United Kingdom Greater London Hammersmith

Broadband Providers in Hammersmith

Broadband Providers available in Hammersmith include Sky Broadband, Virgin Media, and BT. Hammersmith's fastest provider is Hyperoptic, with a median speed of 122 Mbps. The most popular provider in Hammersmith is Sky Broadband. The average broadband speed in Hammersmith in 2022 is 95 Mbps, and the median speed locally is 52 Mbps.

 

Hammersmith Broadband Statistics

Hammersmith has the lowest fibre access out of all major cities in London, and is among the 50 worst-off major cities in terms of fibre access across the UK as a whole. Our analysis of Ofcom coverage data shows that Gigabit fibre is available to 50% of residents. UltraFast 300+ Mbps is available to 60% of residents, while SuperFast 30+ Mbps broadband is available to 96% of Hammersmith's households.

Despite poor broadband infrastructure, we see very high speed test averages in Hammersmith postcodes like SW6, W12, W6, and W14. Over the past year, we’ve recorded a 52 Mbps median internet speed in Hammersmith, which is 41% above the United Kingdom national median of 37 Mbps, and 14% above the median broadband speed of 46 Mbps in Greater London.

Hammersmith increased access to Gigabit speeds by 32 percentage points in the past year. However, the buildout rate is slower than neighbouring major cities like Enfield Town (gained 89 percentate points), Hillingdon (gained 88 percentate points), and Kingston upon Thames (gained 87 percentate points). In addition, real-world speed test data shows that Hammersmith is significantly outperformed by Kensington (27% faster), and is significantly faster than Ealing (21% slower) and Wandsworth (10% slower).

 
Show Full Report

Broadband Providers

+ View our methodology for ranking local providers
Most popular choice
 
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Sky Broadband Logo
58 /100
5.20 /10
Sky Broadband
About average
Average
 
89,128 Speed Tests
883 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Virgin Media Logo
68 /100
5.30 /10
Virgin Media
Above average
Average
 
78,141 Speed Tests
1519 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
BT Logo
69 /100
5.90 /10
BT
Above average
Average
 
58,687 Speed Tests
780 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Fastest median speed
 
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Hyperoptic Logo
97 /100
9.50 /10
Hyperoptic
Above average
Above Average
 
57,395 Speed Tests
48 reviews
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Vodafone Logo
61 /100
5.50 /10
Vodafone
Above average
Average
 
26,544 Speed Tests
232 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
TalkTalk Logo
52 /100
5.10 /10
TalkTalk
About average
Average
 
14,214 Speed Tests
379 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Plusnet Logo
55 /100
6.10 /10
Plusnet
About average
Average
 
10,501 Speed Tests
444 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
EE Logo
58 /100
6.50 /10
EE
About average
Above Average
 
9,904 Speed Tests
396 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Zen Internet Logo
65 /100
9.80 /10
Zen Internet
Above average
Above Average
 
9,596 Speed Tests
69 reviews
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Community Fibre Logo
96 /100
9.70 /10
Community Fibre
Above average
Above Average
 
8,972 Speed Tests
16 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
iDNET Logo
78 /100
6.0 /10
iDNET
Above average
Average
 
1,507 Speed Tests
3 reviews
+ View low relevance providers

View Local Plans

Enter a postcode to check for fibre deals in your area.

Broadband Network Infrastructure in Hammersmith

Are you looking for research assistance?

Contact Fair Internet Report for insights about broadband in Hammersmith and the UK. We'll connect you with an expert on our team who can answer questions and support your work.

Questions and Requests
Tyler Cooper photo
Tyler Cooper

Research Director

Fair Internet Report

Ofcom Fibre Access Analysis for Hammersmith

See the chart below for annual reporting on fibre build rates in the Hammersmith area. Availability is based on population in postcodes marked as served by Ofcom Connected Nations reports, according to the most recent census.

 1,000+ Mbps300+ Mbps30+ Mbps
YearHammersmithGreater LondonHammersmithGreater LondonHammersmithGreater London
202149.87%80.02%60.29%81.71%95.61%97.82%
202017.40%13.98%55.57%78.10%95.40%97.61%
20195.23%7.07%50.04%77.11%94.42%97.87%
201821.48%6.94%43.28%70.70%95.92%98.26%
20173.78%3.96%27.29%56.93%92.76%96.62%
20160.00%0.00%2.60%2.74%87.75%92.50%

Map of Hammersmith's Fibre Broadband Availability by Postcode

Gigabit Availability

49.87%

of people living in Hammersmith can obtain to 1,000+ Mbps broadband speeds

Ultrafast Speeds

60.29%

of Hammersmith residents can get 300+ Mbps internet service

Superfast 30+ Mbps Broadband

95.61%

availability in Hammersmith

Poor Broadband Speeds

4.13%

of Hammersmith is limited to broadband speeds under 30 Mbps

Hammersmith Broadband Speeds Report

Average Broadband Speeds in Hammersmith

YearHammersmith AverageUnited Kingdom AverageDifference
201851.77 Mbps26.27 Mbps97.07% Faster
201942.02 Mbps30.63 Mbps37.19% Faster
2020107.3 Mbps80.31 Mbps33.61% Faster
202192.97 Mbps66.05 Mbps40.76% Faster

Hammersmith Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeHammersmithGreater LondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps17.42%19.27%19.92%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps18.23%22.33%25.74%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps22.18%26.44%25.20%
Good: 60-80 Mbps14.18%11.95%10.20%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps19.81%15.83%15.33%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps8.18%4.19%3.60%

How Hammersmith Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
Hammersmith1029.53 Mbps37.02—129.08 Mbps51.82 Mbps-
Greater London5794.21 Mbps33.04—95.97 Mbps45.56 MbpsSlower
Birmingham2786.06 Mbps29.31—107.04 Mbps38.5 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps25.56—89.74 Mbps34.61 MbpsSlower
Nottingham2371.49 Mbps16.11—40.25 Mbps18.99 MbpsSlower
Sheffield934.82 Mbps23.76—68.87 Mbps32.08 MbpsSlower
Bristol943.13 Mbps30.38—109.93 Mbps42.32 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps20.63—71.33 Mbps32 MbpsSlower
Leicester935.89 Mbps27.47—99.31 Mbps37.03 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh874.24 Mbps29.96—107.51 Mbps38.06 MbpsSlower

Hammersmith Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Hammersmith Compares for Internet Speed in Greater London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
7Harrow939.68 Mbps37.71—125.84 Mbps53.62 MbpsFaster
8Islington1884.21 Mbps36.35—124.73 Mbps52.85 MbpsFaster
9Hammersmith1029.53 Mbps37.02—129.08 Mbps51.82 Mbps-
10Hounslow942.69 Mbps36.58—112.21 Mbps50.83 MbpsSlower
11Haringey943.48 Mbps36.92—142.09 Mbps49.89 MbpsSlower

Hammersmith Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Hammersmith testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Hammersmith ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Hammersmith resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Hammersmith's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 42.95% were fast, 24.27% slow, and 32.78% broadly the same.

Most Recent Tests

ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
BT20 Jan 2022 23:36:42241 secs33.37 Mbps37.88 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk20 Jan 2022 23:12:12232 secs0.45 Mbps0.46 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT20 Jan 2022 22:31:58291 secs2.87 Mbps2.05 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk20 Jan 2022 22:30:16210 secs6.66 Mbps32.14 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic20 Jan 2022 22:06:04214 mins447.53 Mbps371.55 MbpsNeeds help
Vodafone20 Jan 2022 21:01:29223 mins529.53 Mbps527.57 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 21:04:1028 mins0.92 Mbps11.65 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 20:52:50816 mins821.11 Mbps892.52 Mbps
Vodafone20 Jan 2022 21:05:22376 secs29.39 Mbps30.9 Mbps
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 20:47:50510 mins21.38 Mbps15.78 MbpsNeeds help
Hyperoptic20 Jan 2022 20:24:46515 mins21.4 Mbps36.45 MbpsImproved
Hyperoptic20 Jan 2022 20:38:51399 secs56.62 Mbps55.75 Mbps
Plusnet20 Jan 2022 20:34:59285 secs60.08 Mbps53.26 MbpsNeeds help
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 20:33:35337 secs14.31 Mbps12.68 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 20:11:13261 secs63.78 Mbps55.85 MbpsNeeds help
Vodafone20 Jan 2022 19:43:51272 secs48.11 Mbps49.19 Mbps
Hyperoptic20 Jan 2022 19:33:4422 mins259.93 Mbps158.42 MbpsNeeds help
TalkTalk20 Jan 2022 19:17:44214 mins56.2 Mbps53.43 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 19:11:07218 mins14.76 Mbps208.44 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 19:10:48264 secs3.8 Mbps74.28 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Hammersmith

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1G.Network938.91 Mbps78.38—405.32 Mbps
2Hyperoptic948.63 Mbps93.34—389.84 Mbps
3Community Fibre1029.53 Mbps79.13—262.28 Mbps
4Virgin Media940.39 Mbps90.68—301.52 Mbps
5Cerberus Networks605.03 Mbps55.05—250.68 Mbps
6Independent Fibre Networks331.48 Mbps58.43—137.83 Mbps
7Glide781.78 Mbps4.63—67.62 Mbps
8Gigaclear328.1 Mbps31.13—120.84 Mbps
9EE308.24 Mbps43.58—128.35 Mbps
10Spitfire936.17 Mbps20.46—92.74 Mbps
11iDNET541.27 Mbps64.08—69.85 Mbps
12Zen Internet910.93 Mbps42.53—69.66 Mbps
13CCS Leeds462.41 Mbps14.57—33.73 Mbps
14BT924.16 Mbps34.07—72.09 Mbps
15CIX790.07 Mbps23.86—81.27 Mbps
16Vodafone936.72 Mbps27.56—62.69 Mbps
17TalkTalk490.86 Mbps24.82—57.99 Mbps
18Sky Broadband499.42 Mbps20.35—61.9 Mbps
19Vostron89.26 Mbps4.97—10.45 Mbps
20KCOM486.45 Mbps1.09—47.36 Mbps
21Plusnet74.8 Mbps14.55—51.75 Mbps
22Andrews & Arnold86.58 Mbps9.59—46.23 Mbps
23FastNet72.63 Mbps6.33—35.94 Mbps
24CloudScape Connect34.53 Mbps9.51—18.9 Mbps
25Shell Energy73.83 Mbps6.47—32.84 Mbps
26O2 Broadband7.63 Mbps0.66—6.36 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Hammersmith

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Barons Court32.039.01%10.18%17.08%59.46%6.97%
Brook Green32.036.27%11.57%20.48%58.43%7.33%
Fulham31.035.12%17.56%19.53%61.37%6.65%
Hammersmith Broadway33.028.44%17.78%14.60%56.77%6.35%
Old Oak Common32.017.15%13.47%10.64%58.06%3.33%
Ravenscourt Park36.029.20%8.11%20.23%53.16%9.07%
Sands End31.024.53%16.80%18.22%52.63%6.42%
Shepherds Bush32.033.72%19.24%12.99%59.29%4.72%
West Kensington31.038.50%18.82%17.09%64.83%4.78%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Hammersmith

How many broadband providers in Hammersmith are there?

Hammersmith has 26 ISPs tested by its 185,426 residents.

Who is the fastest broadband provider in Hammersmith?

Hyperoptic is the fastest broadband provider in Hammersmith with 948.63 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 93.34—389.84 Mbps.

Who is the best internet provider in Hammersmith?

The best internet provider in Hammersmith is Hyperoptic, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 93.34 to 389.84 Mbps.

What is the average internet speed in Hammersmith?

Users in Hammersmith see an average internet speed of 37.02 up to 293 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 1029.53 Mbps.

Is Sky Broadband available in Hammersmith?

Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 499.42 Mbps.

Is Virgin Media available in Hammersmith?

Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 940.39 Mbps.

Is BT available in Hammersmith?

Broadband service from BT is available in Hammersmith, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 924.16 Mbps.

Is BT full fibre available in Hammersmith?

Yes, BT offers full fibre to the home (also called FTTH or FTTP) to 131 of Hammersmith's postcodes.

Who is the most popular broadband provider in Hammersmith?

The broadband provider with the most users in Hammersmith is Sky Broadband.

Author: Thomas Buck

Last Reviewed By: Tyler Cooper

Published: 10 Nov 2019

Last Updated: 20 Jan 2022

Cite this page