Internet in London

London
London residents have run speed tests on 58 providers. This number is 906.94% above the United Kingdom average of 5.76 providers. ISPs available in London include BT, Vodafone, and TalkTalk. The most common provider in London is BT, with a maximum recorded speed of 940.19 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 19.15—70.01 Mbps. London's fastest provider is Community Fibre, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 943.62 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world speed users will see in London is 30.28 Mbps, which is 30.97% above the The United Kingdom national average of 23.12 Mbps, and 6.73% above the average of 28.37 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in London are typically faster than Bromley, but slower than Enfield Town. Nearby cities include Lambeth with speeds 13.01—73.7 Mbps, City of London with speeds 15.32—50.78 Mbps, and Southwark with speeds 13.36—60.21 Mbps.

Providers

  • G.Network in London
    104.74—364.48
    941.91
    156.71
  • BazTel
    35.73—385.9
    497.79
    35.89
  • Sure Guernsey
    36.63—361.62
    480.78
    90.91
  • Gigaclear in London
    61.85—274.78
    928.15
    98.95
  • Hyperoptic in London
    74.18—236.55
    925.69
    93.08
  • Glide in London
    93.16—179.12
    398.54
    140.14
  • Community Fibre in London
    62.15—226.68
    943.62
    93.43
  • Cerberus Networks in London
    31.97—275.42
    303.22
    57.12
  • Virgin Media in London
    49.57—208.26
    770.65
    79.86
  • Surrey Hills Internet
    94.01—101.98
    564.85
    95.96
  • Wessex Internet in London
    89.47—106.47
    353.24
    91.82
  • TrueSpeed Communications in London
    38.3—176.71
    292.04
    55.12
  • FibreNest in London
    52.14—141.11
    418.63
    75.61
  • Spitfire in London
    46.82—92.87
    517.06
    66.86
  • Optimity
    37.95—98.49
    209.7
    76.63
  • Zen Internet in London
    36.65—90.26
    883.34
    51.62
  • OptaNet in London
    40.9—77.91
    90.89
    67.76
  • Manx Telecom
    10.5—121.85
    269.07
    16.56
  • iDNET in London
    41.53—57.39
    281.39
    45.75
  • Pure Fibre
    26.94—79.38
    396.94
    29.46
  • Exascale in London
    28.12—69.39
    74.42
    35.31
  • Kingston Communications
    15.23—87.84
    473.33
    23.16
  • Andrews & Arnold in London
    29.31—56.26
    474.23
    32.03
  • WightFibre in London
    26.4—61.44
    505.09
    32.5
  • BT in London
    19.15—70.01
    940.19
    32.18
  • Unchained ISP in London
    19.55—67.73
    663.93
    31.17
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    20.19—58.16
    370.63
    28.3
  • CCS Leeds
    10.88—72.35
    565.75
    18.23
  • NYnet
    19.34—38.24
    62.93
    21.32
  • Vodafone in London
    16.78—41.77
    816.05
    22.96
  • CIX in London
    14.75—43.66
    818.34
    14.94
  • Juice Broadband
    16.5—32.31
    63.96
    18.6
  • TalkTalk in London
    12.04—40.32
    798.29
    17.18
  • Origin Broadband in London
    14.06—36.06
    54.96
    23.24
  • Plusnet in London
    10.22—35.31
    75.37
    13.39
  • Wi-Manx
    4.17—46.83
    81.15
    8.42
  • EE in London
    9.28—36.18
    289.72
    12.92
  • Jibba Jabba in London
    0—51.07
    53.58
    51.07
  • Sky Broadband in London
    8.02—34.15
    139.72
    11.2
  • FastNet in London
    6.4—34.34
    825.68
    9.57
  • uno in London
    11.13—24.77
    37.09
    17.78
  • Structured Communications in London
    8.67—29.33
    276.26
    12.15
  • B4RN in London
    8.83—27.39
    85.17
    9.23
  • Gradwell in London
    3.61—37.06
    256.75
    6.25
  • WiSpire in London
    2.71—34.45
    40.59
    3.1
  • KCOM in London
    2.85—34.16
    93.06
    4.33
  • Vostron in London
    4.51—28.63
    91.43
    8.4
  • I Need Broadband in London
    9.96—12.9
    16.04
    9.96
  • O2 Broadband
    5.3—17.74
    68.45
    7.31
  • Internet Central
    1.67—24.95
    342
    3.15
  • Post Office Broadband in London
    4.32—18.42
    74.55
    6.11
  • Airband in London
    3.08—20.88
    38.11
    9.11
  • Go Internet in London
    2.67—16.38
    86.85
    3.89
  • Boundless Networks
    3.51—14.13
    83.96
    4.79
  • Pro-Net Internet Services
    3.22—8.29
    44.63
    3.81
  • Velocity1
    3.05—4.81
    5.97
    3.05
  • Country Connect in London
    0.98—5.41
    22.49
    1.47
  • Trunk Networks in London
    0—1.81
    52.99
    1.81

Internet in London

7th

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

12th

Best speed range city in London

943.62 Mbps

London's fastest speed

19.11—72.16 Mbps

Typical speed range available to London residents

London Competitive Speed Map

How London Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
London943.62 Mbps19.11—72.16 Mbps30.28 Mbps-
Birmingham931.57 Mbps15.34—67.39 Mbps23.88 MbpsSlower
Liverpool912.85 Mbps11.85—49.86 Mbps17.11 MbpsSlower
Nottingham834.74 Mbps14.09—60.47 Mbps21.25 MbpsSlower
Sheffield815.42 Mbps12.53—44.56 Mbps18.29 MbpsSlower
Bristol902.73 Mbps14.96—67.75 Mbps22.48 MbpsSlower
Glasgow795.31 Mbps7.63—36.05 Mbps10.83 MbpsSlower
Leicester910.64 Mbps15.04—63.76 Mbps21.91 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps13.41—71.94 Mbps21.13 MbpsSlower

Cities and Provider Speeds in London

PositionCityMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50%# Providers
1Camden847.72 Mbps37.2—99.08 Mbps53.73 Mbps23
2Kensington939.25 Mbps37.29—110.91 Mbps53.41 Mbps20
3Mitcham942.16 Mbps24.93—101.87 Mbps35.91 Mbps20
4Richmond912.38 Mbps26.16—93.97 Mbps35.61 Mbps19
5Wandsworth940.91 Mbps24.19—74.37 Mbps35.51 Mbps23
6Haringey727.25 Mbps23.64—96.98 Mbps35.11 Mbps23
7Hounslow857.43 Mbps23.45—81.15 Mbps33.41 Mbps15
8Islington945.1 Mbps20.19—94.69 Mbps32.79 Mbps26
9Kingston upon Thames892.34 Mbps21.63—78.67 Mbps31.35 Mbps17
10Forest Gate907.55 Mbps21.3—75.86 Mbps31.06 Mbps14
11Enfield Town827.82 Mbps20.58—87.79 Mbps31.03 Mbps17
12London943.62 Mbps19.11—72.16 Mbps30.28 Mbps58
13Harrow901.99 Mbps20.64—71.7 Mbps29.78 Mbps14
14Bromley922.47 Mbps20.11—74.37 Mbps29.78 Mbps21
15Ealing876.36 Mbps20.86—71.01 Mbps29.76 Mbps23
16Romford895.21 Mbps20.67—71.53 Mbps29.58 Mbps14
17Lewisham914.12 Mbps19.3—85.18 Mbps29.56 Mbps17
18Hammersmith935.17 Mbps19.64—69.27 Mbps29.4 Mbps21
19Sutton930.58 Mbps18.94—74.42 Mbps28.13 Mbps19
20Bexley751.11 Mbps19.85—71.23 Mbps28.11 Mbps16
21Dagenham897.58 Mbps20.38—69.2 Mbps28.1 Mbps14
22Barnet914.23 Mbps19.1—63.82 Mbps27.65 Mbps23
23Hillingdon919.79 Mbps17.97—72.16 Mbps27.27 Mbps18
24Waltham Forest921.78 Mbps15.45—82.47 Mbps25.3 Mbps21
25Brent930.83 Mbps15.05—57.45 Mbps23.16 Mbps19
26Tower Hamlets1069.45 Mbps15.53—60.3 Mbps22.99 Mbps22
27City of London924 Mbps15.32—50.78 Mbps21.75 Mbps18
28Lambeth882 Mbps13.01—73.7 Mbps21.5 Mbps23
29Croydon921.99 Mbps13.89—63.42 Mbps21.02 Mbps21
30Redbridge849.09 Mbps13.62—62.99 Mbps20.71 Mbps17
31Southwark930.04 Mbps13.36—60.21 Mbps20.53 Mbps17
32Greenwich916.3 Mbps13.47—54.69 Mbps20.13 Mbps20
33Hackney944.57 Mbps13.48—56.95 Mbps19.48 Mbps22

London Over Time



How London Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed Range50% 
10Forest Gate907.55 Mbps21.3—75.86 Mbps31.06 MbpsFaster
11Enfield Town827.82 Mbps20.58—87.79 Mbps31.03 MbpsFaster
12London943.62 Mbps19.11—72.16 Mbps30.28 Mbps-
13Bromley922.47 Mbps20.11—74.37 Mbps29.78 MbpsSlower
14Harrow901.99 Mbps20.64—71.7 Mbps29.78 MbpsSlower

London Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in London test providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in London ran 4 speed tests per session. Looking at download speeds, if the London resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For London's residents, of the speed tests we measured, 45.33% were fast, 33.28% slow, and 21.39% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Community Fibre06 Jul 2020 01:56:21288 secs24.12 Mbps48.25 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media06 Jul 2020 01:28:5422 mins6.44 Mbps0.61 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone06 Jul 2020 00:48:133105 secs0.89 Mbps0.86 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic06 Jul 2020 00:38:09221 secs166.96 Mbps167.66 Mbps
G.Network06 Jul 2020 00:29:1132 mins221.8 Mbps717.51 MbpsImproved
Community Fibre06 Jul 2020 00:30:30233 secs22.06 Mbps23.93 Mbps
Gigaclear06 Jul 2020 00:26:47228 secs50.63 Mbps50.85 Mbps
Vodafone06 Jul 2020 00:12:3628 mins18.76 Mbps49.44 MbpsImproved
Community Fibre05 Jul 2020 02:56:37623 mins68.16 Mbps58.39 MbpsNeeds help
Zen Internet05 Jul 2020 02:13:36225 secs46.12 Mbps40.88 MbpsNeeds help
Hyperoptic05 Jul 2020 01:45:39259 secs4.55 Mbps10.51 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic05 Jul 2020 01:43:08226 secs12.64 Mbps4.38 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Hyperoptic05 Jul 2020 01:31:30381 secs6.57 Mbps0.5 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk05 Jul 2020 01:09:52218 mins15.28 Mbps14.66 Mbps
Hyperoptic05 Jul 2020 00:38:11327 secs92.09 Mbps75.87 MbpsNeeds help
TalkTalk05 Jul 2020 00:27:47216 secs4.68 Mbps2.51 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Community Fibre04 Jul 2020 00:39:212115 secs42.45 Mbps34.94 MbpsNeeds help
Post Office Broadband04 Jul 2020 00:10:14220 mins0.16 Mbps0.05 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk04 Jul 2020 00:04:24921 mins36.86 Mbps36.77 Mbps
Vodafone03 Jul 2020 23:29:20220 mins33.2 Mbps13.99 MbpsNeeds help

Summary of Internet Service Providers in London

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1G.Network941.91 Mbps104.74—364.48 Mbps
2Sure Guernsey480.78 Mbps36.63—361.62 Mbps
3Gigaclear928.15 Mbps61.85—274.78 Mbps
4Hyperoptic925.69 Mbps74.18—236.55 Mbps
5Community Fibre943.62 Mbps62.15—226.68 Mbps
6BazTel497.79 Mbps35.73—385.9 Mbps
7Cerberus Networks303.22 Mbps31.97—275.42 Mbps
8FibreNest418.63 Mbps52.14—141.11 Mbps
9Glide398.54 Mbps93.16—179.12 Mbps
10Virgin Media770.65 Mbps49.57—208.26 Mbps
11Surrey Hills Internet564.85 Mbps94.01—101.98 Mbps
12Unchained ISP663.93 Mbps19.55—67.73 Mbps
13TrueSpeed Communications292.04 Mbps38.3—176.71 Mbps
14Wessex Internet353.24 Mbps89.47—106.47 Mbps
15Spitfire517.06 Mbps46.82—92.87 Mbps
16OptaNet90.89 Mbps40.9—77.91 Mbps
17Optimity209.7 Mbps37.95—98.49 Mbps
18Zen Internet883.34 Mbps36.65—90.26 Mbps
19Kingston Communications473.33 Mbps15.23—87.84 Mbps
20Pure Fibre396.94 Mbps26.94—79.38 Mbps
21Jibba Jabba53.58 Mbps0—51.07 Mbps
22WightFibre505.09 Mbps26.4—61.44 Mbps
23Manx Telecom269.07 Mbps10.5—121.85 Mbps
24iDNET281.39 Mbps41.53—57.39 Mbps
25BT940.19 Mbps19.15—70.01 Mbps
26Independent Fibre Networks370.63 Mbps20.19—58.16 Mbps
27CCS Leeds565.75 Mbps10.88—72.35 Mbps
28Exascale74.42 Mbps28.12—69.39 Mbps
29Andrews & Arnold474.23 Mbps29.31—56.26 Mbps
30CIX818.34 Mbps14.75—43.66 Mbps
31Wi-Manx81.15 Mbps4.17—46.83 Mbps
32Vostron91.43 Mbps4.51—28.63 Mbps
33Vodafone816.05 Mbps16.78—41.77 Mbps
34Origin Broadband54.96 Mbps14.06—36.06 Mbps
35Trunk Networks52.99 Mbps0—1.81 Mbps
36NYnet62.93 Mbps19.34—38.24 Mbps
37B4RN85.17 Mbps8.83—27.39 Mbps
38TalkTalk798.29 Mbps12.04—40.32 Mbps
39FastNet825.68 Mbps6.4—34.34 Mbps
40EE289.72 Mbps9.28—36.18 Mbps
41Juice Broadband63.96 Mbps16.5—32.31 Mbps
42Plusnet75.37 Mbps10.22—35.31 Mbps
43Structured Communications276.26 Mbps8.67—29.33 Mbps
44Gradwell256.75 Mbps3.61—37.06 Mbps
45Sky Broadband139.72 Mbps8.02—34.15 Mbps
46uno37.09 Mbps11.13—24.77 Mbps
47Internet Central342 Mbps1.67—24.95 Mbps
48KCOM93.06 Mbps2.85—34.16 Mbps
49WiSpire40.59 Mbps2.71—34.45 Mbps
50I Need Broadband16.04 Mbps9.96—12.9 Mbps
51O2 Broadband68.45 Mbps5.3—17.74 Mbps
52Airband38.11 Mbps3.08—20.88 Mbps
53Post Office Broadband74.55 Mbps4.32—18.42 Mbps
54Go Internet86.85 Mbps2.67—16.38 Mbps
55Boundless Networks83.96 Mbps3.51—14.13 Mbps
56Pro-Net Internet Services44.63 Mbps3.22—8.29 Mbps
57Velocity15.97 Mbps3.05—4.81 Mbps
58Country Connect22.49 Mbps0.98—5.41 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in London

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Belgravia34.031.98%7.68%14.31%51.54%7.13%
Charing Cross34.036.72%4.81%8.57%39.22%10.06%
Knightsbridge35.036.01%0.64%11.85%32.56%17.77%
Little Venice35.037.95%10.34%17.64%58.54%9.03%
Maida Hill33.036.43%11.63%19.49%64.20%6.35%
Marble Arch33.053.20%2.50%12.67%50.36%9.53%
Mayfair36.044.73%6.27%9.15%35.35%13.48%
Paddington33.050.31%2.41%12.80%51.75%10.15%
Pimlico37.040.65%12.50%11.09%54.00%6.47%
Soho36.044.73%6.27%9.15%35.35%13.48%
Victoria34.031.98%7.68%14.31%51.54%7.13%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in London

London has 58 ISPs tested by its 255,324 residents.
Community Fibre is the fastest provider in London with 943.62 Mbps, and an average speed range of 62.15—226.68 Mbps.
The best provider in London in G.Network, and their users typically see speeds in the range of 104.74 to 364.48 Mbps.
Users in London see an average internet speed of 19.11 up to 372 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 943.62 Mbps.
BT is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 940.19 Mbps.
Vodafone is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 816.05 Mbps.
TalkTalk is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 798.29 Mbps.
The provider with the most users in London is BT.

Last updated: 06 Jul 2020