United Kingdom Greater London Brent

Broadband Providers in Brent

Broadband Providers available in Brent include Sky Broadband, TalkTalk, and BT. Brent's fastest provider is Community Fibre, with a median speed of 102 Mbps. The most popular provider in Brent is Sky Broadband. The average broadband speed in Brent in 2022 is 54 Mbps, and the median speed locally is 36 Mbps.

 

Brent Broadband Statistics

Brent is among the 10 worst-off for fibre access out of all major cities in Greater London, and is among the 10 worst-off major cities in terms of fibre access in London. Our analysis of Ofcom coverage data shows that Gigabit fibre is available to 75% of residents. UltraFast 300+ Mbps is available to 76% of residents, while SuperFast 30+ Mbps broadband is available to 99% of Brent's households.

Poor broadband infrastructure results in low speed test averages in Brent postcodes like NW10, HA9, HA0, NW2, and NW26. Over the past year, we’ve recorded a 36 Mbps median internet speed in Brent, which is 1.44% below the United Kingdom national median of 37 Mbps, and 20% below the median broadband speed of 46 Mbps in Greater London.

Brent increased access to Gigabit speeds by 61 percentage points in the past year. The buildout rate is also better than neighbouring major cities like Hackney (gained 60 percentate points), Redbridge (gained 58 percentate points), and Lewisham (gained 56 percentate points). In addition, real-world speed test data shows that Brent is significantly outperformed by Harrow (48% faster), Hammersmith (43% faster), and Ealing (18% faster).

 
Show Full Report

Broadband Providers

+ View our methodology for ranking local providers
Most popular choice
 
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Sky Broadband Logo
58 /100
5.20 /10
Sky Broadband
About average
Average
 
64,520 Speed Tests
883 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
TalkTalk Logo
52 /100
5.10 /10
TalkTalk
About average
Average
 
37,294 Speed Tests
379 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
BT Logo
69 /100
5.90 /10
BT
Above average
Average
 
36,405 Speed Tests
780 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Virgin Media Logo
68 /100
5.30 /10
Virgin Media
Above average
Average
 
28,229 Speed Tests
1519 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Vodafone Logo
61 /100
5.50 /10
Vodafone
Above average
Average
 
27,190 Speed Tests
232 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Plusnet Logo
55 /100
6.10 /10
Plusnet
About average
Average
 
6,095 Speed Tests
444 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
EE Logo
58 /100
6.50 /10
EE
About average
Above Average
 
5,780 Speed Tests
396 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
No Logo
95 /100
N/A
Velocity1
Above average
 
4,195 Speed Tests
Too few reviews
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Hyperoptic Logo
97 /100
9.50 /10
Hyperoptic
Above average
Above Average
 
2,794 Speed Tests
48 reviews
Fastest median speed
 
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Community Fibre Logo
96 /100
9.70 /10
Community Fibre
Above average
Above Average
 
2,171 Speed Tests
16 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Zen Internet Logo
65 /100
9.80 /10
Zen Internet
Above average
Above Average
 
2,149 Speed Tests
69 reviews
+ View low relevance providers

View Local Plans

Enter a postcode to check for fibre deals in your area.

Broadband Network Infrastructure in Brent

Are you looking for research assistance?

Contact Fair Internet Report for insights about broadband in Brent and the UK. We'll connect you with an expert on our team who can answer questions and support your work.

Questions and Requests
Tyler Cooper photo
Tyler Cooper

Research Director

Fair Internet Report

Ofcom Fibre Access Analysis for Brent

See the chart below for annual reporting on fibre build rates in the Brent area. Availability is based on population in postcodes marked as served by Ofcom Connected Nations reports, according to the most recent census.

 1,000+ Mbps300+ Mbps30+ Mbps
YearBrentGreater LondonBrentGreater LondonBrentGreater London
202175.41%80.02%76.15%81.71%98.55%97.82%
202014.19%13.98%64.01%78.10%98.24%97.61%
20196.69%7.07%45.56%77.11%98.74%97.87%
20184.72%6.94%43.97%70.70%98.01%98.26%
20174.03%3.96%43.00%56.93%97.15%96.62%
20160.00%0.00%2.57%2.74%93.10%92.50%

Map of Brent's Fibre Broadband Availability by Postcode

Gigabit Availability

75.41%

of people living in Brent can obtain to 1,000+ Mbps broadband speeds

Ultrafast Speeds

76.15%

of Brent residents can get 300+ Mbps internet service

Superfast 30+ Mbps Broadband

98.55%

availability in Brent

Poor Broadband Speeds

1.04%

of Brent is limited to broadband speeds under 30 Mbps

Brent Broadband Speeds Report

Average Broadband Speeds in Brent

YearBrent AverageUnited Kingdom AverageDifference
201831.65 Mbps26.27 Mbps20.48% Faster
201936.01 Mbps30.63 Mbps17.56% Faster
202061.91 Mbps80.31 Mbps22.91% Slower
202153.65 Mbps66.05 Mbps18.77% Slower

Brent Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeBrentGreater LondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps20.86%19.27%19.92%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps24.49%22.33%25.74%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps27.40%26.44%25.20%
Good: 60-80 Mbps13.89%11.95%10.20%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps11.48%15.83%15.33%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps1.88%4.19%3.60%

How Brent Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
Greater London5794.21 Mbps33.04—95.97 Mbps45.56 MbpsFaster
Birmingham2786.06 Mbps29.31—107.04 Mbps38.5 MbpsFaster
Bristol943.13 Mbps30.38—109.93 Mbps42.32 MbpsFaster
Leicester935.89 Mbps27.47—99.31 Mbps37.03 MbpsFaster
Edinburgh874.24 Mbps29.96—107.51 Mbps38.06 MbpsFaster
Brent946.36 Mbps27.91—69.07 Mbps36.33 Mbps-
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps25.56—89.74 Mbps34.61 MbpsSlower
Nottingham2371.49 Mbps16.11—40.25 Mbps18.99 MbpsSlower
Sheffield934.82 Mbps23.76—68.87 Mbps32.08 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps20.63—71.33 Mbps32 MbpsSlower

Brent Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Brent Compares for Internet Speed in Greater London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
29Tower Hamlets3112.87 Mbps28.95—94.04 Mbps37.98 MbpsFaster
30Greenwich1842.04 Mbps27.22—74.3 Mbps36.45 MbpsFaster
31Brent946.36 Mbps27.91—69.07 Mbps36.33 Mbps-
32Hackney1052.14 Mbps24.06—66.21 Mbps33.83 MbpsSlower

Brent Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Brent testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Brent ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Brent resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Brent's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 41.24% were fast, 25.82% slow, and 32.94% broadly the same.

Most Recent Tests

ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 23:53:30217 secs58.77 Mbps69.82 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 23:24:00227 secs6.2 Mbps31.58 MbpsImproved
Vodafone20 Jan 2022 23:13:31228 secs44.98 Mbps46.27 Mbps
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 23:11:38236 secs23.48 Mbps24.15 Mbps
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 22:52:34313 mins0.17 Mbps1.61 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
TalkTalk20 Jan 2022 22:54:1024 mins0.81 Mbps59.73 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 22:44:02219 secs71.03 Mbps71.62 Mbps
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 22:41:42258 secs4.74 Mbps0.54 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 22:40:02461 secs20.39 Mbps31.07 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 22:36:26236 secs19.24 Mbps30.85 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 22:34:39223 secs16.23 Mbps16.19 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 22:28:35244 secs2.85 Mbps2.83 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 22:00:05411 mins68.51 Mbps67.95 Mbps
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 21:56:5625 mins32.49 Mbps30.94 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 21:43:04254 secs20.84 Mbps199.81 MbpsImproved
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 21:35:1858 mins1.49 Mbps0.63 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 21:41:07381 secs70.68 Mbps70.17 Mbps
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 21:19:00283 secs79.18 Mbps72.42 Mbps
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 21:03:04217 mins71.41 Mbps73.1 Mbps
Sky Broadband20 Jan 2022 21:09:44259 secs34.57 Mbps44.43 MbpsImproved

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Brent

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Hyperoptic930.88 Mbps62.54—269.31 Mbps
2Community Fibre895.05 Mbps77.83—244.02 Mbps
3Glide870.9 Mbps28.64—113.69 Mbps
4Optimity130.29 Mbps0—86.06 Mbps
5Virgin Media939.74 Mbps49.17—157.41 Mbps
6Zen Internet893.66 Mbps65.76—139.7 Mbps
7iDNET520.8 Mbps35.06—91.38 Mbps
8Velocity1943.35 Mbps55.06—60.48 Mbps
9Spitfire425.69 Mbps44.76—91.75 Mbps
10Vodafone939.68 Mbps31.11—70.08 Mbps
11Independent Fibre Networks359.16 Mbps22.23—92.53 Mbps
12BT916.14 Mbps25.49—65.84 Mbps
13FastNet946.36 Mbps15.73—65.22 Mbps
14Sky Broadband503.78 Mbps24.89—62.48 Mbps
15TalkTalk569.47 Mbps25.5—57.76 Mbps
16EE621.21 Mbps15.24—54.67 Mbps
17Plusnet74.84 Mbps15.08—47.09 Mbps
18O2 Broadband49.62 Mbps9.58—33.15 Mbps
19Andrews & Arnold71.6 Mbps9.11—18.21 Mbps
20Cerberus Networks29.53 Mbps19.06—21.14 Mbps
21Shell Energy74.08 Mbps6.61—30.57 Mbps
22Vostron19.68 Mbps0—8.84 Mbps
23CIX73.22 Mbps3.06—25.09 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Brent

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Alperton32.027.38%6.09%30.68%46.74%2.17%
Cricklewood32.043.49%8.24%18.60%65.16%5.11%
Dollis Hill32.022.51%9.85%24.25%47.41%3.41%
Neasden32.032.72%6.16%21.30%57.42%4.06%
Park Royal29.014.43%34.22%10.91%51.55%2.04%
Stonebridge29.014.43%34.22%10.91%51.55%2.04%
Tokyngton32.032.30%4.21%23.66%54.96%2.69%
Wembley32.031.51%4.98%23.77%55.69%2.14%
Willesden Green31.042.00%5.08%14.19%67.36%3.41%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Brent

How many broadband providers in Brent are there?

Brent has 23 ISPs tested by its 330,795 residents.

Who is the fastest broadband provider in Brent?

Community Fibre is the fastest broadband provider in Brent with 895.05 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 77.83—244.02 Mbps.

Who is the best internet provider in Brent?

The best internet provider in Brent is Community Fibre, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 77.83 to 244.02 Mbps.

What is the average internet speed in Brent?

Users in Brent see an average internet speed of 27.91 up to 1128 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 946.36 Mbps.

Is Sky Broadband available in Brent?

Broadband service from Sky Broadband is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 503.78 Mbps.

Is TalkTalk available in Brent?

Broadband service from TalkTalk is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 569.47 Mbps.

Is BT available in Brent?

Broadband service from BT is available in Brent, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 916.14 Mbps.

Is BT full fibre available in Brent?

Yes, BT offers full fibre to the home (also called FTTH or FTTP) to 397 of Brent's postcodes.

Who is the most popular broadband provider in Brent?

The broadband provider with the most users in Brent is Sky Broadband.

Author: Thomas Buck

Last Reviewed By: Tyler Cooper

Published: 10 Nov 2019

Last Updated: 20 Jan 2022

Cite this page