United Kingdom Greater London Barnet

Broadband Providers in Barnet

Broadband Providers available in Barnet include Plusnet, BT, and Virgin Media. Barnet's fastest provider is Community Fibre, with a median speed of 124 Mbps. The most popular provider in Barnet is Plusnet. The average broadband speed in Barnet in 2022 is 63 Mbps, and the median speed locally is 40 Mbps.

 

Barnet Broadband Statistics

Barnet has the second-lowest fibre access out of all major cities in London, and is among the 50 worst-off major cities in terms of fibre access across the UK as a whole. Our analysis of Ofcom coverage data shows that Gigabit fibre is available to 55% of residents. UltraFast 300+ Mbps is available to 57% of residents, while SuperFast 30+ Mbps broadband is available to 98% of Barnet's households.

Despite poor broadband infrastructure, we see high speed test averages in Barnet postcodes like EN5, HA8, NW11, NW7, and NW9. Over the past year, we’ve recorded a 40 Mbps median internet speed in Barnet, which is 9.88% above the United Kingdom national median of 37 Mbps, and 11% below the median broadband speed of 46 Mbps in Greater London.

Barnet increased access to Gigabit speeds by 38 percentage points in the past year. The buildout rate is also better than neighbouring major cities like Hammersmith (gained 32 percentate points). In addition, real-world speed test data shows that Barnet is significantly outperformed by Enfield Town (38% faster), Harrow (32% faster), and Haringey (23% faster).

 
Show Full Report

Broadband Providers

+ View our methodology for ranking local providers
Most popular choice
 
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Plusnet Logo
55 /100
6.10 /10
Plusnet
About average
Average
 
172,910 Speed Tests
444 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
BT Logo
69 /100
5.90 /10
BT
Above average
Average
 
165,316 Speed Tests
780 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Virgin Media Logo
68 /100
5.30 /10
Virgin Media
Above average
Average
 
149,094 Speed Tests
1518 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Vodafone Logo
61 /100
5.50 /10
Vodafone
Above average
Average
 
32,944 Speed Tests
232 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Sky Broadband Logo
58 /100
5.20 /10
Sky Broadband
About average
Average
 
27,620 Speed Tests
883 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
TalkTalk Logo
52 /100
5.10 /10
TalkTalk
About average
Average
 
20,630 Speed Tests
379 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
EE Logo
58 /100
6.50 /10
EE
About average
Above Average
 
13,392 Speed Tests
396 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Zen Internet Logo
65 /100
9.80 /10
Zen Internet
Above average
Above Average
 
3,134 Speed Tests
69 reviews
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Hyperoptic Logo
97 /100
9.50 /10
Hyperoptic
Above average
Above Average
 
2,902 Speed Tests
48 reviews
Fastest median speed
 
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Community Fibre Logo
96 /100
9.70 /10
Community Fibre
Above average
Above Average
 
1,444 Speed Tests
16 reviews
Plans & Pricing
Provider
Overall Performance
Customer Ratings
Shell Energy Logo
35 /100
5.0 /10
Shell Energy
Below average
Average
 
464 Speed Tests
55 reviews
Plans & Pricing
+ View low relevance providers

View Local Plans

Enter a postcode to check for fibre deals in your area.

Broadband Network Infrastructure in Barnet

Are you looking for research assistance?

Contact Fair Internet Report for insights about broadband in Barnet and the UK. We'll connect you with an expert on our team who can answer questions and support your work.

Questions and Requests
Tyler Cooper photo
Tyler Cooper

Research Director

Fair Internet Report

Ofcom Fibre Access Analysis for Barnet

See the chart below for annual reporting on fibre build rates in the Barnet area. Availability is based on population in postcodes marked as served by Ofcom Connected Nations reports, according to the most recent census.

 1,000+ Mbps300+ Mbps30+ Mbps
YearBarnetGreater LondonBarnetGreater LondonBarnetGreater London
202155.38%80.02%57.12%81.71%97.88%97.82%
202017.34%13.98%54.99%78.10%97.68%97.61%
201913.21%7.07%38.24%77.11%97.94%97.87%
20182.65%6.94%35.68%70.70%97.38%98.26%
20170.67%3.96%35.06%56.93%96.32%96.62%
20160.00%0.00%0.45%2.74%95.01%92.50%

Map of Barnet's Fibre Broadband Availability by Postcode

Gigabit Availability

55.38%

of people living in Barnet can obtain to 1,000+ Mbps broadband speeds

Ultrafast Speeds

57.12%

of Barnet residents can get 300+ Mbps internet service

Superfast 30+ Mbps Broadband

97.88%

availability in Barnet

Poor Broadband Speeds

1.85%

of Barnet is limited to broadband speeds under 30 Mbps

Barnet Broadband Speeds Report

Average Broadband Speeds in Barnet

YearBarnet AverageUnited Kingdom AverageDifference
201827.3 Mbps26.27 Mbps3.92% Faster
201933.67 Mbps30.63 Mbps9.92% Faster
202069.79 Mbps80.31 Mbps13.10% Slower
202163.06 Mbps66.05 Mbps4.53% Slower

Barnet Broadband Speed Distribution

 Percentage of Speed Tests in Speed Range
Internet Speed RangeBarnetGreater LondonUnited Kingdom
Very Slow: under 10 Mbps21.76%19.27%19.92%
Slow: 10-30 Mbps24.22%22.33%25.74%
Adequate: 30-60 Mbps23.79%26.44%25.20%
Good: 60-80 Mbps14.57%11.95%10.20%
Fast: 80-300 Mbps13.22%15.83%15.33%
Very Fast: over 300 Mbps2.45%4.19%3.60%

How Barnet Compares to Major Cities

City / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
Greater London5794.21 Mbps33.04—95.97 Mbps45.56 MbpsFaster
Bristol943.13 Mbps30.38—109.93 Mbps42.32 MbpsFaster
Barnet2779.64 Mbps29.85—73.68 Mbps40.5 Mbps-
Birmingham2786.06 Mbps29.31—107.04 Mbps38.5 MbpsSlower
Liverpool1134.53 Mbps25.56—89.74 Mbps34.61 MbpsSlower
Nottingham2371.49 Mbps16.11—40.25 Mbps18.99 MbpsSlower
Sheffield934.82 Mbps23.76—68.87 Mbps32.08 MbpsSlower
Glasgow913.93 Mbps20.63—71.33 Mbps32 MbpsSlower
Leicester935.89 Mbps27.47—99.31 Mbps37.03 MbpsSlower
Edinburgh874.24 Mbps29.96—107.51 Mbps38.06 MbpsSlower

Barnet Broadband Speeds Over Time

We class broadband speed distributions as follows: very slow under 10 Mbps; slow 10-30 Mbps; adequate 30-60 Mbps; good 60-80 Mbps; fast 80-300 Mbps; very fast over 300 Mbps.

How Barnet Compares for Internet Speed in Greater London

PositionCity / TownMax SpeedTypical Speed RangeMedian 
24Redbridge2368.75 Mbps29.01—111.39 Mbps41.53 MbpsFaster
25Croydon939.65 Mbps29.13—109.73 Mbps40.52 MbpsFaster
26Barnet2779.64 Mbps29.85—73.68 Mbps40.5 Mbps-
27Southwark945.94 Mbps28.82—108.6 Mbps40.21 MbpsSlower
28Lambeth1849.17 Mbps26.61—95.53 Mbps38.67 MbpsSlower

Barnet Internet Speed Test Results

We analysed the results of people in Barnet testing broadband providers multiple times, with each test starting no more than 30 minutes after the previous speed test. On average, people in Barnet ran 4 internet speed tests per session. Looking at broadband download speeds, if the Barnet resident's final test is 10% faster than their starting download speed, we count that as a succesful and faster speed test result. We count an unsuccessful, slower result if the final result is 10% slower than the starting result; we'd hope their ISP contacts them ASAP! For broadband speed tests that don't vary by that much, we consider the final result to be the same. For Barnet's residents, of the internet speed tests we measured, 41.82% were fast, 26.87% slow, and 31.32% broadly the same.

Most Recent Tests

ProviderStart Time# TestsDurationStart SpeedEnd SpeedStatus
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 23:52:09282 secs35.7 Mbps91.17 MbpsImproved
BT20 Jan 2022 23:52:07238 secs463.42 Mbps518.37 MbpsImproved
TalkTalk20 Jan 2022 23:37:22260 secs71.27 Mbps71.64 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 22:52:29929 mins33.91 Mbps20.5 MbpsNeeds help
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 22:47:07431 mins31.39 Mbps67.36 MbpsImproved
BT20 Jan 2022 22:46:09330 mins13.58 Mbps13.89 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 23:07:1644 mins0.2 Mbps0.15 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
Plusnet20 Jan 2022 22:55:2836 mins14.68 Mbps32.12 MbpsImproved
Plusnet20 Jan 2022 22:37:2532 mins34.41 Mbps33.99 Mbps
BT20 Jan 2022 22:34:1233 mins57.18 Mbps58.01 Mbps
Plusnet20 Jan 2022 22:31:20267 secs12.71 Mbps8.46 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT20 Jan 2022 22:25:54267 secs34.59 Mbps6.66 MbpsNeeds help, very slow
BT20 Jan 2022 22:18:22235 secs54.43 Mbps54.17 Mbps
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 22:00:58312 mins59.34 Mbps71.48 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 21:53:2539 mins63.72 Mbps87.39 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 21:45:57314 mins42.31 Mbps47.05 MbpsImproved
Plusnet20 Jan 2022 21:39:5525 mins72.19 Mbps22.51 MbpsNeeds help
Vodafone20 Jan 2022 21:02:381642 mins13.01 Mbps31.75 MbpsImproved
BT20 Jan 2022 21:11:24223 mins18.6 Mbps34.05 MbpsImproved
Virgin Media20 Jan 2022 21:17:48285 secs88.23 Mbps84.61 Mbps

Summary of Internet Service Providers in Barnet

#Provider NameMax SpeedTypical Speed Range
1Community Fibre1637.97 Mbps84.34—284.41 Mbps
2Hyperoptic946.42 Mbps66.18—261.78 Mbps
3Virgin Media2779.64 Mbps60.72—201.92 Mbps
4Optimity855.3 Mbps18.04—94.86 Mbps
5Zen Internet935.01 Mbps65.71—92.35 Mbps
6G.Network135.56 Mbps22.9—129.19 Mbps
7Vodafone939.49 Mbps33.54—71.41 Mbps
8Independent Fibre Networks350.48 Mbps35.42—98.62 Mbps
9CIX250.01 Mbps36.78—94.57 Mbps
10Glide255.99 Mbps26.45—90.97 Mbps
11BT1106.22 Mbps30.36—70.55 Mbps
12Andrews & Arnold146.5 Mbps47.99—72.57 Mbps
13iDNET71.53 Mbps33.15—48.35 Mbps
14Spitfire94.84 Mbps18.38—73.67 Mbps
15London Web93.8 Mbps7.31—74.49 Mbps
16EE908.18 Mbps23.93—61.05 Mbps
17Sky Broadband468.47 Mbps24.47—63.4 Mbps
18FastNet73.76 Mbps13.58—56.85 Mbps
19TalkTalk522.86 Mbps22.32—55.14 Mbps
20Cerberus Networks705.2 Mbps5.23—27.06 Mbps
21Plusnet81.4 Mbps19.87—60.18 Mbps
22uno74.06 Mbps12.29—36.45 Mbps
23Shell Energy71.44 Mbps7.45—19.87 Mbps
24KCOM67.8 Mbps2.49—8.1 Mbps
25Aquiss17.73 Mbps1.35—16.86 Mbps
26CCS Leeds9.52 Mbps0—7.21 Mbps
27O2 Broadband44.22 Mbps0.62—5.07 Mbps

Smaller Towns, Villages, and Wards in Barnet

WardMedian AgeRent PrivatelyRent CouncilMortageCommute via Public TransportWork From Home
Arkley41.018.96%2.94%35.71%35.23%8.54%
Burnt Oak32.020.99%24.39%24.73%50.04%3.07%
Colindale31.024.44%21.96%20.60%50.55%2.96%
East Finchley35.024.57%10.64%26.55%54.85%6.66%
Edgware35.020.20%9.66%31.01%35.98%8.28%
Finchley37.029.01%3.55%28.69%43.10%11.17%
Friern Barnet34.025.14%9.18%34.53%48.99%6.25%
Golders Green30.033.34%6.79%22.64%45.39%9.29%
Hendon35.018.89%5.38%34.12%36.37%9.15%
High Barnet41.018.96%2.94%35.71%35.23%8.54%
Mill Hill35.018.89%5.38%34.12%36.37%9.15%
New Barnet39.019.31%4.13%35.24%37.58%7.49%
North Finchley36.027.66%6.01%31.12%44.86%6.11%
The Hyde31.024.44%21.96%20.60%50.55%2.96%
Totteridge39.020.97%3.61%29.82%43.71%9.61%

Frequently Asked Questions about Internet Providers in Barnet

How many broadband providers in Barnet are there?

Barnet has 27 ISPs tested by its 392,140 residents.

Who is the fastest broadband provider in Barnet?

Community Fibre is the fastest broadband provider in Barnet with 1637.97 Mbps, and an average internet speed range of 84.34—284.41 Mbps.

Who is the best internet provider in Barnet?

The best internet provider in Barnet is Community Fibre, and their users typically see broadband speeds in the range of 84.34 to 284.41 Mbps.

What is the average internet speed in Barnet?

Users in Barnet see an average internet speed of 29.85 up to 840 Mbps, and the fastest speed we've seen is 2779.64 Mbps.

Is Plusnet available in Barnet?

Broadband service from Plusnet is available in Barnet, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 81.4 Mbps.

Is BT available in Barnet?

Broadband service from BT is available in Barnet, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 1106.22 Mbps.

Is Virgin Media available in Barnet?

Broadband service from Virgin Media is available in Barnet, and the fastest speed we've seen from them is 2779.64 Mbps.

Is BT full fibre available in Barnet?

Yes, BT offers full fibre to the home (also called FTTH or FTTP) to 231 of Barnet's postcodes.

Who is the most popular broadband provider in Barnet?

The broadband provider with the most users in Barnet is Plusnet.

Author: Thomas Buck

Last Reviewed By: Tyler Cooper

Published: 10 Nov 2019

Last Updated: 20 Jan 2022

Cite this page