United Kingdom Greater London Bromley

Broadband Providers in Bromley

Broadband Providers available in Bromley include Virgin Media, BT, and Sky Broadband. Bromley's fastest provider is G.Network, with a median speed of 157 Mbps. The most popular provider in Bromley is Virgin Media. The average broadband speed in Bromley in 2022 is 84 Mbps, and the median speed locally is 46 Mbps.

 

Bromley Broadband Statistics

Bromley is among the 20 worst-off for fibre access out of all major cities in Greater London, and is among the 20 worst-off major cities in terms of fibre access in London. Our analysis of Ofcom coverage data shows that Gigabit fibre is available to 80% of residents. UltraFast 300+ Mbps is available to 88% of residents, while SuperFast 30+ Mbps broadband is available to 98% of Bromley's households.

Despite poor broadband infrastructure, we see very high speed test averages in Bromley postcodes like BR6, BR3, BR2, BR5, and BR1. Over the past year, we’ve recorded a 45.96 Mbps median internet speed in Bromley, which is 25% above the United Kingdom national median of 37 Mbps, and 0.77% above the median broadband speed of 45.61 Mbps in Greater London.

Bromley increased access to Gigabit speeds by 77 percentage points in the past year. The buildout rate is also better than neighbouring major cities like Harrow (gained 75 percentate points), Camden (gained 75 percentate points), and Richmond (gained 73 percentate points). In addition, real-world speed test data shows that Bromley is significantly faster than Greenwich (26% slower), Croydon (13% slower), and Lewisham (6.96% slower).

 
Show Full Report

Broadband Providers

+ View our methodology for ranking local providers
Most popular choice
 
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Virgin Media Logo
68 /100
5.30 /10
Virgin Media
Above average
Average
 
143,765 Speed Tests
1519 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
BT Logo
69 /100
5.90 /10
BT
Above average
Average
 
56,380 Speed Tests
780 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Sky Broadband Logo
58 /100
5.20 /10
Sky Broadband
About average
Average
 
22,970 Speed Tests
883 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Plusnet Logo
55 /100
6.10 /10
Plusnet
About average
Average
 
18,324 Speed Tests
444 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
TalkTalk Logo
52 /100
5.10 /10
TalkTalk
About average
Average
 
6,986 Speed Tests
379 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
EE Logo
58 /100
6.50 /10
EE
About average
Above Average
 
5,760 Speed Tests
396 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Vodafone Logo
61 /100
5.50 /10
Vodafone
Above average
Average
 
4,432 Speed Tests
232 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Zen Internet Logo
65 /100
9.80 /10
Zen Internet
Above average
Above Average
 
716 Speed Tests
69 reviews
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Community Fibre Logo
96 /100
9.70 /10
Community Fibre
Above average
Above Average
 
104 Speed Tests
16 reviews
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Spitfire Logo
88 /100
N/A
Spitfire
Above average
 
90 Speed Tests
Too few reviews
+ View low relevance providers

View Local Plans

Enter a postcode to check for fibre deals in your area.

Broadband Network Infrastructure in Bromley

Are you looking for research assistance?

Contact Fair Internet Report for insights about broadband in Bromley and the UK. We'll connect you with an expert on our team who can answer questions and support your work.

Questions and Requests
Tyler Cooper photo
Tyler Cooper

Research Director

Fair Internet Report

Ofcom Fibre Access Analysis for Bromley

See the chart below for annual reporting on fibre build rates in the Bromley area. Availability is based on population in postcodes marked as served by Ofcom Connected Nations reports, according to the most recent census.

 1,000+ Mbps300+ Mbps30+ Mbps
YearBromleyGreater LondonBromleyGreater LondonBromleyGreater London
202179.52%80.02%87.87%81.71%97.93%97.82%
20202.25%13.98%89.01%78.10%98.08%97.61%
20190.72%7.07%87.41%77.11%98.36%97.87%
20180.70%6.94%82.69%70.70%98.35%98.26%
20170.63%3.96%50.98%56.93%97.27%96.62%
20160.00%0.00%0.58%2.74%95.72%92.50%

Map of Bromley's Fibre Broadband Availability by Postcode

Gigabit Availability

79.52%

of people living in Bromley can obtain to 1,000+ Mbps broadband speeds

Ultrafast Speeds

87.87%

of Bromley residents can get 300+ Mbps internet service

Superfast 30+ Mbps Broadband

97.93%

availability in Bromley

Poor Broadband Speeds

2.00%

of Bromley is limited to broadband speeds under 30 Mbps

Bromley Broadband Speeds Report

Average Broadband Speeds in Bromley

YearBromley AverageUnited Kingdom AverageDifference
201835.93 Mbps26.27 Mbps36.77% Faster
201946.35 Mbps30.63 Mbps51.32% Faster
202079.34 Mbps80.31 Mbps1.21% Slower
202182.52 Mbps66.05 Mbps24.94% Faster

Bromley Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeBromleyGreater LondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps18.24%19.27%19.92%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps21.28%22.33%25.74%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps20.86%26.44%25.20%
Good: 60-80 Mbps10.94%11.95%10.20%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps23.61%15.83%15.33%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps5.08%4.19%3.60%

How Bromley Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
Bromley3332.46 Mbps32.72—111.13 Mbps45.96 Mbps-
Greater London5794.21 Mbps33.04—95.97 Mbps45.56 MbpsSlower
Birmingham2786.06 Mbps29.31—107.04 Mbps38.5 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps25.56—89.74 Mbps34.61 MbpsSlower
Nottingham2371.49 Mbps16.11—40.25 Mbps18.99 MbpsSlower
Sheffield934.82 Mbps23.76—68.87 Mbps32.08 MbpsSlower
Bristol943.13 Mbps30.38—109.93 Mbps42.32 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps20.63—71.33 Mbps32 MbpsSlower
Leicester935.89 Mbps27.47—99.31 Mbps37.03 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh874.24 Mbps29.96—107.51 Mbps38.06 MbpsSlower

Bromley Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Bromley Compares for Internet Speed in Greater London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
14Wandsworth3167.42 Mbps35.3—97.23 Mbps47.05 MbpsFaster
15Bexley937.39 Mbps34.35—115.99 Mbps46.58 MbpsFaster
16Bromley3332.46 Mbps32.72—111.13 Mbps45.96 Mbps-
17Greater London5794.21 Mbps33.04—95.97 Mbps45.56 MbpsSlower
18Romford937.84 Mbps32.21—108.26 Mbps44.67 MbpsSlower

Bromley Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Bromley testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Bromley ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Bromley resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Bromley's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 42.59% were fast, 25.81% slow, and 31.6% broadly the same.

Most Recent Tests

ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
BT20 Jan 2022 23:55:54226 secs55.78 Mbps53.37 Mbps
Plusnet20 Jan 2022 23:47:01252 secs5.03 Mbps3.49 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Vodafone20 Jan 2022 23:40:5236 mins63.38 Mbps63.26 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 23:37:22226 secs214.54 Mbps258.18 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 22:52:241133 mins17.68 Mbps47.58 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 23:14:48269 secs34.71 Mbps211.5 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 22:53:14416 mins67.64 Mbps77.67 MbpsImproved
Vodafone20 Jan 2022 22:39:40359 secs35.16 Mbps37.2 Mbps
BT20 Jan 2022 22:02:13230 mins7.24 Mbps17.44 MbpsImproved
BT20 Jan 2022 22:31:06380 secs9.95 Mbps25.21 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 22:15:51227 secs29.11 Mbps31.1 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 22:15:32223 secs8.77 Mbps54.69 MbpsImproved
BT20 Jan 2022 22:06:39213 secs20.59 Mbps21.48 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 22:03:15243 secs349.7 Mbps351.51 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 21:21:31728 mins18.28 Mbps35.51 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 21:20:121127 mins0.28 Mbps2.09 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 21:42:56230 secs594.91 Mbps638.74 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 21:16:29216 mins134.14 Mbps214.14 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 21:27:0442 mins48.89 Mbps110.85 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 21:25:3032 mins5.09 Mbps0.32 MbpsNeeds help, very slow

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Bromley

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1G.Network370.3 Mbps141.87—291.47 Mbps
2Community Fibre917.45 Mbps67.56—290.34 Mbps
3Virgin Media939.1 Mbps53.58—200.21 Mbps
4Hyperoptic279.79 Mbps0.39—236.61 Mbps
5Independent Fibre Networks85.99 Mbps0—83.79 Mbps
6CIX321.04 Mbps25.53—81.25 Mbps
7Cerberus Networks219.88 Mbps4.5—61.04 Mbps
8BT3332.46 Mbps22.73—67.21 Mbps
9Zen Internet825.66 Mbps18.72—65.66 Mbps
10Vodafone932.56 Mbps28.93—64.29 Mbps
11Spitfire242.71 Mbps28.59—83.01 Mbps
12Andrews & Arnold116.03 Mbps23.06—60.62 Mbps
13EE885.13 Mbps21.32—62.97 Mbps
14Sky Broadband504.62 Mbps21.76—60.7 Mbps
15iDNET93.54 Mbps4.21—55.31 Mbps
16Gradwell71.98 Mbps16.55—58.45 Mbps
17TalkTalk612.81 Mbps17.87—53.83 Mbps
18Plusnet74.84 Mbps15.04—56.44 Mbps
19Origin Broadband67.9 Mbps15.19—33.27 Mbps
20Shell Energy73.41 Mbps10.17—30.58 Mbps
21KCOM86.09 Mbps5—11.36 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Bromley

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Anerley37.016.81%1.00%43.15%52.01%5.19%
Beckenham38.026.22%0.60%31.89%56.19%5.51%
Biggin Hill42.05.14%0.41%48.87%18.79%6.61%
Chelsfield43.06.35%0.62%44.12%36.54%6.32%
Chislehurst43.010.67%0.69%39.23%41.27%7.73%
Crystal Palace34.028.65%3.53%25.23%61.39%4.72%
Elmers End42.09.92%0.78%41.24%41.24%5.63%
Leaves Green46.06.82%0.38%36.94%20.79%9.21%
Orpington43.07.29%2.05%33.46%37.37%4.67%
Penge35.019.23%3.05%30.32%54.95%4.80%
Shortlands43.012.88%0.26%37.27%41.75%7.71%
West Wickham44.06.56%0.19%42.93%36.10%6.32%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Bromley

How many broadband providers in Bromley are there?

Bromley has 21 ISPs tested by its 331,096 residents.

Who is the fastest broadband provider in Bromley?

G.Network is the fastest broadband provider in Bromley with 370.3 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 141.87—291.47 Mbps.

Who is the best internet provider in Bromley?

The best internet provider in Bromley is G.Network, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 141.87 to 291.47 Mbps.

What is the average internet speed in Bromley?

Users in Bromley see an average internet speed of 32.72 up to 362 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 3332.46 Mbps.

Is Virgin Media available in Bromley?

Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 939.1 Mbps.

Is BT available in Bromley?

Broadband service from BT is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 3332.46 Mbps.

Is Sky Broadband available in Bromley?

Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Bromley, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 504.62 Mbps.

Is BT full fibre available in Bromley?

Yes, BT offers full fibre to the home (also called FTTH or FTTP) to 1763 of Bromley's postcodes.

Who is the most popular broadband provider in Bromley?

The broadband provider with the most users in Bromley is Virgin Media.

Author: Thomas Buck

Last Reviewed By: Tyler Cooper

Published: 10 Nov 2019

Last Updated: 20 Jan 2022

Cite this page