Soho36.044.73%6.27%9.15%35.35%13.48%
Victoria34.031.98%7.68%14.31%51.54%7.13%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in London

London has 58 ISPs tested by its 255,324 residents.
Virgin Media is the fastest provider in London with 5284.34 Mbps, and an average speed range of 56.76—214.67 Mbps.
The best provider in London in G.Network, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 155.7 to 396.11 Mbps.
Users in London see an average internet speed of 26.93 up to 449 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 5284.34 Mbps.
BT is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 945.58 Mbps.
Vodafone is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 816.05 Mbps.
TalkTalk is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 798.29 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in London is BT.

Last updated: 24 Jan 2021