Broadband Statistics for London, London
Broadband Providers60
Fastest Speed5284.34 Mbps
Average Speed43.48 Mbps
Fastest ProviderVirgin Media

Broadband in London

London
London residents have run speed tests on 60 broadband providers. This number is 908.40% above the United Kingdom average of 5.95 internet service providers. ISPs available in London include BT, Vodafone, and Zen Internet. The most common broadband provider in London is BT, with a maximum recorded internet speed of 945.58 Mbps, and the typical home user seeing speeds in the range of 36.26—73.32 Mbps. London's fastest provider is Virgin Media, and the highest speed we've seen from them is 5284.34 Mbps. Overall, the average real-world broadband speed that users will see in London is 43.48 Mbps, which is 32.20% above the The United Kingdom national average of 32.89 Mbps, and 12.53% above the average of 38.64 Mbps in London. Internet speeds in London are typically faster than Kingston upon Thames, but slower than Harrow. Nearby cities include Lambeth with speeds 22.99—98.11 Mbps, City of London with speeds 21.19—71.19 Mbps, and Southwark with speeds 20.31—76.74 Mbps.

Broadband Providers

  • G.Network in London
    155.08 — 416.35 Mbps
    948.54 Mbps
    202.41 Mbps
  • Hyperoptic in London
    93.48 — 310.41 Mbps
    932.99 Mbps
    142.82 Mbps
  • Cerberus Networks in London
    92.77 — 275.39 Mbps
    500.08 Mbps
    145.96 Mbps
  • Sure Guernsey
    34.39 — 379.44 Mbps
    859.79 Mbps
    92.2 Mbps
  • Gigaclear in London
    95.09 — 240.47 Mbps
    928.15 Mbps
    101.33 Mbps
  • Community Fibre in London
    83.74 — 224.46 Mbps
    1930.21 Mbps
    93.94 Mbps
  • Glide in London
    102.3 — 166.96 Mbps
    422.69 Mbps
    134.17 Mbps
  • Virgin Media in London
    54.22 — 214.74 Mbps
    5284.34 Mbps
    85.59 Mbps
  • TrueSpeed Communications in London
    45.86 — 188.96 Mbps
    732.77 Mbps
    68.27 Mbps
  • Wessex Internet in London
    90.42 — 93.24 Mbps
    467.16 Mbps
    91.34 Mbps
  • Surrey Hills Internet
    84.48 — 101.41 Mbps
    104.53 Mbps
    85.53 Mbps
  • WightFibre in London
    42.18 — 169.6 Mbps
    889.44 Mbps
    51.13 Mbps
  • FibreNest in London
    60.67 — 124.7 Mbps
    418.63 Mbps
    72.13 Mbps
  • telcom (Velocity Fibre)
    72.42 — 84.75 Mbps
    90.88 Mbps
    83.11 Mbps
  • Aquiss in London
    70.12 — 70.5 Mbps
    72.27 Mbps
    70.12 Mbps
  • Spitfire in London
    58.5 — 93.25 Mbps
    707.07 Mbps
    64.34 Mbps
  • Vostron in London
    52.83 — 93.54 Mbps
    93.89 Mbps
    92.81 Mbps
  • iDNET in London
    46.76 — 93.38 Mbps
    935.33 Mbps
    47.67 Mbps
  • Manx Telecom
    11.59 — 152.11 Mbps
    438.26 Mbps
    13.66 Mbps
  • CloudScape Connect in London
    54.7 — 65.22 Mbps
    89.17 Mbps
    63.37 Mbps
  • Zen Internet in London
    40.3 — 93.24 Mbps
    1073.98 Mbps
    56.1 Mbps
  • Independent Fibre Networks
    27.56 — 99.03 Mbps
    371.38 Mbps
    38.98 Mbps
  • BT in London
    36.26 — 73.32 Mbps
    945.58 Mbps
    50.3 Mbps
  • Pure Fibre
    9.23 — 126.11 Mbps
    680.55 Mbps
    12.58 Mbps
  • BazTel
    44.6 — 51.08 Mbps
    52.08 Mbps
    44.6 Mbps
  • FastNet in London
    9.31 — 108.51 Mbps
    618.65 Mbps
    14.96 Mbps
  • Andrews & Arnold in London
    31.87 — 57.94 Mbps
    435.14 Mbps
    33.98 Mbps
  • Call Flow Solutions
    15.08 — 91.1 Mbps
    514.21 Mbps
    21.4 Mbps
  • CCS Leeds
    15.12 — 83.08 Mbps
    890.82 Mbps
    32 Mbps
  • B4RN in London
    8.41 — 93.64 Mbps
    186.36 Mbps
    8.41 Mbps
  • CIX in London
    25.66 — 57.22 Mbps
    903.81 Mbps
    28.18 Mbps
  • Kingston Communications
    14.08 — 77.18 Mbps
    910.63 Mbps
    18.61 Mbps
  • NYnet
    19.34 — 63.01 Mbps
    85.48 Mbps
    43.8 Mbps
  • Optimity
    0.64 — 94.23 Mbps
    860.2 Mbps
    3.21 Mbps
  • Vodafone in London
    21.56 — 48.33 Mbps
    929.49 Mbps
    27.23 Mbps
  • Structured Communications in London
    15.35 — 54.41 Mbps
    142.7 Mbps
    20.31 Mbps
  • TalkTalk in London
    17.26 — 49.02 Mbps
    490.17 Mbps
    25.13 Mbps
  • Juice Broadband
    24.88 — 33.63 Mbps
    111 Mbps
    26.93 Mbps
  • EE in London
    12.64 — 52.25 Mbps
    920.34 Mbps
    18.1 Mbps
  • Unchained ISP in London
    13.86 — 47.61 Mbps
    84.7 Mbps
    14.58 Mbps
  • Airband in London
    17.6 — 31.35 Mbps
    169.92 Mbps
    20.37 Mbps
  • Plusnet in London
    11.51 — 43.42 Mbps
    74.59 Mbps
    16.02 Mbps
  • Sky Broadband in London
    9.95 — 46.41 Mbps
    149.68 Mbps
    13.81 Mbps
  • Exascale in London
    16.66 — 27.96 Mbps
    74.42 Mbps
    20.58 Mbps
  • Pro-Net Internet Services
    4.14 — 49.52 Mbps
    107.08 Mbps
    8.78 Mbps
  • KCOM in London
    6.32 — 35.6 Mbps
    92.22 Mbps
    9.3 Mbps
  • Gradwell in London
    5.38 — 37.04 Mbps
    74.37 Mbps
    10.08 Mbps
  • uno in London
    11.13 — 24.77 Mbps
    37.09 Mbps
    17.78 Mbps
  • Country Connect in London
    4.06 — 34.21 Mbps
    39.32 Mbps
    8.22 Mbps
  • WiSpire in London
    7.32 — 27.05 Mbps
    40.59 Mbps
    9.5 Mbps
  • Post Office Broadband in London
    5.67 — 28.32 Mbps
    74.22 Mbps
    7.68 Mbps
  • O2 Broadband
    5.53 — 26.66 Mbps
    415.88 Mbps
    7.89 Mbps
  • Go Internet in London
    3.75 — 19.14 Mbps
    86.85 Mbps
    5.56 Mbps
  • Pure Broadband in London
    5.27 — 15.97 Mbps
    49.29 Mbps
    5.27 Mbps
  • Origin Broadband in London
    4.76 — 14.06 Mbps
    36.65 Mbps
    4.76 Mbps
  • Boundless Networks
    4.12 — 15 Mbps
    89.38 Mbps
    5.7 Mbps
  • Wi-Manx
    2.64 — 4.9 Mbps
    79.57 Mbps
    3.43 Mbps
  • Internet Central
    0.76 — 6.88 Mbps
    74.09 Mbps
    1.23 Mbps
  • Velocity1
    0 — 4.81 Mbps
    124.39 Mbps
    4.81 Mbps
  • Trunk Networks in London
    0 — 1.81 Mbps
    52.99 Mbps
    1.81 Mbps

Broadband in London

2nd

Fastest city in The United Kingdom

11th

Best speed range city in London

5284.34 Mbps

London's fastest speed

31.57—92.42 Mbps

Typical speed range available to London residents

Are you researching this topic? Please contact our team with any questions. We offer free consultation on basic requests.

This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing FairInternetReport data and content on third-party sites, please link your attribution to the source page on fairinternetreport.com.
Creative commons license




London Competitive Broadband Speed Map

How London Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
London5284.34 Mbps31.57—92.42 Mbps43.48 Mbps-
Birmingham936.73 Mbps21.9—89.89 Mbps32.7 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps16.91—71.3 Mbps25.11 MbpsSlower
Nottingham917.03 Mbps18.85—70.04 Mbps27.82 MbpsSlower
Sheffield926.71 Mbps17.99—57.74 Mbps25.23 MbpsSlower
Bristol941.78 Mbps23.69—99.66 Mbps33.66 MbpsSlower
Glasgow912.04 Mbps12—59.52 Mbps17.97 MbpsSlower
Leicester917.75 Mbps20.62—84.06 Mbps30.74 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh870.81 Mbps20.97—102.77 Mbps33.33 MbpsSlower

Cities and Provider Internet Speeds in London

PositionCityMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian# Providers
1Kensington943.49 Mbps48.74—167.62 Mbps63.95 Mbps23
2Camden1887.37 Mbps46.71—174.85 Mbps62.24 Mbps24
3Richmond937.42 Mbps37.22—164.11 Mbps53.4 Mbps24
4Enfield Town936.86 Mbps35.16—127.26 Mbps49.98 Mbps19
5Mitcham938.54 Mbps35.28—110.14 Mbps49.9 Mbps21
6Haringey933.98 Mbps34.74—110.67 Mbps46.27 Mbps25
7Hammersmith942.47 Mbps32.78—93.73 Mbps45.33 Mbps23
8Hounslow940.26 Mbps32.67—106.6 Mbps44.95 Mbps17
9Islington1884.21 Mbps29.91—110.72 Mbps44.86 Mbps28
10Harrow938.99 Mbps30.21—109.56 Mbps43.54 Mbps17
11London5284.34 Mbps31.57—92.42 Mbps43.48 Mbps60
12Kingston upon Thames938.56 Mbps31.93—110.12 Mbps42.97 Mbps18
13Hillingdon945.28 Mbps29.14—96.78 Mbps40.37 Mbps17
14Wandsworth948.92 Mbps31—91.96 Mbps39.96 Mbps27
15Bexley937.39 Mbps29.06—100.01 Mbps38.27 Mbps18
16Romford936.34 Mbps28.49—105.52 Mbps38.11 Mbps16
17Ealing1062.66 Mbps28.36—105.9 Mbps37.53 Mbps21
18Lewisham936.74 Mbps26.94—109.79 Mbps37.29 Mbps21
19Barnet938.41 Mbps28.31—70.55 Mbps36.88 Mbps27
20Forest Gate940.6 Mbps26.85—86.64 Mbps36.86 Mbps16
21Waltham Forest936.41 Mbps24.38—106.72 Mbps36.65 Mbps21
22Sutton937.86 Mbps26.8—101.94 Mbps36.36 Mbps19
23Bromley940.58 Mbps25.97—92.96 Mbps36.1 Mbps20
24Lambeth946.93 Mbps22.99—98.11 Mbps35.67 Mbps25
25Dagenham938.17 Mbps26.09—93.64 Mbps34.87 Mbps17
26Tower Hamlets946.4 Mbps24.05—80.84 Mbps33.94 Mbps24
27Croydon938.14 Mbps23.16—92.76 Mbps33.43 Mbps22
28City of London1002.52 Mbps21.19—71.19 Mbps32.23 Mbps22
29Southwark945.94 Mbps20.31—76.74 Mbps31.32 Mbps20
30Brent943.35 Mbps20.97—66.66 Mbps29.85 Mbps22
31Redbridge1298.94 Mbps20.15—85.81 Mbps29.68 Mbps19
32Greenwich940.09 Mbps18.85—67.57 Mbps27.99 Mbps21
33Hackney924.46 Mbps17.03—62.3 Mbps26.83 Mbps25

London Broadband Over Time

How London Compares for Internet Speed in London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
9Islington1884.21 Mbps29.91—110.72 Mbps44.86 MbpsFaster
10Harrow938.99 Mbps30.21—109.56 Mbps43.54 MbpsFaster
11London5284.34 Mbps31.57—92.42 Mbps43.48 Mbps-
12Kingston upon Thames938.56 Mbps31.93—110.12 Mbps42.97 MbpsSlower
13Hillingdon945.28 Mbps29.14—96.78 Mbps40.37 MbpsSlower

London Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in London testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in London ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the London resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For London's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 43.48% were fast, 32.35% slow, and 24.17% broadly the same.
Most Recent Tests
ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Cerberus Networks19 Apr 2021 23:40:37214 secs200.91 Mbps107.36 MbpsNeeds help
Community Fibre19 Apr 2021 23:32:39226 secs143.44 Mbps171.67 MbpsImproved
Community Fibre19 Apr 2021 22:34:53266 secs27.19 Mbps32.55 MbpsImproved
Vodafone19 Apr 2021 22:26:2324 mins73.1 Mbps0.93 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Zen Internet19 Apr 2021 22:06:14224 secs302.16 Mbps292.98 Mbps
Vodafone19 Apr 2021 21:24:22640 mins0.73 Mbps1.09 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk19 Apr 2021 22:01:21230 secs65.25 Mbps70.33 Mbps
Virgin Media19 Apr 2021 21:44:17214 mins47.4 Mbps106.75 MbpsImproved
Vodafone19 Apr 2021 21:44:313103 secs12.87 Mbps15.56 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media19 Apr 2021 21:43:47295 secs36.73 Mbps21.1 MbpsNeeds help
G.Network19 Apr 2021 21:44:05239 secs233.36 Mbps26.82 MbpsNeeds help
TalkTalk19 Apr 2021 21:17:22421 mins11.37 Mbps57.13 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk19 Apr 2021 20:43:351254 mins0.56 Mbps6.65 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone19 Apr 2021 21:14:25220 mins46.39 Mbps45.84 Mbps
G.Network19 Apr 2021 21:31:32242 secs343.27 Mbps352.65 Mbps
Virgin Media19 Apr 2021 20:07:472078 mins33.59 Mbps88.55 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media19 Apr 2021 21:00:53713 mins6.76 Mbps4.93 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone19 Apr 2021 21:01:16412 mins0.3 Mbps39.28 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk19 Apr 2021 20:59:28212 mins71.16 Mbps68.88 Mbps
Post Office Broadband19 Apr 2021 21:06:46236 secs64.82 Mbps68.41 Mbps

Summary of Internet Service Providers in London

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1G.Network948.54 Mbps155.08—416.35 Mbps
2Sure Guernsey859.79 Mbps34.39—379.44 Mbps
3Hyperoptic932.99 Mbps93.48—310.41 Mbps
4Cerberus Networks500.08 Mbps92.77—275.39 Mbps
5Gigaclear928.15 Mbps95.09—240.47 Mbps
6Community Fibre1930.21 Mbps83.74—224.46 Mbps
7Virgin Media5284.34 Mbps54.22—214.74 Mbps
8Glide422.69 Mbps102.3—166.96 Mbps
9Optimity860.2 Mbps0.64—94.23 Mbps
10WightFibre889.44 Mbps42.18—169.6 Mbps
11B4RN186.36 Mbps8.41—93.64 Mbps
12TrueSpeed Communications732.77 Mbps45.86—188.96 Mbps
13Surrey Hills Internet104.53 Mbps84.48—101.41 Mbps
14FibreNest418.63 Mbps60.67—124.7 Mbps
15Wessex Internet467.16 Mbps90.42—93.24 Mbps
16Vostron93.89 Mbps52.83—93.54 Mbps
17Zen Internet1073.98 Mbps40.3—93.24 Mbps
18Spitfire707.07 Mbps58.5—93.25 Mbps
19Pure Fibre680.55 Mbps9.23—126.11 Mbps
20Aquiss72.27 Mbps70.12—70.5 Mbps
21CIX903.81 Mbps25.66—57.22 Mbps
22Velocity1124.39 Mbps0—4.81 Mbps
23Call Flow Solutions514.21 Mbps15.08—91.1 Mbps
24BT945.58 Mbps36.26—73.32 Mbps
25iDNET935.33 Mbps46.76—93.38 Mbps
26telcom (Velocity Fibre)90.88 Mbps72.42—84.75 Mbps
27Independent Fibre Networks371.38 Mbps27.56—99.03 Mbps
28Kingston Communications910.63 Mbps14.08—77.18 Mbps
29Manx Telecom438.26 Mbps11.59—152.11 Mbps
30CloudScape Connect89.17 Mbps54.7—65.22 Mbps
31FastNet618.65 Mbps9.31—108.51 Mbps
32BazTel52.08 Mbps44.6—51.08 Mbps
33CCS Leeds890.82 Mbps15.12—83.08 Mbps
34NYnet85.48 Mbps19.34—63.01 Mbps
35Andrews & Arnold435.14 Mbps31.87—57.94 Mbps
36Vodafone929.49 Mbps21.56—48.33 Mbps
37Juice Broadband111 Mbps24.88—33.63 Mbps
38Structured Communications142.7 Mbps15.35—54.41 Mbps
39TalkTalk490.17 Mbps17.26—49.02 Mbps
40EE920.34 Mbps12.64—52.25 Mbps
41Exascale74.42 Mbps16.66—27.96 Mbps
42Unchained ISP84.7 Mbps13.86—47.61 Mbps
43Trunk Networks52.99 Mbps0—1.81 Mbps
44Airband169.92 Mbps17.6—31.35 Mbps
45Pro-Net Internet Services107.08 Mbps4.14—49.52 Mbps
46Sky Broadband149.68 Mbps9.95—46.41 Mbps
47Pure Broadband49.29 Mbps5.27—15.97 Mbps
48Plusnet74.59 Mbps11.51—43.42 Mbps
49KCOM92.22 Mbps6.32—35.6 Mbps
50Gradwell74.37 Mbps5.38—37.04 Mbps
51uno37.09 Mbps11.13—24.77 Mbps
52O2 Broadband415.88 Mbps5.53—26.66 Mbps
53Country Connect39.32 Mbps4.06—34.21 Mbps
54Origin Broadband36.65 Mbps4.76—14.06 Mbps
55Post Office Broadband74.22 Mbps5.67—28.32 Mbps
56WiSpire40.59 Mbps7.32—27.05 Mbps
57Wi-Manx79.57 Mbps2.64—4.9 Mbps
58Go Internet86.85 Mbps3.75—19.14 Mbps
59Internet Central74.09 Mbps0.76—6.88 Mbps
60Boundless Networks89.38 Mbps4.12—15 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in London

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Belgravia34.031.98%7.68%14.31%51.54%7.13%
Charing Cross34.036.72%4.81%8.57%39.22%10.06%
Knightsbridge35.036.01%0.64%11.85%32.56%17.77%
Little Venice35.037.95%10.34%17.64%58.54%9.03%
Maida Hill33.036.43%11.63%19.49%64.20%6.35%
Marble Arch33.053.20%2.50%12.67%50.36%9.53%
Mayfair36.044.73%6.27%9.15%35.35%13.48%
Paddington33.050.31%2.41%12.80%51.75%10.15%
Pimlico37.040.65%12.50%11.09%54.00%6.47%
Soho36.044.73%6.27%9.15%35.35%13.48%
Victoria34.031.98%7.68%14.31%51.54%7.13%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in London

How many broadband providers in London are there?
London has 60 ISPs tested by its 255,324 residents.
Who is the fastest broadband provider in London?
Virgin Media is the fastest broadband provider in London with 5284.34 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 54.22—214.74 Mbps.
Who is the best internet provider in London?
The best internet provider in London in G.Network, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 155.08 to 416.35 Mbps.
What is the average internet speed in London?
Users in London see an average internet speed of 31.57 up to 432 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 5284.34 Mbps.
Is BT available in London?
Broadband service from BT is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 945.58 Mbps.
Is Vodafone available in London?
Broadband service from Vodafone is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 929.49 Mbps.
Is Zen Internet available in London?
Broadband service from Zen Internet is available in London, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 1073.98 Mbps.
Who is the the most popular broadband provider in London?
The broadband provider with the most users in London is BT.

Last updated: 19 Apr 2021